PO Box 4037 Walnut Creek , Ca. 94596
formerly on Sutter St. San Francisco
(925 9471379 e-mail: books@bookstallsf.com
By Appointment
Henry and Louise Moises, Proprietors
Founded in 1975
SAILING, SHIPS AND THE SEA
Prices are plus tax in California: 8 1/2%. And plus shipping & insurance $5.00 for the first
book & 1.00 for each additional.
| go middle | go bottom |
1. American Bureau of Shipping, N.Y. AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING RULES FOR CLASSIFICATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862-1944. Charts & diagrams. N.Y. (1944) Blue Cloth dec. gold. Lg.8vo, 323pgs. Stamp on title page, Name stamp on page edge. Very good, no jacket. 25.00
2. Appleton, Thomas E. USQUE AD MARE: A History of the Canadian Coast Guard and Marine Service. Photos throughout. Dept. of Transportation, Ottawa, 1968 (1969) Cloth, 8vo, 318pgs.VG, no jacket. 45.00
3. Ashley, Clifford W. THE ASHLEY BOOK OF KNOTS. with 7000 drawings representing 3900 knots & 8 pages of photos. Doubleday, (1944) Circa 1950. Cloth, 4to, 620pgs. Very good, jacket slight wear. 125.00
4. Aymar, Gordon C. YACHT RACING RULES & TACTICS. 132 photographs & Diagrams by the author et.al. Van Nostrand, (1954) 1954 prting. Cloth, Sm.4to, 141pgs. Very good,dw. 20.00
5. Aymar, Gordon C. YACHT RACING RULES & TACTICS. Diagrams & photos by the author throughout. Van Nostrand, (1954) 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.4to, 143pgs. Very good. jacket, 20.00
6. Barker, Melvern. SOUTHEAST OF NOMAN'S: A Trip Dragging Aboard the Southern Cross. A Graphic Diary of Men Toiling and Laughing as They Face the Hazards of the Sea. Illus.with lithographs of Melvern Barker. Printed by Duenewald. John Day, (1948) Cloth, sm.4to, 39pgs. VG, jacket. 45.00
A true record of fishing in small boats off of Martha's Vinyard.
7. Barton, Humphrey. ADLANTIC ADVENTURERS: Voyages in Small Craft. 9 pages of photos.Coles & Harrap,London. (1953) 1st ed. 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 232pgs. VG, jacket. SOLD
8. Barton, Humphrey. VERTUE XXXV. 8 pages of photos + drawings & diagrams. Robert Ross, London, no date, circa 1954. Cloth, 12mo, 209pgs. Large name on end paper, VG,jacket. SOLD
At the time, the smallest vessel to have crossed east to west.
9. Bavier, Jr., Robert N. Photos by Morris Rosenfeld. THE NEW YACHT RACING RULES: EXPLAINED & INTERPRETED WITH TEXT AND PICTURES. Drawings by W.H. De Fontaine Norton, (1954)1954. New Revised ed.Cloth, 8vo, 124pgs. Cover spotted, stained. rubbed, Fair to Good, no jacket. SOLD
10. Bavier, Jr., Robert N. FASTER SAILING: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN YACHT RACING, Design, Sails, Rigs, Materials, Rules & Techniques. More than 90 blk/wh. photos, many by Morris Rosenfeld. Dodd, Mead, 1954. Cloth, Sm.4to, 165pgs. Very good, jacket, tattered. 15.00
11. Bavier, Jr., Robert N. SAILING TO WIN. Revised Edition With New Racing Rules. 24 photos + line drawings. Dodd Mead,1953. 5th prt.Cloth, Lg.8vo, 167pgs. Large,but neat name on end paper, VG,dw. 15.00
12. Bavier,Jr. , Robert N. Photos by Morris Rosenfeld. THE NEW YACHT RACING RULES: Explained and Interpreted with Texts & Pictures. Completely Revised, Based on New N.A.Y.R.U. Rules Adopted 1959. Drawings by W.H.De Fontaine.Photos by Morris Rosenfeld. Norton, (1959)Cloth,8vo,141pgs.VG,dw. 15.00
13. Beken, Frank & Keith, photos. Commentary by John Scott Hughes. THE BEAUTY OF SAIL. 98 full page photos of various sizes of beautiful sailing vessels. Adlard Coles & Harrap, (1952, 1954) 2nd prt. Cloth, 4to, (200pgs) Large name on end paper. Very good, Jacket with chips. 45.00
14. Belloc, Hilaire. Intro. by Lord Stanley of Alderley. THE CRUISE OF THE NONA. Frontis photos of Belloc aboard the Nona. Constable, London, (1925,1955) New ed. with intro. Cloth, 8vo, 347pgs.VG,dw. 30.00
15. Birt, Douglas H.C. SAILING YACHT DESIGN. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Robert Ross & Harrap, (1951) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 272pgs. Large name on half title, VG, jacket tattered. 25.00
16. Bok, Curtis. MARIA: A Tale of the Northeast Coast and the North Atlantic. no illus. Knopf, 1962. 1st ed.
stated. Cloth, 8vo, 246pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00 An informed novel set in a 40 foot ketch sailing across
the Atlantic.
17. Bone, David. LANDFALL AT SUNSET: The Life of a Contented Sailor. 9 pages of photos. Duckworth, London, (1955, 1956) 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 222pgs. Very good, jacket, 2 holes in rear. 30.00
18. Bratrud, Capt. Otto. BEATING TO WINDWARD: Afloat & Ashore with Capt. Otto M. Bratrud. Photos. Seattle, (1961) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 242pgs. Binding slightly cocked, Very good, jacket. sold
Signed & inscribed on the end paper by the author.
19. Bratrud, Capt. Otto. BEATING TO WINDWARD: Afloat & Ashore with Captain Otto M. Bratrud,Ret. Photos. Seattle, (1961) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 242pgs. Binding slightly cocked, Very good, jacket. sold
Tipped-in note card with Signed inscription from the author.
20. Breiser, Arthur. Photos by Stanley Rosenfeld. THE SAILOR'S WORLD. Color & blk/wh. photos by Stanley Rosenfeld throughout. Ridge Press, Random House, (1978) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 4to, 251pgs. Name on end paper, musty. Very good, jacket. 20.00
21. Bruce, Erroll. CHALLENGE TO POSEIDON: Adventures in Small Craft on the Open Sea. 13 pages of photos. Van Nostrand, Printed in Great Britain. (1956) Cloth, 8vo, 164pgs. Very good, jacket. 30.00
22. Bureau of Navigation, Navy Dept. PAPERS AND DISCUSSIONS ON IRON SHIPS. Reprinted from Transactions of the Institution of Naval Architects. 13 fold out plates at rear showing plans of ships. Gov. Printing Office. 1883.Cloth on paper, 8vo, 171pgs. Cover spotted, edges fraying. Just Good. 95.00
23. Butler, T. Harrison. CRUISING YACHTS: DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE. Line drawings, diagrams, photo frontis. Robert Ross, London, (1945, 1949) 5th prt. Cloth, 12mo, 143pgs. Large, but neat name on end paper, Very good. Jacket. 15.00
24. Calahan, H.A YACHTSMAN'S OMNIBUS: Learning to Sail, Learning to Race, Learning to Cruise. photos. Macmillan, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 286pgs. Spine faded, just good. 10.00
25. Calahan, H.A. LEARNING TO SAIL, New Edition with Supplementary Chapter. Photos & drawings throughout. Macmillan (1933)1941.Cloth, Sm.8vo, 345pgs. Edges rubbed. Good. no dw. 15.00
26. Chapman, Charles F. PILOTING SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING: A Complete Illustrated Course on Small Boat Work... Photos, charts, diagrams & drawings throughout. Motor Boating Ideals Series, Volume V, 1951. Cloth, 4to, 500pgs. Faded, spine edges rubbed. Good. no jacket. 20.00
27. Chapman, Charles F. PILOTING SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING: A Practical Treatise Dealing with Those Branches of Motor Boating with Which Every Yachtsman Should Be Familar. A Complete Illustrated Course on Small Boat Work with Many Suggested Questions and Problems to be solved. Motor Boating,Vol. V,Motor Boating Ideal Series. 1953-54 ed. Cloth, 4to, 500pgs. Spine spotted, name on end paper, edges rubbed. Just Good. no jacket. 10.00
28. Chapman, Charles F. PILOTING, SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING: A Complete Illustrated Course on the Operation of Small Boats Supplemented by Hundres of Problems, Questions & Answers. Illus. Volume 5 of Motor Boating's Ideal Sereis. Moter Boating, 1964-1965 ed. Cloth, 4to, 504pgs. Very good, torn,worn jacket. 20.00
29. Chatterton, E. Keble. VENTURES AND VOYAGES. 18 illustrations. Longmans, Green, 1928. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 217pgs. Very good, no jacket. 25.00
30. Chubb, Percy. FROM 60 NORTH TO 60 NORTH: A Cruise from Bergen to Oslo. 9 pages of photos. Published for the author by Van Nostrand, (1951) 2nd printing,Limited to 100. Cloth, 12mo, 52pgs. Very good, no jacket. 30.00
31. Coast Gurard. LIGHT LIST: VOLUME III: PACIFIC COAST AND PACIFIC ISLANDS, 1972. CG-162. 1972. Ppaer covers with binder holes. 4to, 84pgs. Spot to cover, Good. 10.00
32. Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. CAPTAIN ABBY AND CAPTAIN JOHN: An Around the World Biogrpahy. 6 illus. Macmillian, 1939. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 375pgs. Cover bit faded, Good. no jacket. 15.00
33. Coles, Adlard & Hugh Somerville, editors. THE DINGHY YEARBOOK 1958. Photos & drawings. Adlard Coles & Harrap. 1958. Cloth, 12mo, 176pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
34. Coles, Adlard, editor. THE DINGHY YEAR BOOK 1959. Photos by Eileen Ramsay & drawings. Adlard Coles & Harrap. 1959. Cloth, 12mo, 208pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
35. Conrad, Joseph. A story printed in Antiquarian Book Monthly Review. SOME REFLECTIONS, SEAMANLIKE AND OTHERWISE, ON THE LOSS OF THE TITANIC. Other ship related articles in this issue as well. ABMR, Oct. 1990. Magazine. 52pgs. good. 15.00
Article by the famous author appeared in 1912 & this so far as they know is the first reprint.
36. Creagh-Osborne, Richard, editor. THE DINGHY YEAR BOOK, 1963. Photos & drawings. Adlard-Coles & Harrap, 1963. Cloth, 12mo, 163pgs. Very good, no jacket. 17.50
37. Curry, Dr. Manfred From the German by Robert W. Atkinson & Charles Curry. YACHT RACING: THE AERODYNAMICS OF SAILS AND RACING TACTICS. Photos, charts & diagrams throughout. Scribners, 1949. Revised, enlarged 6th ed. Cloth, Sm.4to, 298pgs. Large name on end paper,VG, jacket worn. 55.00
38. Curry, Dr. Manfred. from the German by Robert W. Atkinson & Charles Curry. YACHT RACING: THE
AERODYNAMICS OF SAILS AND RACING TACTICS. Photos, diagrams & drawings throughout. Charles
Scribners, 1953. Revised & enlarged, 5th ed. cloth, 8vo, 298pgs. Cover faded, stained, rubbed, ink notes, Fair
to Good. no jacket. 45.00 The classic on the subject.
39. Curry, Manfred. RACING TACTICS: Completely Revised in Accord With the New Racing Rules. In Questions and Answers. 250 sketches, 50 photographs. About 100 single questions. Charles Scribners, 1949. Revised ed. Cloth, 8vo, 253pgs. Very Good, jacket. 35.00
40. Day, Chon, illus. Text by Alfred F. Loomis. WHAT PRICE DORY? Cartoons by Day. Gilbert, (1955) Cloth, 4to, (98pgs) Nick to rear cover. Good. no jacket. 15.00
Cartoons & humor for small boat owners.
41. Devereux, Jr., Frederick L. PRACTICAL NAVIGATION FOR THE YACHTSMAN. Illus.by Richard Mikulski. Norton, (1972) Cloth, 8vo, 317pgs. Edge rubbed, Good. no jacket. 15.00
42. Dugan, James. THE GREAT IRON SHIP. photos & drawings. Harper Bros. (1953) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 272pgs. Very good, jacket. 25.00
43. Friz, Captain Ottmar. LIVERPOOL BUTTONS & HOMEWARD-BOUND STITCHES: Portrait of a
Master Mariner. Photos throughout. Cypress House, Fort Bragg, (1993) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 297pgs. Very good,
no dw, as issued. sold Written from accounts & records of the author from 1896 to the present.
44. Greene, Clay M. VENETIA: AVENGER OF THE LUSITANIA: Being a Narrative of the Adventures & Career of the Yacht...During the World War as an Auxilary Cruiser... 4 color plates by C.D. Robinson & W. A. Coulter based on photographs, plus photos throughout. End paper illus. Von Schmidt. Privately printed for John Spreckels. 1919. 1st ed. 1 of 300 copies. Cloth/bds, 8vo, 271pgs. Cover darkened, corners rubbed, spine label rubbed. Good. sold.
45. Hauge, Eiliv & Vera Hartmann. Trans.from Norwegian by F.H. Lyon. FLIGHT FROM DAKAR. 10 pages of photos. Dutton, (1954) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 200pgs. Very good, jacket worn, torn,chip. sold
Story of a Norwegian merchant ship, trapped by the Vichy in Dakar at the start of WWII, & how they made their
escape with the ship, via the sea.
46. Heath, Edward. SAILING: A COURSE OF MY LIFE. Blk/wh. photos throughout. Stein & Day, (1976) 1st U.S. ed. stated. Cloth, Lg.8vo, 184pgs. Very good, jacket, torn & repaired. 20.00
Sailing Autobiography of the winner of the Sydney to Hobart Ocean Race only 3 years after learning to sail.
47. Henderson, Richard, with Bartlett S. Dunbar. SAIL AND POWER: A Manual of Seamanship. Photos & drawings by Richard Henderson. Naval Institute Press. (1967,1973) 1973,2nd edition. Cloth, 4to, 303pgs. Name on half title, Very good, Jacket tattered. 25.00
48. Herrmann, Paul. CONQUEST BY MAN. Illus. Harper Bros. (1954) Book of the Month Club. Cloth, 8vo,
455pgs. Very good, jacket. 15.00 Story of men who discovered & explored the lands & seas of our world.
49. Herron, Matt, Jeannie, Matthew & Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF THE AQUARIUS. 22 pages of photos.
Dutton, 1974. 1st ed. (1) Cloth, 8vo, 338pgs. Binding slightly cocked, tape residue on end paper, still Good. worn
jacket, 15.00 Signed by the father, the captain, Matt Herron. Story of a family who make a long sea voyage.
50. Hiscock, Eric C. WANDERING UNDER SAIL. 14 pages of photos + drawings. Ross & Harrap, London, (1948) Revised;enlarged ed. Cloth, 8vo, 213pgs. Large, but neat name on end paper,Very good, Jacket. 20.00
51. Howard-Williams, Jeremy. CREWING FOR OFFSHORE RACING. Photos & drawings. Regnery Pub. (1973, 1974) 1st Amer. Cloth, 8vo, 201pgs. Top & bottom of spine rubbed. Good. no jacket. 10.00
52. Illingworth, Captain John H. WHERE SECONDS COUNT: A Textbook of Yacht Match Racing: Yacht Racing Lessons from the Defender Trials and the America's Cup Races 1958. 16 full page photos. Adlard Coles & John de Graff, Circa 1958. Cloth, 12mo, 144pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
53. Jones, Russell K. & C. McKim Norton. THE CRUISING COOKBOOK: Easy-to-Cook Meals on a Two-Burner Stove. Norton (1949) Cloth, 8vo, 302pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
54. Kent, Rockwell. N BY E. Illus. with the woodcuts of Rockwell Kent. Brewer & Warren, 1930. 1st ed. with later jacket. Dec. grey cloth, 8vo, 281pgs. Very good, jacket, rubbed,chipped. 50.00
55. Knapp, Jr. , Arthur. Intro. by Harold Vanderbilt. RACE YOUR BOAT RIGHT. Photos & drawings by William H. Burroughs, Jr. Van Nostrand, (1952) Cloth, 8vo, 296pgs. Name on end paper, Very good, jacket worn. 12.00
56. Knight, Austin M. Rewritten by Commodore Ralph S. Wentworth, Commander John V. Noel, & weather chapters by Frederick L. Caudle. KNIGHT'S MODERN SEAMANSHIP. Photos, diagrams, charts & drawings. Van Nostrand, (1953,1955) revised, 12th ed. Cloth, 8vo, 606pgs. Edges water stained, inner hinge water stained. Good. no jacket. 15.00
57. Lane, Carl D. THE CRUISER'S MANUAL: A Complete Handbook on Sail and Motor Cruising Under Sail and Power. Drawings throughout. Norton, (1949) Cloth, 8vo, 432pgs. Very good,dw,chipped. 12.00
58. Lane, Carl D. & John Montgomery. NAVIGATION THE EASY WAY. 90 diagrams, charts & drawings. Norton, (1949) Circa 1965, 4th prt., Cloth, 8vo, 126pgs. Very good, jacket, chipped. 15.00
59. Laskier, Frank. MY NAME IS FRANK. Norton, (1942) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 12mo, 96pgs. Top & bottom
of spine rubbed, Good. no jacket. SOLD Stories of British
sailing during WWII.
60. Mason, Cuthbert. Foreword by Uffa Fox. DEEP SEA RACING. Line drawings & diagrams. Phoenix House, London(1953) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 198pgs. Large, but neat name on end paper.Very good, jacket, worn. 20.00
61. Mays, Victor. FAST IRON. Blk/wh. illus. by the author. Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 190pgs.
Very good, jacket chipped. 20.00 A novel about whaling.
62. McDowell, Carl E. OCEAN TRANSPORTATION. 2 fold-out diagrams & photo of a captain. McGraw-Hill, 1954. 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 475pgs. General wear. Good, no jacket. 20.00
63. McGraw, Donald, Publisher. NAUTICAL QUARTERLY. Number 5. Color & blk/wh. photos throughout. (1978) Paper covers, 4to, 120pgs. Owner embossed on title page, felt marker on letter at final page. Good, slipcase. 20.00
64. McLeod, William A. THE BOATSWAIN'S MANUAL. 1 fold-out diagram of a merchant ship's rigging, drawings throughout, color plates of signal flags. Brown, Son & Fuerguson, Glasgow. (1944) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 278pgs. Bookplate, Very good, no jacket. 55.00
65. Mixter, George W. Revised by Ramon O. Williams. PRIMER OF NAVIGATION With Problems in Practical Work and Complete Tables. Diagrams & charts. Van Nostrand. (1952,1953) 3rd ed. revised. Cloth, 8vo, 553pgs. Name on half title, Very good, jacket worn. 15.00
66. Monsarrat , Nicholas. THE CRUEL SEA: A Novel. Knopf, 1951. Book of Month Club, cloth, 8vo, 509pgs. Very good, worn jacket. 10.00
67. Morwood, John. SAILING AERODYNAMICS. 82 drawings. Philosphical Library, 1954. 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.4to, 124pgs. Very good, jacket. 35.00
68. Mowat, Farley. THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT. Illustrated end papers. Little Brown (1969) 1st Amer. ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 241pgs. Name on blank page, Very good, jacket. 25.00
69. Mudie, Ian. RIVERBOATS. 14 pages of photos. Rigby, Austalia. (1961,1962) 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 238pgs. Bookplate & inscription on title page, still Very good. no jacket. 35.00
70. Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory. THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS AND NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1933. U.S. Governement Printing Office, 1933. Cloth, lg.8vo, 807pgs. Edges rubbed, inner hinge crack. Good. 15.00
71. Novak, Skip. ONE WATCH AT A TIME: Around the World with Drum on the Whitebread Race. Photos. Norton (1988) 1st Amer. ed.stated. Cloth, 8vo, 288pgs. Very good, Jacket. 20.00
72. Ogilvy, C. Stanley. SUCCESSFUL YACHT RACING. 19 photos & 9 charts. Norton, (1951) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 185pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
73. Permanent International Association of Navigational Congresses. XIth International Navigational Congress, St. Petersburg, 1908. REPORT OF PROCEEDINGS. Photos of Nicholas II, the Romanoff house & places toured during the congress. Text in English. Includes list of attendees. Brussels, 1908. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 503pgs. Hinges cracked & reglued. Good. 65.00
74. Phillips-Birt, D. RIGS AND RIGGING OF YACHTS. 32 pages of photos + diagrams & drawings in text. Adlard Coles, London, (1954) 1954 ed. Cloth, 4to, 207pgs. Large name on end paper, VG,tattered dw. 25.00
75. Phillips-Birt, Douglas. SAILING YACHT DESIGN. Photos, drawings, diagrams & charts. Adlard Coles, London, (1976) 3rd edition. Cloth, 4to, 358pgs. Very good, jacket worn. 30.00
76. Proctor, Ian. RACING DINGHY HANDLING: A Complete Guide. Line drawings. Dodd, Mead & Robert Ross Pub. no date, circa 1952. Cloth, 12mo, 111pgs. Name on half title, Very good, jacket. 15.00
77. Proctor, Ian. RACING DINGHY MAINTENANCE. Photos & drawings throughout. Scribners, 1949. Amer. ed. Cloth, 12mo, 151pgs. Edges rubbed, name on half title, 2 pages of varnish instructions glued to rear end paper. Good. no jacket. 20.00
78. Proctor, Ian. SAILING WIND AND CURRENT. Photos, diagrams, charts, & drawings throughout. Adlard Coles & Harrap, London, (1953) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 12mo, 199pgs. Very good, jacket tattered. 20.00
79. Ratsey, Ernest A. & W.H. De Fontaine. YACHT SAILS: THEIR CARE AND HANDLING. 12 pages of photos + drawings & diagrams. Norton, (1948) Cloth, 8vo, 258pgs. Very good, jacket rubbed. 30.00
80. Roak, Garland. THE WRECK OF THE RUNNING GALE. Doubleday, 1953. early prt. Cloth, 8vo, 310pgs. General wear. Good. no jacket. 15.00
81. Robertson, R. B. OF WHALES AND MEN. 16 pages of photos. Borzoi, Knopf, (1954) Book of the Month Club, Cloth, 8vo, 299pgs. Very good. jacket. 15.00
82. Robinson, Bill. OVER THE HORIZON: The Best In Cruising Illus. in small maps & photos throughout. Van Nostrand, (1966) Cloth, 4to, 180pgs. Very good, Jacket, chipped. 15.00
83. Robinson, Bill. THE WORLD OF YACHTING: A Panorama of 150 Years of Sport from Maine to Molokai, from Royal Yachts to Outboards. Color & blk/wh. photos throughout. Random House (1966) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 4to, 246pgs. Owners embossed seal on half title. Very good, jacket tattered. 15.00
84. Robinson, Gregory. SHIPS THAT HAVE MADE HISTORY. 12 color plates + blk/wh. drawings by the author. Kennedy Bros. 1936. 1st ed. Tan cloth, 4to, 139pgs. Covers slightly dusty. Very good, no jacket. 65.00
85. Rolex Company. THE AMERICA'S CUP 1970. Photo illustrated pamphlet issued by the watch company.
1970. Paper covers, 12mo, 47pgs. Center slightly creased. Good. 15.00
18th Century Handbook of the Sea
86. Romme, Professor Charles. LA SCIENCE DE L'HOMME DE MER ou Princcipes d'Arithmetique de Geometrie, d'Astronomie & de Mechanique, donn l'Application est Necessaire & Utile a l'Art de la Marine.
P. L. Chauvet, Paris, Chez Barrois l'aine, Libraire, Numero 23. 3 folding copper engravings at rear.
No date circa 1790-1800. 8vo, 611pgs, pus plates & 3 page table & index, plus 2 Catalogue de Livres (Catalogue
of Books)19pgs & 16pgs, bound at front. Handsomely rebound in full leather spine decorated gold with marbled
bds. Very good. 1250.00
87. Rosenfeld, Morris, Photographer. Commentary by Everett Morris. UNDER FULL SAIL: 50 YEARS OF
GREAT MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS. 196 photographs. Prentice-Hall, (1957) Golden Anniversary Edition.
Sailcloth, 4to, 212pgs. Very good, jacket. SOLD00 A dramatic
collection of photographs by one of the most
reknown marine photographers.
88. Rosenfeld, Morris, photography. Text by William H. Taylor & Stanley Rosenfeld. THE STORY OF AMERICAN YACHTING TOLD IN PICTURES. Photos throughout by Morris Rosenfeld, reknown marine photographer. Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1958) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 276pgs. Very good, jacket tattered. SOLD
89. Ross, Bob, Editor. New Zealand Consulting Editor, John Malliute. AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND COMPLETE BOOK OF BOATING. Blk/wh. & color photos & drawings throughout. Paul Hamlyn, (1972) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 4to, 543pgs. Very good, jacket, slight wear. 25.00
90. Russell, W. Clark. THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR. 4 Color plates + title page by Mead Schaeffer. Illus end papers. Dodd Mead, no date,circa 1924. Cloth, 8vo, 349pgs. Light rubbing to edges.Good.no dw. 45.00
91. Samson, John & Pat. CRUISING AND ADVENTURING WITH PAT AND JOHN SAMWON: THE NEW WAY OF LIFE. Photos illus. + 20 pages of sailboat designs. Samson Marine Design Enterprises, Canada, (1970) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 155pgs. Very good, jacket. 45.00
92. Scharff, Robert and editors of Esquire. ESQUIRE'S BOOK OF BOATING: The Complete Guide for Very Yachtsman. Drawings throughout. Hawthorn Books, Esquire, (1964) 1st ed. stated. Flexible cloth binding, 4to, 229pgs. Very good, part of glassine jacket. 25.00
93. Schoettle, Edwin J., Editor. Intro. by A. Edward Newton. SAILING CRAFT: Mostly Descriptive of Smaller Pleasure Sail Boats of the Day. Embodying Writings of Well Known Sailors. Drawings by Harry Parker & photos throughout. Macmillan, (1928)1949. 1949 printing. Cloth, Lg.8vo, 785pgs. Spine stained, edges rubbed. Good. no jacket. 20.00
94. Smith, Herbert. DREAMS OF NATURAL PLACES: A New England Schooner Odyssey. Color photos, A Peter Randall Book, Down East Books, (1981) Cloth, 4to, 98pgs. Very good, no jacket. 20.00
A cruise around the world.
95. Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers. TRANSACTIONS, Volume 63, 1955. Diagrams & charts. Society of Naval Architects, 1955. Cloth, 4to, 810pgs. Very good. no jacket. 45.00
96. Soiland, Albert. THE VIKING GOES TO SEA: Being an Account of the Honolulu Race of 1923. Photo
illus. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror, 1924. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 126pgs. Cover stained. Fair to Good. no jacket.
Signed by the author on the end paper. 35.00
97. Stanford, Alfred. NAVIGATOR: THE STORY OF NATHANIEL BOWDITCH. Tipped-in frontis portrait of Bowditch. William Morrow, 1927(1928) 1st ed.3rd prting. Cloth, 8vo, 308pgs. Good, no jacket. 35.00
98. Street, Donald. Intro. by Carleton Mitchell. THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT. Photos throughout plus drawings by Morgan MacDonald. Norton, (1973) 4th prt. Cloth, 8vo, 703pgs. Spine faded,VG. no dw. 15.00
99. Time-Life Library of Boating. CRUISING. Color photos, charts & drawings throughout. Time-Life Books, (1977) 2nd prt. revised. cloth, 4to, 176pgs. Cover faded, Good. 10.00
100. Time-Life Library of Boating. NAVIGATION. Color photos, drawings, charts throughout. Time-Life Books, (1976) 3rd revised ed. Cloth w/plate, 4to, 176pgs. Cover Faded. Good. 10.00
101. Tompkins, Warwick M. TO FIFTY SOUTH: The Story of A Voyage West Around Cape Horn In the Schooner Wander Bird. Illus. from pictures from the author's moving-picture Films & additional photos from members of the ship's company. Norton, (1938) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 268pgs. Binding rubbed, name on half title. Good, no jacket. 55.00
102. U.S. Dept. of Commerce. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT 7: PACIFIC COAST, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, WASHINGTON, HAWAII. no illus.U.S.Gov. Prting,1968. 10th ed. Cloth, 4to, 380pgs.VG. 15.00
103. United Fruit Company Steamship Service. 4 issues of the Magazine/advertisement: CRUISES O'ER THE GOLDEN CARIBBEAN(1927) and (1929), GUATEMALA REVISTA DE LA VIDA NATIONAL (1929) & UNIFRUITCO (August 1929) Front & rear covers of each issue have cruise ship ads, Internally photos of the area visited & of ships & produce. United Fruit Company. Four issue bound in one. Original covers. Grey cloth, 8vo, Approx.100pgs. Some foxing.Good. 150.00 Some illustrations by Victor Beals of fine steamship designs.
104. United States Public Health Service & War Shipping Administration. THE SHIP'S MEDICINE CHEST AND FIRST AID AT SEA. 1947. Photos, drawings, & diagrams. Gov. Printing Office, 1955. 1955 with additions&changes. Cloth, 8vo, 498pgs. Very good. 20.00
105. Verney,Michael. COMPLETE AMATEUR BOAT BUILDING IN WOOD, GLASS FIBRE AND METAL. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Macmillan, (1964) Reprinted with amendments. Cloth, 12mo, 309pgs. Very good, jacket. 20.00
106. Villiers, Alan. POSTED MISSING: The Story of Ships Lost Without a Trace in Recent Years. 16 pages of photos. Scribners, (1956,1957) Cloth, 8vo, 310pgs. Very Good, jacket. 25.00
107. Villiers, Captain Alan. The Story of Louis deRochemont's WINDJAMMER: Including The School of the
Sea and Sailing a Square Rigger. Color photos from the film Cinemiracle. Random House, (1958.) Slick
illus.bds. 4to, 65pgs. Very good. 10.00 The making of a cinerama movie & the story of the ship.
108. Wade, Wyn Craig. THE TITANIC: End of a Dream. 8 pages of photos. Rawson Wade, (1979) Cloth, 8vo, 366pgs. Very good, jacket. 45.00
109. Walker, Stuart H. Editor. THE TECHNIQUES OF SMALL BOAT RACING By the International 14 Sailors of North American. 8 pages of photos + drawings by David Q. Scott. Norton, (1960) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 288pgs. Very good, jacket. 15.00
110. Wallace, William N. THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF BOATING. Profusely illus. with blk/wh. & color photos, drawings, diagrams, historical illustrataions. A Ridge Press Book, Macmillan, (1964) Cloth, 4to, 249pgs. Inscription on half title, Very good, Jacket edge wear. 20.00
111. Watts, C.J. PRACTICAL YACHT CONSTRUCTION: THE CONSTRUCTION, RIGGING AND EQUIPMENT OF WOOD SAILING AND AUXILIARY YACHTS. Plans, drawings, charts throughout, photo frontis. Adlard Coles, & Harrap, London (1947,1957) Revised ed. (1957) Cloth, Sm.4to, 149pgs. Large name on half title, Very good, jacket chipped. 45.00
112. Wells, F. DeWitt. THE LAST CRUISE OF THE SHANGHI: Being the Story of the Teakwood Boat Over the Viking Trail. Frontis drawing. Minton,Blach,1925.1st ed.Cloth, 8vo,244pgs.Edges foxed.Good, 35.00
113. Wells, Ted. SCIENTIFIC SAILBOAT RACING. Photos, drawings & diagrams. Dodd, Mead (1950) 2nd prt. Cloth, Lg.8vo, 170 pgs. Very good, jacket. 30.00
114. West, Carolyn & Jack. CRUISING THE PACIFIC COAST: MEXICO TO ALASKA. Photos, charts, maps
& diagrams in the text. Miller Freeman Pub. (1970) 2nd ed. 2nd printing. Cloth, 8vo, 244pgs. Inscription & name
on end paper, VG, jacket. 15.00 Cruising the coast in a power boat, but equally good information for sailboats.
115. Whall, Hugh D. THE SOUTHERN CROSS: Australia's 1974 Challenge for the AMERICA'S CUP. Photos throughout & illus. by Melbourne Smith. Admiralty Publishing House, (1974) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 172pgs. Very good, jacket, rubbed. 15.00
116. Wightman, Frank A. THE WIND IS FREE. Photos by Graham Young. No. 26 in the Mariners Library. Mariners Library. Rupert Hart-Davis, London. (1955) 1st Mariners ed. cloth, 12mo, 267pgs. Very good, jacket,chipped. 30.00
117. Wright, P.M. NEW MANUAL OF MODEL SHIPBUILDING. 59 Figures & drawings including fold-outs Van Nostrand, (1962) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, Sm.4to, 133pgs. Very good, jacket, tears. 55.00
118. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL 1955. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Yachting World Pub. Iliffe & Sons, London. 1955. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 192pgs.+ads. Very good, jacket, slightly tattered. 35.00
119. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL 1955. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Yachting World Pub.Iliffe & Son, London. 1955. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 192pgs+ads. Large, but neat name on end paper, Very good, jacket, slight tattered. 35.00
120. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL, 1954. Photos throughout, drawings & diagrams. Yachting World Publication, London, 1954. 1st ed. cloth, 4to, 192pgs.+ads. Very good, jacket. 35.00
121. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL, 1956. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Yachting World Pub. Iliffe & Sons, London. 1956. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 192pgs.+ads. Corner bumped throughout. Very good, jacket, slight tattered. 35.00
122. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL, 1957. Photos, drawings & diagrams throughout. Yachting World Pub, Iliffe & Sons, London. 1956. 1st ed. cloth, 4to, 192pgs+ads. Very good, jacket, slight tattered. 35.00
123. Yachting World. YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL, 1957. Photos, drawings, & diagrams throughout. Yachting World Pub. & Iliffe & Son, London/NY. 1957. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 192pgs. Very good, jacket,slight tattered. 35.00