(925 947 1379; email: books@bookstallsf.com
Monday-Saturday 11-6 Henry and Louise Moises, Proprietors
PHOTO: King George II edition section titled: A Companion to the Altar
1. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER And Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the use of the Church of England: Together with the PSALTER or PSALMS OF DAVID. 1729. $750.00 London, Printed by the Assigns of His Majesty's Printer, and of Henry Hills deceas'd Bound with: A COMPANION TO THE ALTAR: Shewing the NATURE AND NECESSITY OF A SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION, In Order to Our Worthy Receiving the Holy Communion. Eleventh Edition, 1729. 58 pages. Printed for Edmund Parker, at the Bible and Crown. with Frontis copperplate engraving of the Last Supper.
This book is bound into the middle of "The Communion"
The Communion is followed by the Psalter, which is followed by two court "declarations" of King George II. The first declaration is dated 12, September, 1728 "That these Three Forms of Prayer and Service, made for the fifth of November, the Thirteenth of January, and the Twenty ninth of May, be forth with Printed and Published, and for the future annexed to The Book of Common Prayer..."
The second declaration of George II, dated, 14th day of May, 1728: "That this Form of Prayer with Thanksgiving for the Eleventh Day of June, be forth with Printed and Published and be used yearly on said day..."
The prayers here added are in honor of King Charles, Martyr & in Thanksgiving for "The King's Restoration".
There then follows ARTICLES OF RELIGION. Followed by THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS Collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sterhold, John Hopkins and Others, Conferred with the Hebrew.
Printed by William Pearson, for the Company of Stationers, 1728. Condition: The whole is bound in full leather, stamped with border & corner decorations; spine stamped & decorated in gold. Marbled end papers. Trimmed, all edges gilt. One page is torn at the base, some internal staining at the bottom especially in the 58 page section.
Comments: George II, George Augustus(1683-1760) King of Great Britain & Ireland (1727-1760) Continued his father's policy of favoring Whigs for office; Retained Sir Robert Walpole as his Prime Minister. Became involved with wars on the Continent because of his anxiety to protect the Hanover. He commanded in person & won the battle of Dettingen in 1745. He lost favor when he subordinated British interests to the Hanoverian Rule.
PHOTO 2. Boutell, Charles. A MANUAL OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY. 20 hand colored plates. Printed by Savill & Edwards for Lovell Reeve, London, 1858. $175.00 Maroon cloth with small gold emblem, 6 1/2" X 5", 383 pages.Armorial bookplate for Robert Day, Jr. Edges slightly rubbed. Inner hinges cracked, still Very Good. Comments: Includes architecture, heraldry, coins, seals, personal ornaments & decorations from Roman, Anglo Saxon, Norman & Gothic periods. The author states that the object of the book is to be useful and to inspire the beginning students of archaeology.
3. DIDEROT ,D. ; THE ENCYCLOPEDIA Go to L'Encyclopedie's page
4. Genlis, Mme. de. LES VOEUX TEMERAIRES Ou L'ENTHOUSIASME.
2 volumes. in French.Hambourg, Chateaueuf, Libraire, et se trouve a Paris
chez Bernard, 1798. $650.00 Printed by J.D.A. Eckhardt a Altona. 1st edition.Contemporary
leather spine & corners with marbled boards, 8 1/2" X 4 7/8", 302 pages
+ 322 pages. Some pitting to spine, hinges fragile, corners rubbed. Good.
Laid-in is an ink manuscript on stationary of Alfred Waites, Worster, Mass.
4 pages folded, with description of the book, its author and their history.
(Believe Waites to be a late 19th century bookseller) Bookplate of Paul
E. Havens & small name label of Margaret Osborne on end papers of both
volumes. Comments: A novel by the remarkable French educator, Felicite
Ducrest, Countess of Genlis (1746-1830)This title published during her
exile in Hamburg, where she supported herself by writing and painting.
Madame Genlis was appointed governess to the children of the family of
the Duke of Orleans when she was 36. From that time onward she was devoted
to teaching, and developing her own unique methods, including the construction
of models or educational toys. She encouraged fantasy, physical exercise,
arts and manual skills along with intellectual development.
5. Goldsmith, Oliver. THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH Including A VARIETY OF PIECES Now First Collected by James Prior. 4 volumes. $350.00 New York, Derby & Jackson, 119 Nassau Street, 1859. Each volume with an engraved frontis. 3/4 brown leather with marbled boards, all edges marbled & marbled end papers, 7 1/2" X 5". 586 pages + 588 pages + 517 pages + 543 pages with index. Slight scuffing to marbled boards, some wear to raised bands. Very good. Comments: Oxford Companion to English Literature lists this as one of two preferable editions. First collected by Prior in 1837, this is an early American Edition.
6. Goldsmith, Oliver. A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE With Numerous Notes From works of the most distinguished British and Foreign Naturalists embodying the most recent discoveries in natural history. Illustrated by nearly two thousand figures on 35 engraved plates & small engravings within the text. Blackie and Son, Queen St. Glasgow, (1840) 2 volumes. $375.00 9 3/4" X 6". Blind stamped full leather, 564 pages + 663 pages. All edges marbled, marbled end papers. Small leather nameplate on end paper. Some pages with corner stains. Good.
7. (Sir Arthur Helps, Confidant to Queen Victoria) FRIENDS vIN COUNCIL: A Series of Readings And Discourse Thereon. London,Printed by C.Wittingham,Chiswick, for William Pickering,1849. 2 volumes. $250.00 Full tan leather binding with gold border & gold spine tooling, red & black leather spine labels. 7 3/4" X 4 1/2", 228 pages + 370 pages. Marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Bookplate of James Barclay Murdoch on end paper of each volume. Slight spots to covers, some rubbing. Very Good. Comments: Includes discourses on slavery, the class structure, and ethical and esthetic questions. Fascinating reading.
8. Landor. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Edited & Arranged by Sidney Colvin. Macmillan, London & N.Y. 1895. $65.00 3/4 deep maroon leather with marooned marbled boards, spine decorated with flower & line motif. marbled end papers, top edge gilt. 6 1/4" X 4 1/4". On the end paper there is a small, attractive bookplate of Paul Egbert Havens with a ship design & dated 1899.
PHOTO 9. Lucan. PHARSALIA.
( 10 books, in one volume) complete. $1200.00 Translated into English
by Nicholas Rowe. 1st edition of this translation, 1718-1719. The title
page was printed in 1718, Preface printed in 1719 after the death of the
translator. Dedication by Anne Rowe, wife of Nicholas. The preface by James
Welwood, M.D. fellow of the Royal College of Physicians. Printed for
Jacob Tonson, at Shakespear's-Head
against Katherine-Street in the
Strand. 446 pages + 55 pages of notes. Folio. Contemporary, full leather
binding with panel stamp & raised bands. Spine with gold decoration
in diamond patterns. With large armorial bookplate on the front end paper.
11 ½" x 18" 2" thick Illustrated with copper engravings from
the art work of L. Cheron, engraved by 3 different engravers. Double
page fold-out decorative map of Imperial Rome. Full page frontis depicting
an allegorical battle over Rome. 12 panel engravings (3 X 7 inches): 10
book heads, 1 title page, 1 on the dedication. 10 tailpieces: 9 at the
end of each book (except bk 1) & 1 at the end of the dedication. 12
illustrated initials. 7 decorations including 6 in the "notes" section.
The full page frontis was engraved by B. Baron. Illustrations for
Book VIII, engraver, G. V dn. Gucht. The remainder of the illustrations
were engraved by E. Kirkall. Comments: Lucan. Marcus Annaeus
Lucanus, full Latin name.(39-65 A.D.) Roman Poet born in Cordova, Spain;
educated in Rome. For a time enjoyed Nero's favor, losing it as his literary
reputation grew, the jealous Nero forbid his public recitals. Joined the
conspiracy of Piso against Nero, and was betrayed. The sole extant of his
work is this epic-historical poem, about the civil war between Caesar and
Pompey, Pharsalia, so named for the battle of Pharsalus (48
b.c.) in which Caesar was victorious. Shelly preferred him to Virgil. Nicholas
Rowe (1694-1718) English poet & dramatist & first modern editor
of Shakespeare. Poet laureate (1715). Praised by Dr. Johnson for his
translation of Lucan. Jacob Tonson, (1656?-1736) eminent Restoration,
English publisher. Issued works by Dryden, Pope, Congreve & Milton.
Published Rowe's edition of Shakespeare in six volumes with 45 engravings.
This was the first small format Shakespeare & the first to be illustrated.
Elisha
Kirkall, engraver & illustrator, was known for innovating engraving
with the use of white line (removing the background, so it appears white
rather than black).
10. Mitford, Mary Russell, editor. STORIES OF AMERICAN LIFE; BY AMERICAN WRITERS. 3 volumes. London, 1830. SOLD 3/4 Leather & boards. 358 pages. 342 pages. 336 pages. Comments: Preface notes: "...few things that give a completer picture of the habits of living, and the ways of thinking of a foreign country, than its lighter literature...shades of national manners, and the broadest contrasts of national character....selection being made partly from detached tales, but principally from a great mass of Annuals, Magazines, and other periodicals..." This set was issued for a British market by a British author, to give a picture of American life. Mary Russell Mitford. (1778-1855) is remembered for her charming collections of essays, Our Village, sketches of rural life, character & scenery. She also published sketches of English rural towns, country stories and a novel, Atherton in 1854, and literary recollections that are valuable for chapters on her contemporaries.
11. Montagu, Lady Mary Wortley.(1689-1762) LETTERS OF LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGU, Written During Her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa. Paris, 1816. In French and English. 2 volume set. A New Edition. $175.00 As is. Bindings worn. Externally Fair, internally Good. Crudely re-glued into the original binding, all edges rubbed, evidence of tape removal from cover & spine. Sold by Theophilus Barrois, Jun. Bookseller for the Foreign Living Languages, Quai Voltaire, No.11.3/4 leather with marbled boards. 405 pages + 357 pages. 6 3/4" X 3 7/8". Comments: Lady Montagu accompanied her husband on embassy to Constantinople, whence she wrote sparkling letters. On her return to England she introduced inoculation for smallpox into the country, which she had observed in Turkey.* She settled in Twickenham being a leader of society and fashion and friend of poets & authors. She left her husband & her country in 1739 to live in Italy, whence she wrote letters to her daughter, Countess of Bute. Her letters, being of great clarity, were subsequently used for the purpose of teaching English in France, for which this edition is printed.
*Medical records indicate that Emanuel Timoni (died 1718) wrote a brief
account of the history & procuring of smallpox by incision or inoculation,
as it had been practiced in Turkey. It is assumed that Lady Montagu's reputation
& influence helped to establish its use.
12. Milton, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. 2 volumes. $650.00 London, 1887. The large paper edition, limited to fifty copies, this being number 40. Printed in January of 1887 by R. & R. Clark, and Signed by the printer. Published by Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. London. Printed on laid paper, title page printed in red & black. 8vo, 317 pages + 326 pages. bound by Riviere in 3/4 blue morocco with marbled paper & gold line decorations, raised bands with gold decoration. Top edge gilt, Marbled end paper. Very good. A very handsome set.
13. Roche Foucault. MORAL MAXIMS: by the Duke de la Roche Foucault. SOLD Translated from the French into English with Notes. London Printed for A. Millar, 1749. Full contemporary leather. 6 3/4" X 4", The spine which appears to be crumbling has been varnished (a 19th century remedy for crumbling condition). Hinges cracked, rubbed spots to cover. Pencil notes on rear end paper. Some page staining. Sounds awful, but really a rather satisfying little volume that was made to fit the pocket for handy reference.
Comments: A new translation, said by the translator "to express the sense of the original...and at the same time to do the Duke...the justice to make him speake English". This edition was printed for A.(Andrew) Millar (1707-1768). The name of the translator is not present, nor has any other reference noted the translator. Surprising few early editions of the Maxims have been auctioned, probably because they were meant for pocket books to be used daily, hence few have survived. This edition contains 504 maxims, later editions continue to increase the number of maxims, which were not a part of the original work. Comments: La Rochefoucauld, Francois. Du de Marsillac. (1613-1680) author of Memoirses,but made famous by his Reflexions, sentences et Maximes Morales (1665), "pithy maxims of extreme concision & finish, embodying a somewhat cynical philosophy that finds in self-love the prime motive of all action." Oxford Companion to Literature.
"...maxims represent a matured result of reflection of a man deeply versed in business and pleasures of the world, and possessed of an extraordinary fine and acute intellect, on the conduct and motives which have guided himself and his fellows...La Rochefoucauld ranks among the scanty number of pocket-books to be read and re-read with ever new admiration." Encyclopedia Britannica. 11th edition. A. Millar. Andrew Millar (1707-1768) was a noted British publisher who issued Johnson's Dictionary, Tom Jones by Fielding, the works of David Hume, Samuel Richardson et.al.
14. Le Tellier, Charles-Constant. INSTRUCTION SUR L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE, Douzieme Edition, Augmentee et Continuee Jusqu'Au Regne DE CHARLES X; et suivie D'un Abrege D'Historie Ancienne, D'Historie Romaine, De Mythologie, et De Geographie.Paris, 1825. $150.00 Le Prieur Libraire, rue des Mathurins, Sainte-Jacques, hotel de Cluny; Constant Le Tellier fils, libraire, rue Traversiere Saint-Honore, n.26. Frontis engraving of Charles X, plus 12 full page copper plate engravings, each with 6 portraits in circles of French monarchs. 368 pages. full leather, spine decorated gold with red leather label. All edges rubbed, top and bottom edges of spine frayed, hinges starting. Later orange marbled end papers. Fair to Good. Internally very handsome. Comments: A rather common French school book, but this edition unique for the nicely printed copper engravings.
Copy Belonging to Walton's Bibliographer
15. Walton, Izaak. THE LIVES OF DR. JOHN DONNE, SIR HENRY WOTTON, MR. RICHARD HOOKER, MR. GEORGE HERBERT to which is added Some Letters Written by George, at his being in Cambridge: with others to his mother, the Lady Magdalen Herbert, written by John Donne, afterwards Dean of St. Pauls. Printed by Tho. Newcomb for Richard Marriott, 1670. First Combined edition. $650.00 (Walton first published Donne's life in 1640, Wotton's in 1651, Hooker in 1662 & Mr. Herbert's in 1670.)The book is printed in 4 parts having 88pgs. + 79pgs + 140pgs. (with usual pagination error, with page numbers jumping from 56 to 77) + 104pgs. Lacking the four portraits. 3/4 later Vellum with marbled boards. All edges stained red. 8 1/4" X 4 1/2".
This copy with the bookplate of Thomas Westwood, the first bibliographer of Walton's most famous work, The Compleat Angler. Thomas Westwood lived in the 19th century and developed a great love of books through his visits to the library of his father's friend, Charles Lamb. He took particular interest in "The Angler" and in 1861 published the bibliography.
There are several contemporary penned marginal corrections. Although
lacking the four portraits, still an "association copy" of note. The binding
style reflects the era of Thomas Westwood, and was probably bound for his
library. Comments: Izaak Walton (1593-1683) hence this edition was
published under Walton's direction. Known mostly for The Compleat Angler,
references
on Walton refer to him as a British biographer & author.
John Donne
(1562-1631) English Metaphysical poet. His most famous works: Of the
Progress of a Soul & Holy Sonnets. Henry Wotton (1568-1600)
English author-diplomat. The Elements of Architecture was the only
work of his published during his lifetime. Richard Hooker (1553-1600)
English writer, author of Laws of Ecclesiastical Policy. Walton
wrote this life to correct the biography written by Dr. Gauden (1662).
George Herbert(1593-1633) English Poet. Reference: Wing. W-671