A Complete Collection of the
40 original Oz Books
with Additions
Individually priced.
1.PHOTO Baum, L. Frank. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ.
24 full page tipped-in color plates by W.W. Denslow. Text illustrations printed in black over various bright colors. George M. Hill, 1900 (1899) 1st edition, 2nd state with corrections (see below). Cover light green cloth stamped in red and green front, back and spine, with second state, variant C markings.
Condition: Professionally restored, Good, with flaws described as.
New end papers which are blank, 2 plates re-inserted (both showing wear & damage), top & bottom edges of spine rubbed. Corners rubbed. Cover darkened. A number of plates have been professionally re-inserted & the binding tightened. Plate opposite page 14 re-inserted & edge tears and small hole professionally repaired. Lacks two pages: "Publisher's advertisement" page (2-3) & final unnumbered colophon page. Text page 113 corner clipped. Plate opposite page 126 the figure of the Wizard shows an indentation where it was outlined.
Second State points present in this copy:
Textual points: Page 14, line one is corrected: "low wail of"; Page 81 has correct spelling of "pieces"; page (227) "While The Tin Woodman"; Broken type bottom of pages 100 & 186.
Advertisement page & colophon page lacking, hence points lacking.
Color plates: Color plate opposite page 34 has dark blue dots removed from moon & red shading on horizon has been removed from the plate facing page 92.
Cover: Publisher's stamp on base of spine is red with C of CO. encircling the O. SOLD
2.PHOTO Baum, L. Frank. THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated with 16 color plates by W.W.
Denslow + black & white text drawings highlighted with green, orange, yellow & brown. 2nd
edition, 2nd state(following the Geo.M. Hill edition) Bobbs-Merrill (1903). For this edition
Denslow prepared a new title page, color end paper design and new cover design, hence the
addition of the word "new" to the title. Dark green cloth with scarecrow design. Page edges and
plate edges of page 32 badly chipped & re-inserted. Plate page 160 edges chipped & repaired
with archival tape, and poorly re-inserted. Inscription on blank page dated Dec.25, 1908. Just
Good. $375.00
3.PHOTO Baum, L. Frank. THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated with 8 full page color plates by W. W. Denslow. + Photo illustrated end papers from the 1939 film. Bobbs-Merrill, (1903) 1939 edition. Light green cloth with black decorations & black spine labels. Slight spots to cover, top & bottom edge of spine rubbed & tiny hole to bottom.Spine faded, still Very good. $350.00
(See Part II of list for additional editions of the "Wizard" by different illustrators & publishers)
4. Baum, L. Frank. THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ Being an Account of the Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman...A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz. 16 color plates by John R. Neill. The Reilly & Britton Co. 1904. 1st edition, 2nd state.287 pages. Red cloth with letters outlined in silver. Professionally restored: spine re-backed, inner hinges strengthened. Corners slightly bumped & rubbed. Very Good. $950.00
Second state: (Published July 1904) on copyright page; illustration on page 4 reduced in size with
box measuring 5 3/8 inches tall; illustrations on pages 22 & 27 transposed, tailpieces pages 82 &
158 are transposed, Red cloth with letters outlined silver. Binding state B.
5. Baum, L. Frank. THE LAND OF OZ, A Sequel to the Wizard of Oz. Illustrated with black
& white drawings by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee (1904-1932) Blue cloth with new color plate
design. A circa 1932 edition which is slightly shorter by ½ than the standard "Oz" book. Inner
hinges cracked. Good. $125.00
6. Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Illustrated in full page color and text color by John R. Neill. (no inserted plates). Color illustrated end papers. Reilly & Britton. (1907) Circa 1910. 1st edition, 2nd state. 270 pages. Tan cloth stamped red, yellow & blue. Small light spots to rear cover, some darkening & spots to cover, Slight fraying to top of spine. Overall, bright Very good copy. $500.00
Second State: Publisher's advertisement at end lists through The Emerald City of Oz. "O" in
Ozma is missing line 5, page (11). Illustration page (221) is black & white.
7. Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Black & white illustrations by John R. Neill (no color plates) "Popular Edition". Reilly & Lee (1907) Circa 1931 - 1935 edition. Red cloth with color plate. Slight fraying to edge of top & bottom of spine. Very good. $200.00
In 1931 Reilly & Lee issued the "Popular Edition" which eliminated the color plates. This edition
with "Popular Edition" printed on the cover was printed between 1931 & 1935, at which time
that title was removed from the cover.
8. Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Illustrated in Black & white drawings by John R. Neill. (no
color) Reilly & Lee (1907) Circa 1941. Issued at the same time as Scalawagons. Orange cloth
with color plate. 270 pages. Very good, in tattered jacket. $175.00
9. Baum, L. Frank. DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD IN OZ. 16 full page color plates by
John R. Neill with black letter captions. Plates figured into pagination. Black & yellow end
paper. The Reilly & Britton Co. (1908) 1st edition, 1st state. Light blue cloth with color plate,
with figures and lettering set against a metallic-gold background. 256 pages. Black and yellow
end papers. Advertisement page on verso of half title lists three titles. Dorothy appears on the
ownership page & Ozma with "The End" is on page (257). Top and bottom edges of spine
rubbed, slight scratches & rubbing to cover plate. Pencil note on verso of frontis; tiny stain to
edge of frontis. Overall, a handsome copy. Very good. $950.00
10. Baum, L. Frank. DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD IN OZ. Black & white illustrations by
John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee (1908) Circa 1949. New Cover illustration & dust jacket design
after Neill. Slightly smaller format. Very good, in jacket. $175.00
11. Baum, L. Frank. THE ROAD TO OZ. Black & white drawings by John R. Neill, printed on various colors of tinted stock with no color plates.. Reilly & Britton. (1909) 1st edition, mixed states. Light green cloth dec. red, dark green & tan. 261 pages+ads. Spots to cover, corners bumped & rubbed. Minor edge tears to 3 pages. End papers browned. Good. $750.00
Mixed states:
Text: Ads page (263) lists Baum books under pseudonym of Laura Bancroft and verso (264) list four other Baum titles. "Toto on" (page 34) & numeral "121" show type damage. Numeral and caption beneath illustration page (129) are lacking.
Binding matches the first state with "Reilly & / Britton" . Tinted pages: State A with pages 33-64 on off white rather than lavender.
"...so long as the book was in continuous production and was assembled in the bindery as orders
came from the publisher to bind up a new group of copies, it is always possible for sheets of
different vintages to be assembled to produce mixed states". Hanff, Greene, Martin, Greene and
Haff.
12. Baum, L. Frank. THE ROAD TO OZ. Full page and text illustrations in black and white by
John R. Neill. Reilly & Britton. (1909) 1st edition, third state with original binding style: light
green cloth decorated with dark green, red & orange, but all white paper stock. (The first &
second issues have multicolored paper) No caption or numeral on page 129. No advertisement
page, blank end papers. Very good condition. $450.00
13. Baum, L. Frank. THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. 16 full page color plates embellished
with metallic-green ink. End papers printed in black & orange. Reilly & Britton. (1910) 1st
edition, 1st state. Light blue cloth with metallic-color plate. 296 pages. Professionally
re-backed, Name on verso of free end paper, Merry Christmas in ink on ownership page & owner
square filled in; light chipping to edge of color cover plate, corners slightly rubbed. Still Very
Good. $900.00
14. Baum, L. Frank. THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Color and black and white
illustrations throughout by John R. Neill. (no inserted plates) Color illustrated end papers. Reilly
& Britton, (1913) 1st edition, Mixed state, having all First state requirements, but with
"Chap.Three" page 35 corrected so it does not overlap the text. Light green cloth; girl in red,
yellow & green with Woozy in red & dark green on the spine. 340 pages + five pages of ads
matching the first state requirement. Rubbing to top & bottom edge of spine, slight evidence of
dampness. Good. $750.00
15. Baum, L. Frank. TIK-TOK OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Color maps
front & rear end papers. Reilly & Britton, (1914) 1st ed. 1st stated. Medium blue cloth with
color plate. 272 pages. Cover plate badly scratched, bee-bee size whole on check of girl. Corners
& edges rubbed. Binding Fair, Internally Good. A scarce title in 1st state. $600.00
16. Baum, L. Frank. THE SCARECROW OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill.
Plates are without captions. Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Britton (1915) 1st
ed. 1st state. With publishers advertisement on verso of half-title, lists 8 Oz titles, the last being
the "Scarecrow". Bright green cloth w/color plate. 288 pages. Corners & bottom edge of spine
slightly rubbed, cover plate slight scratches. Very good, bright copy. $750.00
17. Baum, L. Frank. RINKITINK IN OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Black &
white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Britton, (1916) 1st edition, 1st state. Without publisher's
ads. Light blue cloth with color plate. 314 pages. Very slight fading to spine, very slight scratch
to cover plate, small tear on one page repaired. Very Good, bright copy. $750.00
18. Baum, L. Frank. THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R.
Neill without captions. Reilly & Lee edition, (1917) Circa 1919. Early Reilly & Lee edition.
Light blue cloth with color plate. 312 pages. 3 of the 12 color plates appear in different places.
Cover plate slight wear & spots, edges rubbed, Good. $250.00
19. Baum, L. Frank. THE TIN WOODMAN OF OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill without
captions. Black & white illus. end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1918) circa 1919. Early Reilly & Lee
edition. Light blue cloth w/color plate. 288 pages. Edges rubbed, printing on spine faded, cover
plate faded, lacks advertisements page. Good+. $250.00
20. Baum, L. Frank. THE MAGIC OF OZ. Illustrated with 12 color plates by John R. Neill.
Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1919) 1st edition, 1st state. With
publisher's advertisement on verso of ownership page listing eleven titles with the last being "Tin
Woodman". Green cloth with color plate. 266 pages. Light abrasions to cover plate. Bottom
corner of plate chipped. Very good.
The first title to appear in First Edition with the Reilly & Lee imprint. $500.00
21. Baum, L. Frank. GLINDA OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R.Neill. Black &
white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1920) 1st edition, 1st state. With publisher's
advertisements on verso of half-title listing thirteen titles; the last being "Glinda" & the ads page
(280) for the "Oz-Man Tales". Tan cloth with color plate. 279 pages+ad. Brown spots to cover
plate. Still Very good. $500.00
22. Baum, L. Frank. Enlarged & edited by Ruth Plumly Thompson. THE ROYAL BOOK OF
OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill, printed on stock coated one side. Black & white
illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1921) 1st ed. 1st stated. With misprint on caption of plate
facing page 255 & plates in correct places. Light grey cloth with color plate. 303 pages +ads. 1
tear page 229 neatly repaired. Very good. $500.00
The first title with Ruth Plumly Thompson association.
23. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
KABUMPO IN OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Printed on stock coated on one
side. Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee, (1922) 1st edition, 2nd state. With
half-title of Kabumpo at rear and portrait of Princess Dorothy following the ownership page.
Blue cloth with color plate & Reilly & Lee printed in boldface. 297 pages. Very good copy with
very tiny chips to edge of cover plate, plate has slight bumpiness to paste down. Tiny brown spot
to top edge of title page & frontis & tiny brown spot to top edge of several rear pages. Not
affecting plate or text. Bright. First title written entirely by Ruth Plumly Thompson. $400.00
24. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE COWARDLY LION OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Black & white
end paper illustration. Reilly & Lee. (1923) 1st edition, 1st state. With non-standard ampersand
in publisher's imprint on spine. Emerald green cloth with color plate. 291pages. Front inner
hinge restored, scratch to cover. Good+ $400.00 SOLD.
25. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank
Baum. GRAMPA IN OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill, printed on stock coated one side.
Frontis is black & white, as required. Black & white illus. end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1924) 1st
edition. Light brick-red cloth with color plate. 271 pages +ads. Neat ink name on ownership
page. Very good, bright copy. $500.00
26. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank
Baum. GRAMPA IN OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill, printed on stock coated one side.
Frontis is black & white, as required. Black & white illus. end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1924) 1st
edition. Light brick-red cloth with color plate. 271 pages +ads. Neat ink name on ownership
page. Very good, bright copy.$450.00
27. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories of L. Frank Baum. THE LOST KING OF OZ. 12 full page tipped-in color plates by John R. Neill, printed on single side coated paper. Reilly & Lee. (1925) 1st edition. Medium blue cloth with color plate. Reilly & Lee printed in boldface with standard ampersand. 280 pages. Bottom of page 17 had two large pieces torn off, which takes off a few words. Cover scratched, tape to verso of 1 plate. Good. $400.00
28. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories of L. Frank Baum.
THE HUNGRY TIGER OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill, printed on paper
coated on one side. Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee, (1926) 1st edition, 1st
state. With perfect type in the hyphen on page 21 and the word "two" page 252. Dark drab-green
cloth with color plate. 261 pages + two pages of ads. Damage to cover plate: 1 inch X 1 1/2 inch
triangle & 2 X 1/8th inch strip rubbed off of the bottom of the cover plate, else Very good, bright
copy. $475.00
29. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories of L. Frank Baum.
THE GNOME KING OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Black & white
illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1927) 1st edition. $300.00
All points. Bright jade-green cloth with color plate. 282 pages. Cover scratched, front inner
hinge repaired, store stamp & neat pink pen markings on end paper, piece cut off bottom pg.167.
Red spot to top edge of rear cover, Good.
30. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank
Baum. THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill, printed on
stock coated one side. Reilly & Lee. (1928) 1st edition, 1st issue. $450.00
With misprint to frontis caption & pages 126 & 127 in the correct position. Brick-red cloth with
color plate. 281 pages. Professionally re-backed; edges rubbed. Pages yellowed, some evidence
of dampness to edge. Good+.
31. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
JACK PUMPKINHEAD OF OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill. Plate stock is
coated on both sides. Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1929) 1st edition.
Light greenish-grey cloth with color plate. 252 pages + 2 pages of ads, blank on verso. Very
good, bright copy. $450.00
32. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. JACK PUMPKINHEAD OF OZ. 12 color plates by John R.
Neill. Reilly & Lee. (1929) 1st edition. Light green cloth with color plate. Illustrated end
papers. Correct number of titles on final advertising page. Cover slightly scratched, Very Good.
$400.00
33. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank
Baum. THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ. 12 full page color plates on coated stock by John
R. Neill. Black & White illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1930) 1st edition.1st state. Brick
red cloth with color plate. 275 pages. Slight fading to spine, very slight rubbing to bottom edge,
slight crease in spine. Still Very good, bright copy. $375.00
34. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
PIRATES IN OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill, printed on one side coated stock.
Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1931) 1st edition. $375.00
Light olive green cloth with color plate. 280 pages. Damp spots to spine, rear cover and bottom
corner of front cover, scratch to cover plate. Good.
35. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE PURPLE PRINCE OF OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill, printed on stock coated one
side. Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee, (1932) 1st edition. Purple cloth with
color plate. 281 pages. Spine spotted & rear spotted from dampness. still Very good. $350.00
36. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
OJO IN OZ. 12 full page color plates by John R. Neill, printed on coated stock. Black & White
illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee (1933) 1st edition. Light blue cloth with color plate. 304
pages. Name on ownership page, one corner rubbed. Very good, nice copy. $450.00
37. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank
Baum. SPEEDY IN OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill, printed on stock coated one side.
Black & white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1934) 1st edition. Imprint on spine in
semi-script fancy letters. Light olive green cloth with color plate. 298 pages. Cover plate shows
some spots, inner hinges browned & cracked, ink name on ownership page. Good. $250.00
38. Thompson, Ruth Plumly Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L.Frank Baum.
THE WISHING HORSE OF OZ. 12 color plates by John R. Neill. End papers blank as
required. Reilly & Lee. (1935) 1st edition, 1st state. Lavender cloth with color plate. 298
pages. Front inner hinge repaired, name in pencil & in ink on ownership page, Spine faded, edges
slightly rubbed. Good. $200.00
39. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L.Frank Baum. CAPTAIN SALT IN OZ. Illustrated in black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee. (1936) Later printing as end papers are blank, with 32 page gatherings. Light blue cloth with color plate. 306 pages. Spine slightly faded, Very good. $250.00
Starting with this title & all subsequent volumes were issued without color plates.
40. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
HANDY MANDY IN OZ. Black & white illustrations by John R. Neill. Black & White end
papers. Reilly & Lee. (1937) Early reprint with fish instead of Handy Mandy on spine. 32 page
gatherings. Blue cloth with color plate. 246 pages. Very good. $250.00
41. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories of L. Frank Baum.
THE SILVER PRINCESS IN OZ. Black & white illustrations by John R. Neill. Black &
White illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1938) 1st edition. Secondary binding, red cloth
with color plate title lettered in silver. 255 pages. Yellowing on edges of end papers from
original paste down. Slight yellowing to pages, rear hinge repaired .Very good. $250.00
42. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum. OZOPLANING WITH THE WIZARD OF OZ. Black & white illustrations throughout by John R. Neill. Black & White illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1939) Early printing with 32 page gatherings. Dark brick cloth, 272 pages. Yellow crayon illus. page 29; heavy scribbled red crayon pages 112 & 113. Bookplate removal front end paper. Just Good.$200.00
The final title by Ruth Plumly Thompson.
43. Neill John R. Founded on continuing the Famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE WONDER CITY OF OZ. Black & White illustrations through out by Neill including 10
double page spreads. Blk/wh. illus. end papers. Reilly & Lee (1940) Early reprint with
corrected running titles pages 306-318.. Blue cloth with color plate. 318 pages. Neat child's
pencil marks to end papers & first 6 pages. Pencil mark erased from title page. Light edge
rubbing. Very good. $200.00
44. Neill, John R. Found on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE SCALAWAGONS OF OZ. Black & White illustrations by John R. Neill. Black & white
end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1941) 1st edition. With Scala-Wagons hyphenated on spine & "Oz"
stylized. Light brick-red with color plate. 309 pages. Some interior cracking starting. Binding
slightly cocked. Name in pencil on ownership page. Good. SOLD
45. Neill, John R. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ. Black & white illustrations by John R. Neill. with black & white
end paper illustrations. Reilly & Lee. (1942) 1st edition. With "Oz" stylized on spine, Light
green cloth with color plate. 289 pages. Very good. A handsome copy. With partial first edition
jacket. $275.00
46. Neill, John R. LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ. Illustrated in black & white drawings by John
R. Neill. (no color plates in this title) Reilly & Lee.(1942) 1st edition, later issue with 32 page
gatherings. Illustrated end papers. Dark green cloth with color plate. Very good. $175.00
47. Snow, Jack. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE MAGICAL MIMICS IN OZ. Black & white illustrations throughout by Frank Kramer.
End papers printed in green. Reilly & Lee. (1946) 1st edition, 1st state. With text printed on
white stock. Light grey cloth with color plate. 242 pages. Pages yellowed. Very good, bright
copy. $275.00
48. Snow, Jack. THE MAGICAL MIMICS IN OZ. Black & white illustrations by Frank
Kramer. Founded on & continuing the Famous Oz Stories. Reilly & Lee. (1946)1st edition.
Light green illustrated end papers. Light grey cloth with color plate. Name on ownership page,
tiny spot to front cover. Very good condition. $250.00
49. Snow, Jack. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE SHAGGY MAN OF OZ. Black and white illustrations by Frank Kramer. Black and
white illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1949) 1st edition. Gray cloth with green cast, with
color plate. 254 pages. Very good+, bright beautiful copy. $300.00
50. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
HIDDEN VALLEY OF OZ. Illus. in black & white by Dirk. End papers blank. Reilly & Lee,
(1951) Later printing.Yellow cloth printed in black & white, a library binding. 313 pages. Very
good. $75.00
51. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis and Lauren McGraw Wagner. Founded on and continuing the famous
Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum. MERRY GO ROUND IN OZ. Designed & black & white
illustrationsby Dick Martin. Illustrated end papers brown ink on yellow stock. Reilly & Lee.
(1963) 1st edition, 1st state. White cloth printed color front, spine & rear. 303 pages. Very
good. $200.00
End of the 40 original Oz Books...What follows is a continuation in the great Oz tradition...
52. Snow, Jack in collaboration with Professor H.M. Wooglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal
College of Oz. WHO'S WHO IN OZ. With over 490 of the Celebrated Oz Illustrations by John
R. Neill, Frank Kramer and Dirk, printed in red ink and scattered throughout the text. Reilly &
Lee (1954) 1st edition. Tan cloth, stamped in brown and gilt. Illustrated end papers with map of
Oz printing in brown. Very good in original, but price clipped jacket. $350.00
Contains descriptions of over 630 Oz characters with hints on the parts they play in the
thirty-nine Oz books published between 1900 and 1951.
53. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE ENCHANTED ISLAND OF OZ. Black & White illustrations by Dick Martin. Errata
Slip laid in. International Wizard of Oz Club, (1976) 1st ed. Illustrated stiff paper covers, 4to,
77 pages + 1 ads Small nix to bottom edge of spine. Near Fine. $55.00
54. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Lauren Lynn McGraw. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz
Stories by L. Frank Baum. THE FORBIDDEN FOUNTAIN OF OZ. Black & white
illustrations by Dick Martin. International Wizard of Oz Club. (1980) 1st edition. Stiff
illustrated paper covers, 4to, 98 pages +1ads. Near Fine. $45.00
55. Shanower, Eric. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE SECRET ISLAND OF OZ. Illustrated in color comic book style by Eric Shanower.
Calligraphy by Willy Schubert. First Graphics Novel. (1986) 1st ed.stated & (1) Illustrated stiff
paper covers, 4to, 45 pages. Near Fine. Inscribed & Signed by Eric Shanower in 1988 on inside
front cover. Advertising card of Shanower laid in. $55.00
56. Shanower, Eric. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum.
Introduction by Harlan Ellison. ENCHANTED APPLES OF OZ. Illustrated in color comic
book style by Eric Shanower. First Graphic Novel. (1986) 1st edition, stated & (1). Illustrated
stiff paper covers. 4to, (48 pages) Near Fine. Inscribed & Signed by Eric Shanower on inside
front cover. Folding advertising poster for the book laid in. $55.00
57. Payes, Rachel Cosgrove Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum.
THE WICKED WITCH OF OZ. Black & white illustrations by Eric Shanower. International
Wizard of Oz Club, (1993) 1st edition, stated. Red cloth decorated white, 8vo, 320 pages. Fine,
in jacket. $55.00
PART II
A Collection of Different Editions of The Wizard of Oz
58. Baum, L. Frank. THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated with 8 color plates by Evelyn
Copelman adapted from pictures by W.W. Denslow. Bobbs-Merrill (1944). Red cloth spine &
with gray paper-covered boards with gold letters. 1st edition, 3rd state with page 193 corrected.
Neat inscription on end paper, Very Good, in rubbed, but unclipped jacket. $95.00
59. Baum, L. Frank. Intro. by Martin Gardner. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. 102
two-color illustrations & 23 color plates by W.W. Denslow. Color plates are grouped together
between pages 156 & 157. Dover, (1960) 1st thus. $35.00
Ilustrated stiff paper covers. 5 1/2 X 8 inch. 267 pages. Very good.
This edition includes the intro. by Gardner & a Chronological Checklist of Books of Fantasy by
L.Frank Baum, created by Gardner.
60. Baum, L. Frank. Adapted by Peter Archer. THE ROAD TO OZ. Color illustrated by Harry
McNaught. A Little Golden Book, (1951) 1st Golden edition (A) $45.00
Gold paper spine/illus.boards. (28 pages) Corners slightly rubbed. Very good. A rare abridged
edition.
61. Baum, L. Frank. Retold by Mary Carey. THE WIZARD OF OZ...based on the best-loved
children's classic THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated in color by Don
Turner/Jason Studios.Golden Press, Western Publishing. (1975) A Little Golden Book. $15.00
Gold spine, illus.boards. (24 pages) Corners bumped, some edge rubbing. Good. Corner
price .49. Book numbered 119.
62. Baum, L. Frank. THE WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrations by W.W. Denslow printed in
grey-tones.The cover color illustration is by H.M.Brock. Robert Frederick, Ltd. Bath. 1998. 1st
thus.stated. Illus.paper on boards. 8vo, 184 pages. Near Fine. The cover illustration shows the
Lion, Tinman, Dorothy & Toto floating on a raft with the Scrawcrow holding on to a pole.$25.00
63. Baum, L. Frank. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. A Watermill Classic. Cover
color illustration, un-identified. No other illustration. Watermill Press (1983) $10.00
Illus.stiff paper covers. pocket book, 166 pages. Corners bumped. Good+. A nice unabridged,
readable paperback.
64. Baum, L. Frank. THE WIZARD OF OZ. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Printed in various
single colors. Illustrated end papers. Reilly & Lee. (1956) $75.00
White illustrated cloth. 6 3/4 X 9 1/4. 236+pages. Corners bumped & rubbed. Very good.
Following the story is a 2 page comment by Edward Wagenknecht, + 10 pages listing the Oz
books.
65. Baum, L. Frank. THE WIZARD OF OZ. The Original Book of Oz. 8 color plates + many
black & white illustrations by Evelyn Copelman, adapted from the famous pictures by W.W.
Denslow. Bobbs-Merrill, (1944) 1st ed.3rd state. $150.00
Red & Grey cloth, gold letters. 209 pages. Very good, in chipped , but un-clipped jacket.
A handsome copy of the 3rd state with page 193 corrected.
66. Baum, L. Frank. THE WIZARD OF OZ. Complete & unabridged. Selective black &
white illustrations from W.W.Denslow. Award Book, Inc. Best Seller Classics. no date, circa
1940? $20.00 Orange pebbled stiff paper cover. pocket book. 190 pages. Cover
creased & rubbed. Good.
67. Baum, L. Frank. THE WIZARD OF OZ. Companion Library with THE JUNGLE
BOOK. Oz illustrated by Anna Marie Magagna. Jungle-Illus.by Earl Mayan. Grosset & Dunlap.
(1963) Companion Library ed. $35.00 Illus. boards. 8vo, 185+247pages. Edges rubbed.
Good+ A curious combination on a two-way book.
68. .Magazine article: " the Wonderful Wizard of Oz: Rare Original Drawings Retell
Dorothy's Amazing Adventures." An illustrated condensed adaptation presented in Life
Magazine, December 28, 1953. Article in good condition, Cover of magazine, edges worn,
spine rubbed. Pages (52-59). Good. $15.00
End Wizards.
PART III
Other Books by L. Frank Baum
Books and articles related to the Oz Books, Including Reference Books
69. Baum, L. Frank. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS. With 8 sepia
colored plates by Mary Cowles Clark. Bobbs Merrill (1902). Later Printing. Green cloth with
color plate. Cover plate missing 2 pieces. (scan available upon request). Good+. $150.00
70. Baum, L. Frank. THE ENCHANTED ISLE OF YEW. Illustrated with 6 grey & orange
plates by Fanny Y. Cory + black & white drawings. Bobbs Merrill(1903) 2nd edition with end
papers blank. Tan cloth with color plate. Top & bottom edge of spine slightly frayed. Very good.
$195.00
71. Baum, L. Frank. JAGLON AND THE TIGER FAIRIES. Black & white drawings by
Dale Ulrey. Reilly & Lee, (1953) 1st edition. Picture book format. Clot with color plate. (38
pages). Slight rubbing to bottom edge. Very good, Jacket, clipped. $175.00
"Animal Fairy Story" written by Baum in 1905.
72. Baum, L. Frank. THE PURPLE DRAGON and Other Fantasies. Selected and annotated
by David L. Greene. Illustrated in black & white line drawings by Tim Kirk. Fictioneer Books,
Ltd. 1976. 1st ed. Purple cloth, 8vo, 201pages. Near Fine, Jacket.$75.00
An anthology of short fiction selected from early published works.
73. Baum, L. Frank. SKY ISLAND. 12 color plates by John R. Neill + black & white drawings.
Color illustrated end papers. Reilly & Britton (1912). 1st edition. Red cloth with color plate.
287 pages. Cover plate dusty, name on ownership page. Good+. $250.00
74. Baum, Roger S. THE SILLY OZBUL OF OZ & TOTO. Color illustrated by Lisa Mertins.
Yellow Brick Road Publishers, (1992) 1st ed.2nd printing (2). Picture book format, red cloth, 32
pages. Near Fine in original un-clipped jacket. Large signature & inscription by Roger Baum.
$55.00 Roger Baum is the Great Grandson of L. Frank Baum.
75. Oz Parody. Laumer, March & others. THE GREEN DOLPHIN OF OZ, A Fairy Tale for
Grown Ups. Illustrated by Lau Shiu Fan. Printed on light green stock. Vanitos Press, (1978)
Opium Series No. 16. Limited edition, No. 198 of 1000 copies.1st edition, stated. Large 8vo,
Orange-red cloth with color plate, 174 pages. Very Good. $75.00
76. Neill, John, R. illustrator. Grabo, Carl. H. PETER AND THE PRINCESS. 8 color plates +
title page and decorated end papers by John R. Neill. Reilly & Lee. no date. Inscription on half
title dated 1924.Green cloth with color plate. 243 pages. Edges rubbed, inner front hinge cracked
& glued. Name on end paper, name on half title, name on blank page. Good+. $185.00
77. Biography. Gardner, Martin & Russel B. Nye. THE WIZARD OF OZ AND WHO HE
WAS.Illustrated with photos & drawings. Michigan State University Press, (1957) 1st edition.
Yellow cloth, 8vo, 208 pages. Very good, $125.00
78. Biography. Frank Joslyn & Russell P. MacFall. TO PLEASE A CHILD: A Biography of
L. Frank Baum, Royal Historian of Oz. Photo illustrations. Reilly & Lee (1961) 1st edition.
Green cloth, 8vo, 284 pages. Near Fine, $75.00
79. Reference. Swan Galleries & Justin Schiller. The Distinguished Collection of L. FRANK
BAUM And Related Oziana Including W.W. Denslow Formed by Justin Schiller. Auction
Sale Number 118, Thursday November 2, 1978. An illustrated catalogue with errata slip laid-in.
Estimated prices at rear. Xerox of prices realized laid-in. Slick paper covers with color portrait
of L.Frank Baum. Frontis photo of Justin Schiller circa 1956. Very Good. Still an excellent and
helpful reference. $125.00
80. Reference. Greene, Douglas G. & Peter Hanff, Founded on and Continuing the Baum Bugle
Checklist by Dick Martin, James E. Haff and David L. Greene. BIBLIOGRAPHIA OZIANA:
A Concise Bibliographical Checklist of the Oz Books by L.Frank Baum and His Successors.
Illustrated. International Wizard of Oz Club. 1976. (First Printed March 1976) 1st edition.
Approximately 2000 copies in the first printing, stated.Yellow,stiff paper covers,8 ½ X 5 ½. 103
pages. Very good. $95.00
81. Reference. Greene, Douglas G. & Peter Hanff, Founded on and Continuing the Baum Bugle
Checklist by Dick Martin, James E. Haff and David L. Greene. BIBLIOGRAPHIA OZIANA:
A Concise Bibliographical Checklist of the Oz Books by L.Frank Baum and His Successors.
Illustrated. International Wizard of Oz Club. (1988) Stiff paper covers, 8 ½ X 5 ½ inches. 146
pages. Very good. The most important tool in determining editions of Oz Books. It can't be done
without it! $35.00
82. Biography. Greene, Douglas G. and Michael Patrick Hearn. W.W. DENSLOW. With an
Introduction by Patricia Denslow Eykyn. Clarke Historical Library, Central Michigan University
(1976). Red-Orange cloth, 8vo,225 pages. Very good. With a Bibliography of Denslow at rear.
$75.00
83. Original art. MacVeigh, Rob Roy. Hand colored Limited Edition print of Dorothy, the
Scarecrow, the Tinman, the Lion & Toto. Inscribed & signed in pencil. No. 11 of 15 copies.
(1984) image 4 ½ X 6 ½ inches. Together with a hand written note on Oz stationary and in the
original shipping envelope which is illustrated. $200.00
MacVeigh was a member of the International Wizard of Oz Club and a contributor to the Baum
Bugle.
84. Original Art:(De Turk, Amy) Original watercolor based on W.W. Denslow drawings for
Dot and Tot of Merryland....showing a clown with a rabbit in a hat... 9 3/4 X 7 ½ inches. Orange,
green and black on stiff white paper. (Denslow signature is copied in the image) $150.00
The original Denslow drawings are in the collection of the Chicago Historical Society.
Amy De Turk is a member of the International Wizard of Oz Club,and a collector of Oz books,
who amassed many of the titles here offered.
85. Original Art:(De Turk, Amy) Original watercolor based on W.W. Denslow drawings for
Dot and Tot of Merryland....Showing a clown balancing a feather on his nose... 9 3/4 X 7 ½
inches. Orange, green and black on stiff white paper. (Denslow signature is copied in the image)
$150.00 The original Denslow drawings are in the collection of the Chicago Historical Society.
Amy De Turk is a member of the International Wizard of Oz Club,and a collector of Oz books,
who amassed many of the titles here offered.
86. Illustrated Magazine article. Mannix, Daniel P. "The Father of the Wizard of Oz". An
article in American Heritage, December 1964. hardbound.15 pages of 120 pages. Illustrated
white boards, 4to, Signed & inscribed on the end paper by Daniel P. Mannix. Covers slightly
soiled, small bookplate. Very good. $45.00
87.Illustrated Magazine article. Mannix, Daniel P. "The Father of the Wizard of Oz". An
article in American Heritage, December 1964. hardbound.15 pages of 120 pages. Illustrated
white boards, 4to, Covers slightly soiled. Very good. $25.00
88. Pamphlet. Greene, Douglas G. "W.W. DENSLOW: The Rock-strewn Yellow Brick Road."
And Watt, Lois Belfield. "L. FRANK BAUM: The Widening World of Oz." Two articles in The
Imprint of the Stanford Library Associates. Volume V, Number 2, October 1979. Stiff paper
covers with Denslow illuatration on cover, 10 X 6 ½ inches. Articles make-up 14 pages of 40
pages. Very good. $25.00
89. Pamphlet. JOHN R. NEILL, 1877-1943. A program for Celebrating the Centenary of
Neill. Stiff yellow single fold sheet with inserted program. Circa 1977. Very good. $35.00
90. Pamphlet. L. FRANK BAUM. A Special Limited Edition of his photographic portrait,
taken about 1905, printed expressly for the Contributing and Sustaining Members of The
International Wizard of Oz Club, December 1987. Number 136 of 200. By Courtesy of Peter E.
Hanff. 8 ½ X 5 ½ inches. $20.00 Single fold stiff paper. Very good.
91. Illustrated Greeting card from Oz collector, Fred Meyer. Undated. Featuring a photo of Denslow surrounded by Oz characters. Back of card has a commentary on the Oz books written by Meyer. $15.00