from the Shelves of
THE BOOKSTALL(formerly on Sutter St. S.F.
PO Box 4037
Walnt Creek, Ca 94596
(925 947 1379)
e-mail books@bookstallsf.com
web site: www.bookstallsf.com
Mon.-Sat. 11-6
Henry and Louise Moises, Proprietors
Members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
Founded in 1975
Orders may be placed by phone, email or mail. Books are as described.
Jackets are present only when noted. The Books are in good, tight condition
unless otherwise described. The books are in alphabetical order by author,
with subject areas mixed. Prices are net. Postage and insurance is additional.
Visa/Mc or Personal check. Institutions will be invoiced as instructed.
1. Adams, John. VIRUSES AND COLDS (MODERN PLAGUE) American Elsevier Pub. 1967. First ed. Green Cloth, 8vo, 170 pages. Very Good, jacket. SOLD
2. Appenzeller, Otto. THE AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM: An Introduction to Basic & Clinical Concepts. Photos. North-Holland Pub. 1970. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 238 pages. Some light yellow felt pen underlining. Still Very Good. Jacket. $25.00
3. Asimov, Isaac.. THE LIVING RIVER: The Fascinating Story of the Blood Stream. Abelard-schuman 1959. First ed. Tan Cloth, 8vo, 232 Pages. Very Good, Very good. Jacket. SOLD
4. Bacon ,Harry. CANCER OF THE COLON, RECTUM AND ANAL CANAL. 342 illus. Lippincott 1964 first ed brown cloth 10 "x 7 ", 956 pages. Light wear to cover, Bookplate.Very Good. $75.00
5. Bacon ,Harry and Recio , Porfirio Mayo SURGICAL ANATOMY OF THE COLON , RECTUM AND ANAL CANAL 69 ILLUSTRATIONS J.B.Lippincott Co Phila and Montreal : 1962. First.Amer. ed. Gray cloth, 10 1/4 by 7 1/4. 152 pages. Very good. Book plate, Jacket has slight tears,but good SOLD
6. Bacon ,Harry and Recio ,Porfirio Mayo COLON ,RECTUM AND ANAL CANAL 69 illus.. Lippincott Co (1962) First Edition. Gray cloth, 10 /4 by 7 1/4. 152pages. Book plate ,very good, worn jacket.SOLD
7. Bargen ,J.Arnold. CHRONIC ULCERATIVE COLITIS. Photo illus. Charles Thomas Pub. 1969. First ed. Paper bound. 8vo. 123 pages. Some soiling wear, Very Good. SOLD
8. Blaisdell, F. William & Frank R. Lewis. RESPIRATORY DISTRESS
SYNDROME OF SHOCK AND TRAUMA: Post-Traumatic Repiratory Failure. Vol. XXI:
Series Major Problems in Clinical Surgery.Photos & drawings. W.B.
Saunders, 1977. 1st ed. (1) Tan cloth, 8vo, 237 pages. Near Fine. $45.00
9. Blond, Kasper, M.D. Foreword by E. Stanley Lee. THE LIVER AND CANCER: A NEW CANCER THEORY. John Wright Sons, Bristol. 1955. 1st ed. Dark blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 220 pages.Very good. SOLD
10. Boyd, William C. FUNDAMENTALS OF IMMUNOLOGY. Illus Diagrams ,Photos. Interscience 1956. Third Edition. Gray Cloth, 8vo 776 pages. Very Good. $35.00
11. Boyes, Joseph H. Revised by. BUNNELL'S SURGERY OF THE HAND. Photos. Lippincott, (1964) 4th ed.stated. Gey Cloth, 8vo, 791 pages. Book plates. Very good. $55.00
12. Brain, Lord. DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM. Photos, drawings, diagrams. Oxford Univer. Press, 1962. 6th ed. Cloth, 8vo, 879 pages. Light ink marks in text. else Very Good. jacket. $55.00
13. Brazier, Mary A.B. editor. THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM AND BEHAVIOR: Transactions of the First Conference Feb. 1958. Josiah Macy Foundation & National Science Found. (1959) 1st ed. Green Cloth, 8vo, 450 pages. Very good. SOLD
14. Brown, Ian A. LIVER-BRAIN RELATIONSHIPS. Photos, diagrams, charts. Charles C. Thomas. Pub. (1957) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 198 pages. Light yellow felt pen marks to text, still Very Good. jacket. $45.00
15. Buchman ,Stephen and Nabhan ,G.P. THE FORGOTTEN Pollinators. Island Press, Washington DC. 1996. 1st ed. Green Cloth, Purple Boards, 8vo. 192 pages. Very good. signed. Jacket. $30.00
16. Burns, B. Delisle. THE UNCERTAIN NERVOUS SYSTEM. Charts and diagrams. Edward Arnold, London. (1968) 1st ed. Blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 194 pages. Some light yellow felt pen underlining in text, else Very Good. $35.00
17. Buzan, Tony & Terrance Dixon. THE EVOLVING BRAIN. Illus. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1978) Black cloth, 8vo, 168 pages. Very good. SOLD
18. Bykov, Konstantin M. Translated from the Russian & editied by W. Horsley Gantt. THE CEREBRAL CORTEX AND THE INTERNAL ORGANS. Charts & diagrams. Chemical Pub. Co. 1957. 1957 ed. Light blue Cloth, 8vo, 448 pages.Name on title page, Light scattered yellow felt pen to text, else Very Good.$25.00
19. Cobb, Stanley and John R. Reid. EMOTIONS AND CLINICAL MEDICINE. W.W. Norton, (1950) 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.8vo, 243 pages. Bookplate, Very good. jacket worn. $25.00
20. Colcock ,Bently. DIVERTICULAR DISEASE OF THE COLON. Illus. with a few drawings & Charts. W.B.Saunders Co.1971. First ed. Gray cloth, 8vo, 135 pages. Very good .Bookplate. $35.00
21. Collins, R. Douglas. ILLUSTRATED MANUAL OF LABORATORY DIAGNOSIS: Indications and Interpretations. Color illustrated by Joseph Alemany. Lippincott (1968) 1st ed.,2nd prt. cloth, Oblong Lg.8vo, 299 pages. Near Fine, jacket. $35.00
22. Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate. MARIHUANA-HASHISH EPIDEMIC AND ITS IMPACT ON THE UNITED STATES HEARINGS. May-June 1974. Parts I and II. U.S. Gov. Printing Office. 1974. Green Paper. 2 Volume set. 8vo, 524 pages+index Very good. $45.00
23. Cope, Sir Zachary. THE EARLY DIAGNOSIS OF THE ACUTE ABDOMEN. Photos & drawings. Oxford University Press, London, 1957. 11 edition. Blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 188 pages. Bookplate, Tape residue to front & rear end papers, else Very good. $35.00
24. Davidson ,Eric GENE ACTIVITY illus with charts ,figs. etc NY:Academic Press (1976) second edition blue cloth, 8vo 452pages. Ex-lib from college lib (withdrawal stamp on title page).Dj glued to binding a solid readable copy .$25.00
25. Davson ,H. and Graham ,L.T. THE EYE COMPARATIVE PHYSIOLOGY VOL 6. NY & L. Academic Press, 1974. 1st ed. Green cloth, 8vo, 411 pages. Very good, jacket. $40.00
26. Dobzhansky ,Theodosius EVOLUTION ,GENETICS AND MAN illus with photos and figures NY:John Wiley &Sons ,Inc. , (1958) (1955)1st ed. 3rd print. Tan cloth, 8vo, 398 pages. Previous owners name in ink on end paper, otherwise Very Good, no jacket. $20.00
27. Donatelli, Robert & Michael J. Wooden, editors. 29 contributors. ORTHOPAEDIC PHYSICAL THERAPY. Drawings, diagrams, charts. Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, London, 1989. 1st ed. Slick blue bds. Lg.8vo, 599 pages. Very good. $25.00
28. Dorfman, A. editor. CHILD CARE IN HEALTH AND DISEASE: Symposium To Commenorate the Dedication of Sulvain & Arma Wyler Children's Hospital & Joseph P. Kennedy Mental Retardation Research Center. 1966. Year Book Medical Publishers, (1968) 1st ed. Pink Cloth, 8vo, 390 pages. Very good. $20.00
29. Drill, Victor A. editor. Illus.with diagrams & charts throughout. PHARMACOLOGY IN MEDICINE: A Collaborative Textbook. Illus. with diagrams & charts. McGraw-Hill, 1954. Cloth, 4to, over 1000pgs. Underlining, Good. $55.00
30. Dripps, Robert D. , James E. Eckenhoff, & Leroy D. Vandam. INTRODUCTION TO ANESTHESIA: The Principles of Safe Practice. Illus. throughout with diagrams & charts. W.B. Saunders, Co. (1957,1958) 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 266 pages. Staining to end papers,else Good. $30.00
31. Dublin, Arthur Brooks & William Brooks Dublin. ATLAS OF NEUROANATOMY WITH RADIOLOGIC CORRELATION AND PATHOLOGIC ILLUSTRATION. Profusely illustrated. Warrn Green, Inc. (1982) 1st ed. Green cloth, 4to, 272 pages. Very good. SOLD
32. Elias ,Hans. COLONIC NEOPLASMS. PHOTOS. Piccin (Italy) (1985). text in English. First ed. Glossy Slick Boards, 10 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches. 185 pages. Very Good, Bookplate. SOLD
33. Fasman, Gerald D.editor. Numerous authors. PREDICTION OF PROTEIN STRUCTURE AND THE PRINCIPLES OF PROTEIN CONFORMATION. Plenum Press, (1990) 1st ed. 2nd prt. Slick Boards. 8vo, 798 pages. Very good. SOLD
34. Field, John, editor-in-chief, H.W. Magoun, section editor. Victor E.Hall, Executive Editor. HANDBOOK OF PHYSIOLOGY: SECTION I: Vol. III: NEUROPHYSIOLOGY. Photos & diagrams. American Physiological Society, 1960. 1st ed. Navy blue cloth, 4to, 572 pages. Bookplate,Very Good. $45.00
35. Gellhorn, Ernest. AUTONOMIC IMBALANCE AND THE HYPOTHALAMUS; Implications for Physiology, Medicine, Psychology & Neuropsychiatry. Charts & diagrams. University of Minnesota Press, (1957) Cloth, 8vo, 300 pages. Light yellow felt pen markings in text, else Very good, Jacket. $20.00
36. Gilman, Alfred G., Erwin Neher, Tomas Hokfelt, Joseph B. Martin, Viktor Hamburger. et.al. FIDIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEUROSCIENCE AWARD LECTURES. Volume 2: 1986-1987. Photos, diagrams, drawings. Raven Press, (1988) 1st ed. (1) Red Cloth, 8vo, 164 pages. Near Fine. SOLD
37. Goff, Charles Weer in asso. with Ned M. Shutkin & Myerma R.
Hersey. LEGG-CALVE PERTHES SYNDROME AND RELATED OSTEOCHONDROSES OF YOUTH.
Photos, drawings, diagrams. Charles Thomas, (1954) 1st ed. Cloth, Lg.8vo,
332 pages. Some light yellow felt pen underlining. Very good, jacket. $55.00
38. Goffman, Erving. THE PRESENTATION OF SELF IN EVER DAY LIFE. Social Sciences Research Center. Monograph No.2. University of Edinburgh. 1956. 1st ed. Stiff paper covers. 8vo, 161 pages. Small spot to rear cover, Very good. $35.00
39. Goligher ,J.C. et al. ULCERATIVE COLITIS. Illus with Drawings,photos ,Charts. Balliere Tindall and Cassell : London: 1968. First ed. Blue cloth, 8vo, 365 pages. Very Good .previous owners bookplate, Jacket chipped good SOLD
40. Gracey, Micheal, & Frank Falkner, editors. NUTRITIONAL NEEDS AND ASSESSMENT OF NORMAL GROWTH. Nestle Nutrition Workshop Series Vol.7. Nestle Nutrition, Raven Press, (1985) Cloth, 8vo, 226 pages. Near Fine. jacket. $25.00
41. Greenhill, J.P. Photos & diagrams. THE YEAR BOOK OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY 1958-1959. Photos & diagrams. The Year Book Publishers, (1958) Cloth, Sm.8vo, 607pgs. Edge light foxing, Very good, no dw. $25.00
42. Greenhill, J.P. editor. THE YEAR BOOK OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY 1958-1959 SERIES. Some drawings. Year Book Publishers. Light red cloth, Sm.8vo, 607 pages. Slight spots to edge, Still Very good. $25.00
43. Greenhill, J.P. editor. THE YEAR BOOK OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY 1951 SERIES.Some drawings. Year Book Pub. Light red cloth, sm.8vo, 567 pages. Very good. $25.00
44. Greenhill,J.P. Editor. THE YEARBOOK OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY 1954-1955 SERIES. Some drawings. Year Book Pub. Light red cloth. Sm.8vo, 554 pages. Very Good. $25.00
45. Hansen, James C. ed. Lilian Messinger, vol. editor. THERAPY WITH REMARRIAGE FAMILIES. The Family Therapy Collections: Vol. 2 Aspen Pub. 1982. Navy cloth, 8vo, 206 pages. Fine. $15.00
46. Hansen, James C.ed. Laurence R. Barnhill, vol.ed.CLINICAL APPROACHES TO FAMILY VIOLENCE. Family Therapy Collections:Vol 3. Aspen Pub.1982. Navy Cloth, 8vo, 157 pages. Fine.$15.00
47. Hansen, James C. ed. Bradford P. Keeney, vol. ed. DIAGNOSIS AND ASSESSMENT IN FAMILY THERAPY. Family Therapy Collections. Vol. 4. Aspen, 1983. Navy cloth, 8vo, 184 pages. Fine. $15.00
48. Hansen, James C. ed. Jane Divita Woody & Robert Henley Woody, vol. editors. SEXUAL ISSUES IN FAMILY THERAPY. Family Therapy Collections: Vol. 5. Aspen,1983. Cloth, 8vo, 167 pgs. Fine. $15.00
49. Hansen, James C ed. Celia Jaes Falicov, vol.ed. CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES IN FAMILY THERAPY.Family Therapy Collections.Vol 6. Aspen Pub.1983. Navy cloth, 8vo, 149 pages. Fine.$15.00
50. Hansen, James C. editor. Howard A. Liddle, volume editor. CLINICAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE FAMILY LIFE CYCLE. The Family Therapy Collections. Volume 7. Aspen Pub. 1983. Navy cloth, 8vo, 176 pages. Fine. $15.00
51. Hansen, James C. Editor. Thomas T. Frantz, volume editor. DEATH AND GRIEF IN THE FAMILY. The Family Therapy Collections Volume 8. Aspen Pub. 1984. Navy Cloth, 8vo, 122 pages. Fine. $15.00
52. Hansen, James C. ed. Stanley H. Cramer, vol.ed. PERSPECTIVES
ON WORK AND THE FAMILY. The Family Therapy Collections: Volume 10.
Aspen, 1984. Navy cloth, 8vo, 123 pages. Fine. $15.00
53. Hansen, James C. editor. Evan Imper Coppersmith, volume editor. FAMILIES WITH HANDICAPPED MEMBERS. The Family Therapy Collections: Volume 11. Aspen Pub. 1984. Navy Cloth, 8vo, 159 pages. Fine. $15.00
54. Hansen, James C. ed. Sarah Childs Grebe, vol. editor. DIVORCE AND FAMILY MEDIATION. The Family Therapy Collections: volume 12. Aspen Pub. 1985. Navy Cloth, 8vo, 148 pages. Fine. $15.00
55. Hansen, James C. Editor. James R. Springer & Robert Henley Woody, Vol. editors. HEALTH PROMOTION IN FAMILY THERAPY. Family Therapy Collections: volume 13. Aspen Publication. 1985. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 140 pages. Fine. $15.00
56. Hansen, James C. Editor. Stuart Sugarman, volume editor. THE INTERFACE OF INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY THERAPY. The Family Therapy Collection: Volume 17. Aspen Pub. 1986. Maroon Cloth, 8vo, 127 pages. Fine. $15.00
57. Hansen, James C. editor. Lee Combrinck-Graham, M.D. Volume editor. TREATING YOUNG CHILDREN IN FAMILY THERAPY. The Family Therapy Collections: Volume 18. Aspen Pub. 1986. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 102 pages. Fine. $15.00
58. Hansen, James C. Editor. Steve de Shazer & Ron Kral, volume editors. INDIRECT APPROACHES IN THERAPY: The Family Therapy Collections: volume 19. Aspen Pub. 1986. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 89 pages. Fine. $15.00
59. Hansen, James C. editor. Alan J. Hovestadt & Marshall Fine, volume editors. FAMILY OF ORIGIN THERAPY: The Family Therapy Collections. Volume 21. Aspen Pub. 1987. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 106 pags. Fine. $15.00
60. Hansen, James C. editor. David Rosenthal, volume editor. FAMILY STRESS: The Family Therapy Collections: Volume 22. Aspen Pub. 1987. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 124 pages. Fine. $15.00
61. Hansen, James C. editor. Marion Lindblad-Goldberg, volume editor. CLINICAL ISSUES IN SINGLE-PARENT HOUSEHOLDS. The Family Therapy Collections: Volume 23. Aspen Pub. 1987. Maroon Cloth, 8vo 127 pages. Fine. $15.00
62. Hansen, James C. editor.Florence W. Kaslow, volume editor. COUPLES IN THERAPY IN A FAMILY CONTEXT, PERSPECTIVE AND RETROSPECTIVE. The Family Therapy Collection: Vol. 25. Aspen Pub. 1988. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 152 pages. Fine. $15.00
63. Hardy, James D. SURGERY OF THE AORTA AND ITS BRANCHES. Diagrams. Lippincott, (1960) 1st ed. Tan cloth, 12mo, 386 pages. Bookplate, Very Good. $60.00
64. Hofenricter ,J ed PROGRESS IN PROCTOLOGY ILLUS DIAGRAMS ,PHOTOS Springer Verlag ;Berlin 1969 first blue cloth 10 by 6 1/2 247pp prev owners book plate ,very good no dj $55.00
65. Hoppenfeld, Stanley. ORTHOPAEDIC NEUROLOGY: A Diagnostic Guide to Neurologic Levels.Drawings. Lippincott (1977) 1st ed. 13th printing. Yellow cloth, 8vo, 131 pages. Near Fine. $45.00
66. Howland ,John INTRODUCTION TO CELL PHYSIOLOGY MacMillan and Co. (1968) first edition, blue cloth , 8vo, 214 pages.Very good, worn jacket. SOLD
67. Jackman ,Raymond. LESIONS OF THE LOWER BOWEL. Illus. with 75 Color Plates. Charles Thomas, Springfield Ill : 1958 first ed. Brown cloth, 8vo, 347 pages. Very good ,previous owners bookplate, Jacket Very Good, SOLD
68. Jasper, Herbert, Lorne D. Poctor, Robert Knighton, William C. Noshay & Rossell T. Costello, editors. RETICULAR FORMATION OF THE BRAIN. Henry Ford Hospital International Symposium.Photos, charts & diagrams. Little Brown, (1958) 2nd printing. Cloth, 8vo, 766 pages. Some light yellow felt pen underling, still Very Good. Jacket. $65.00
69. Jeffress, Lloyd A. editor. CEREBRAL MECHANISMS IN BEHAVIOR: The Hixon Symposium. John Wiley, (1951) 1st ed. Red cloth, 8vo, 311 pages. Bookplate, Fine. SOLD
70. Johnson, Julian & Charles K. Kirby. SURGERY OF THE CHEST: A Handbook of Operative Surgery. Illus. by Edna Hill. Year Book Pub. (1962) 2nd edition. Red cloth, 8vo, 398pages. Bookplate, Very good. $40.00
71. Jones , Sir Francis Avery and Godding ,Edmund. MANAGEMENT OF CONSTIPATION, Illus. with Charts , Diagrams and Photos. Blackwell Scientific Publications (1972) First Edition. Stiff Wrappers, 8vo, 197 page. Prev Owners Book Plate , Very Good. SOLD
72. Julian, Ormand C., William S. Dye, Hushang Javid, James A. Hunter. CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY: A Handbook of Operative Surgery. Drawings, diagrams. Year Book Medical Pub. (1962) Red cloth, 8vo, 335 pages. Bookplate, Very good. SOLD
73. Karlson ,P. INTRODUCTION TO MODERN BIOCHEMISTRY formulas and chart in rear pocket. Academic Press 1969 print third (1967) blue cloth , 8vo, 483 pages. Some underlining in text, else Very good. $35.00
74. Kyle, James. CROHN'S DISEASE. Photos. Apppleton-Century-Crofts, Ed. Div. (1972) 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.8vo, 210 pages. Bookplate, Very good. $45.00
75. Lenz ,Widukind MEDICAL GENETICS illus with photos,figs and charts University of Chicago Press (1963) First ed. Brown cloth 8vo 218pp previous owners stamp on fep,rep otherwise very good dj vg $35.00
76. Lidz, Theodore. THE ORIGIN AND TREATMENT OF SCHIZOPHRENIC DISORDERS. Basic Books, (1973) 1st ed. Maroon cloth, Sm.8vo, 145 pages. Bookplate, Very Good. $25.00
77. Lobe, Thom E. Series editor. Stephen L. Gans. TRACHEAL RECONSTRUCTION IN INFANCY.Photos & drawings. W.B. Saunders Co. (1991) 1st ed. Grey Cloth, 8vo, 218 pages. Near Fine. $35.00
78. Loomis ,William GENETIC REGULATION OF DEVELOPMENT illus photos ,charts ,Etc. New York Alan R, Liss (1987) First ed. Green cloth, 8vo, 423 pages. Very good. $45.00
79. Malcolm, John Erskine. BLOOD PRESSURE SOUNDS AND THEIR MEANINGS. Part 4: THE ACTION OF THE BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD. Photos & drawings. Charles C. Thomas Pub. (1965) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 12mo, 70 pages. Near Fine, jacket. $25.00
80. Mayo, Charles W. SURGERY OF THE SMALL AND LARGE INTESTINE: Handbook of Opertative Surgery. Drawings by Russell Drake. The Year Book Publishers. (1955) 1955 ed. Red Cloth, 8vo, 340 pages. Bookplate, Near Fine. SOLD
81. Mazzeo ,Joseph Anthony THE DESIGN OF LIFE Pantheon Press (1967) first edition green cloth 8vo 227 pp very good dj tears and chips ow vg SOLD
82. Medes, Grace & Stanley P. Reimann. NORMAL GROWTH AND CANCER. Photos. Lippincott, (1963) Cloth, 8vo, 268 pages. Name on end paper.Very good, jacket. SOLD
83. Meduna, L.J. editor. CARBON DIOXIDE THERAPY: A Symposium Organized by Carbon Dioxide Research Asso. Charles Thomas, (1955, 1958) 2nd edition. Cloth, 8vo, 541 pages. Near Fine, Jacket. SOLD
84. Merrill, Vinita. with numerous contributors. ATLAS OF ROENTGENOGRAPHIC POSITIONS AND STANDARD RADIOLOGIC PROCEDURES. 3 volume set. Profusely illustrated. C.V. Mosby, 1975. 4th edition. Cloth, 4to, 1030 pages+index Near Fine. 3 volume set. $95.00
85. Miller, Morton & Thomas W. Clarkson, editors. MERCURY, MERCURIALS AND MERCAPTANS, Proceedings of Rochester International Conferences on Environmental Toxicity. Charles Thomas, (1973) Green Cloth, 8vo, 386 pages. Very good. SOLD
86. Numa, Shosaku, Per Andersen, Jacopo Meldolesi, Solomon H. Snyder. FIDIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEUROSCIENE AWARD LECTURES. Volume 5: 1989-1990. Photos, diagrams, drawings. Raven Press, (1991) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 129 pages. Fine, jacket. SOLD
87. O'Connor, Johnson. STRUCTURAL VISUALIZATION. Human Engineering Laboratory, (1953) 2nd edition. Tan cloth, Sm.8vo, 189 pages. Very good. $30.00
88. Perera,Charles MAY'S DISEASES OF THE EYE illus by 378 illus including 32 colored plates Baltimore Williams& Wilkins Co 1957 twenty-second rev ed. red cloth 8vo 518pp front ep have tape marks , prev owners book plate other wise very good no dj $25.00
89. Pomeroy, Leon R. Editor. Amy R.Hershey, editoral assist. NEW DYNAMICS OF PREVENTIVE MEDICINE. 2 volumes. Symposia Specialists. Intercontinental Medical Book Corp. (1974) Navy Blue & light blue cloth, 8vo, 313 & 221 pages Some light yellow felt pen underlining, Still Very Good. 2 volume set. $55.00
90. Prugh, Dane G. THE PSYCHOSOCIAL ASPECTS OF PEDIATRICS. Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st ed.(1) Brown Cloth. 8vo, 688 pages. Near Fine. $30.00
91. Pryse-Phillips, William. EPILEPSY With a Chapter on Electro-Encephalography by S.G. Bayliss. John Wright, Bristol. 1969. Stiff paper. 8vo, 96 pages. Very Good. SOLD
92. Puestow, Charles B. SURGERY OF THE BILIARY TRACT, PANCREAS & SPLEEN. 429 illus.by Jessie W. Phillips. Year Book Medical(1964)3rd ed.Red cloth, 8vo, 389 pages.Bookplate,Very good. $40.00
93. Ramsay ,J.A. THE EXERIMENTAL BASIS OF MODERN BIOLOGY Iillus photos ,daigrams etc. Cambridge :At the University Press 1965 first edition green cloth, 8vo 337pp very good, vg dj SOLD
94. Rand, Robert, Arthur Rinfret & Hans von Leden. CRYOSURGERY. Photos. Charles C. Thomas, Pub. (1968) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 418 pages. Very good. jacket. SOLD
95. Rashevsky ,N. PHYSICOMATHEMATICAL ASPECTS OF BIOLOGY Academic Press (1962) 1st ed. Gray cloth, 8vo, 524 pages.Cover wear, dj offset,hinge cracked,otherwise Very Good, Jacket. $45.00
96. Reiss, Max. editor. 23 contributors. PSYCHOENDOCRINOLOGY. Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st ed. Navy blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 208 pages. Bookplate. Very good. SOLD
97. Segal, Bernard L. & William Likoff. AUSCULTATION OF THE HEART. Drawings & diagrams. Grune & Stratton, (1965) 1st ed. Red cloth, 8vo, 198 pages. Name on end paper, Very good. $45.00
98. Shackelford, Richard T. Assisted by Hammond J. Dugan. John Hopkins University. Bickham-Callander SURGERY OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT. 3 volume set. drawings, diagrams, charts. W.B. Saunders Co. (1955) Blue-Green Cloth, Lg.8vo, indexed 2575 pages. Bookplate, Near Fine. $75.00
99. Sharp, Geroge S., Weldon K. Bullock, & John W. Hazlet. ORAL
CANCER AND TUMORS OF THE JAWS: A Guide for the Diagnosis of Oral Cancer
and Benign Tumors. Photos. Blakiston, (1956) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 561
pages. Bookplate, Very good. Jacket. $75.00
100. Shimamoto, T. & F. Numano, editors. Co-editors: C.N. Hales & A. Perrin. In English. ATHEROGENESIS: Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Atherogenesis, Thrombogenesis, & Pyridnolcarbamate Treatment. Tokyo 1969. Auspices of Japan Medical Asso. & Arteriosclerosis Research Found. Diagrams.Excerpta Medica Foundation. 1969. 2st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 325 page, Very good. Jacket.$75.00
101. Skerman ,V.D.B. THE GENERA OF BACTERIA. Baltimore :Williams & Wilkins, 1967. 2nd ed. blue gray cloth, 8vo, 303 pages. Name on end paper, else Very Good. $25.00
102. Solomon, Harry C. Stanley Cobb, & Wilder Penfield, editors. THE BRAIN AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR: Proceedings of the Assoication Dec. 1956. 200 illustatrations, 53 tables. Vol. 36 Research Publications of Association for Research in Nervous & Mental Disease. Williams & Wilkins co. 1958. 1st ed. Maroon Cloth, 8vo, 564 pages. Light scattered marginal notes & a few yellow felt pen underlines, still Very Good. $60.00
103. Srb,A. , Owen,R. and Edgar,R. GENERAL GENETICS many illus W.H.Freeman San Francisco (1965) second edition 10 print gray cloth, 8vo 557pp very good no dj $20.00
104. Streller, et.al. WILHELM CONRAD ROENTGEN 1845-1923. Facsimile Title Pages ,Photo Illus. Inter Nationes, Bonn-bad Godesberg, 1973. First Thus. Glossy Paper Wrappers, 8vo 70 pages. Very Good , Card from German Consulate of San Francisco Laid In. No Dj SOLD
105. Tregear, R.T. PHYSICAL FUNCTIONS OF SKIN: Theoretical and Experimental Biology Series. Volume 5. Illus. Academic Press, London & N.Y. 1966. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages. Name on end paper. Very good. jacket. SOLD
106. Walshe, Sir Francis. FURTHER CRITICAL STUDIES IN NEUROLOGY AND OTHER ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. Williams & Wilkins,Co.1965. Blue green cloth, 8vo, 247 pages. Bookplate, Very good. SOLD
107. Welch, Claude E. SURGERY OF THE STOMACH & DUODENUM: A Handbook of Operative Surgery. Illus. by Muriel McLatchie Miller. Year Book Pub. (1959) 3rd revised ed. Red cloth, 8vo, 405 pages. Bookplate, Slightly rubbed, Very good. $40.00
108. Whiteside, Thomas THE PROBLEMS OF VISION IN FLIGHT AT HIGH ALTITUDE. Illus. photos, diagrams,tables. London, Butterworths,1957. Blue cloth, 8vo. 162 pages. Very good, with small stamp on end paper. SOLD
109. Wolff, Harold G. Stewart G. Wolf, Clarence C. Hare, editorial Board. LIFE STRESS AND BODILY DISEASE. Proceedings of the Association Dec.1949. 345 illustrations, 83 tables, 2 color plates. Volume 29 in Research Publications: Asso. for Research in Nervous & Mental Disease. Williams & Wilkins, 1950. Maroon Cloth, 8vo, 1135 pages. Slight yellow & blue pen marginal marks, still Very good. $60.00
110. Wolstenholme, G.E.W. & Cecilia M. O'Conner, editors. CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM ON NEUROLOGICAL BASIS OF BEHAVIOUR. 109 illustrations. Little Brown, (1958) Light Blue cloth, 8vo, 400 pages. Bookplate & stamp on end paper, Very good. $45.00
111. Wright, Irving S. Chairman. E. Hugh Luckey, ed.1954. Clark H. Millikan, ed. 1957. Clark H. Millikan, Chairman.Robert Siekert & Jack Whisnant, editors, 1961. CEREBRAL VASCULAR DISEASES: Transactions of a Conference..The American Heart Association, 1954, 1957, 1961. 3 vols. 167 pages, 224 pages, 247 pages. Grune & Stratton for the American Heart Asso. Red cloth, tall 8vo. Set of three. Bookplate on end papers. Very Good. SOLD
112. Zuckerman, Jshua. PERIMETRY. 156 illustrations. Lippincott, (1954) 1st ed. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 391 pages. Bookplate, Very good. $30.00