BOOKS WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY LOIS LENSKI
In three parts.
from the shelves of The Bookstall
PO Box 4037 Walnut Creek ,Ca 94596
Phone 925 947 1379
books@bookstallsf.com
Prices are plus shipping, handling & insurance. California residences must add sales tax of 81/4. Payment may be made by Visa/Mc or Checks. Institutions may be invoiced.
Part I: Books written & illustrated by Lois Lenski.
1. Lenski, Lois. ARABELLA AND HER AUNTS. 5 color plates in pastels & 8 black & white
plates by Lenski. Frederick Stokes, 1932. 1st edition. Orange cloth with a color plate. 5 1/8 X 6
1/4in 115 pages. Book near Fine, Jacket very good, slightly soiled, chipped to top edge of spine,
but un-clipped. Rare book and rare jacket. SOLD
A charming, humorous story of a Arabella Jollipop who lived near the Town of Tillytoodlelum.
When her parents go on a trip, he is left in the care of her four maiden aunts. Each day gets more
exciting as each aunt tries to out do the other with attractive outings and adventures.
2. Lenski, Lois. BAYOU SUZETTE. Black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end
papers. Frederick Stokes, 1943 (1943) 1st edition, stated. Tan cloth decorated with red. 8vo, 207
pages. Very good, Jacket with price blacked out. SOLD
Suzette, a French girl who lives on the bayou path in a Louisiana village, befriends a homeless
Indian girl, Marteel. Marteel can handle alligators & other problems.
3. Lenski, Lois. BERRIES IN THE SCOOP: A Cape Cod Cranberry Story. Roundabout
America Series.Black & white illustrations by Lenski. Lippincott, (1956) 1st edition, stated. Red
cloth, decorated black. 8vo, 124 pages. Very good +, bright copy. Jacket, good: price clipped,
rubbed, small edge tears. SOLD
Kayla had a secret. It involved a most precious possession of her grandmother, a pin. A warm
story of family & their neighbors in the cranberry bogs.
4. Lenski, Lois. BLUE RIDGE BILLY. American Regional Series. 80 lithographed black &
white drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott. (1946) 1st edition, stated. Blue
cloth, 8vo, 203 pages. Spine damp stained, bookplate on half title. Still Good. Jacket, un-clipped,
chipped, $45.00
5. Lenski, Lois. BLUEBERRY CORNERS. Black & white drawings by Lois Lenski.
Frederick A. Stokes, 1940. 1st ed. Blue linen dec. gold. 8vo, 209 pages. Tiny nick to edge of one
page, Near Fine, Small chips to top & bottom edge of jacket, with original price. SOLD.
One of the historical series. Becky and Fanny Griswold, two lovable heroines, the parson's
daughters, are members of a family of eight children. The story is a picture of hill country
Connecticut in the 1840's.
6. Lenski, Lois. BOOM TOWN BOY. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by
Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1948 (1948) 1st edition, stated. Brick cloth decorated
blue. 8vo, 177 pages. Book Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped, & original store price sticker on rear
flap. Small spot on front flap, chipped to top of spine. SOLD
10 year old Orvie loved to hear Grandpa Robinson tell how he staked a claim to get their
Oklahoma farm, then his own saga begins when oil is discovered on the farm.
7. Lenski, Lois. Lois Lenski's CHRISTMAS STORIES. Black & white drawings throughout. Lippincott (1968) 1st ed.stated. Cloth dec.gold, 4to, 152 pages. Fine, chipped but un-clipped jacket. . SOLD A lovely collection of American children celebrating with regional & historical poems & stories.
8. Lenski, Lois. Lois Lenski's CHRISTMAS STORIES. Black & white drawings by Lenski.
Lippincott, (1968) 1st edition, stated. Red cloth decorated with gold Christmas tree. 4to, 152
pages. Name on end paper, bookplate, Very good+, bright & beautiful cover. Jacket, un-clipped,
slight wear. $95.00
9. Lenski, Lois. COAL CAMP GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by
Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1959 (1959) 1st ed. 6th printing, stated. Brown cloth
decorated blue. 8vo, 173 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD
Nine year old, Tina Wilson reacts to the mine whistle that rules her families life. She lives a hard
life, but with times of great happiness.
10. Lenski, Lois. COAL CAMP GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings
by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, (1959) 1st ed.6th printing. stated. Brick cloth,
decorated dark brown. 8vo, 173 pages. Slight rubbing to edges, small spot to cover. Still Very
good, no jacket. SOLD A nice copy of a scare book. Story of Christiana Wilson in the coal
camp of the mountain area of West Virginia.
11. Lenski, Lois. COTTON IN MY SACK. American Regional Series. 53 black & white
drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott (1949) 1st edition, stated. Cloth decorated
silver. 8vo, 190 pages. Name on end paper. Some slight spots to edges of cover. Very good,
Jacket with small tears and chips. SOLD
A story of family adventure, especially about Joanda, who picks cotton with her family, while
their little dog, Trouble, frisks along side.
12. Lenski, Lois. COWBOY SMALL. Illustrated in grey & brown by Lenski. Oxford
University Press (1949) 1st edition. Brownish-grey cloth/brown letters. Near Sq. 7 1/4. (48
pages) Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD
Cowboy small has a horse named Cactus. They take care of each other.
13. Lenski, Lois. DEBBIE AND HER GRANDMA. Pink & blue colored black & white line
drawings by Lenski. Henry Walck, 1967 (1967) 1st edition. Small oblong, Pink cloth, 5 X 5 3/4
inch. 48 pages. Very good, no jacket. $65.00
A simple beginning reader about a little girl and her grandma. It includes a little song with music.
14. Lenski, Lois. DEBBIE AND HER PETS. A Debbie Book. Color illustrated by Lenski.
Henry Walck. (1971) early printing. Oblong blue cloth, 5 X 5 3/4 inch. 48 pages. Very Good+,
Jacket Very good, price clipped.The rear flap lists all the Debbie titles with Pets being last.$45.00
15. Lenski, Lois. DEER VALLEY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white
drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, 1968 (1968) 1st edition stated. Pink cloth decorated black. 8vo,
145 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD.
12 year old Abby Peck lives on the family farm in Vermont, where the nearest neighbors, the
Otises, have been feuding for generations. Abby's dog Hobo is found dead from gunshot, are the
is Cal Otis responsible?
16. Lenski, Lois. A DOG CAME TO SCHOOL. A Davy Book. Sweet red & blue line
drawings by Lenski. Illus. end papers. Oxford University Press, 1955.1st edition. Oblong, dark
blue cloth decorated red. 5 X 5 3/4. 46 pages. Slight browning to inner hinge, Very good+,
Jacket, Very good: slight soiling, un-clipped. $95.00
An extremely sweet book. Spot visit's Davy's school to the delight of the children in this story of
an unusual day.
17. Lenski, Lois. THE EASTER RABBIT'S PARADE. Pink, brown, green illustrations by
Lenski. Calligraphy text printed in brown. Blue end paper decorations. Oxford University Press
(1936) 1st edition. Illustrated boards. 8vo, (31 pages) Edges & corners rubbed. Still Very good,
no jacket. Scarce. $175.00
18. Lenski, Lois. GRANDMOTHER TIPPYTOE. Illustrated by Lenski in 8 color plates & 13
black & white chapter heads & 13 small tailpieces. Lavender decorated end papers. Frederick A.
Stokes, 1931(1931) 1st edition. Lavender cloth with color plate. 7 X 9 inches. 104 pages. Very
slight fading to top & bottom edge of spine, Very good+, bright. Jacket chipped, 1 inch off top of
spine; price clipped. Still Very good. $300.00
A rare early storybook, later reprinted by Lippincott. Grandmother Tippytoe lived in her quaint
little house with China Cat, Blue Grass Hen, Hooked Rug Dog, Cuckoo Clock & Solomon, the
noisy talking parrot.
19. Lenski, Lois. HIGH-RISE SECRET. Roundabout America Series. Black & white
drawings by Lenski. Lippincott. (1966) 1st edition, stated. Blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 152 pages. Near
Fine, Jacket un-clipped. $95.00
Living in Porter Project on the edge of Lake Erie, Peggie has a mysterious secret that she shares
with no one, not even her brother, Pete. It leads to many difficulties.
20. Lenski, Lois. ICE CREAM IS GOOD. Illustrated in blue, brown & pink by Lenski. Stamp
on title page: Distributed in Oregon, by Oregon Dairy Council. National Dairy Council. 1948. 1st
edition. Blue illustrated paper covers, Oblong 4 X 51/2 inches. (34 pages) Oregon Dairy Council
stamp on title page. Very good. The family and ice cream! $55.00
21. Lenski, Lois. INDIAN CAPTIVE: THE STORY OF MARY JEMISON. Another
American Story of a real American Girl. Color frontis & black & white drawings throughout
by Lenski. End papers illustrated with a decorative map. Frederick A. Stokes, 1921 (1921) 1st
edition. Tan cloth decorated red & green. 8vo, 269 pages. With a bibliography. Book Very
good+, Jacket chipped & price clipped, slightly soiled, still Good. SOLD
An authentic reconstruction of the fascinating story of the capture, flight and early years of Mary
Jamison.
22. Lenski, Lois. JUDY'S JOURNEY. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by
Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1947. 1st edition, stated. Orange cloth, 8vo, 212 pages.
Book Very good+ bright, Jacket with rubbing, nicks & chips, price clipped. $125.00
1947 award of the Child Study Association of America label on front of jacket. A story of
children of migrant workers who journey from Alabama to New Jersey.
23. Lenski, Lois. THE LIFE I LIVE: COLLECTED POEMS. Black & white drawings by
Lenski. Henry Walck, 1965.1st edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 238 pages. Name on end paper.Very
good, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD
The first complete collection of Lenski's insightful verses, songs & hymns, spanning her entire
writing life from 1927 to verses never published. Many were written in the late 1950's & early
60's when she was too ill to work on longer books.
24. Lenski, Lois. THE LITTLE AUTO. Grey & red tone illustrations by Lenski. Grey
illustrated end papers. Oxford University Press (1934, 1942) 12th printing. stated. Illustrated
boards. Near Square, 7 1/4, (50 pages) Spine taped, spots to some pages. Fair to good. no jacket.
$45.00
25. Lenski, Lois. MAMA HATTIE'S GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white
illustrations by Lenski. Illustrated end paper. Lippincott, (1953) 1st edition, stated. Light green
cloth with maroon decorations. 8vo, 182 pages. Neat Library stamp on title page & page edge,
bookplates removed from end paper. Still Very Good, bright copy, Jacket, rubbed, chipped.
Clipped. SOLD
All the children on Hibiscus St. had heard glorious stories of up North, now Lula Bell was going
their to join Daddy Joe. But Lula depends on her grandmother, Mama Hattie.
26. Lenski, Lois.(Mr. Small) Lois Lenski's BIG, BIG BOOK OF MR. SMALL: Policeman
Small, Cowboy Small, The Little Farm, The Little Auto, The Little Sail Boat, The Little
Airplane. Black & white drawings by Lenski from the original editions. Derrydale Books, (1985)
1st combined ed (a)Blue cloth, 7 1/4 X 7 1/4 inches.(290 pages) Very good+. no jacket. $85.00
This complete edition of Mr. Small titles was originally issued in 2 books: The Big Book of Mr.
Small and More Mr. Small. This is the first combined edition.
27. Lenski, Lois. MY FRIEND THE COW. Color illustrated by Lenski. National Dairy
Council. 1946, 1947. 1st ed.2nd printing.(2) Pink illustrated paper covers, Oblong, 4 X 5 ½
inches. (34 pages) Tiny corner chip off of rear Cover. Very good. $30.00 A charming book on
how milk gets to the table.
28. Lenski, Lois. OCEAN BORN MARY. Historical Series. 4 full page black & white
drawings by Lenski, plus 29 chapter heads & over 30 drawings in the text. Brown illustrated end
papers. Frederick A. Stokes, 1939 (1939). 1st edition. Light blue cloth with gold ship. 8vo, 387
pages. With a bibliography. Very good, bright. no jacket. $95.00 An historically accurate
book set in colonial America.
29. Lenski, Lois. PAPA SMALL. Grey and blue illustrations by Lenski. Blue & grey
illustrated end papers. Henry Z. Walck, 1951. Circa 1959 reprint. Grey cloth with blue lettering.
Near Sq. 7 1/4. (48 pages) Near Fine, Jacket clipped. $75.00 Originally published by
Oxford University Press in 1951, although the date appears on the title page it is a later reprint.
30. Lenski, Lois. POLICEMAN SMALL. Illustrated in red & grey drawings by Lenski. Red
& grey illustrated end papers. Henry Z. Walck, 1962 (1962) 1st edition. Light blue cloth/red
letters. Near Sq. 7 1/4 (48 pages) Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. $95.00
31. Lenski, Lois. PRAIRIE SCHOOL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings
by Lenski. Lippincott, 1951. 1st edition, stated. Brick red cloth, 8vo, 196 pages. Light rubbing to
top and bottom edge. Very good, clean copy. No jacket. $55.00
Includes a song Born of the Wind with music by Clyde Robert Bulla. Based on her contacts with
children of South Dakota & the surrounding prairie, who made the best of harsh circumstances.
32. Lenski, Lois. PROJECT BOY. Roundabout America Series. Black & white illustrations
by Lenski. Green end papers. Lippincott, 1954 (1954) 1st edition, stated. Orange cloth decorated
brown. Small 8vo, 128 pages. Neat inscription on end paper. Book bright, Very good+, Jacket,
un-clipped. Small tears to edge & some rubbing. Very Good. $95.00
Teddy Parker like plants and growing things even though he lived in a city housing project. He &
his friends made the near-by dump their playground, building secret hideouts & staging games.
33. Lenski, Lois. PURITAN ADVENTURE. Historical Series. Black, brown and green
drawings by Lenski. A Stokes Book, Lippincott, 1944. 1st edition, stated. Maroon-brown cloth
decorated gold. 8vo, 223 pages. Neat name on end paper. Book Very good+, bright. jacket, torn,
taped removed, clipped. just Good. $150.00
An excellent history which includes a bibliography. Pleasing gentle illustrations.
34. Lenski, Lois. SAN FRANCISO BOY. American Regional Series. Black and white
drawings by the author. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, (1955) 1st edition, stated. Bright
orange cloth, 8vo, 176 pages. Name on verso of free end paper, Book Very good & binding
bright, Jacket un-clipped, but faded & spine chipped. $95.00
With rare original San Francisco Boy bookmark, showing the main character Felix Fong flying a
kite.
35. Lenski, Lois. SHOO-FLY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings
Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott. (1968) 1st edition, stated. Purple cloth dec. black. 8vo,
176 pages. Very good+, Jacket, un-clipped. SOLD
Suzanna belonged to a big Amish family of nine children who lived on a farm in Pennsylvania.
Because she ate a whole shoo-fly pie before breakfast, she was given her nick name.
36. Lenski, Lois. SKIPPING VILLAGE. Color frontis & 3 full page color plates, 3 full page
black & white plates, 27 full page chapter heads & drawings throughout. Frederick A. Stokes,
1927 (1938) 1st ed. 4th printing.stated. Light blue cloth decorated yellow. 4to, 179 pages.
Illustrated end papers. Tiny tears to top & bottom edge of spine, several small rubbed spots, still
Very good. no jacket. $195.00
The first book both written & illustrated by Lenski. Seasons, holidays, and everyday happenings
in this little American village. Each chapter has a little poem within the decorative heading.
37. Lenski, Lois. SPRING IS HERE. Illustrated in pastels by Lois Lenski. Calligraphy by
Hilda Scott. Light green end papers. Oxford University Press (1945) 1st edition. Oblong yellow
cloth decorated green. 5 X 5 1/2 inch. (48 pages) Book Near Fine, Jacket Very good: small
abrasion on cover, original price. $125.00
A scarce title in lovely condition, that celebrates the spring activities of children.
38. Lenski, Lois. Music by Clyde Robert Bulla. SONGS OF MR. SMALL. Charming red,
black & green drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Oxford University Press. (true
first edition) 1954 (1954) 1st edition. Red cloth decorated black. 4to, 40 pages. Near Fine, Jacket
un-clipped. One tiny tear. $125.00
Scarce in this condition and a true first published by Oxford.
39. Lenski, Lois. STRAWBERRY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black and white
drawings by the author. A Newbery Medal Winner. Lippincott, (1945) 1st ed. 2nd printing.
stated. Green cloth decorated gold. 8vo, 193 pages. Name erased from end paper. Light wear
Very good, Jacket rubbed, chipped & clipped. $175.00
Birdie Boyer was a Florida Cracker. She belonged to a large strawberry family who lived on a
Flatwoods Farm in the lake section & raised strawberries for a living.
40. Lenski, Lois. STRAWBERRY GIRL. Black & white drawings by the author + end papers
illus. with strawberries. Lippincott, (1945) 1st ed. 6th printing. Dark green cloth, gold dec.
Lg.8vo, 193 pages. Slight stain to inner bottom edge of rear pages, barely noticeable. Corners
rubbed. Good. no jacket. $55.00
In spite of flaws, a nice copy of a difficult book to find.
41. Lenski, Lois. SUGARPLUM HOUSE. Illustrated with full page drawings by Lenski
printed in alternating brown & green ink. Oblong 6 ½ X 9 ½ inches. Harper & Brothers, 1935
(1935) 1st edition. stated. Color illustrated boards. (31 pages) Book Very good+, bright
beautiful, Jacket price clipped, browned, spot to rear. Very good. SOLD.
An extremely scarce early Lenski title with the charming people in the style of the Smalls.
42. Lenski, Lois. TEXAS TOMBOY. American Regional Series. Black & white illustrations
by Lenski. Lippincott, (1950) 1st edition, stated. Grey cloth decorated blue. 8vo, 180 pages. Book
near Fine, Jacket price clipped & sticker residue on part of spine & edge of cover. Still Good
Jacket. SOLD.
Charlotte Clarissa-Charlie Boy, to everyone at Trainge Ranch, is a girl every reader may envy.
She rides a horse, isn't afraid of coyotes or stampedes, but has some lessons to learn.
43. Lenski, Lois. TO BE A LOGGER. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings
by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1967. 1st edition, stated. Yellow-tan cloth
decorated green. 8vo, 174 pages. Book Very good+, bright. Jacket, chipped, 2 inch piece off of
rear cover, price clipped. SOLD
Twelve year old Joel has never questioned his future, to follow men in his family into the logging
business. But a dangerous & frightening experience in the woods causes him to think about his
place. The setting is the Southwest.
44. Lenski, Lois. Music by Clyde Robert Bulla. WE ARE THY CHILDREN. Hyms by Lois
Lenski with music by Bulla. Coral and black illustrations by Lenski. Decorated end papers.
Thomas Y. Crowell, (1952) 1st edition. Stated. Blue cloth decorated gold. Oblong 4to, 32 pages.
Book Very good+, Jacket un-clipped but slightly faded, chipped, still whole and Good. $175.00
Inspirational songs some inspired by psalms. A beautiful collection.
45. Lenski, Lois. WE LIVE BY THE RIVER. Roundabout America Series. Black $ white
drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, 1956 (1956) 1st edition, stated. Yellow cloth decorated blue.
Small 8vo, 127 pages. Small chip off of front free end paper, else Very good+. Jacket, Very
good: chips to top & bottom of spine, un-clipped. SOLD
Sammy Joe's family gathers mussel shells for buttons, but one day Sammy Joe finds a pearl. Lola
Mae's family lives on an island where their safety is threatened & neighbors come to aid them.
46. Lenski, Lois. WE LIVE IN THE CITY: Short Stories. Roundabout America Series.
Black & white drawings by Lenski. Pink end papers. Lippincott, 1954 (1954) 1st edition, stated.
Blue cloth decorated white. 8vo, 128 pages. Lacks front free end paper, light fading to top edge
of cover, Very good, Jacket, Good: price clipped, rubbed. SOLD.
Every day stories of the different kinds of children that live in a city including children who work
and those pent up in apartments. Excellent insight.
Part II: Books illustrated or decorated by Lois Lenski
47. Lenski, Lois, decorations. Adams, Kathleen, & Frances Elizabeth Atchinson. Compiled by
A BOOK OF PRINCESS STORIES. Black & white frontis & 3 full page drawings by Lenski,
plus small chapter heads & tailpieces. Dodd Mead (1927) 1st ed.Dark blue cloth, 8vo, 223 pages.
General wear, Good+, no jacket. SOLD
Contains 17 stories including Princess Who Could Not Cry; Princess Minon-Minette; Stupid
Princess, Princess & Pea; Princess Whom Nobody Could Silence; Sleeping Beauty; Dump
Princess; Stolen Princess, Princess for Usga; Princess Rosette; Little Daylight etc
48. Lenski, Lois, illus. Barksdale, Lena. THE FIRST THANKSGIVING. 5 full page & 1
double page 3-color illustrations by Lenski, + black and white drawings throughout. Decorated
end papers. Alfred Knopf, 1942. 1st edition. Stated. Rust colored binding. 5 X 7 ½ inches. 57
pages. Very good. Jacket un-clipped. but small silver spot on cover and chips to bottom edge.
Lenski's authentic drawings in the folk-art style add a warmth to the story. $110.00
49. Lenski, Lois, illus. Compiled by the Child Study Association of America. READ-TO-ME
STORY BOOK. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Crowell (1947) Circa 1968. 28th printing.
(28). 8vo, Orange cloth. 145 pages. Very good+, un-clipped jacket. $30.00
Stories and poems by modern various writers including Margaret Wise Brown, Lucy Sprague
Mitchell, et. all.
50. Lenski, Lois, illus. Collodi, C. adapted by Allen Caffee. PINOCCHIO. Color illustrated by
Lenski with colored illustrated end papers. Cover illustration of wooden headed Pinocchio with a
knit cap. 2nd edition binding. Random House. (1949) Slick illustrated boards, book list on rear.
4to, (65 pages) Slight wear to rear cover, Very good. $55.00
Many children were raised on this excellent and finely illustrated abridgement.
51. Lenski, Lois, illus. Colum, Padraic. THE PEEP-SHOW MAN. 4 color plates & 4 black &
white plates by Lenski. Decorated end papers. Macmillan. Little Library. 1924 (1924) 1st edition.
Blue cloth dec. black, 12mo. 65 pages. Very good. no jacket. $55.00
52. Lenski, Lois, illus. Emerson, Caroline D. A MERRY-GO-ROUND OF MODERN
TALES. Small black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Decorated blue end papers. Dutton, 1927
(1927) 1st ed. Blue cloth decorated with a small gold train. 8vo, 173 pages. Three tiny, ink
drawings on the end papers. Name on end paper. Very slight rubbing. Very Good+, bright. no
jacket. $75.00
Imaginative modern stories: The Timid Truck, Greatest-Egg-Beater-Of-Them-All, Sympathetic
Steam Roller, Store That Gave Things Away, The Washing Machine, et.al.
53. Lenski, Lois, illus. Grahame, Kenneth. DREAM DAYS. 4 color plates by Lois Lenski,
with tissue guards. John Lane, Bodley Head, London. (1922) 1st Lenski illus. trade ed. Green
cloth dec.spine & cover. Sm.8vo, 192 pages +ads. Glue residue on end paper, name on half title.
Very good. SOLD. The second book illustrated by Lenski.
54. Lenski, Lois, illus. Grahame, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. 4 tipped in color plates by
Lois Lenski, with tissue guards. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1921. 1st edition. Green
cloth dec. with blue sky & children. 8vo, 199 pages. Top & bottom edges of spine fraying. Very
good. no jacket. SOLD
The first book illustrated by Lois Lenski while she was studying art in London. The binding
matches that of Dream Days.
55. Lenski, Lois, illus. Hutchinson, Veronica S. selected & edited by. CANDLE-LIGHT
STORIES. Color frontis & 5 full page color plates, 4 full page black & white drawings & small
drawings throughout by Lenski. Minton Blach & Co. 1928 (1928) 1st edition. Yellow cloth
decorated green. Green end papers 4to, 146 pages. One corner slightly bumped & rubbed, else
Very good+, bright. Jacket with 4 inch strip of top & bottom edges, corners missing. price
clipped, still whole. $125.00
17 folk tales including Lambikin; Doll in the Grass; Masters of Masters; the Bun; Three Little
Kittens; Queen Bee; Tit For Tat; Princess Whom Nobody Could Silence; Husband Left to Mind
the House etc.
56. Lenski, Lois, Illus. Hutchinson, Veronica S., selected & edited by. FIRESIDE STORIES.
Illustrated by Lois Lenski in 2 full page color plates, 4 full page black & white plates &
numerous small drawings. Cadmus Books (copyright by Minton Blach) (1927) Cadmus reprint.
Orange cloth decorated with yellow animals. 7 1/2 X 9 1/4. 150 pages. Ink spot to rear cover,
slight wear to front cover. Good+. no jacket. $45.00
Includes some classics like the Frog Prince & some unusual tales like Kettle that Would Not
Walk, Teeny-Tiny, Why the Bear Is Stumpty Tale, Mother Hulda, Wonderful Pot, et.al.
57. Lenski, Lois, illus. La Rue, Mabel. A LETTER TO POPSEY. A Story Parade Picture
Book. Designed & Produced by Artists and Writers Guild. Color & black & white drawings by
Lois Lenski. Illus. end papers. Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. 1st edition. Illustrated boards. Square
sm.4to, (28 pages) Corners rubbed, bottom edge rubbed. Very good, no jacket. $45.00
58. Lenski, Lois, illus. Lofting, Hugh. THE TWILIGHT OF MAGIC. Color frontis & color
end papers by Lenski, plus black & white drawings through out. Frederick A. Stokes, 1930
(1930) 1st edition. Purple cloth; color labels on cover & spine. 8vo, 303 pages. Top & bottom
edges of spine frayed. Good+, no jacket. $75.00
59. Lenski, Lois, illus. Meigs, Cornelia story by. MOTHER MAKES CHRISTMAS. A Story
Picture Book.Color & black & white illustrations by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers in blue.
Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 1st edition. Illustrated boards. Sm. 4to, (28 pages) Slight rubbing to
bottom edge of spine, Very Good+, Jacket un-clipped with small chips. $135.00
An inspirational story of how Sally and her mother Make Christmas out of practically nothing.
60. Lenski, Lois, illus. Mother Goose. JOLLY RHYMES OF MOTHER GOOSE: Marry
Had a Little Lamb, This Little Pig Went to Market, Wee Willie Winkie, Jack & Jill, Barber
Barber Shave a Pig, Simple Simon. All covers color illus. Lenski. Internal illus.color & black
& white; three quarters by Lenski, the rest by Eulalie. Platt & Munk, No. 2710. 1941. 1st edition.
Box color illustrated by Lenski. 5 1/4 X 6 3/4 inches, 16 pages each book. Some pages rumpled,
overall Very good. Box splitting on one edge, small spot to rear cover. still Very good. Scarce
thus. $125.00
Each little book contains a number of nursery rhymes. A really charming set.
61. Lenski, Lois, illus. Phillips, Ethel Calvert. A NAME FOR OBED. Delicate illustrations by
Lenski in black & white and blue, black & white. End papers decorated green. Houghton Mifflin.
1941 (1941) 1st edition. Yellow cloth decorated red. 10 X 7 ½ inches. 116 pages. Very good,
binding bright, Jacket un-clipped, spine and edges faded. $125.00
A scarce title in first edition. Obed doesn't like his name, but that was before he went to live in
Timmons Cove with his grandfather. There he solves a mystery, digs clams, learning not to be a
land lubber and to be proud of his name.
62. Lenski, Lois, illus. Piper, Watty, retold by. THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD.
Color and black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Platt & Munk (1930) Early printing.
Reddish-orange cloth decorated blue engine. 8vo, 6 1/4 X 8 1/4. Very good+, bright copy. no
jacket. SOLD
63. Lenski, Lois, illus. Piper, Watty, editor. MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. Color illustrated
by Lenski and Eulalie. Platt & Munk, (1922, 1927, 1931, 1932) 1932 edition. 4to, Red cloth
with color plate of children walking down a hill from an old shoe, all carrying bowls with
spoons. (80 pages). Some slight finger marks on edges of some pages. Very good. $125.00
64. Lenski, Lois, illus. Powers, Tom. A SCOTCH CIRCUS: The Story of Tammas Who
Rode the Dragon.Color frontis & 3 double page color plates by Lois Lenski. Houghton Mifflin,
1934 (1934) 1st edition. Red cloth with white dots/paper label. 8vo, 95 pages. Corners & bottom
edge slightly rubbed. Very good. Bright. no jacket. $135.00
Uncle Tommy tells a tale for Chica's birthday about the American Circus clown. Scarce Lenski
illustrated title.
65. Lenski, Lois, illus. Robins, Elizabeth & Octavia Wilberforce. PRUDENCE & PETER:
And Their Adventures with Pots and Pans. Frontis, and chapter headpieces & small tailpieces
drawn by Lenski. William Morrow (1928) 1st ed. Red cloth with paper label. 8vo, 244 pages.
Corners rubbed, Christmas inscription on end paper. Very Good. no jacket. $125.00
The Ewing family with twins Prudence & Peter who try to please their father by cooking some of
their favorite dishes & their relationship with Mrs. Barber, the cook. Includes recipes.
66. Lenski, Lois, illus. Selected & edited by Veronica S. Hutchinson. CANDLELIGHT
STORIES. 6 full page color & 4 full page blk/wh. illus. by Lois Lenski. Plus text drawings.
Minton, Balch & Co. (1927) 14th printing. stated. Illus.cloth, 4to, 146 pages. Very good. no
jacket. $55.00
67. Lenski, Lois, illus. Thompson, Dorothy. ONCE ON CHRISTMAS. 6 full page black &
white drawings + text illustrations by Lois Lenski. End papers illustrated in red & white. Oxford
University Press (1938) 1st edition. Illustrated boards, 4 1/4 X 5 1/4. (44 pages) Near Fine, Jacket
un-clipped. $45.00
Dorothy Thompson remembers her childhood Christmas & how all of the family prepared for the
day, as she tells the tale to her son.
68. Lenski, Lois, jacket illustration & foreword. Melancon, Alex, author. CARL. Maroon
jacket with portrait of the soldier & 7 year old Carl by Lenski. Macmillan, 1944. 1st edition,
stated. Blue cloth, 8vo, 219 pages. Very good, Jacket un-clipped, but chipped. $75.00
Seven year old Carl, a Louisiana boy, decides to adopt a soldier and write to him weekly to keep
his morale up, which led to Melancon rewriting the escapades of Carl.
69. Lenski, Lois. A Lois Lenski Bookmark: Do You Know Mr. Small? Your bookstore
has all the Mr. Small Books by Lois Lenski. List of the small books through The Little Fire
Engine (1946) Verso has an illustration for each book. Oxford University Press. (1946) 1 3/4 X
6 1/2 inches. stiff green paper. Very good. $35.00 Scarce bookmark. Green paper with red
ink.
Part III: Lois Lenski contributions
70. (Lenski, Lois, illus. poems in) "Nonsense Rhymes" in CHILD LIFE MAGAZINE. July
1934. 2 page spread illustrated in orange, blue, black & white. Includes Lazy Little Lizzie,
Spinach Man, Mrs. Mouse & Conversation. Cover of the magazine full color illustration by
Marie Lawson of a colonial figure on a rocking horse. Rear illustration by Vernon Grant of early
Snap Crackle and Pop. Published by Rand McNally. 8 ½ X 11 ½ inches. (47 pages) Illustrated
paper covers. Small nick to top edge of cover, still Very good. $55.00
Also includes wonderful period ads & a story of Bertram.
71. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) "Christmas in Tickletown" in CHILD LIFE
MAGAZINE. December 1934. Double page spread story with illustrations in orange, green &
black. Rand McNally, Publisher. Cover has full page color illustration by Marie Lawson of
Santa distributing toys from the roof. Rear cover a color ad for Lincoln Logs. 8 ½ X 11 ½
inches. Illustrated paper cover, (63 pages)2 X ½ inch piece neatly cut from the bottom edge of
the front cover which is a white border. Very good. $55.00
Also includes illustrations by Robert Lawson & Bert Hader.
72. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) "Fourth of July Picnic in Tickletown" in CHILD
LIFE MAGAZINE, July 1935. 2 page illustrated spread in orange, blue, white & black. Rand
McNally Publisher. Full color cover illustration by Clarence Biers of a bugle boy and his dog. 8
½ X 11 ½ inches. (47 pages) Edge of cover slightly soiled, corners of several pages bent, date
written in pencil on the cover. Still Very good. $45.00
Other writers and artists include Tony Sarg, Paul Gilbert, Diana Thorne et.al.
73. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) Haugan, Randolph, editor. CHRISTMAS: An
American Annual of Christmas Literature & Art. Volume Seven. 6 page Lenski story: How
Christmas Came to Blueberry Corners. with Blue colored drawings. Augsbug Publishing, (1937)
Illustrated paper covers, 4to, 72 pages. Small nick to edge, Very good. $75.00
Other authors include Selma Lagerlof.
74. (Lenski, Lois) Fryatt, Norma R., editor. A HORN BOOK SAMPLER: On Children's
Books and Reading Selected from 25 Years of the Horn Book Magazine. Includes How the
Story Happened: The Story of Phebe Fairchild, Her Book. by Lois Lenski. Horn Book, Boston.
(1959, 1969) 3rd printing. stated. Stiff paper covers. 8vo, 261 pages. Very good. $25.00
An anthology of stories, poems, biography including two articles on Arthur Rackham.
75. (Lenski, Lois) THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE July - August, 1949. Volume XXV,
number 4. Black & white drawings. Horn Book, Boston, 1949. Vol.25, no.4. Illustrated paper
covers, 8vo, 62 pages. Rear cover rubbed. Very good. $35.00
The Lenski article entitled Out of A Paper Sack, is about the drawings & letters she receives from
a class of poor children in rural Louisiana. It is an experience in education for the children and
the author.
76. (Lenski, Lois) THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: February 1952. Black & white
illustrations. Lenski's article entitled: Let Them Create, bringing arts & crafts to disadvantaged
rural children. Horn Book, Boston. 1952. Stiff illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 64 pages. Neat
stamp on cover, $25.00
Other articles include Shell Collecting: Door to a New World & American Folk Tales.
77. (Lenski, Lois) Mahoney, Bertha, editor. THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: Christmas
1946. Volume XXII, Number 6. Black & white illustration. Lenski title: Christmas at
Huckleberry Mountain. Horn Book, Boston, 1946. Stiff illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 118
pages. Slight bump to bottom corner. Very good. $45.00
Includes: The Tale of Beatrix Potter: On Writing the Book by Margaret Lane. Sunshine &
Christmas by DeHuff, Along the Raod to Childhood by Brown.
78. (Lenski, Lois) Mahoney, Bertha, editor. THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: July-August
1946. Volume XXII, Number 4. Black & white illustration. Lenski story: Seeing Others in
Ourselves. Story about Lenski by Maud Hart Lovelace. Horn Book,Boston. 1946. Stiff
illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 70 pages. Spots to spine from staples. Else Very good. $45.00
Includes Newbery-Caldecott Awards acceptance papers from Lenski for Strawberry Girl & from
the Petershams for Rooster Crows.
79. (Lenski, Lois) et.al. STORY PARADE Magazine. 2-page poem written & illustrated by
Lenski entitled Beanstalk Jack.. Other illus: Vera Bock,Helen Finger & W. Langdon Kihn et.
Story Parade Inc. September 1936. Illustrated paper covers. 6 X 9 inches. 45 pages+ads. Very
good. $15.00
80. (Lenski, Lois, illus. et.al.) STORY PARADE, A Literary Monthly for Boys and Girls.
Lenski illustrated the story Pinoncito. Other illus:Grace Paull, Nora Benjamin, Henry Pitz, Frank
Dobias. Story Parade Inc. April 1936. Paper covers illus. by Howard Simon. 6 X9 inches. 45
pages+ads. Very good. $15.00
81. (Lenski, Lois,illus.) et.al. THE STORY PARADE: Magazine. 2 page poem by Brink & illustrated by Lenski. Story Parade Inc. February 1937. Kurt Wiese illustrated paper covers. 6 X 9 inches. 46 pages+ads. Very good. $15.00