BOOKS WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY LOIS LENSKI

In three parts.

from the shelves of The Bookstall

PO Box 4037 Walnut Creek ,Ca 94596

Phone 925 947 1379

books@bookstallsf.com

Prices are plus shipping, handling & insurance. California residences must add sales tax of 81/4. Payment may be made by Visa/Mc or Checks. Institutions may be invoiced.

Part I: Books written & illustrated by Lois Lenski.

1. Lenski, Lois. ARABELLA AND HER AUNTS. 5 color plates in pastels & 8 black & white plates by Lenski. Frederick Stokes, 1932. 1st edition. Orange cloth with a color plate. 5 1/8 X 6 1/4in 115 pages. Book near Fine, Jacket very good, slightly soiled, chipped to top edge of spine, but un-clipped. Rare book and rare jacket. SOLD A charming, humorous story of a Arabella Jollipop who lived near the Town of Tillytoodlelum. When her parents go on a trip, he is left in the care of her four maiden aunts. Each day gets more exciting as each aunt tries to out do the other with attractive outings and adventures.

2. Lenski, Lois. BAYOU SUZETTE. Black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Frederick Stokes, 1943 (1943) 1st edition, stated. Tan cloth decorated with red. 8vo, 207 pages. Very good, Jacket with price blacked out. SOLD Suzette, a French girl who lives on the bayou path in a Louisiana village, befriends a homeless Indian girl, Marteel. Marteel can handle alligators & other problems.

3. Lenski, Lois. BERRIES IN THE SCOOP: A Cape Cod Cranberry Story. Roundabout America Series.Black & white illustrations by Lenski. Lippincott, (1956) 1st edition, stated. Red cloth, decorated black. 8vo, 124 pages. Very good +, bright copy. Jacket, good: price clipped, rubbed, small edge tears. SOLD Kayla had a secret. It involved a most precious possession of her grandmother, a pin. A warm story of family & their neighbors in the cranberry bogs.

4. Lenski, Lois. BLUE RIDGE BILLY. American Regional Series. 80 lithographed black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott. (1946) 1st edition, stated. Blue cloth, 8vo, 203 pages. Spine damp stained, bookplate on half title. Still Good. Jacket, un-clipped, chipped, $45.00

5. Lenski, Lois. BLUEBERRY CORNERS. Black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Frederick A. Stokes, 1940. 1st ed. Blue linen dec. gold. 8vo, 209 pages. Tiny nick to edge of one page, Near Fine, Small chips to top & bottom edge of jacket, with original price. SOLD. One of the historical series. Becky and Fanny Griswold, two lovable heroines, the parson's daughters, are members of a family of eight children. The story is a picture of hill country Connecticut in the 1840's.

6. Lenski, Lois. BOOM TOWN BOY. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1948 (1948) 1st edition, stated. Brick cloth decorated blue. 8vo, 177 pages. Book Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped, & original store price sticker on rear flap. Small spot on front flap, chipped to top of spine. SOLD 10 year old Orvie loved to hear Grandpa Robinson tell how he staked a claim to get their Oklahoma farm, then his own saga begins when oil is discovered on the farm.

7. Lenski, Lois. Lois Lenski's CHRISTMAS STORIES. Black & white drawings throughout. Lippincott (1968) 1st ed.stated. Cloth dec.gold, 4to, 152 pages. Fine, chipped but un-clipped jacket. . SOLD A lovely collection of American children celebrating with regional & historical poems & stories.

8. Lenski, Lois. Lois Lenski's CHRISTMAS STORIES. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, (1968) 1st edition, stated. Red cloth decorated with gold Christmas tree. 4to, 152 pages. Name on end paper, bookplate, Very good+, bright & beautiful cover. Jacket, un-clipped, slight wear. $95.00

9. Lenski, Lois. COAL CAMP GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1959 (1959) 1st ed. 6th printing, stated. Brown cloth decorated blue. 8vo, 173 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD Nine year old, Tina Wilson reacts to the mine whistle that rules her families life. She lives a hard life, but with times of great happiness.

10. Lenski, Lois. COAL CAMP GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, (1959) 1st ed.6th printing. stated. Brick cloth, decorated dark brown. 8vo, 173 pages. Slight rubbing to edges, small spot to cover. Still Very good, no jacket. SOLD A nice copy of a scare book. Story of Christiana Wilson in the coal camp of the mountain area of West Virginia.

11. Lenski, Lois. COTTON IN MY SACK. American Regional Series. 53 black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott (1949) 1st edition, stated. Cloth decorated silver. 8vo, 190 pages. Name on end paper. Some slight spots to edges of cover. Very good, Jacket with small tears and chips. SOLD A story of family adventure, especially about Joanda, who picks cotton with her family, while their little dog, Trouble, frisks along side.

12. Lenski, Lois. COWBOY SMALL. Illustrated in grey & brown by Lenski. Oxford University Press (1949) 1st edition. Brownish-grey cloth/brown letters. Near Sq. 7 1/4. (48 pages) Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD Cowboy small has a horse named Cactus. They take care of each other.

13. Lenski, Lois. DEBBIE AND HER GRANDMA. Pink & blue colored black & white line drawings by Lenski. Henry Walck, 1967 (1967) 1st edition. Small oblong, Pink cloth, 5 X 5 3/4 inch. 48 pages. Very good, no jacket. $65.00 A simple beginning reader about a little girl and her grandma. It includes a little song with music.

14. Lenski, Lois. DEBBIE AND HER PETS. A Debbie Book. Color illustrated by Lenski. Henry Walck. (1971) early printing. Oblong blue cloth, 5 X 5 3/4 inch. 48 pages. Very Good+, Jacket Very good, price clipped.The rear flap lists all the Debbie titles with Pets being last.$45.00
15. Lenski, Lois. DEER VALLEY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, 1968 (1968) 1st edition stated. Pink cloth decorated black. 8vo, 145 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD. 12 year old Abby Peck lives on the family farm in Vermont, where the nearest neighbors, the Otises, have been feuding for generations. Abby's dog Hobo is found dead from gunshot, are the is Cal Otis responsible?

16. Lenski, Lois. A DOG CAME TO SCHOOL. A Davy Book. Sweet red & blue line drawings by Lenski. Illus. end papers. Oxford University Press, 1955.1st edition. Oblong, dark blue cloth decorated red. 5 X 5 3/4. 46 pages. Slight browning to inner hinge, Very good+, Jacket, Very good: slight soiling, un-clipped. $95.00 An extremely sweet book. Spot visit's Davy's school to the delight of the children in this story of an unusual day.

17. Lenski, Lois. THE EASTER RABBIT'S PARADE. Pink, brown, green illustrations by Lenski. Calligraphy text printed in brown. Blue end paper decorations. Oxford University Press (1936) 1st edition. Illustrated boards. 8vo, (31 pages) Edges & corners rubbed. Still Very good, no jacket. Scarce. $175.00

18. Lenski, Lois. GRANDMOTHER TIPPYTOE. Illustrated by Lenski in 8 color plates & 13 black & white chapter heads & 13 small tailpieces. Lavender decorated end papers. Frederick A. Stokes, 1931(1931) 1st edition. Lavender cloth with color plate. 7 X 9 inches. 104 pages. Very slight fading to top & bottom edge of spine, Very good+, bright. Jacket chipped, 1 inch off top of spine; price clipped. Still Very good. $300.00 A rare early storybook, later reprinted by Lippincott. Grandmother Tippytoe lived in her quaint little house with China Cat, Blue Grass Hen, Hooked Rug Dog, Cuckoo Clock & Solomon, the noisy talking parrot.

19. Lenski, Lois. HIGH-RISE SECRET. Roundabout America Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Lippincott. (1966) 1st edition, stated. Blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 152 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. $95.00 Living in Porter Project on the edge of Lake Erie, Peggie has a mysterious secret that she shares with no one, not even her brother, Pete. It leads to many difficulties.

20. Lenski, Lois. ICE CREAM IS GOOD. Illustrated in blue, brown & pink by Lenski. Stamp on title page: Distributed in Oregon, by Oregon Dairy Council. National Dairy Council. 1948. 1st edition. Blue illustrated paper covers, Oblong 4 X 51/2 inches. (34 pages) Oregon Dairy Council stamp on title page. Very good. The family and ice cream! $55.00

21. Lenski, Lois. INDIAN CAPTIVE: THE STORY OF MARY JEMISON. Another American Story of a real American Girl. Color frontis & black & white drawings throughout by Lenski. End papers illustrated with a decorative map. Frederick A. Stokes, 1921 (1921) 1st edition. Tan cloth decorated red & green. 8vo, 269 pages. With a bibliography. Book Very good+, Jacket chipped & price clipped, slightly soiled, still Good. SOLD An authentic reconstruction of the fascinating story of the capture, flight and early years of Mary Jamison.

22. Lenski, Lois. JUDY'S JOURNEY. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1947. 1st edition, stated. Orange cloth, 8vo, 212 pages. Book Very good+ bright, Jacket with rubbing, nicks & chips, price clipped. $125.00 1947 award of the Child Study Association of America label on front of jacket. A story of children of migrant workers who journey from Alabama to New Jersey.

23. Lenski, Lois. THE LIFE I LIVE: COLLECTED POEMS. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Henry Walck, 1965.1st edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 238 pages. Name on end paper.Very good, Jacket un-clipped. SOLD The first complete collection of Lenski's insightful verses, songs & hymns, spanning her entire writing life from 1927 to verses never published. Many were written in the late 1950's & early 60's when she was too ill to work on longer books.

24. Lenski, Lois. THE LITTLE AUTO. Grey & red tone illustrations by Lenski. Grey illustrated end papers. Oxford University Press (1934, 1942) 12th printing. stated. Illustrated boards. Near Square, 7 1/4, (50 pages) Spine taped, spots to some pages. Fair to good. no jacket. $45.00

25. Lenski, Lois. MAMA HATTIE'S GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white illustrations by Lenski. Illustrated end paper. Lippincott, (1953) 1st edition, stated. Light green cloth with maroon decorations. 8vo, 182 pages. Neat Library stamp on title page & page edge, bookplates removed from end paper. Still Very Good, bright copy, Jacket, rubbed, chipped. Clipped. SOLD All the children on Hibiscus St. had heard glorious stories of up North, now Lula Bell was going their to join Daddy Joe. But Lula depends on her grandmother, Mama Hattie.

26. Lenski, Lois.(Mr. Small) Lois Lenski's BIG, BIG BOOK OF MR. SMALL: Policeman Small, Cowboy Small, The Little Farm, The Little Auto, The Little Sail Boat, The Little Airplane. Black & white drawings by Lenski from the original editions. Derrydale Books, (1985) 1st combined ed (a)Blue cloth, 7 1/4 X 7 1/4 inches.(290 pages) Very good+. no jacket. $85.00 This complete edition of Mr. Small titles was originally issued in 2 books: The Big Book of Mr. Small and More Mr. Small. This is the first combined edition.

27. Lenski, Lois. MY FRIEND THE COW. Color illustrated by Lenski. National Dairy Council. 1946, 1947. 1st ed.2nd printing.(2) Pink illustrated paper covers, Oblong, 4 X 5 ½ inches. (34 pages) Tiny corner chip off of rear Cover. Very good. $30.00 A charming book on how milk gets to the table.

28. Lenski, Lois. OCEAN BORN MARY. Historical Series. 4 full page black & white drawings by Lenski, plus 29 chapter heads & over 30 drawings in the text. Brown illustrated end papers. Frederick A. Stokes, 1939 (1939). 1st edition. Light blue cloth with gold ship. 8vo, 387 pages. With a bibliography. Very good, bright. no jacket. $95.00 An historically accurate book set in colonial America.

29. Lenski, Lois. PAPA SMALL. Grey and blue illustrations by Lenski. Blue & grey illustrated end papers. Henry Z. Walck, 1951. Circa 1959 reprint. Grey cloth with blue lettering. Near Sq. 7 1/4. (48 pages) Near Fine, Jacket clipped. $75.00 Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1951, although the date appears on the title page it is a later reprint.

30. Lenski, Lois. POLICEMAN SMALL. Illustrated in red & grey drawings by Lenski. Red & grey illustrated end papers. Henry Z. Walck, 1962 (1962) 1st edition. Light blue cloth/red letters. Near Sq. 7 1/4 (48 pages) Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. $95.00

31. Lenski, Lois. PRAIRIE SCHOOL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, 1951. 1st edition, stated. Brick red cloth, 8vo, 196 pages. Light rubbing to top and bottom edge. Very good, clean copy. No jacket. $55.00 Includes a song Born of the Wind with music by Clyde Robert Bulla. Based on her contacts with children of South Dakota & the surrounding prairie, who made the best of harsh circumstances.

32. Lenski, Lois. PROJECT BOY. Roundabout America Series. Black & white illustrations by Lenski. Green end papers. Lippincott, 1954 (1954) 1st edition, stated. Orange cloth decorated brown. Small 8vo, 128 pages. Neat inscription on end paper. Book bright, Very good+, Jacket, un-clipped. Small tears to edge & some rubbing. Very Good. $95.00 Teddy Parker like plants and growing things even though he lived in a city housing project. He & his friends made the near-by dump their playground, building secret hideouts & staging games.

33. Lenski, Lois. PURITAN ADVENTURE. Historical Series. Black, brown and green drawings by Lenski. A Stokes Book, Lippincott, 1944. 1st edition, stated. Maroon-brown cloth decorated gold. 8vo, 223 pages. Neat name on end paper. Book Very good+, bright. jacket, torn, taped removed, clipped. just Good. $150.00 An excellent history which includes a bibliography. Pleasing gentle illustrations.

34. Lenski, Lois. SAN FRANCISO BOY. American Regional Series. Black and white drawings by the author. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, (1955) 1st edition, stated. Bright orange cloth, 8vo, 176 pages. Name on verso of free end paper, Book Very good & binding bright, Jacket un-clipped, but faded & spine chipped. $95.00 With rare original San Francisco Boy bookmark, showing the main character Felix Fong flying a kite.

35. Lenski, Lois. SHOO-FLY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott. (1968) 1st edition, stated. Purple cloth dec. black. 8vo, 176 pages. Very good+, Jacket, un-clipped. SOLD Suzanna belonged to a big Amish family of nine children who lived on a farm in Pennsylvania. Because she ate a whole shoo-fly pie before breakfast, she was given her nick name.

36. Lenski, Lois. SKIPPING VILLAGE. Color frontis & 3 full page color plates, 3 full page black & white plates, 27 full page chapter heads & drawings throughout. Frederick A. Stokes, 1927 (1938) 1st ed. 4th printing.stated. Light blue cloth decorated yellow. 4to, 179 pages. Illustrated end papers. Tiny tears to top & bottom edge of spine, several small rubbed spots, still Very good. no jacket. $195.00 The first book both written & illustrated by Lenski. Seasons, holidays, and everyday happenings in this little American village. Each chapter has a little poem within the decorative heading.

37. Lenski, Lois. SPRING IS HERE. Illustrated in pastels by Lois Lenski. Calligraphy by Hilda Scott. Light green end papers. Oxford University Press (1945) 1st edition. Oblong yellow cloth decorated green. 5 X 5 1/2 inch. (48 pages) Book Near Fine, Jacket Very good: small abrasion on cover, original price. $125.00 A scarce title in lovely condition, that celebrates the spring activities of children.

38. Lenski, Lois. Music by Clyde Robert Bulla. SONGS OF MR. SMALL. Charming red, black & green drawings by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Oxford University Press. (true first edition) 1954 (1954) 1st edition. Red cloth decorated black. 4to, 40 pages. Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. One tiny tear. $125.00 Scarce in this condition and a true first published by Oxford.

39. Lenski, Lois. STRAWBERRY GIRL. American Regional Series. Black and white drawings by the author. A Newbery Medal Winner. Lippincott, (1945) 1st ed. 2nd printing. stated. Green cloth decorated gold. 8vo, 193 pages. Name erased from end paper. Light wear Very good, Jacket rubbed, chipped & clipped. $175.00 Birdie Boyer was a Florida Cracker. She belonged to a large strawberry family who lived on a Flatwoods Farm in the lake section & raised strawberries for a living.

40. Lenski, Lois. STRAWBERRY GIRL. Black & white drawings by the author + end papers illus. with strawberries. Lippincott, (1945) 1st ed. 6th printing. Dark green cloth, gold dec. Lg.8vo, 193 pages. Slight stain to inner bottom edge of rear pages, barely noticeable. Corners rubbed. Good. no jacket. $55.00 In spite of flaws, a nice copy of a difficult book to find.

41. Lenski, Lois. SUGARPLUM HOUSE. Illustrated with full page drawings by Lenski printed in alternating brown & green ink. Oblong 6 ½ X 9 ½ inches. Harper & Brothers, 1935 (1935) 1st edition. stated. Color illustrated boards. (31 pages) Book Very good+, bright beautiful, Jacket price clipped, browned, spot to rear. Very good. SOLD. An extremely scarce early Lenski title with the charming people in the style of the Smalls.

42. Lenski, Lois. TEXAS TOMBOY. American Regional Series. Black & white illustrations by Lenski. Lippincott, (1950) 1st edition, stated. Grey cloth decorated blue. 8vo, 180 pages. Book near Fine, Jacket price clipped & sticker residue on part of spine & edge of cover. Still Good Jacket. SOLD. Charlotte Clarissa-Charlie Boy, to everyone at Trainge Ranch, is a girl every reader may envy. She rides a horse, isn't afraid of coyotes or stampedes, but has some lessons to learn.

43. Lenski, Lois. TO BE A LOGGER. American Regional Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, 1967. 1st edition, stated. Yellow-tan cloth decorated green. 8vo, 174 pages. Book Very good+, bright. Jacket, chipped, 2 inch piece off of rear cover, price clipped. SOLD Twelve year old Joel has never questioned his future, to follow men in his family into the logging business. But a dangerous & frightening experience in the woods causes him to think about his place. The setting is the Southwest.

44. Lenski, Lois. Music by Clyde Robert Bulla. WE ARE THY CHILDREN. Hyms by Lois Lenski with music by Bulla. Coral and black illustrations by Lenski. Decorated end papers. Thomas Y. Crowell, (1952) 1st edition. Stated. Blue cloth decorated gold. Oblong 4to, 32 pages. Book Very good+, Jacket un-clipped but slightly faded, chipped, still whole and Good. $175.00 Inspirational songs some inspired by psalms. A beautiful collection.

45. Lenski, Lois. WE LIVE BY THE RIVER. Roundabout America Series. Black $ white drawings by Lenski. Lippincott, 1956 (1956) 1st edition, stated. Yellow cloth decorated blue. Small 8vo, 127 pages. Small chip off of front free end paper, else Very good+. Jacket, Very good: chips to top & bottom of spine, un-clipped. SOLD Sammy Joe's family gathers mussel shells for buttons, but one day Sammy Joe finds a pearl. Lola Mae's family lives on an island where their safety is threatened & neighbors come to aid them.

46. Lenski, Lois. WE LIVE IN THE CITY: Short Stories. Roundabout America Series. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Pink end papers. Lippincott, 1954 (1954) 1st edition, stated. Blue cloth decorated white. 8vo, 128 pages. Lacks front free end paper, light fading to top edge of cover, Very good, Jacket, Good: price clipped, rubbed. SOLD. Every day stories of the different kinds of children that live in a city including children who work and those pent up in apartments. Excellent insight.

Part II: Books illustrated or decorated by Lois Lenski

47. Lenski, Lois, decorations. Adams, Kathleen, & Frances Elizabeth Atchinson. Compiled by A BOOK OF PRINCESS STORIES. Black & white frontis & 3 full page drawings by Lenski, plus small chapter heads & tailpieces. Dodd Mead (1927) 1st ed.Dark blue cloth, 8vo, 223 pages. General wear, Good+, no jacket. SOLD Contains 17 stories including Princess Who Could Not Cry; Princess Minon-Minette; Stupid Princess, Princess & Pea; Princess Whom Nobody Could Silence; Sleeping Beauty; Dump Princess; Stolen Princess, Princess for Usga; Princess Rosette; Little Daylight etc

48. Lenski, Lois, illus. Barksdale, Lena. THE FIRST THANKSGIVING. 5 full page & 1 double page 3-color illustrations by Lenski, + black and white drawings throughout. Decorated end papers. Alfred Knopf, 1942. 1st edition. Stated. Rust colored binding. 5 X 7 ½ inches. 57 pages. Very good. Jacket un-clipped. but small silver spot on cover and chips to bottom edge. Lenski's authentic drawings in the folk-art style add a warmth to the story. $110.00

49. Lenski, Lois, illus. Compiled by the Child Study Association of America. READ-TO-ME STORY BOOK. Black & white drawings by Lenski. Crowell (1947) Circa 1968. 28th printing. (28). 8vo, Orange cloth. 145 pages. Very good+, un-clipped jacket. $30.00 Stories and poems by modern various writers including Margaret Wise Brown, Lucy Sprague Mitchell, et. all.

50. Lenski, Lois, illus. Collodi, C. adapted by Allen Caffee. PINOCCHIO. Color illustrated by Lenski with colored illustrated end papers. Cover illustration of wooden headed Pinocchio with a knit cap. 2nd edition binding. Random House. (1949) Slick illustrated boards, book list on rear. 4to, (65 pages) Slight wear to rear cover, Very good. $55.00 Many children were raised on this excellent and finely illustrated abridgement.

51. Lenski, Lois, illus. Colum, Padraic. THE PEEP-SHOW MAN. 4 color plates & 4 black & white plates by Lenski. Decorated end papers. Macmillan. Little Library. 1924 (1924) 1st edition. Blue cloth dec. black, 12mo. 65 pages. Very good. no jacket. $55.00

52. Lenski, Lois, illus. Emerson, Caroline D. A MERRY-GO-ROUND OF MODERN TALES. Small black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Decorated blue end papers. Dutton, 1927 (1927) 1st ed. Blue cloth decorated with a small gold train. 8vo, 173 pages. Three tiny, ink drawings on the end papers. Name on end paper. Very slight rubbing. Very Good+, bright. no jacket. $75.00 Imaginative modern stories: The Timid Truck, Greatest-Egg-Beater-Of-Them-All, Sympathetic Steam Roller, Store That Gave Things Away, The Washing Machine, et.al.

53. Lenski, Lois, illus. Grahame, Kenneth. DREAM DAYS. 4 color plates by Lois Lenski, with tissue guards. John Lane, Bodley Head, London. (1922) 1st Lenski illus. trade ed. Green cloth dec.spine & cover. Sm.8vo, 192 pages +ads. Glue residue on end paper, name on half title. Very good. SOLD. The second book illustrated by Lenski.

54. Lenski, Lois, illus. Grahame, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. 4 tipped in color plates by Lois Lenski, with tissue guards. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1921. 1st edition. Green cloth dec. with blue sky & children. 8vo, 199 pages. Top & bottom edges of spine fraying. Very good. no jacket. SOLD The first book illustrated by Lois Lenski while she was studying art in London. The binding matches that of Dream Days.

55. Lenski, Lois, illus. Hutchinson, Veronica S. selected & edited by. CANDLE-LIGHT STORIES. Color frontis & 5 full page color plates, 4 full page black & white drawings & small drawings throughout by Lenski. Minton Blach & Co. 1928 (1928) 1st edition. Yellow cloth decorated green. Green end papers 4to, 146 pages. One corner slightly bumped & rubbed, else Very good+, bright. Jacket with 4 inch strip of top & bottom edges, corners missing. price clipped, still whole. $125.00 17 folk tales including Lambikin; Doll in the Grass; Masters of Masters; the Bun; Three Little Kittens; Queen Bee; Tit For Tat; Princess Whom Nobody Could Silence; Husband Left to Mind the House etc.

56. Lenski, Lois, Illus. Hutchinson, Veronica S., selected & edited by. FIRESIDE STORIES. Illustrated by Lois Lenski in 2 full page color plates, 4 full page black & white plates & numerous small drawings. Cadmus Books (copyright by Minton Blach) (1927) Cadmus reprint. Orange cloth decorated with yellow animals. 7 1/2 X 9 1/4. 150 pages. Ink spot to rear cover, slight wear to front cover. Good+. no jacket. $45.00 Includes some classics like the Frog Prince & some unusual tales like Kettle that Would Not Walk, Teeny-Tiny, Why the Bear Is Stumpty Tale, Mother Hulda, Wonderful Pot, et.al.

57. Lenski, Lois, illus. La Rue, Mabel. A LETTER TO POPSEY. A Story Parade Picture Book. Designed & Produced by Artists and Writers Guild. Color & black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Illus. end papers. Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. 1st edition. Illustrated boards. Square sm.4to, (28 pages) Corners rubbed, bottom edge rubbed. Very good, no jacket. $45.00

58. Lenski, Lois, illus. Lofting, Hugh. THE TWILIGHT OF MAGIC. Color frontis & color end papers by Lenski, plus black & white drawings through out. Frederick A. Stokes, 1930 (1930) 1st edition. Purple cloth; color labels on cover & spine. 8vo, 303 pages. Top & bottom edges of spine frayed. Good+, no jacket. $75.00

59. Lenski, Lois, illus. Meigs, Cornelia story by. MOTHER MAKES CHRISTMAS. A Story Picture Book.Color & black & white illustrations by Lois Lenski. Illustrated end papers in blue. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 1st edition. Illustrated boards. Sm. 4to, (28 pages) Slight rubbing to bottom edge of spine, Very Good+, Jacket un-clipped with small chips. $135.00 An inspirational story of how Sally and her mother Make Christmas out of practically nothing.

60. Lenski, Lois, illus. Mother Goose. JOLLY RHYMES OF MOTHER GOOSE: Marry Had a Little Lamb, This Little Pig Went to Market, Wee Willie Winkie, Jack & Jill, Barber Barber Shave a Pig, Simple Simon. All covers color illus. Lenski. Internal illus.color & black & white; three quarters by Lenski, the rest by Eulalie. Platt & Munk, No. 2710. 1941. 1st edition. Box color illustrated by Lenski. 5 1/4 X 6 3/4 inches, 16 pages each book. Some pages rumpled, overall Very good. Box splitting on one edge, small spot to rear cover. still Very good. Scarce thus. $125.00 Each little book contains a number of nursery rhymes. A really charming set.

61. Lenski, Lois, illus. Phillips, Ethel Calvert. A NAME FOR OBED. Delicate illustrations by Lenski in black & white and blue, black & white. End papers decorated green. Houghton Mifflin. 1941 (1941) 1st edition. Yellow cloth decorated red. 10 X 7 ½ inches. 116 pages. Very good, binding bright, Jacket un-clipped, spine and edges faded. $125.00 A scarce title in first edition. Obed doesn't like his name, but that was before he went to live in Timmons Cove with his grandfather. There he solves a mystery, digs clams, learning not to be a land lubber and to be proud of his name.

62. Lenski, Lois, illus. Piper, Watty, retold by. THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD. Color and black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Platt & Munk (1930) Early printing. Reddish-orange cloth decorated blue engine. 8vo, 6 1/4 X 8 1/4. Very good+, bright copy. no jacket. SOLD

63. Lenski, Lois, illus. Piper, Watty, editor. MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. Color illustrated by Lenski and Eulalie. Platt & Munk, (1922, 1927, 1931, 1932) 1932 edition. 4to, Red cloth with color plate of children walking down a hill from an old shoe, all carrying bowls with spoons. (80 pages). Some slight finger marks on edges of some pages. Very good. $125.00

64. Lenski, Lois, illus. Powers, Tom. A SCOTCH CIRCUS: The Story of Tammas Who Rode the Dragon.Color frontis & 3 double page color plates by Lois Lenski. Houghton Mifflin, 1934 (1934) 1st edition. Red cloth with white dots/paper label. 8vo, 95 pages. Corners & bottom edge slightly rubbed. Very good. Bright. no jacket. $135.00 Uncle Tommy tells a tale for Chica's birthday about the American Circus clown. Scarce Lenski illustrated title.

65. Lenski, Lois, illus. Robins, Elizabeth & Octavia Wilberforce. PRUDENCE & PETER: And Their Adventures with Pots and Pans. Frontis, and chapter headpieces & small tailpieces drawn by Lenski. William Morrow (1928) 1st ed. Red cloth with paper label. 8vo, 244 pages. Corners rubbed, Christmas inscription on end paper. Very Good. no jacket. $125.00 The Ewing family with twins Prudence & Peter who try to please their father by cooking some of their favorite dishes & their relationship with Mrs. Barber, the cook. Includes recipes.

66. Lenski, Lois, illus. Selected & edited by Veronica S. Hutchinson. CANDLELIGHT STORIES. 6 full page color & 4 full page blk/wh. illus. by Lois Lenski. Plus text drawings. Minton, Balch & Co. (1927) 14th printing. stated. Illus.cloth, 4to, 146 pages. Very good. no jacket. $55.00

67. Lenski, Lois, illus. Thompson, Dorothy. ONCE ON CHRISTMAS. 6 full page black & white drawings + text illustrations by Lois Lenski. End papers illustrated in red & white. Oxford University Press (1938) 1st edition. Illustrated boards, 4 1/4 X 5 1/4. (44 pages) Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped. $45.00 Dorothy Thompson remembers her childhood Christmas & how all of the family prepared for the day, as she tells the tale to her son.

68. Lenski, Lois, jacket illustration & foreword. Melancon, Alex, author. CARL. Maroon jacket with portrait of the soldier & 7 year old Carl by Lenski. Macmillan, 1944. 1st edition, stated. Blue cloth, 8vo, 219 pages. Very good, Jacket un-clipped, but chipped. $75.00 Seven year old Carl, a Louisiana boy, decides to adopt a soldier and write to him weekly to keep his morale up, which led to Melancon rewriting the escapades of Carl.

69. Lenski, Lois. A Lois Lenski Bookmark: Do You Know Mr. Small? Your bookstore has all the Mr. Small Books by Lois Lenski. List of the small books through The Little Fire Engine (1946) Verso has an illustration for each book. Oxford University Press. (1946) 1 3/4 X 6 1/2 inches. stiff green paper. Very good. $35.00 Scarce bookmark. Green paper with red ink.

Part III: Lois Lenski contributions

70. (Lenski, Lois, illus. poems in) "Nonsense Rhymes" in CHILD LIFE MAGAZINE. July 1934. 2 page spread illustrated in orange, blue, black & white. Includes Lazy Little Lizzie, Spinach Man, Mrs. Mouse & Conversation. Cover of the magazine full color illustration by Marie Lawson of a colonial figure on a rocking horse. Rear illustration by Vernon Grant of early Snap Crackle and Pop. Published by Rand McNally. 8 ½ X 11 ½ inches. (47 pages) Illustrated paper covers. Small nick to top edge of cover, still Very good. $55.00 Also includes wonderful period ads & a story of Bertram.

71. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) "Christmas in Tickletown" in CHILD LIFE MAGAZINE. December 1934. Double page spread story with illustrations in orange, green & black. Rand McNally, Publisher. Cover has full page color illustration by Marie Lawson of Santa distributing toys from the roof. Rear cover a color ad for Lincoln Logs. 8 ½ X 11 ½ inches. Illustrated paper cover, (63 pages)2 X ½ inch piece neatly cut from the bottom edge of the front cover which is a white border. Very good. $55.00 Also includes illustrations by Robert Lawson & Bert Hader.

72. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) "Fourth of July Picnic in Tickletown" in CHILD LIFE MAGAZINE, July 1935. 2 page illustrated spread in orange, blue, white & black. Rand McNally Publisher. Full color cover illustration by Clarence Biers of a bugle boy and his dog. 8 ½ X 11 ½ inches. (47 pages) Edge of cover slightly soiled, corners of several pages bent, date written in pencil on the cover. Still Very good. $45.00 Other writers and artists include Tony Sarg, Paul Gilbert, Diana Thorne et.al.

73. (Lenski, Lois, illustrated story in) Haugan, Randolph, editor. CHRISTMAS: An American Annual of Christmas Literature & Art. Volume Seven. 6 page Lenski story: How Christmas Came to Blueberry Corners. with Blue colored drawings. Augsbug Publishing, (1937) Illustrated paper covers, 4to, 72 pages. Small nick to edge, Very good. $75.00 Other authors include Selma Lagerlof.

74. (Lenski, Lois) Fryatt, Norma R., editor. A HORN BOOK SAMPLER: On Children's Books and Reading Selected from 25 Years of the Horn Book Magazine. Includes How the Story Happened: The Story of Phebe Fairchild, Her Book. by Lois Lenski. Horn Book, Boston. (1959, 1969) 3rd printing. stated. Stiff paper covers. 8vo, 261 pages. Very good. $25.00 An anthology of stories, poems, biography including two articles on Arthur Rackham.

75. (Lenski, Lois) THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE July - August, 1949. Volume XXV, number 4. Black & white drawings. Horn Book, Boston, 1949. Vol.25, no.4. Illustrated paper covers, 8vo, 62 pages. Rear cover rubbed. Very good. $35.00 The Lenski article entitled Out of A Paper Sack, is about the drawings & letters she receives from a class of poor children in rural Louisiana. It is an experience in education for the children and the author.

76. (Lenski, Lois) THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: February 1952. Black & white illustrations. Lenski's article entitled: Let Them Create, bringing arts & crafts to disadvantaged rural children. Horn Book, Boston. 1952. Stiff illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 64 pages. Neat stamp on cover, $25.00 Other articles include Shell Collecting: Door to a New World & American Folk Tales.

77. (Lenski, Lois) Mahoney, Bertha, editor. THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: Christmas 1946. Volume XXII, Number 6. Black & white illustration. Lenski title: Christmas at Huckleberry Mountain. Horn Book, Boston, 1946. Stiff illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 118 pages. Slight bump to bottom corner. Very good. $45.00 Includes: The Tale of Beatrix Potter: On Writing the Book by Margaret Lane. Sunshine & Christmas by DeHuff, Along the Raod to Childhood by Brown.

78. (Lenski, Lois) Mahoney, Bertha, editor. THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE: July-August 1946. Volume XXII, Number 4. Black & white illustration. Lenski story: Seeing Others in Ourselves. Story about Lenski by Maud Hart Lovelace. Horn Book,Boston. 1946. Stiff illustrated tan paper covers, 8vo, 70 pages. Spots to spine from staples. Else Very good. $45.00 Includes Newbery-Caldecott Awards acceptance papers from Lenski for Strawberry Girl & from the Petershams for Rooster Crows.

79. (Lenski, Lois) et.al. STORY PARADE Magazine. 2-page poem written & illustrated by Lenski entitled Beanstalk Jack.. Other illus: Vera Bock,Helen Finger & W. Langdon Kihn et. Story Parade Inc. September 1936. Illustrated paper covers. 6 X 9 inches. 45 pages+ads. Very good. $15.00

80. (Lenski, Lois, illus. et.al.) STORY PARADE, A Literary Monthly for Boys and Girls. Lenski illustrated the story Pinoncito. Other illus:Grace Paull, Nora Benjamin, Henry Pitz, Frank Dobias. Story Parade Inc. April 1936. Paper covers illus. by Howard Simon. 6 X9 inches. 45 pages+ads. Very good. $15.00

81. (Lenski, Lois,illus.) et.al. THE STORY PARADE: Magazine. 2 page poem by Brink & illustrated by Lenski. Story Parade Inc. February 1937. Kurt Wiese illustrated paper covers. 6 X 9 inches. 46 pages+ads. Very good. $15.00


Bookstall's home page