THE BOOKSTALL

PO BOX 4037 Walnut Creek ,Ca 94596-0037

(925 947 1379

Web Page address:www.bookstallsf.com

BY APPOINTMENT

Henry and Louise Moises, Proprietors

Founded in 1975

Members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America

Hawaii and the Pacific

Books may be ordered by Phone, email or mail. Prices are plus shipping. Visa/MC or personal checks accepted. California residents must add sales tax of 8 1/2%,

1.PHOTO (Bates, George Washington) A Haole. SANDWICH ISLAND NOTES. By A. Haole. Illustrated with 10 full page engravings & 12 engravings in the text. Harper & Brothers, 18 54. 1st edition. 8vo, 493 pages. Original brown-maroon cloth with spine professionally restored. De-accessioned "Duplicate copy" from the Library of Congress & Smithsonian. with old Library of Congress bookplate & small Smithsonian stamp on title page. Very good. $650.00

Includes statistical and historical appendix. Traveler-Explorer, George Washington Bates wrote under a taken Hawaiian name "A Haole" "...Bates spent many months touring the islands in 1853, when it seemed possible that Haw aii would be annexed to the United States...he tried to portray conditions as they appeared to him in that year...he reported on his observations in a factual way..." A.Grove Day. Books About Hawaii: Fifty Basic Authors.

2. (Captain Cook) Besant, Walter. CAPTAIN COOK. English Men of Action Series. Frontis portrait of Cook. Macmillan, London, 1890. 1st ed. Red cloth, 12mo, 191 pages. Spine faded, end papers browned. Good. British scholar, author, philosopher, poet writes of the heroic captain. $125.00

3. (Captain Cook) Carruthers, Sir Joseph. Forewords by Admiral Sir Dudley Chair & Rt. Hon. W.M. Hughes. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS AFTER. 14 pages of illustrations from historical sources. John Murray, London, (1930) 1st ed. blue cloth, 8vo, 315 pages. Bookplate, Very good. $85.00

4. (Captain Cook) Manwaring, G.E. MY FRIEND THE ADMIRAL: THE LIFE, LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF REAR-ADMIRAL JAMES BURNEY, The Companion of Captain Cook and Friend of Charles Lamb. 12 historical illustrations. George Routledge, London, 1931. 1st ed. Blue cloth, 8vo, 313 pages. Some wear to top & bottom edge of spine, edges slight foxing. Still Very good. $60.00 Includes Burney's narrative of the events which led up to the death of Cook, which is one of the most authoritative on record.

5. (Captain Cook) Williamson, J.A. General editor, A.L. Rowse. COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC. From the series Teach Yourself History. Hodder & Stoughton, (1948) 1st ed. 2nd printing. Cloth, 12mo, 251 pages. Very good, jacket. $55.00 Not mainly a life of Cook, but a passage of history in which Cook played the greatest part.

6.PHOTO Adams, Ansel. Text by Edward Joesting. THE ISLANDS OF HAWAII. 105 stunning black & white photos by Ansel Adams on 80 pages. Designed by Herbert Bayer. Bishop National Bank of Hawaii. 1958. 1st ed. Stiff paper covers. With scarce original rice paper cover. Oblong, 14 X 11 inches. (80 pages) Slight stain to spine edge on the outside. Name on end paper.Very good. SOLD

7. Adams, Ansel. Text by Edward Joesting. AN INTRODUCTION TO HAWAII. Color and black & white photographs by Ansel Adams. End paper maps. 5 Associates, San Francisco. (1964) 1st ed. paper. Illustrated stiff paper covers. 4to, 96 pages. Edges slightly rubbed. Very good. SOLD A new collection of photos, not appearing in "Islands".

8.PHOTO Armitage, George T. HAWAIIAN QUEERIOSITIES: 250 Odd and Interesting Facts About the Territory of Hawaii. Humorous drawings within text by Jerry Chong. Hawaiian Service, Honolulu, (1943, 1945) 1st ed. 3rd printing. Orange paper covers, 8 X 5 inches. 93 pages. Very good, in original illustrated shipping envelope. $45.00

9. Cookery. Hilo Woman's Club. HILO WOMAN'S CLUB COOK BOOK. Designed by the Hilo Herald Tribune. Photos of the island & local ads. Hilo Woman's Club. no date, circa 1939. Spiral bound, illustrated stiff paper covers. 8vo, 142 pages. Slight crease to cover, inscription on end paper in pencil dated, 1939. $75.00 The goal of the cook book was to use local products in the recipes.

10. Crawford, David Livingston. PARADOX IN HAWAII: AN EXAMINATION OF INDUSTRY AND EDUCATION AND THE PARADOX THEY PRESENT. Stratford Co. (1933) 1st ed. Black cloth, 8vo, 262 pages. Light wear to top & bottom edge of spine. Good. no jacket. $30.00 A fascinating look at pre-war plantation economics and history.

11.PHOTO Folklore. Armitage, George T. & Henry P. Judd. Edited by Hlene Lamar Berkey. GHOST DOG AND OTHER HAWAIIAN LEGENDS. Black & white drawings by Juliette May Frase. Hawaiian Service. 1944. 1st ed.Illustrated bds. 8vo, 153 pages. Very good,jacket, worn. SOLD An excellent collection of tales. Includes a short bibliography.

12. Gleason, Duncan & Dorothy, compiled by. BELOVED SISTER: The Letters of James Henry Gleason 1841 to 1859 from Alta California and the Sandwich Islands with a Brief Account of His Voyage in 1841 via Cape Horn to Oahu & California. Illustrations from historical sources. Indexed. Arthur Clark Co. 1978. 1st ed. cloth, 8vo, 226 pages. Near Fine , in Jacket. $75.00 Vivid impressions of an eyewitness to the colorful monarchy period of Hawaii.

13.PHOTO Hawaii Quill Magazine. Hawaii Quill, November 1933. Dedicated To Thornton Wilder: Who knows Hawaii's charm and beauty And who is as gracious as in Hawaii. Articles and poems. University of Hawaii. Nov.9, 1933. Decorated paper covers. 6 X9 inch. 28 pages. Very good. $45.00 Contains early writings of Oswald Bushnell, author of historical works & novels on the Islands.

14. Hilleary, Perry Edward, editor. Emma Chun Yu, Assist.editor. MAN AND WOMEN OF HAWAII 1954: A Biographical Encyclopedia of Persons of Notable Achievement, An Historical Account of the Peoples Who Have Distinguished Themselves Through Personal Success & Public Service. Photos. Honolulu Business Consultants, 1954. 1st ed. Black cloth, 8vo, 743 pages. Very good. $75.00 An excellent reference.

15.PHOTO Kamehameha. With a Note by Meric K. Dutton. A LETTER FROM KING KAMEHAMEHA V. To the Bishop of Honolulu, Honolulu Palace, 24 September 1867. With a Note on The Reciprocity Treaty of 1867 by Meric K. Dutton.Frontis portrait & facsimile of the original Kamehameha letter. Loomis House, Hale Pai o Lumiki,Honolulu, 1952. 1st ed. Paper covers. 5 1/2 X 8 ½ inches. 12 printed pages +the tipped-in facsimile letter. Some creasing. Still Good. A remarkable document of Hawaiian history, and a scarce, limited publication. SOLD

16. Krauss, Bob with William P. Alexander. GROVE FARM PLANTATION: The Biography of A Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Photos + drawings by Oliver Kinney. Maps on end papers. Pacific Books, (1965) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, Signed on the half title by both authors, Krauss & Alexander400 pages. Very good.no jacket. $35.00

17. Meyers, William H. SKETCHES OF CALIFORNIA AND HAWAII By William H. Meyers, Gunner U.S.N. Aboard the United States Sloop-of-War 1842-1843. 21 lithographic plates printed by George Waters of Meyers original sketches. Finely printed by Grabhorn & Hoyem in letter press. Book Club of California, 1970. 1 of 450 copies. Woven cloth cover. Folio. (60 + pages) Very good. $275.00 6 of the plates are related to Hawaii.

18. Owens, Harry. Intro. by Bing Crosby. SWEET LEILANI: The Story Behind the Song, An Autobiography. Color and black & white photos. Includes a list of some of the songs composed by Owens based on Hawaiian music & themes. Hula House, (1970) 1st edition stated. Cloth, 8vo, Signed on the end paper: Aloha Harry Owens First Edition.313 pages. Owner's name on end paper & Very good. Jacket is rubbed. $55.00

19. Porteus, Stanley D. CALABASHES AND KINGS: An Introduction to HAWAII. Illustrated with photos and a few line drawings in the text. Pacific Books (1945) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, Signed on the end paper, Stanley D. Porteus, Honolulu Nov. 6/45.245 pages. End paper foxed, bottom edge rubbed. Still Very good,Jacket worn, chipped. SOLD

20.PHOTO Rand McNally. Map of Hawaii. Small color Map of the Hawaiian Islands. 5 X 6 inches. Rand McNally, 1916. Very good. $45.00 Surprising detail on a small map.

21.PHOTO Rand McNally. MAP OF HAWAII. Blue and grey map of the Hawaiian Islands. 9 X 12 inches on 10 1/2 X 13 1/2 page. Rand McNally, Business Atlas, 1898. Very good. SOLD A handsome map showing the mountains & volcanic features, bays and cities.

22.PHOTO Soiland, Albert, Admiral Pacific Coast Yachting Asso. & Skipper of the Schooner Yacht, Viking IV. THE VIKING GOES TO SEA: Being an Account of the Honolulu Race of 1923. Illustrated with photos of the yachts, the sea and the islands. Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles. 1924. 1st ed. Light blue cloth, dec.with yacht. 8vo, Inscriped and signed by the author: "To Slapper John Brown with Kindest regards from skipper Albert Soiland, June 1, 1924." 126 pages. Water stained, but still Good. SOLD

23.PHOTO Steel Engraving. HONOLULU. Black & white steel engraving of the coast with huts and natives. A small settlement is seen on the distant shoreline. Image measures 41/4 X 6 inches. The sheet is 7 X 10 inches. circa 1860. Printed in Germany. Very good. $125.00

24. Stephens, H. Morse & Herbert E. Bolton, editors. THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN HISTORY: Papers & Addresses Presented at the Panama-Pacific Historical Congress Held in San Francisco, Berkeley & Palo Alto, California July 19-23, 1915. Indexed. Macmillan, 1917. 1st ed. Blue cloth, Lg.8vo, 535 pages. Very good. no jacket. $55.00

25.PHOTO Stone, Lloyd. LEI OF HOURS: Poems to Be Served with Cocktails. Illustrated with full page woodcuts by the author. Dedicated to Each Member of the Armed Forces in Hawaii. Keith Stone, Honolulu. 1941. Limited ed. No.123 of 155. Tied boards. 8 X 9 1/2in. Inscribed and signed by the author & dated 1943.(90 pages) Very good, jacket stained & faded. SOLD Beautifully produced and printed on various colors of paper with printed tissue guards.

26. Taylor, E.G.R. THE HAVEN FINDING ART: A History of Navigation from Odysseus to Captain Cook. Illustrations from historical sources. Hollis & Carter. London. (1956) 1st ed. stated. Light blue cloth, 8vo, 295 pages. Neat inscription on end paper, Light general wear. Good. no jacket. $55.00

27. U.S. Senate. Benjamin Harrison, President. REPORT OF THE RESULTS OF THE SURVEY FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE PRACTICABILITY OF LAYING A TELEGRAPHIC CABLE BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. Senate Document No. 153. 7 pages of photos & charts, 6 folding charts, 1 magnificent color, folding map of the ocean floor between the coasts of California & the coasts of Hawaii. Oblong: 100 inches X 11 inches. Government Printing Office, 1892. 1st ed. blue cloth, 9 X 12 inch. 27 pages text. Edges rubbed, pages browned, the book is Good, Charts and maps are Very good all folded in place. $250.00

A scarce document of early American communication and technology. The map itself is an important look at early deep sea surveying efforts.

28. Worden, William L. CARGOES: MATSON'S FIRST CENTURY IN THE PACIFIC. Photo illustrated. University of Hawaii, (1981) cloth, Sm.4to, 192 pages. Very good.jacket. $35.00


GO HOME