Gift Suggestions

Representing a sampling

from the shelves of

The Bookstall

books@bookstallsf.com

925-947-1379

Literature

1.PHOTO Austen, Jane. NORTHANGER ABBEY. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton in color and black & white. Designed by Richard Ellis, printed by Westcott & Thomson. Limited Editions Club, 1971. Limited to 1500 copies. Bound in striped Victorian style silk. 7.50 X 11 in. 210 pages. Signed by the illustrator at the rear colophon. Fine in original slip case. $195.00



Literature

2.PHOTO Austen, Jane. SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. Illustrated from drawings by Helen Sewell. Printed by Spiral Press, New York. Planned by Joseph Blummenthal. Limited Editions Club. 1957. Number 17 of 1500. Cloth decorated gold, 6.50 X 10 in. 333 pages. Fine, in rubbed slip case. $165.00



Mythology

3.PHOTO Bulfinch, Thomas. THE AGE OF THE FABLE Or Beauties of Mythology. Small engravings throughout the text. Includes Proverbial Expressions and an Index of Names. Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1874. Brown cloth decorated gold. 5 X 7.50 inch. 488 pages. Edges rubbed, front blank page removed, final blank page stained. Good. $75.00 An early American edition. Bulfinch re-introduced mythology to the 19th century reader. Up until the time of Joseph Campbell, Bulfinch was still considered the master. Thomas Bulfinch (1796-1867)



Adventure-History

4. Dana, Jr., Richard Henry TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life At Sea.14 plate illustrations from historical sources circa 1839-1850. Printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn, San Francisco. Random House, 1936. Limited to 1000 copies. White leather spine, paper on boards. 6.50 X 10 in. 464 pages. Light rubbing, Very good. $ 200.00 In the 1930's Random House commissioned a number of fine, limited editions. This one is the fascinating, detailed autobiographical account of a young man's sailing adventures around the horn to California during the Spanish period.



Medicine

5. Denman, Thomas. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRACTICE OF MIDWIFERY. William Fessenden, Brattleborough (VT) 1807. 2nd American Edition. Original full leather binding, 5.50 X 8.50 in. 441 pages + index. All edges chipped & rubbed. Large bookplate on end paper, name of first owner on title page crossed out, with 2nd owners name written in. Two subsequent owner's names are written on the blank page. Each additional owner also included a date, giving the book an interesting history. $250.00 Reference: Heirs of Hippocrates no. 1008.

An early American printing of an important work by this British Physician, Member of the Royal Medical Society of Edingburgh(sic). Denman was a progressive thinker on the subject of women's health and childbirth. His views on limiting forced births saved the lives of many newborns.



Southwest Art

6.PHOTO Dooley, Virginia, written & compiled by. R.C. GORMAN: CHINLE TO TAOS. Color illustrations of the art work, photo cover & title page illustrations of Gorman. Millicent Rogers Museum Taos, New Mexico. June 3-July 4, 1988. 1st ed. Stiff paper covers, 8.50 X 11 inch. 63 pages. Inscribed & signed on the half title: To Elizabeth Paul, best wishes R. C. Gorman, 1988. Slight rubbing to spine edge. Very good. $75.00



Illustrated Classic

7.PHOTO Dulac, Edmund, illustrator. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. 20 stunning tip-in color plates by Edmund Dulac. Border decoration on plate pages; printed tissue guards. Hodder & Stoughton, London. [1909] 2nd edition, stated. Red cloth elaborate gold decoration. 8.50 X 11.25in. (81 leaves) Slight edge rubbing, slight spot to top edge of spine, Very good, bright. $275.00 A beautiful edition issued by Hodder & Stoughton with permission from Macmillan. Printed on thick stock rag paper on one side only.



Poetry

8.PHOTO Graves, Robert. ADAM'S RIB And Other Anomalous Elements in Hebrew Creation Myth. A New View. Illustrated with wood engravings by James Metcalf created by a reconstruction of 36 Canaanite icons. Thomas Yoseloff, N.Y. (1958) 1st Amer. edition. stated. Orange-Red cloth, 7.50 X 11 inches. 72 pages. Very good. Jacket un-clipped, slightly faded & tiny chips on edges. $85.00 The poet, Graves, shows that Genesis, a document of unexpectedly late composition, contains Western as well as Eastern elements.



Literature

9. Hardy, Thomas. THE CHANGED MAN, THE WAITING SUPPER and Other Tales Concluding with THE ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF A MILKMAID. Frontis gravure with tissue guard, 2 page map at rear. A manuscript poem on the end paper by one J.V.C. dated Christmas, 1913. Macmillan, London, 1913. 1st edition. Green cloth with gold emblem & initials. 5.50 X 8.25 in. 412pages+(2)ads Edges rubbed, poem on end paper, slight spots to cover. Good. $175.00 The last major prose work of Hardy being a collection of novellas & short stories previously appearing in periodicals.



Art

10. Hayes, Margaret Calder. Intro. by Malcolm Cowley. THREE ALEXANDER CALDERS: A Family Memoir. Photos & facsimile pages. Paul S. Eriksson, Vermont, (1977) 1st ed. Blue cloth, 6 X 9.25 inches. 293 pages. Very good, Jacket un-clipped, slightly rubbed. $45.00 Ms. Hayes writes of her grandfather, Alexander Milne Calder whose 37 foot statue tops Philadelphia's City Hall; her famous father, Alexander Stirling Calder, Chief of Sculpture for the San Francisco Pan Pacific Expo 1915, & her brother, Alexander.



Western Americana

11. James, George Wharton. IN AND AROUND THE GRAND CANYON. Illustrated with photos by the author, Oliver Lippincott, & H.G. Peabody & F.H. Maud. Limited Edition no. 392 of 500 copies. Little Brown, 1900. The Pasadena Edition. 3/4 leather & marbled boards & end papers. 7 X 10.50 inches. 341 pages. Signed by George Wharton James on the limitation page. Light rubbing to edges. Very good. $250.00 Over 75 photos including views of the Glen Canyon, the early trails, and the Native Americans of the Canyon area.



Poetry

12. PHOTO Lawrence, D.H. THE SHIP OF DEATH AND OTHER POEMS. Illustrated with dramatic black & white wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Printed by Surrey Fine Art Press. Martin Secker, London, (1933) 1st ed. Black cloth spine, tan bds; red leather label 6.50 X 10.25 in 104 pages. Some soiling to cover, slight foxing to first two pages. Good. $95.00 The poems are taken from Lawrence's work entitled "Last Poems", and differ from the selection in the 1941 edition of the same title.



History; Military History; Middle East

13. Lawrence, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM, A Triumph. 4 maps & all the illustrations from the scarce 1926 edition with an addition of 3 new portraits. Portraits printed in sepia tone Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1935. 1st American trade edition. Tan cloth with crossed gold scimitars. 7.50 X 10 inches. 672 pages. Neat owner's name in ink on end paper, dated 1936. no jacket. $125.00 A lively, first hand and scholarly account of the Arab revolt against the Turks, encouraged by England who believed that such a revolt would defeat her enemy Turkey. It aroused mixed feelings, made strong friends & stronger enemies.. A revealing work in light of today politics.



Modern Art

14.PHOTO Levy, Julien. SURREALISM. Black & white photos of art on glossy stock. Text printed on pink, green & yellow stock. Original cover design by Joseph Cornell. Black Sun Press, Marstin Press, N.Y. 1936. 1st ed. One of 1500. Illustrated paper on boards. 7.75 X 10 inches. 191 pages. Slight rubbing to bottom edge, slight end paper discoloring from the original Jacket. Jacket un-clipped. $350.00 The definitive statement on Surrealism at the time of its inception and an introduction of the art to the American Art world. A landmark of art history.



History of Science

15. Lorentz, H.A. THE THEORY OF ELECTRONS And Its Applications to the Phenomena of Light and Radiant Heat: A Course of Lectures Delivered in Columbia University, New York, In March and April 1906. The first publication of the lectures as transcribed by Lorentz. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner & David Nutt, London. 1st edition, 1909. Cloth, 7 X 10 inches. 332 pages. Slight rubbing & discoloring to edges of the cover, Very good. $350.00 Lorentz won a Nobel Prize in Physics in 1902.



Architecture

16. Mendelsohn, Eric. ERIC MENDELSOHN 1887-1953.3 leaves + 32 plate leaves of Mendelsohn's architectural drawings printed on cream paper laid into a portfolio. Louise Mendelsohn, No printer stated. 1955. Limited no.124 of 500. Maroon-brown portfolio, 11 X 15 inches. Fine in original paper portfolio laid into the original shipping box. Box edges split on corners. $350.00

The delicate small drawings of the architect have a unique artistic appeal. This work was assembled and issued by Mendelsohn's wife following her husband's death.



Technology

17.PHOTO Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company. PAINTS VARNISHES AND BRUSHES: Their History, Manufacture and Use. Painters, Paperhangers and Glaziers Supplies. Illustrated with paint & varnish sample colors & vintage color plates by various artists including interiors & exteriors. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1923. 1st edition. Decorated blue cloth, 8.50 X 11.25in. 196 pages. Cover spotted, edges rubbed, occasional spots on pages. Good. $75.00 More than a catalogue of products, this is a view into the decorating appeal of the era, plus the unique history of the objects.



Oriental Art

18. Pope-Hennessy, Una. EARLY CHINESE JADE.8 full page color plates; 64 black & white photo plates with more than 100 images. Plates follow the text. Frederick A. Stokes, 1923. 1st edition. Cloth, 9 X 11 inches. 148 pages text. Neat, small former owner's name on end paper, dated Christmas 1924. Very good+. $450.00 A definitive book on the subject and quite scarce.



Building

19.PHOTO Radford, William A., Editor. RADFORD'S PRACTICAL BARN PLANS Being a Complete Collection of Practical, Economical and Common-Sense Plans of Barns, Out Buildings and Stock Sheds. Drawings & plans throughout. Radford Architectural Co. Chicago & N.Y. (1909) 1st ed. Tan cloth decorated red, a trade binding. 8 X 10.50 inches. 287 pages + ads. Cover slightly soiled & scuffed, Good. $125.00 A unique look at the past, but with plans & designs still useable. An excellent reference for barn conversions.



Mining - Travel

20.PHOTO Rickard, T.A. JOURNEYS OF OBSERVATION. 143 photographs, 49 drawings & map of Mexico & a map of South West Colorado, the mining area around Ouray. Elaborate trade binding signed MD (Maynard Dixon). Dewey Publishing Co. San Francisco, 1907. 1st edition. Decorated .grey-green cloth, 6.50 X 9.50 inches. 255 + 139 pages. Slight spots to front cover, several pages with roughly cut edges. Very good. $195.00 Observations of mining engineer, Rickard, as he traveled in the Mexican & SW Colorado mining districts. The book is divided into 2 parts. Part one being Mexico and part two is devoted to the San Juan Mountain Mining area of Colorado.



Africa - Presidents

21. Roosevelt, Theodore. AFRICAN GAME TRAILS: An Account fo the African Wanderings of An American Hunter-Naturalist. Over 200 illustrations from photographs by Kermit Roosevelt & other members of the Expedition & drawings of Philip R.Goodwin. Charles Scribner, N.Y. 1910. 1st extra illustrated edition. Green cloth decorated with a herd of elephants & gold letters. 6.50 X 9.50 inches. 583 pages. Front inner hinge cracked, slight rubbing to bottom edge, 1912 inscription on end paper. Still Very good, Bright, handsome copy. $325.00



Poetry

22.PHOTO Scott, Sir Walter. THE LADY OF THE LAKE. Beautifully illustrated with engravings from drawings by American artists, A.B. Frost, Mary Hallock Foote, F.B. Schell, et.al. James R. Osgood, 1883. 1st thus. All edges gold. Tan cloth decorated in gold & brown. 6.50 X 9 inches. 244 pages. Neat former owner's name on blank page dated Christmas 1890. Very good+, bright exquisite copy. $150.00 A representative example of a Victorian gift book.



Theatre

23. Shakespeare, William. Edited by Horace Howard Furness. ROMEO AND JULIET. A New Variorum Edition. Profusely annotated with scholarly footnotes & commentaries plus historical references & printing notes + an appendix. Lippincott, (1899, 1913) 16th edition. Brick cloth decorated gold. 6.50 X 9.50 in. 480 pages. Neat name on end paper. Very good. $95.00 A handsome, and readable edition.



Religion

24.PHOTO Stowe, Harriet Beecher. WOMAN IN SACRED HISTORY: A Series of Sketches Drawn from Scriptural, Historical and Legendary Sources. Illustrated with 16 Chromo-lithographs after paintings by Raphael, Batoni, Vernet, Goodall et.al. J.B. Ford, N.Y. 1874 (1873). 1st edition. Brick cloth elaborately decorated in gold with beveled edges. 7 X 10.25 inches. un-paginated. Bottom edge and corners rubbed. Very good, bright. $250.00 Contains biographies of women of both Old & New Testament. A magnificent production in first edition. Reference BAL 19479.



Fine Press

25. Watson, Douglas, newly translated & arranged by. THE EXPEDITION INTO CALIFORNIA OF THE VENERABLE PADRE FRAY JUNIPERO SERA and His Companions in the Year 1769 as told by Fray Francisco Palou and Hitherto Unpublished Letters of Sera, Palou and Galves: The whole newly translated...6 illustrations being: a Portrait of Fray Serra, a reproduction of a Map from Palou's Vida and 4 facsimile letters. Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934. Limited no. 247 of 400. Vellum spine & boards, 8 X 11 inches. 124 pages. Signed by the translator, Douglas Watson, at the rear colophon. Very slight wear to cover, Very good+. $250.00 Added is the account of Serra's death inscribed in the book at the Carmel Mission by Palou. Laid in is the original announcement which states that this is the first book by this press. The members of the press being Lawton R. Kennedy, John J. Johnck, Harold N. Seeger and Douglas S. Watson. The book was issued on the 150th Anniversary of the death of Padre Fray Serra.

GO TO HOME PAGE OF BOOKSTALL