A Menu of Cook Books & Cookery
from the shelves of...
The Bookstall
P.O. Box 4037
Walnut Creek, CA. 94596-0037
925-947-1379 www.bookstallsf.com
books@bookstallsf.com
(formerly of 570 Sutter St. SF)
1. Angeloh, Fred. YOUR JUST DESSERTS.
Photos throughout of Fred and his associates, awards and activities. Fred
Angeloh, (1949) 1st edition. Blue cloth, 6 X 9 inches. 256 pages. Very good.
A celebrity chef of his day, and the Chef Pattisier at the Concord Hotel,
New York. Includes Pies, Cakes, Fritters, Waffles, Rolls, Candy Wafers,
et.al. $65.00
2. Aresity, Esther B. THE DELECTABLE PAST: The Joys of the
Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, The
Menus, The Manners... Illustrated from historical sources. Simon & Schuster.
(1964)Circa 1969. 1st ed.2nd printing. Cloth & boards. 6 X 9 1/2. 254 pages.
Very good, jacket. Includes historical recipes. $45.00
3. Armitage, Isabelle & Merle. FIT FOR A QUEEN: The New
Cookbook. Small designs by Merle Armitage. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. (1958) 1st
edition. stated. Cloth, 5 1/2 X 8. 224 pages. Very good, Jacket. $55.00
4. Beeton, Mrs. MRS. BEETON'S ALL-ABOUT COOKERY With Over
2,000 Practical Recipes. 12 color plates & over 250 illustrations including
those within the text & photo examples. Ward Lock, London & Melbourne,
No date, circa 1923. New Edition, stated. Brown cloth, 5 X 8 inches. 640
pages+ads. Pages browned, edges rubbed. Just Good. $85.00
5. Book Club of California. Edited by Joseph Henry Jackson.
BONANZA BANQUETS. 12 finely printed folded pamphlets with facsimile menus
laid-in. Printed by Anderson & Ritchie, Los Angeles on cream paper. Book
Club of California. 1950. Limited to the membership. Stiff paper. 7 X 10 inches.
Fine, in blue cloth slip-case. Descriptions of memorable banquets in
California history. Includes contribution number 8 from M.F.K.Fisher.
$75.00
6. Boulestin. Edited by Elvia and Maurice Firuski. THE BEST
OF BOULESTIN. Greenberg, (1951) 1st ed. Blue cloth, 6 X 8 inches. 332 pages.
Signed and inscribed on the title page by Elvia & Maurice
Firuski...Christmas 1951. Bon Appetite. Slight wear to bottom edge of
spine. Very good, bright. Jacket clipped & chipped. $45.00
7. California Culinary History. Linsenmeyer, Helen Walker. Editorial
assistance of Doris Loewnau. FROM FINGERS TO FINGER BOWLS: A Sprightly
History of California Cooking. Illustrated from historical sources. A Copley
Book, Commissioned by James S. Copley. (1976) 1st ed. Cloth, 8 1/2 X 11 inch.
140 pages. Nice Bookplate on end paper. Near Fine, Jacket slightly rubbed.
An accurate, interesting social history that includes Indians, Missionaries,
Silver Dons, Gold Seekers, Foreigners, Pioneers and Victorians. Recipes
included. $85.00
8. Catalogue. Friends of the Bancroft Library. ONE HUNDRED
AND SIXTEEN UNCOMMON BOOKS ON FOOD & DRINK From the Distinguished Collection
on Gastronomy of Marcus Crahan. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages.
Printed by Wesley Tanner, Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft (1975) 1st edition.
Limited. Stiff paper covers, 7 X 11 inches. 84 pages. Very good. A catalogue
of 116 rare books. $35.00
9. Cerwin, Robert, compiled & edited by. FAMOUS RECIPES
BY FAMOUS PEOPLE. Small drawings on page borders by Sinclair Ross. Lane
Publishing, Sunset Magazine. 1940. 1st ed. White cloth decorated gold. 7 X 9
inches. 62 pages. Very good, Jacket un-clipped, slightly chipped. Original
White House price sticker on rear end paper. Some of the famous people included
are Walt Disney, John Steinbeck, Gertrude Stein, Raymond Massey et.al.
$55.00
10. Charity Cook Book. Auxiliary of West Los Angeles Japanese
American Citizen League. EAST-WEST FLAVORS. Wood Cuts by Miye Yoshida
divide the sections. Calligraphy by Keiko Tanaka. Auxiliary JCL. 1965-1966. 1st
ed. Spiral bound, stiff paper covers, plastic cov 7 X 10 inches. 202 pages.
Slight spots to title page. Very good. Japanese, Chinese & Western
recipes. $35.00
11. Charity Cook Book. Venezuelan. BUEN PROVECHO! CARACAS
COOKERY. Published to raise funds for war charities. End papers illustrated with
native produce. British War Charities. Printed in Venezuela. (1946) Second
Edition. Boards, 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. 256 pages. Name on title page. Very good. no
jacket. Text selectively in Spanish & English, depending on the
contributor.$65.00
12. Charity Cook Book. Woman's Auxiliary of Christ Church,
Alexandria, Virginia. A COOK BOOK FROM CHRIST CHURCH, Alexandria
Virginia. Eight pages of photo illustrations of historical Alexandria. Woman's
Auxiliary. Dietz Press. 1950. 1st edition. Stiff boards, spiral bound. 6 X 9
inches. 82 pages. Very good. Many traditional American recipes including
Crullers of 1865, Buckwheat Cakes, Hominy Omelette, Dutch Salad et al.
$35.00
13. Charity Cook Book. Women's Association of the Minneapolis
Symphony Orchestra. ENCORE: The Favorite Dishes of the World's Most
Famous Musicians. Black & white drawings by musician, Antal Dorati. Recipes
Edited and Tested by Minnesota Home Economics Association. Random House. (1958)
1st edition, stated. Cloth & boards. 5 1/2 X 8. 308 pages. Very good, Jacket
clipped. $45.00
14. Child, Julia & Jacques Pepin. With David Nussbaum.
JULIA AND JACQUES, COOKING AT HOME: Companion Cookbook. Color photos by
Christopher Hirsheimer. Knopf, 1999. 1st ed. stated. Photo illustrated boards. 9
X 11 inches. 430 pages. Signed by Julia Child & Jacques Pepin on the
end paper. Fine, Jacket. Exclusive Edition for Kendall Jackson
Winery. $125.00
15. Chu, Lawrence C. CHEF CHU'S DISTINCTIVE CUISINE OF
CHINA. Color & black and white photos, drawings. Well illustrated. Van
Lachlan & Lange. No date, circa 1982. 1st ed.stated. Black cloth, 7 1/2 X 11
inches. 224 pages. Signed on the title page by Chef Chu. Near,
Fine, Jacket. An excellent, well illustrated book. $55.00
16. Condit, Elizabeth & Jessie A. Long. HOW TO COOK AND
WHY. Harper & Brothers, 1914. 1st ed. Olive green cloth, 4 1/2 X 7. 249
pages. Former owner's name on end paper. Spine darkened. Very good. The
authors were faculty of the Cookery and Household Sciences at the Pratt
Institute. $65.00
17. De Gouy, Jean. LA CUISINE ET LA PATISSERIE BOURGEOISES
Par Jean De Gouy. Small black & white drawings in the text. Text in French.
J.Lebegue Bruxelles & Paris. No date, circa 1903. Septieme Edition. Cloth
spine, illustrated boards. 6 X 9 inches. 508 pages+ads. Pages yellowed, some
internal markings. Good. $55.00
18. Doran, Dr. TABLE TRAITS With Something On Them. Marbled
end papers. W.J. Widdleton, New York. 1865. Leather spine, marbled boards. 5 1/2
X 8 inches. 489 pages+ads. Cover boards rubbed, edges rubbed. Good. 40
essays on culinary topics including a number on wine and the vine, tables of the
historical eras and civilizations. An early American edition. Originally
published in England in the 1850's. Biting page 128. $125.00
19. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK
BOOK. Photo illustrations throughout the text. Little Brown & Co. 1935.
Revised Edition. Yellowish-tan cloth, 5 1/2 X 8 inch. 831 pages+ads. Front cover
slightly rubbed, occasionally food spots. Name on back of Frontis. Good. A
1935 printing of the American Classic. $45.00
20. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK
BOOK. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Illustrated with 122 half-tones. Little
Brown, 1923. Tan cloth, 5 1/2 X 8 inch. 806 pages +ads. Front inner hinge
cracked. Edges rubbed. Good. The photos demonstrate the styles of the
period. $45.00
21. Fearing, Dean. Edited by Judith Choate. Dean Fearing's
SOUTHWEST CUISINE Blending Aisa and the Americas: New Recipes from The Mansion
on Turtle Creek. Fabulous photo illustrations. Grove Weidenfeld, (1990) 1st
edition. Cloth Spines & boards, 8 X 10 inches. 244 pages. Elaborate
signed inscription by Fearing to actor, Kevin Costner. With note laid-in
describing provenance. Fine, un-clipped. Unusual recipes, elegant
presentation, finely photographed. $65.00
22. Fisher, M.F.K. NOT NOW BUT NOW: A Novel. Viking, 1947.
1st edition, stated. Cloth, 5 1/2 X 8 inch. 256 pages. Bookplate on end paper.
Very good, Un-clipped Jacket. An imaginative and daring romantic novel by
the master of culinary literature. $95.00
23. Fisher, M.F.K. SISTER AGE. Alfred Knopf, 1983. 1st
edition, stated. Cloth spine, boards. 5 1/2 X 8 inch. 283 pages. Tiny brown spot
to end paper, Near Fine. Jacket un-clipped. Fisher brings together 15
stories that she has written over the years about age & aging. $75.00
24. Fisher, M.F.K. THE BOSS DOG: A Story by M.F.K. Fisher.
North Point Press, 1991. 1st edition. Cloth, 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. 118 pages. Fine, in
un-clipped jacket. A view of cultured city life, cafe society and an
American mother and her children in France. $55.00
25. Fisher, M.F.K. TO BEGIN AGAIN: Stories & Memoirs
1908-1929. Pantheon Books, (1992) 1st edition. (1) Cloth & boards. 6 X 8
1/2. 179 pages. Fine, in un-clipped jacket. From the first glimpses of the
precocious 19 year old through the rich remembrances of Fisher in old age,
literature. $65.00
26. Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord. HARMONIZED FOOD SELECTION:
Including the Famous Hauser Body Building System. Art deco design cover. Temp
Books, Inc. New York City. (1930) 1st ed. Decorated tan cloth. 5 X 7 1/2. 120
pages. Signed on the end paper by Hauser. Slightly dusty. Very
good. $35.00
27. Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord. NEW HEALTH COOKERY. Art deco
binding design. Tempo Books, New York City. (1930) 1st edition. Red cloth. 5 X 7
1/2. 132 pages. Slight soiling to edges. Very good. $35.00
28. Henderson, Mrs. Mary F. PRACTICAL COOKING AND DINNER
GIVING: A Treatise Containing Practical Instructions in Cooking; in Combination
& Serving of Dishes; In the Fashionable Modes of Entertaining At Breakfast,
Lunch & Dinner. Small drawings within the text. Harper Bros. 1878 (1876) 2nd
edition. Green cloth decorated gold. 5 X 7 1/2 inches 376 pages+ads. Spots to
edges, light interior foxing, edges rubbed. Still Good. $125.00
29. Howard, Mrs. B.C. Revised by Florence Brobeck. FIFTY
YEARS IN A MARYLAND KITCHEN. Completely revised. Barrows, (1944) 1st revised ed.
stated. Cloth, 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. 234 pages. Very good, jacket chipped & worn.
Mrs. Howard was born in 1801 and lived to be 89. Her books have seen many
re-printings, but here is the first modernization of the recipes. $35.00
30. Johnson-Slocum Co. PERFECTION FIRELESS COOK
BOOK...Management & Care of the Perfection Fireless Steel Range, Electric
Fireless Ranges & Perfection Cookers. Photos of the stoves and their uses.
Johnson-Slocum Co. no date. Circa 1908. Third edition, stated. Cloth with plate,
4 1/2 X 6 inch. 80 pages. Interior hinges cracked, edges rubbed, slight warping
to boards. Still Good. A charming little book with great pictures and
recipes. $45.00
31. Manuscript. Henrietta Hague. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT COOK
BOOK from the library of Henrietta Hague of Pebble Beach, California. From her
grandmother, a resident of the South. Bound by the original owner in white linen
& hand embroidered holly leaves & red berries. Of the 44 pages, 14 are
used. No date, circa 1880. 5 1/2 X 8 inch. (44 pages) Cover spotted. Very good.
The manuscript is written in beautiful 19th century script in black ink,
with the title of each recipe in printed decorative red ink. $200.00
32. McCollum, E.V. & Nina Simmonds. THE AMERICAN HOME
DIET: An Answer to the Ever Present Question: What Shall We Have For Dinner?
Detroit, Frederick C. Mathews Co. 1923. 8th edition. Green cloth with color
plate. 6 X 9 inches. 237 pages. Light edge rubbing, Very good. Includes a
years worth of suggested menus and health advice. The authors were professors of
Chemical Hygiene at John Hopkins University. $45.00
33. McLaren, L.L. Compiled by. PAN-PACIFIC COOK BOOK: Savory
Bits From the World's Fare. Black & white drawings of bears divide the
sections. Blair-Murdock, San Francisco. 1915. 1st edition. Cloth spine with
floral paper on boards. 6 X 8 inches. 170 pages. Bottom corners slightly rubbed,
else Very good+, bright. Recipes inspired by the international population of
San Francisco. $95.00
34. (MacPherson, John) THE MYSTERY CHEF'S OWN COOK BOOK.
Including Wartime Supplement of Recipes and Suggestions for Saving Ration
Points. Blakiston reprint. 1945. Wartime edition. Cloth, 6 X 8 inches. 366
pages. Pages browned from wartime paper. Good. Jacket chipped. The Mystery
Chef was a radio star with demands for his recipes from his listeners, the
cookbook was born. $45.00
ORIGINAL ART
35. Menu. The Palace Hotel, San Francisco. Painted by Bertha Margaret
Boye. Original Water Colored Menu from The Palace Hotel: CHRISTMAS
DINNER MENU, 1910. Image of a Dutch girl in front of a windmill with a large
white goose. The menu for the day includes game birds. Palace Hotel, San
Francisco. 1910. Stiff paper with a red ribbon tie. 8 X 11 1/4 inches.
Signed under the image by the painter. Near Fine. This
lovely menu painted by California Artist, Bertha Margaret Boye (1883-1930), a
member of the SF Art Association and an exhibitor at the Mark Hopkins
Institute.$350.00
36. Mitchell, Margaret J. THE FIRELESS COOK BOOK: A Manual
of the Construction and Use of Appliances for Cooking by Retained Heat. With 250
Recipes. Illustrated with a few drawings & charts. Doubleday Page. 1909. 1st
edition. Olive green cloth decorated with a box stove. 5 X 8 inches. 315 pages.
Very good. Author was an instructor in Domestic Science, Drexel Institute. A
unique cooking method. $65.00
37. Pamphlet. Mazola. THE MAZOLA SALAD BOWL. Wonderful color
illustrations. Die cut in the shape of a bowl. Corn Products Refining Company,
1938. Illustrated paper covers. 6 1/6 X 9 inch. 31 pages. Very good. Salads
and salad dressings. $25.00
38. Pamphlet. Royal Baking Powder. ROYAL FRUIT GELATIN
SUGGESTIONS. Small color illustrations of shimmering gelatins throughout the
text. Royal Baking Powder Company. (1926) Black paper with brilliant color
fruit. 6 X 7 inches. (16 pages) Some spotting. Very good. $25.00
39. Pamphlet. Schilling Co. FLAVOR SECRETS: A Schilling
Product. A few line drawings plus color A Schilling & Company, San
Francisco. 1930. 1st thus. Red paper covers. 6 X 7 inches. 72 pages. Very good.
$25.00
40. Pamphlet. Sperry Flour Co. SPERRY STANDARD RECIPES:
Compiled and Thoroughly Tested in the Domestic Science Department of Sperry
Flour Co. Color view of San Francisco dock & the Sperry Building on rear
cover. Printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco. Sperry Flour, San
Francisco. no date, circa 1928. Illustrated paper cover. 5 X 7 3/4. 47 pages.
Light soiling, Very good. Recipes using flour, of course. The company was
located at Green & Sansome. $35.00
41. Pamphlet. Swans Down. THE SWANS DOWN CAKE MANUAL: A
Handbook of Cake Making. Black & white photos of procedures. Educational
Department Igleheart Brothers, Inc. 1928. White paper with color cakes. 5 1/2 X
8 1/2. 48 pages. Very good. Includes a section on the problems and solutions
in cake baking. $25.00
42. Prentiss, Nancy. THE PERFECT HOSTESS. Color and black
& white photos and drawings. Westmorland Sterling. (1946) 1st edition. Stiff
paper covers with orchid on purple. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4. 76 pages. Very good+, bright.
Examples of theme parties with table settings, decorations and menus.
$30.00
43. Richards, Paul. BREADS, ROLLS AND SWEET DOUGH. Bake Shop
Library. Frontis of the author. Bakers' Helper Co. 1923. 1st ed. Black
leatherette, 4 X 7 inches. 249 pages+index Lacks free end papers. Frontis glued
to end paper. Good. A pocket sized guide. $35.00
44. Richards, Paul. PAUL RICHARDS' PASTRY BOOK...Breads,
Cakes, Pastries, Ices & Sweetmeats adapted for Hotel & Catering Trades.
Frontis portrait of Paul Richards. Patterned end papers. Hotel Monthly Press, No
date, circa 1907. Brown cloth, 7 X 10 inches. 172 pages.+ads. Light edge
rubbing. Very good. Still a useful and important classic in the
field.$65.00
45. Spices. A TREASURY OF SPICES. Illustrated with photos
and drawings. 50th Anniversary Edition. American Spice Trade Association. (1956)
1st thus. Gold cloth with green & black decoration. 6 ½ X 9 1/4. 224 pages.
Near Fine. (no jacket). An anthology of articles on the history, growing,
use and statistics of spices. A handsome and informative book. $45.00
46. Taber, Gladys. Glady's Taber's STILLMEADOW COOK BOOK.
Black & white drawings by Ann Grifalconi. Lippincott, (1965) 1st ed. 2nd
printing. stated. Cloth & boards. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. 335 pages. Former owner's
name on end paper with dedication. Slight spot to edge, Very good, Jacket taped,
worn, chipped. The book is marked first edition, the jacket says 2nd
printing.$55.00
47. Vehling, Joseph Dommers. Apicius APICIUS: COOKERY AND
DINING IN IMPERIAL ROME. A Bibliography, Critical Review and Translation of the
Ancient Book known as Apicius de re Coquinaria. Now Rendered into English for
the First Time. Intro. by Prof. Frederieck Star. Printed by Torch Press. Walter
Hill Pub, Limited edition 224 of 530. 1936. 1st edition. Cloth spine w/paper
label, green boards. 8 1/4 X 11 1/4 inches. 301 pages. Light rubbing, Very good.
$450.00
48. Velazquez De Leon, Josefina. MEXICAN COOK BOOK Devoted
to American Homes: English and Spanish. Authentic Recipes From Every Region of
the Mexican Republic-Adapted for Use in the United States.. Black & white
drawings. Mexico City. 1976. Paper covers, 5 1/2 X 7 1/2. 320 pages. Cover
spotted, pages yellowed. Good. The author was the Director of the Culinary
Arts Institute in Mexico City. Emphasis here is on authentic. $25.00
49. Wallace, Lily Haxworth. THE WOMAN'S WORLD COOK BOOK.
Beautiful period 12 full page color plates, black & white photos, drawings
& decorations. Reilly & Lee Co. (1931) 1st ed. White cloth decorated
with black. 7 X 10 inches. 468 pages. Light Edge wear, Very good. A
handsome, useable book, which includes daily menus as well as recipes. The
author was a home economist and teacher. $85.00
50. Whittaker, Jean. HIGH ADVENTURE IN THE KITCHEN: A
Collection of Unusual Recipes for the Discerning Hostess. Wetzel Publishing Co.
Los Angeles. (1949) 1st edition. Cloth, 6 X 9 1/2 inch. 269 pages. Very good,
Jacket chipped & darkened. Recipes designed for serving four so they can
easily be divided or multiplied. $25.00
51. Wyman, Arthur Leslie. D.C. Ragland, M.D. & Dr. Sansum. CHEF WYMAN'S DAILY HEALTH MENUS. Intelligent Balance of Food the Safeguard to Good Health. by D.C. Ragland. Special Articles by Dr. Sansum of the Potter Metabolic Clinic. Frontis photo of Wyman. Wyman Food Services, Los Angeles. (1927) 1st ed. Blue cloth with gold letters. 6 X 9 inches. 502 pages. Spine darkened, some spots to edge, edges rubbed. Still good. Includes menus and recipes for breakfast, lunch & dinner focusing on healthy dining and simple ingredients. $45.00