2001: Children's and Illustrated Books from A to Z
A Selection from the shelves of
THE BOOKSTALL - SAN FRANCISCO
Ordering information: Books may be ordered via email, phone or mail. Reserved for 10 days. Prices are plus shipping of $6.00 for the first book & $1.00 each for additional books for Book Rate, insured. (Allow two weeks delivery) California residence add 8 1/4% sales tax.
Photos: Many books on the list are illustrated with clicked-on photos. If you wish to see books that are not illustrated, we are happy to email scans or photos.
We hope you enjoy browsing our list.
1. Advertising Art. Hygienic White Oats. THE REHEARSAL. 4 tiny chromolithographs of dogs + cover chromo. with story. R.C. Williams for Hygienic White Oats,N.Y. no date, circa 1900. Illus.paper covers. 4 1/8 X 3 1/4, (12pgs) Hinge split at edge, still Very good. $75.00 A charming, fragile little advertising pamphlet, printed by Sunshine Publishing Co.
2. Advertising. Carney, Edward. THE AD-VEN-TUR-OUS BILLY AND BETTY. Dedicated to the Children of America by Van Camp's. Color illus. by Carl Mueller. With an alphabet running along the base of each page. Printed letter to the grocery buyer laid-in. Van Camp Products Company, 1923. 1st ed. Illus. stiff paper covers, 12mo, (24pgs) Very good, $75.00 Advertising pamphlet-storybook issued by the Bean company Van Camp, hence the children always have good things to eat in the stories.
3.PHOTO A.L.O.E. (Tucker, Charlotte Maria) A.L.O.E.'S PICTURE STORY BOOK. 10 elaborately full page col or plates printed from wood blocks. T.Nelson & Sons,London. 1872. 1st ed. Bds. with color plate. 4to, 71pgs.+ plates. Edges & spine badly rubbed, foxed. Good. $300.00 Although the book has suffered from aging the plates are quite bright and interesting. Including 2 with India as the subject.
Aesop and other Fables....Available as a separate list.
4. Alcott, Louisa M. UNDER THE LILACS. 8 blk/wh. plates by Alice Barber Stephens. Elaborate trade binding decoration, gold decorated spine, & top edge gold. Little Brown, 1911. 1st ed. illus.thus. Green cloth dec. 8vo, 302pgs. Very good, bright. no jacket. $85.00
5. Alcott, Louisa M. ROSE IN BLOOM. 8 blk/wh. plates by Harriet Roosevelt Richards. Elaborate trade binding, spine decorated in gold, top edge gold. Little Brown, 1911. 1st ed. illus.thus. Green cloth dec. 8vo, 344pgs. Small foxed spot to edge of 4 pages. Very good, bright. no jacket. $85.00
6. Alcott, Louisa M. EIGHT COUSINS. 8 blk/wh. plates by Harriet Roosevelt Richards. Elaborate trade binding, spine decorated in gold, top edge gold. Little Brown, 1911. 1st ed. illus. thus. Green cloth dec. 8vo, 292pgs. 2 leaves roughly cut & repaired, Very good, bright. no jacket. $85.00
7. Alcott, Louisa M. JACK AND JILL. 8 blk/wh. plates by Harriet Roosevelt Richards. Elaborately trade binding, spine decorated gold, top edge gold. Little Brown, 1911. 1st ed. illus. thus. Green cloth dec. 8vo, 334pgs. Very good. no jacket. $85.00
8. Alcott, Louisa May, based on a novel by. Adapted by Laurie Lawlor. From a Screenplay by Robin Swicord. LITTLE WOMEN. Color photos from the 19 94 movie starring Winona Ryder & Susan Sarandon. Newmarket Press (1994) 1st ed.(1)& stated. Slick illus.bds, Sm.4to, 95pgs. Fine, dw. $45.00 If you loved the movie, you will love this book.
9. Alcott, Louisa May. LITTLE WOMEN. Illus. by Henry Pitz. Printed by Clark & Way,NY. Limited Editions Club, 1967. #557 of 1500. Brocade, Lg.8vo, 428pgs. Signed at the rear colophon by the illustrator, Pitz. Fine, slip case. $150.00
10. Alcott, Louisa May. AUNT JO'S SCRAP BAG: Shawl-Straps. Double page engraved frontispieces. Roberts, Boston, 1873 (1872) 1st ed. 2nd prt. Green cloth, 12mo, 226pgs+ads. Light spotting to cover, Very good. $150.00 The second volume of Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag, complete in itself. A lovely copy of a scarce book.
11. Alcott, Louisa May. Edited by Madeline Stern. PLOTS AND COUNTERPLOTS: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Morrow, 1976. 1st ed.(1) Cloth/bds, 8vo, 315pgs. Fine, slightly worn dw. $35.00
12. Alexander, Lloyd. THE FOUR DONKEYS. Color illus. by Lester Abrams. Holt, Rinehart, Winston. (1972) 1st ed.stated. Holt Library binding, 4to, (40pgs) Inscribed & signed by author & illustrator on half title. Near Fine, dw. $95.00 A humorous fable/folktale finely retold.
13. Alexander, Lloyd. THE FOUNDLING AND OTHER TALES OF PRYDAIN. Blk/wh. illus.by Margot Zemach. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1973) 1st ed.stated. cloth, 8vo, 87pgs. Inscribed & signed by Alexander on the half title. Very good. jacket, unclip. $85.00 Stories from the imaginary place invented by Alexander.
14.PHOTO Andersen, Hans Christian. FAIRY TALES. 12 full page color plates by Honor C. Appleton. Thomas Nelson & Sons. N.Y. no date, circa 1920. 4to, Light blue cloth dec. with flying stork & gold letters. 179 pages. Pages worn, final page taped. Overall, still Good. $150.00 Contains Snow Queen, Little Match Girl, Princess & Pea, Garden of Paradise, Steadfast Tin Soldier, Little Mermaid, Luk-oi, Tinder Box, What the Moon Saw, Fir Tree, Girl Who Trod on the Loaf, Little Ida's Flowers, Red Shoes, and Traveling Companions.
15.PHOTO Andersen, Hans Christian. UGLY DUCKLING And Other Tales. 8 color plates by Maxwell Armfield. Dent, London & Dutton,NY. no date, circa 1910. Tan cloth dec.gold & small plate. 12mo, 127pgs. edges rubbed. Good. no dw. $135.00
16.PHOTO Andersen, Hans Christian. Trans. by Dr. H.W. Dulcken. FAIRY TALES AND STORIES. 10 full page (color)chromolithographs + 60 woodcuts. H.M. Caldwell, NY & Boston. No date,circa 1910. Caldwell's Juvenile Classic. Green cloth dec.White stork & gold background, 8vo, 511pgs. Bottom of spine rubbed & frayed, corners lightly rubbed, some gold rubbed off cover, still Very good. $135.00 Contains 83 stories including the classics.
17. Andersen, Hans Christian. Trans.by R.P. Keigwin. THE UGLY DUCKLING. 20 full page color plates from watercolors of Danish artist, Johannes Larsen. Macmillan, 1955. 1st Amer. Illus.bds. Oblong 4to, 52pgs. Pages slightly yellowed, Very good+, jacket. $85.00 Finely printed in Denmark to celebrate the 150th anniversary of Andersen's birth.
18. Andersen, Hans. Retold by Shirley Goulden. TALES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. Color illus.by Maraja. Grosset & Dunlap, printed in Italy, no date,circa 1957. Illus.white bds, 4to, 62pgs. VG+, dw. $55.00 Contains Tin Soldier, Dancing Flowers, Wild Swans & Ugly Duckling.
19.PHOTO Anderson, Anne, illus. THE MAISIE-DAISIE BOOK. 12 full page color plates by Anne Anderson + 1 blk/wh.drawing & blk/wh. decorations surrounding the poems. Nelson, no date, circa 1912. Light grey cloth w/plate, 8vo, 24 leaves. Large old inscription on end paper dated 1912. Very good. $195.00 A handsome book of poems about nature, the seasons & holidays with beautiful color plates. All printed on one side of the glossy stock paper.
20. Angel, Marie, illus. Selected by Ian Parsons. BIRD,BEAST & FLOWER. 10 full page color
plates + decorated letters. David Godine, (1980) 1st Amer.ed. Cloth dec.gold, 4to, 62pgs. Name
on endpaper else Fine, dw. $55.00 An elegant book. Marie Angel is a master of detail.
21. Angelo, Valenti. Original manuscript letter on Valenti's letterhead. 2 pages on one sheet addressed to Mr. Colescott, a bookseller. Apirl 1, 1939.Angelo remarks that he should have a new book out by June when the American Library Association will be meeting in San Francisco $175.00
23. Anglund, Joan Walsh. MORNING IS A LITTLE CHILD: A Book of Poems. Full page delicate color illustrations by Anglund on every page, surrounding text. Harcourt, Brace, World, (1969) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 4to, (34pgs) Tiny tan stain on very bottom edge of pages, date on end paper, still Very good, dw, small stain, clip. $95.00 An early full color Anglund, absolutely charming.
24. Anglund,Joan Walsh. NIBBLE NIBBLE MOUSEKIN: A Tale of Hansel and Gretel. Illus.by the author. Harcourt Brace & World. (1962) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, Sm.4to, (32pgs) Near Fine, unclip dw. $125.00
25. Arabian Nights. Davidson, Gladys, selected & retold by. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS. Illus. in 2 double page & 22 full page color plates by Helen Stratton. Blackie & Son, London, no date, circa 1930. Cloth spine/illus.bds. 4to, (90pgs) Light edge wear, Very good. no jacket. SOLD
26. Artzybasheff, Boris, illus. Text by (Harriet) Martineau. FEATS ON THE FIORD. Illus.with color frontis, 11 blk/wh.plates+dec. Macmillan, Children's Classic Series. 1924. 1st ed. Gold dec.blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 301pgs. Near Fine, bright beautiful trade binding, chip dw. $85.00
27. Ashton,John. MODERN STREET BALLADS. 56 blk/wh.illus.from the original chapbook sources. Chatto & Windus,London, 1888. 1st ed. Blue cloth,dec.gold, Thick 8vo, 405pgs. Light edge rubbing,Very good+,bright. $165.00
28. Attwell, Lucie. LUCIE ATTWELL'S PICTURE BOOK. 10 full page color illustrations of round cheeked children on 10 stiff paper pages. Whitman, 1936. Stiff illus.paper cover, 4to, (10pgs) VG. no dw. $185.00
29. Averill, Naomi, illus. Text by Donald Culross Peattie. THE STORY OF AMERICA. Dramatic, simple illustrations in flat colors by Naomi Averill. Illus. end paper. Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. 1st ed. Illus.bds. Sm.4to, (26pgs) Bottom edge rubbed, Very good. jacket, unclip, but rub/chip. $65.00 Illustrations are almost deco in design.
30. PHOTO Aviation. Kalep, Elvy. Foreword by Amelia Earhart. AIR BABIES. Approved by United Air Lines. Color illus. by the author with lithos. of imaginative babies with wings who fly about through storms & air currents. Saalfield, 1938. Illus. stiff paper covers, 4to, (20pgs) 1/2 inch tear to bottom edge of rear cover, Very good. (SOLD)
31.PHOTO Balet, Jan. JAN BALET SKIZZENPAARE-Liebes-und andere. Miniature color paintings by Balet. Windecker winkelpresse. (1981) 1st German ed. Cloth, 12mo, (94pgs) Fine, dw. Signed by Balet on end paper. Includes the original mailing label from Balet. $125.00
32. Barber, Alice M CARLOS AND HIS FRIENDS. Illus.color by author. Library Book Supply. (1940) 1st ed. Cloth. Sm.4to, 53pgs. Signed by author/illustrator on half title Very good+, slightly worn jacket. $85.00 A marvelous book for design & content. 25 illustrations, 25 poems & 25 stories of animals, insects & bugs written in first person so each creature tells his own story.
Baum, L. Frank. See separate list of Oz titles.
33. Bayley, Nicola. AN OLD OXFORD OX. 12 color plates by Bayley to accompany twelve numbers. Jonathan Cape, London (1977) 1st ed. stated. Slick illus.bds. Sm.4to, (32pgs) Near Fine, no jacket as issued. $75.00 A counting book with alliteration.
34. Bedford, Francies D. illustrated. Thackery, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND. 12 color plates by Bedford with tissue guards. Dent, London, 1898. 1st thus illus. Maroon cloth dec.gold. 8vo, 476pgs. End paper edges chipped, Very good. $85.00
35.PHOTO Bedford, Francis D. A NIGHT OF WONDERS. 24 color plates by Bedford. Grant Richards & Stokes, 1907. 1st Amer.ed. Dec.white cloth with touch of gold. Oblong 12mo, 124pgs. Foxing throughout, small spot to cover, still Very good. no dw. $195.00 A beautiful Christmas story with enchanting illustrations of children, snow scenes, elves & Father Christmas.
36. Bennett, John. THE PIGTAIL OF AH LEE BEN LOO With Seventeen Other Laughable Tales. 200 Comical Silhouettes by the author. Longmans Green, 1930 (1928) 1st ed.3rd prt. Orange cloth dec. black silhouettes. Sm.4to, 298pgs. Inscription on half title,Very good, no dw. $125.00 Scarce in any edition, this is a particularly handsome copy. Newbery Honor 1929
37.PHOTO Beskow, Elsa, illus. Verses by E.M.Dick. BILBERRY WOOD. 16 color plates by Elsa Beskow. Printed in Germany. Dean & Son, London. no date, circa 1890. Illus.bds. Oblong 12mo, 17 leaves. Lacks front free end paper, corners slightly rubbed, pages slightly yellowed, still Very good. $175.00 Jack wonders through the natural & imaginative world of bilberry where the animals carry baskets & the boys where blueberry hats.
38. Beskow, Elsa. PELLE'S NEW SUIT. Color & blk/wh. illus.by Eulalie. Platt & Munk, (1930,1957) 1957, small format ed. Red cloth, Sq.8vo, (26pgs) Very good, dw, edges chip, clipped. $55.00
39. Beskow, Elsa. In Swedish. PUTTES AVENTYR I BLABARsSKOGEN. 17 full page color plates with text on the same page by Elsa Beskow. Nicely printed on one side in lithography. Wahlstrom & Widstrand, Stockholm, 1952. 1952 printing. Cloth spine/illus.bds. Oblong 4to, 17 leaves. Corners rubbed, cover slightly foxed. Slight crayon scribbles to blank end paper & verso, also blank, of one leaf. Good. no dw. $95.00 Imaginative drawings of the blueberries that come to life, the apple girls, nutshell boats, et. al. A classic of Swedish book illustration.
40. Best, Roy, illus. Rhymes by Marjorie Barrows. MY RHYME AND PICTURE BOOK. 22 full page color illustrations by Roy Best. Whitman (1930) Illustrated paper covers, 4to, (24pgs) Edges rubbed. Good. $65.00 Characteristics of the 1930's style, Best is known for illustrations of Peter Pan.
41. Bianco, Pamela, illus. William Blake. THE LAND OF DREAMS: Poems of William Blake. Illus. line drawings. Hampshire Bookshop, 1928. limited ed. 83 of 350. light green bds. 8vo, 42pgs. Signed at the rear colophon by Bianco. cover faded, VG. worn slipcase $200.00
42. Bible. Langstaff, J. Brett. FROM NOW TO ADAM: Peter Tompkins' Adventures in the Bible. 28 color plates + large color poster by Luxor Price. Harper Bros. 1928. 1st ed. Cloth dec.gold, Sm.4to, 190pgs. Very good, chip dw. $65.00 An imaginative journey through the Old Testament.
43. Black Interest. Rollins,Charlemae, compiled by. CHRISTMAS GIF': An Anthology of Christmas Poems,Songs,& Stories Written by and About Negroes. Line drawings by Tim O'Sullivan. Follet (1963) 1st ed.2nd prt(2) Cloth, Lg.8vo, 119pgs. Near Fine, un-clipped dw. $65.00
44. Black interest. Bradbury, Bianca. THE UNDERGROUNDS. Illus.blk/wh.drawings by Jon Nielsen. Ives Washburn Inc, (1966) 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.8vo, 120pgs. Fine, un-clipped Jacket. Story of Jan Wright who's father ran a station on the Underground Railroad, a route by which Negro slaves escaped to freedom in Canada. $45.00
45. Black interest. Hamilton,Virginia. ANTHONY BURNS: The Defeat & Triumph of a Fugitive Slave. Knopf, (1988) 1st ed.stated. Cloth/bds, 8vo, 193pgs. Signed by Hamilton on the title page. Fine, un-clipped Jacket. $65.00
46. Black interest. Hunt, Blanche Seale. LITTLE BROWN KOKO HAS FUN. Black, grey & red drawings by Dorothy Wagstaff. American Colortype Co. (1945) Red illus.bds. Sm.4to, 96pgs. Child's pencil number on final blank page, child's crayoning on rear end paper. Good. no jacket. $135.00
47. Black interest. Hunt, Blanche Seale. Illus.by Dorothy Wagstaff. STORIES OF LITTLE BROWN KOKO. (Having 23 stories) Black & red illus. American Colortype Co. (1948) 2nd edition. Illus.bds, 4to, 96pgs. Crayon on rear e.p.else Very Good. no dw. $135.00 Cover title states: "Little Brown KoKo Has Fun."
48. Black interest. Tarry,Ellen. JANIE BELLE. Brown tone illus.by Myrtle Sheldon. Garden City (1940) 1st ed. Cloth spine & bds. 4to, (32pgs) Very good, piece of the jacket. $65.00 Janie Belle is an abandoned "little colored baby nobody seemed to want".Lovingly told with a happy ending & attractive illustrations.
49. Blaisdell, Elinore. FALCON, FLY BACK. Illus. with 8 full page 3-color plates of the medieval world. Julian Messner (1939) 1st ed. Red cloth with gold falcon. 8vo, 177pgs. VG, dw. Review copy. The manuscript won the Julia Ellsworth Ford Foundation Award. The author was a member of the Arts Student League in N.Y. $65.00
50. Blyton, Enid. Illus.by Rabier. THE FAMOUS JIMMY. Ilus. in yellow & blk. humorous, crisp drawings by French artist Benjamin Rabier. The illustrations wander through the text. Dutton, N.Y. 1937. 1st ed. stated. Cloth spine, illus.bds. 4to, 48pgs. Corners slightly rubbed, no dw. $135.00 A charming book of about a little yellow duck, Jimmy, whose adventures constantly get him into trouble from which his mother must rescue him & teach him lessons. One of the few picture books written by Blyton, however this has substantial text.
51. Bourgeois, Florence. MOLLY AND MICHAEL. Illus. in color & blk/wh. lithos. by the author. Printed by William Glaser. Doubleday Doran, Jr. Bks. 1941(1936) 1941 printing. Illus. bds. Oblong sm.8vo, (32pgs) Very good, jacket, browned, clipped. $55.00
52. Brady, Irene. DOODLEBUG. Illus. in blk/wh. drawings by the author. Finely drawn horses. Houghton Mifflin, (1977) 1st ed.2nd prt. (2) Cloth, Sm.4to, 35pgs. Signed by the author-illustrator on the title page. Very good, jacket, clipped. $55.00 Story about looking beneath the surface appearances. Jennifer buys the horse, Doodlebug, as a small weak horse, when she almost loses him she finds his real value.
53. Bright, Robert/ Mark Twain. RICHARD BROWN AND THE DRAGON. Retold from an anecdote by Samuel Langhorne Clemens in A Tramp Abroad. Illus. by Bright in black & orange line drawings. Orange end papers. Doubleday (1952) 1st ed.stated. Dec. bds. Sm.8vo, 85pgs. Light rubbing to bottom edge, Very good, jacket, unclip, but rub/chip $65.00 A humorous gentle tale by the author of Georgie (the ghost).
54.PHOTO Browne, Gordon. PROVERBIAL SAYINGS: BEING SOME OLD FRIENDS IN NEW DRESSES. Finely illustrated in color by Gordon Browne. Engraved & Printed at the Racquet Court Press by Edmund Evans. Wells Gardner Darton, London. no date, circa 1900. 1st ed. Illus.bds. Oblong 4to, 59pgs. Light edge rubbing, staple marks on end paper, small hole to blank front end paper, Very good. $150.00 Browne,the son of H.K.Browne (Phiz),was known for his fine line and humorous drawings.
55.PHOTO (Brundage, Frances) BABY'S DAYS. Decorated with (color) chromolithographs on each page. Charles E. Graham & Co.NY. no date, circa 1915. Illus. bds. 12mo, (12pgs) Unused. Very good, bright beautiful little book. $150.00 A baby book to fill in baby's statistics, unused. The cover is pale pink with a baby's face in a circle.
56. Burgess, Thornton W. BOWSER THE HOUND. 8 color plates by Harrison Cady. Little
Brown, 1920. 1st ed. (Pub April 1920) Light green cloth w/color plate. 8vo, 206pgs. Very good.
no dw. $150.00
57. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW. 8 plates by F. C. Yohn. Scribners, 1906. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 155pgs. Light rubbing, name on free end paper.VG. $75.00
58. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. PICCINO And Other Child Stories. 15 blk/wh. plates by Reginald Birch. Scribners, 1894. 1st ed. Cloth dec. orange. Lg.8vo, 203pgs.+ads. All edges rubbed, spine worn, end paper soiled, pages yellowed. Just Good. no jacket. $55.00
59. Carroll, Lewis. Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson, editor. THE LEWIS CARROLL PICTURE BOOK. illus. with photos & drawings by Carroll + facsimiles of his pamphlets & obscure works. T.Fisher Unwin, Lodnon, 1899. 1st ed. Red cloth dec.gold with beveled bds. 8vo, 371pgs.+index. inner hinges cracked, newspaper articles about Alice Hargreaves glued in. no dw. $275.00 Inspite of wear, a handsome bright copy of a difficult to find title.
Carroll, Lewis. Available in separate list.
60. Carryl, Charles. THE ADMIRAL'S CARAVAN. Blk/wh.line drawings by Reginald Birch. Houghton Mifflin (1920) 1920's ed. Dec.green cloth, 8vo, 140pgs. Near Fine, chip dw. $65.00 Fantasy-nonsense of the miniature admiral and his friends.
61. Cartwright, Reg, illus. Poems selected by Anne Carter. A Selection of Animal Poems: BIRDS BEASTS AND FISHES. Illus. in bright colors by Reg Cartwright on almost every page. Macmillan (1991) 1st ed.(1) Cloth, 4to, 64pgs. Fine, dw. $65.00 A unique and reverential and dramatic portrayal of the natural world.
62. Cavanah, Frances. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. LOUIS OF NEW ORLEANS. Color & blk/wh. illus.by Leonard Weisgard. Lithographed by Artists & Writers Guild. David McKay, (1941) 1st ed. Cloth spine/illus.bds. Sm.4to, 36pgs. Light edge wear, Very good, Jacket is whole & unclipped, but rubbed on spine, tear to toped, chipped spine. jacket, just good. $75.00 A scarce Weisgard item, nicely illustrated in a modern style. Follow Louis through the festive streets of the city & the Mardi Gras celebration.
63. Ceylon. Kiviat, Esther. PAJI. Color & duo tone lithos. by Harold Price. McGraw-Hill, Whittlesey House, (1946) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, Sm.4to, 56pgs. Small spot to cover, light edge wear, VG. dw, clip. $85.00 Paji is a little boy in Anapura, Ceylon, who carves fine & beautiful statues of elephants.
64. Charlot, Jean, illus. Text by Clyde Robert Bulla. THE POPPY SEEDS. Color & blk/wh. drawings by Charlot printed in lithography. Illustrated end papers. Thomas Crowell (1955) 1st ed.(1) Cloth, Sm.4to, (38pgs) Name on end paper, Very good. Jacket badly chipped, but unclipped. jacket. $125.00 Pablo, a little Mexican boy, who carries water to his house, has the faith to plant a seed and make it grow.
65. Charlot, Jean, illus. Text by Marigold Hunt. HESTER AND THE GNOMES. Blk/wh. line drawings by Jean Charlot. Decorated end papers. Whittlesey House, (1955) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 124pgs. Inscribed & Signed on the dedication page by the author, Marigold. Very good, jacket, un-clipped. $75.00
66. Charlot, Jean. DANCE OF DEATH: 50 DRAWINGS AND CAPTIONS BY JEAN CHARLOT. Blk/wh.cartoons with death portrayed as a skeleton; inspired by Mexican folk art & by Mexican artist, Posada. Sheed & Ward, NY. (1951) 1st ed. Black cloth dec.silver skull & bones. Oblong 8vo, (104pgs) Very good, jacket, un-clipped. $150.00
67. Chisholm, Louey, selected by. STORIES FOR
THE SEVEN-YEAR-OLD. 8 color plates
by various illustrators including Spooner,; blk/wh. drawings throughout by Alan Wright, et.al.
Illus. e.p.s. T.C. & E. Jack, London & Stokes, N.Y. no date, circa 1916. Dec.grey cloth with oval
plate. sm.8vo, 142pgs. Edges foxed & light foxing internally, Good. $75.00 Includes 3 Bears,
3 Little Pigs, Wolf & the 7 Kids, Jenny Wren, Tom Thumb, Jolly Old Sow, Old Woman & Her
Pig,et.al.
PHOTO
68. Chisholm, Louey, selected by. STORIES FOR THE NINE-YEAR-OLD. 8 color plates + 2 duplicates by various illustrators including Spooner. Blk/wh. line drawings by Alan Wright. T.C. & E.C.Jack, London & Stokes, N.Y. no date circa 1915. Dec.green cloth with oval plate. Sm.8vo, 208pgs. Light foxing to edges. Good. $75.00 Includes Wild Swans, 12 Huntsmen, Toy Princess, Heart of Princess Joan, et.al.
69. Chromolithographs. No author. HOLIDAY TIMES. Illus.with 4 finely printed lithos. + blk/wh. throughout. DeWolf & Fiske,Boston. no date, circa 1900. Red cloth spine with Chromo bds, 4to, (100pgs) Corners rubbed, Good. $135.00 An anthology of children's poems & stories by various authors. Includes a number of cat & kitten related tales.
70. Circus. Doveren, J. van & Fred Thomas. DE BONTE DROOM VAN HET CIRCUS. 98 small tipped-in blk/wh. photogravures, 10 tipped-in color + 4 page color plates & small blk/wh. line drawings in text. Uitgave:Het Nederlands, Zuivelbureau, no date, circa 1960. 1st Dutch, Cloth spine/illus.bds, 4to, 106pgs. Light foxing to cover. Very good. no dw. $150.00 The rear of each tipped-in plate is printed with a description of the image.
71.PHOTO Circus. Evans, Eva Knox, editor. TEN RING CIRCUS BOOKS: Strong Man, Seal, Elephant, Pony, Peanut Man, Lion, Juggler, Bear, Ring Master, Clown. 10 small books, each: 2 1/2 X 3 1/4 inches, Illus.bds, 16pgs. Mounted in an illustrated folding case. Capitol pub. (1949) 1st ed. Cardboard case, 12 x 7 inches. 16pg.each bk. Books fine, case rubbed & repaired. $175.00 A unique novelty book.
72. Clarke, Harry, illustrator. Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY AND THE IMAGINATION. 8 tipped-in color plates and black & white throughout by Harry Clarke. Tudor Pub. 1939. 1st of Tudor ed. Black cloth with gold & black & white plate. 4to, 412pgs. Light foxing to edges,Very good, Chipped, worn jacket. SOLD The greatest combination of author & illustrator. Harry Clarke understood Poe.
73. Cleary, Beverly. DEAR MR. HENSHAW. Illustrated throughout in blk/wh.line drawings by Paul O. Zelinsky. Morrow, 1983. 1st ed.(1) Cloht/bds. 8vo, 133pgs. Fine, unclip dw, without medal. $150.00 Newbery Medal 1984. Extremely scarce without the Newbery Medal on the cover.
74. Colman, Margery. BRAMBLE. Illus. in color & blk/wh.by the author. Coward McCann (1945) 1st Amer.ed.stated. Illus.bds. 4to, 32pgs. Near Fine, dw. $65.00 A humorous story about a hedgehog and the alarm clock he needs to wake him up or help him remember.
75. Colt, Terry Strickland. KNIGHTS, GOATS AND BATTLESHIPS: A Story from Malta. 8 two-color & 11 blk/wh.drawings by Marjorie Flack. Illus.end paper. Doubleday Doran, 1930. 1st ed.stated. Red cloth, 8vo, 316pgs. Inscribed & signed by the author on the half title. Very good, jacket tattered. SOLD
76. Cooney, Barbara, illus. Malmberg, Bertil. Trans.by Marguerite Wenner-Gren. Intro.by Stephen Vincent Benet. AKE AND HIS WORLD. Illus.in blk/wh. line drawings by Barbara Cooney. Farrar & Reinehart (1940) 1st ed.(shield) Red cloth dec.gold. 8vo, 176pgs. Very Good, jacket, chipped, but un-clipped. The first book illustrated by Barbara Cooney. The story is based on the author's life as a child in Sweden. $185.00
77.PHOTO Cory, David. THE JUMBLE BOOK. 6 beautiful tipped-in color plates by Maria L.Kirk, plus blk/wh. line drawings throughout by Aspell, Jones, Peare, et.al. George Sully, N.Y. (1920) Green cloth w/color plate. Thick,sm.4to, Over 200pgs. Spine re-glued. still Very good. $125.00 A jumble of stories about Indians, fairies, animals, in poetry & short stories.
78. Cramer, Rie, illus. OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. With Piano Accompaniment. 28 delicate color illustrations by Rie Cramer. Penn Publishing, 1923. 1st Amer. ed. Yellow cloth w/plate, 4to, (62pgs) Very good, jacket, spine chip. $175.00
A beautiful book with 8 songs from the Old English & 8 Vieilles Chansons de France & 8 Bergerettes.
79. Crane, Walter. THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW. The Ex-Libris Series. Edited by Gleeson White. Profusely illustrated in black & white from historical examples. George Bell, London, 1901. Second Edition, revised. Stated. 8vo, Blue-grey cloth, 337 pages. Very good. $75.00
80.PHOTO Crane, Walter, illus. Text by Professor J.M.D. Meiklejohn. THE GOLDEN PRIMER. (Part I &II) 26 color plates by Walter Crane, engraved by Edmund Evans. Decorated end papers. Meiklejohn & Holden. no date, circa 1890. 1st combined edition. White cloth dec.gold with color plate. 8vo, 60pgs. Very good. $200.00 Scarce in this handsome condition. Prof. Meiklejohn created this primer to introduce young children to reading.
81. Creech, Sharon. WALK TWO MOONS. no illus. Harper Collins (1994) 1st ed. (1) Cloth/bds. 8vo, 280pgs. Fine, unclip dw, without medal. $95.00 Newbery Medal 1995.In spite of its recent date, a difficult book to find in first edition. The author's first publication in America and a Newbery Medal Winner.
82. Cruse, Amy. THE YOUNG FOLK'S BOOK OF MYTHS. 8 color plates by various artists & blk/wh. drawings throughout. Little Brown, 1926. 1st ed. Cloth w/plate, 8vo, 265pgs. Name on e.p. else Near Fine, chip dw. $95.00 A fine collection of myths from around the world.
83. Czech subject. Bartusek,Libushka. HAPPY TIME IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA. Illus.in color by Yarka Bures.Printed by Ryerson. Knopf, 1940. 1st ed.stated. Illus.bds. 4to, 61pgs. Name on e.p.else Near Fine, un-clipped slightly faded dw. $85.00 Lovely folk illustrations.
84. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. D'Aulaires' TROLLS. Illus.by the authors. Printed in lithography. Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed.stated. Illus.cloth, 4to, 62pgs. Inscription on endpaper,Very good+, clipped jacket.. $95.00
85.PHOTO D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar. ANIMALS EVERYWHERE. 13 two-sided folding panels panorama printed in lithos by George C. Miller. Front in color verso in 2-colors. Doubleday, Doran, 1940. 1st ed .stated. Cloth, 4to, 13 panels. Edges rubbed, VG. no dw. $395.00 The true first edition with folding panels being a panorama of life. One side shows animals in rich color the verso, shows the same animals with their backs turned & with the sounds they make.
86. De Angeli, Marguerite. SKIPPACK SCHOOL. Illus.by the author & printed in lithos.by Polygraphic Co. Doubleday, Doran, 1939. 1st ed. stated. Dec.cloth, Sm.4to, (94pgs) Fine, un-clipped jacket. $145.00
87. De Angeli, Marguerite. BRIGHT APRIL. Color & blk/wh. illus.by the author. Printed by Polygraph Co. Doubleday, (1946) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, Sq.4to, 86pgs. Inscribed, signed & dated by De Angeli on the dedication page. Very good, yellowed dw. $125.00 Story of a Black girl and her experiences with the Brownie Troup in Philadelphia.
88. De Angeli,Marguerite. JUST LIKE DAVID. Illus.by author. Doubleday, (1951) early prt. Cloth, 8vo, 121pgs. Inscribed by DeAngeli in 1959 under the owners inscription. Fine, unclip dw. $75.00
89. De Brunhoff, Laurent. PIQUE-NIQUE CHEZ BABAR. Color illus. by the author, finely printed. Albums Babar, Hachette, (1949) 1st ed. early printing, with this title listed. Same format as 1st issue. Cloth spine, illus.bds. Lg.4to, 39pgs. Edges slightly rubbed, Very good. no dw. $575.00
90. De Brunhoff, Laurent. BABAR THE SPORTSMAN. Little Babar Books 19. Color illus. by
the author. Golden Book Format. Methuen, (1973) 1st British ed.stated. Slick illus.bds, Sq.8vo,
"Golden Book" format. (20pgs) Fine. No jacket as issued. $65.00
91 De Witt,C.H. illus. McClintock,Marshall. THE STORY OF NEW ENGLAND. 19 Plus lithos by De Witt. Printed by Western Printing. Harper Bros. (1941) 1st ed.stated. Cloth spine,illus.bds. 4to. 39pgs. Fine, Un-clipped Jacket. $125.00 Outstanding illustration, a real work of art.
92. De Witt, C.H. illus. THE STORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH. Stunning color lithographs by C.H. De Witt. Harper Bros. 1943. 1st ed.stated. Cloth spine,illus.bds. 4to, (32pgs) Edges rubbed, corner of title page bent. Good. no jacket. $55.00 The lithographic printing makes each illustration a work of art. It includes one scene of the historical printing press.
93. DeLeeuw, Cateau. THE DUTCH WEST INDIES AND THE PHILIPPINES. Illus. in 3-colors by Rafaello Busoni. Holiday House (1943) 1st ed. Illus.bds. 8vo, 25pgs. Spine fragile, VG, dw, tattered. $65.00 Scarce wartime book on the islands then being invaded & occupied by the Japanese. This is an introduction to their history and worth.
94.PHOTO Defoe. Robinesque. THE LITTLE ROBINSON CRUSOE. 47 little woodcut plates over half of them roughly hand colored by the original owner + title page cut.PHOTO All edges gilt. Philadelphia,Smith & Peck;Durrie &Peck,New Haven 1845. Miniature Juveniles. Later marbled paper covers, 2 1/2 X 3 1/4in 191pgs. 1/2inch hole to preface, 3/4inch hole to first page of text,caused by hand coloring, end paper tattered, corners of pgs. worn. Still Good. $275.00 A scarce little children's edition. American version of the miniature produced by Tilt & Bouge in England slightly earlier. Bondy page 67.
95.PHOTO Defoe. Written & Designed by Lydin L.A. Very. ROBINSON CRUSOE. A shape book. Text surrounded by lithographed color illustrations. L. Prang & Co. Boston. (1864) Illus. die cut stiff paper covers, 12mo, (16pgs) Slight crease to cover, spine rubbed away. Good. $250.00 An extremely rare little book. The die cut being Crusoe with his dog and cat, printed both front & rear.
96. (Dehmel, Richard) Spanish language ed. EL PAJARO INCONSTANTE. 7 color plates by J.G.L. (Gleitsmann, J.) no publisher, place or date. (Pestalozzi) circa 1927. 1st Spanish edition. Bd. w/plate, 4to, (14pgs) Top spine slightly worn, Very good. $250.00 A Spanish edition of a German book...Der Vogel Wandelbar.
97. Dette. THE ADVENTURES OF OLLE. Illus. in simple colored line drawings by the author. Written in Sweden. Printed one side. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1946. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth spine, illus.bds. 4to, (12 leaves) Near Fine, chip dw. $150.00 A charming book of Olle, a little Swedish boy who travels with his nurse across the sea to Jamaica where he meets a little brown boy.
98. Dickens, Charles & Wilkie Collins. THE WRECK OF THE GOLDEN MARY: A Saga of the California Gold Rush. Wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Printed by Dorothy & Lewis Allen on hand made Japanese vellum paper. The Allen Press, 1956. Limited to 200. Cloth spine/marbled bds. Lg.8vo, 90pgs. Spine faded, Very good. $200.00
99. Dickens, Charles. Intro. by G.K. Chesterton. 2 volume set. THE PICKWICK PAPERS. Illus. by John Austen. Printed by Oxford University Press for Limited Editions Club. Limited Editions Club, 1933. 1 of 1500. Brown cloth dec.gold. 4to, 274pgs. Signed by the illustrator at the rear of volume II. Very good, no slip case. 2 volumes. $165.00 A very handsome set.
100. Disney, Walt. Lyrics by Rachel Field. AVE MARIA: An Interpretation form Walt
Disney's Fantasia. Inspired by Music of Franz Schubert. Color illustrations from the film...said
to have been drawn by Kay Nielsen. Illus.end paper. Text illuminated with gold letters. Random
House. (1940) Blue cloth gold letters. Lg.8vo, 36 pages. Very Good, bright, Jacket un-clipped,
but with piece off of top, spine rubbed, edges chipped. $125.00
101. Disney,Walt. WALT DISNEY'S MERRY MENAGERIE: Sticker Fun; follow the Dots. Color stickers, blk/wh.illus. Whitman, 1953. 1st ed. Color paper covers, 4to, 8pg+4pages of unused stickers. Light edge rubbing,Very Good. $55.00
102. Disney. Walt Disney's SIAM. The World and Its Inhabitants. 39 tipped-in color plates from the movie directed by Armand A. Bigle. Nouvelles Editions, Lausanne. (1958) 1st ed. Cloth w/plate, sm.8vo, 78pgs. Near Fine. no dw. $65.00
103. Disney. Muller, Jerome K. Guest Curator. MICKEY MOUSE, 1928-1978: An Exhibition of Original Art and Memorablilia From Private Collecions. Blk/wh. photos. The Bowers Museum, 1978. Limited to 500 copies. Illus. paper covers, 4to, (32pgs) Cover spine slight rubbing, Very Good. $75.00
104. Disney.Text by Louis Bromfield. Walt Disney's VANISHING PRAIRIE. Remarkable tipped-in color photos of stills from the film. Designed by Marc Barraud. Under the direction of Armand Bigle. Simon & Schuster with Marc Barraud-Geneva. no date. 1st thus. Cloth spine,slick photo illus.bds. 4to. 73pgs. Corners & top/bottom spine rubbed,Very good. no dw. $175.00 vA beautiful production based on the remarkable full length feature film, unique as a natural history documentary.
105. Dogs. Holland, Ray. NIP AND TUCK. Blk/wh. line drawings by Arthur D. Fuller + 32 pages of blk/wh. photos of the training of the hunting dogs, Nip & Tuck. Penn Pub. (1939) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 182pgs. Near Fine, jacket, unclip. $75.00 A beautifully told story of two hunting dogs & Little Willy, a Springer Spaniel. Non-fiction told with the enchantment of fiction.
106. Dogs. Street, James. GOOD-BYE, MY LADY. Title page drawing only. Lippincott, (1941,1954) 1st ed. stated. Cloth/bds, 8vo, 222pgs. Very good, jacket, unclip, rubbed. $75.00 An exceptionally moving story of an lonely old man, Uncle Jesse, and a growing boy, Skeeter, who finds and trains a rare dog, Lady, in the Mississippi swamp. It describes the pains of growing up and the hurt of youth.
Dogs. See also Saunders.
107. Donahey, William, illus. (creator of the Teenie Weenies) Text by Marino Josef. HI! HO! PINOCCHIO! Color frontis & blk/wh. drawings throughout. Reilly & Lee (1940) 1st ed. Cloth w/small plate. 4to, 127pgs. VG. no dw. $175.00 A unique text based on the original Pinocchio, but influenced by the threats of World War II including his ship being torpedoed.
108. Donahey, William. TEENIE WEENIE DAYS. Illus. by the author in 5 full page color plates & 6 blk/wh. Plus text drawings & full color end papers. Whittlesey House, (1944) 1st ed. Cloth, Lg.8vo, 65pgs. Small corner of 1 page chipped, inscription on blank page, slight finger smudges on contents page & half title, Still Very good. no jacket. $175.00 Charming illustrations & story of the Teenie Weenie people living in the large world.
109. Downing, Julie. WHITE SNOW, BLUE FEATHER. Color Illus.by the author. Bradbury Press, (1989) 1st Amer.ed.stated. Illus.bds, Oblong 4to, (32pgs) Fine, clip dw. $75.00 Beautiful winter story set in the snow with lovely paintings of birds & animals.
110. Dulac, Edmund, illus. THE RUBIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. 16 color plates by Dulac with tissue gurards. Hodder & Stoughton. no date,circa 1915. Dark blue cloth dec.gold. 8vo. Inscription on blank page, Near Fine, jacket. $175.00 Scarce in jacket that has kept the binding in crisp beautiful condition, a deep blue with gold elephants.
111. Dulac, Edmund, illus. Fitzgerald, Ed RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. 20 tipped-in
color plates with tissue guards. Hodder & Stoughton, Circa 1910. 2nd edition stated. Red cloth
dec.gold. thick, 4to, Top & bottom edge of spine darkened, and slightly rubbed. Corners very
slightly bumped. Bright. Very Good. $350.00
112. Edmonds, Walter D. THE MATCHLOCK GUN. Illus. in double page color plates & blk/wh.lithos by Paul Lantz. Dodd Mead, 1942 (1941) 1st ed. 4th printing. Cloth, 4to, 50pgs. Newbery Medal 1942. Signed by Walter Edmonds on the half title. Name on end paper, Very Good, no dw. $75.00 A scarce early medal winner in an early printing.
113. Educational. Pearson, T. Gilbert, editor. PORTRAITS AND HABITS OF OUR BIRDS. 2 volumes. 50 color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, R.Bruce Horsfall, Edmund J. Sawyer & Allan Brooks + 38 photos & 48 plates to color. National Association of Audubon Societies. 1928. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 400 pg +48 leaves Very good. no dw. $60.00 A set to educate young adults. The rear of each volume has 24 plates for the child to color from nature.
114. Fairy Tales. Dean's. DEAN'S GIFT BOOK OF FAIRY TALES: Cinderella, Babes in Wood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb, Hansel & Gretel, Aladdin, Beauty & the Beast. Color illustrated on every page by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone. Illustrated end papers. Dean & Son, London, 1967. 1st ed. Cloth with Gold lettering. 4to, (76pgs) Neat name on ownership page,Very good, Jacket. $85.00 The lovely color illustrations surround the text on every page. A truly outstanding fairy tale illustrator of the late 20th century.
115. Field, Eugene. Selected by Kenneth Grahame. LULLABY-LAND. Illus. Charles Robinson in line drawings. Charles Scribners (1897) Early Amer. ed. Green cloth dec.gold, 12mo, 229pgs. Pages slightly yellowed, top & bottom of spine rubbed, Good. no dw. $125.00 A fine selection of poetry.
116.PHOTO Firemen. Chromolithographs. McLoughlin Pub. STORY OF THE AMERICAN FIREMEN. Illus.with 5 dramatic chromolithographs of firefighting + blk/wh. drawings. McLoughlin, (1909) Color (chromo) illus.bds, 4to, (16pgs) Edges rubbed, 1/2" dent on top edge of cover.Good. $250.00 The centerfold illus. is a 10 X 17 inches of a horse drawn steam pumping engine rushing to a blazing building.
117. Fisher, Harrison. HARRISON FISHER'S AMERICAN GIRLS IN MINIATURE. 32 color plates of beautiful women printed on one side. Scribners, 1912. 1st ed. Cloth spine/bds w/color plate. 8 X 5 ½ inches 36 leaves. Slight foxing to first 6 leaves, small rub to cover plate, Very good. $450.00
118. Flint, W. Russell. Intro.by G.S.Sandilands. Famous Water-Colour Painters: II.- W. RUSSELL FLINT. 8 tipped-in color plates of Flint's water colours with tissue guards. Studio,London, 1928. 1st ed. Bds.w/label. 4to, 6pgs.+plates. VG, chip dw. $75.00
119. Florian, illus. COME WITH US TO STORY BOOK LAND: Rip Van Winkle, Rapunzel, Pied Piper, Pinocchio, Jack & the Beanstalk & Ali Baba. Handsomely illus. in color & blk/wh. lithos by Florian. Pied Piper Books. (1946) 1st ed. Color illus. bds. Oblong 8vo, (58pgs) Very good, jacket, clipped, small tear, $75.00 An unusual combination of folk tales, fairy tales & authored classics in a book very typical of the 1940's. An inexpensive, but attractive production.
120. Foley, Dorothy C. WHEN OUR SHIP COMES IN. Finely illus. in color & blk/wh. by Forrest Orr. Illus.end papers. Saalfield, 1938. 1st ed. Cloth spine, illus.bds. 4to, (36pgs) Very good, dw. $125.00 Illustrations of small children with the classic ships & boats of the 1930's.
121. Fowles, John. CINDERELLA. Illus.by Sheilah Beckett. Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 32pgs. Signed by Fowles and Beckett on the title page. Fine, dw. $225.00 Together with an article about the Illustrator. Fowles is the award winning author of The Collector and The French Lieutenant's Woman.
122. Fox, Paula. THE SLAVE DANCER. Double page blk/wh.illus.by Eros Keith. Bradbury Press, (1973) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 8vo, 176pgs. Near Fine, unclip dw. $175.00 Newbery Medal 1974. A very scarce book in first edition, especailly without the medal on the jacket.
123. Fox, Paula. HOW MANY MILES TO BABYLON? Blk/wh.illus. by Paul Giovanopoulos. David White, NY. (1967) 1st ed. cloth, 12mo, 117pgs. Very good, jacket, slightly chipped. $65.00 The third book by Fox who later won a Newbery Medal for Slave Dancer. This about a young Black boy who runs away to find his mother, and instead finds trouble.
124. Francoise (Seignobosc, Francoise) LA PLUS VIEILLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Color illustrated in batik on cloth by the author. Hand lettered. Jardin Des Modes, Paris, no date Circa 1930. 1st ed. A cloth book, Oblong 4to, (30pgs) Cover dusty soiling, Very good. $600.00 A scarce batik book telling the story of creation in an imaginative way. Text in French.
125. Freeman, Lelia Crocheron. NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND. Illus. in 8 color plates by the author + blk/wh. drawings & brilliant color end papers. Sears (1927) 1st ed. Cloth w/plate, 4to, 160pgs. Top & bottom of spine rubbed. VG. no dw. $200.00 Uniquely illustrated using black as the background color. Nip & Tuck are two little elves who meet with Santa Claus.
126. French text, German illustrator. Pletsch,Oscar,illus. Text by L.G. POUR LES ENFANTS: Album De La Famille. 24 outstanding engravings of Pletsch. Text in French. Didot Freres,Fils, no date,circa 1865. Red cloth dec.gold, 4to, 51pgs. End papers, and some borders foxed,top & bottom of spine rubbed,Very good. $200.00 No one has portrayed the Victorian Nursery with more detail or feeling than this German illustrator, Oscar Pletsch. Every library should have at least one example of his work.
127. French. Coppee, Francois. BLEUETTE : Conte En Vers. 8 color & 8 sepia drawings by Henri Pille surrounding the text. Engraved by A. Prunaire. Alphonse Lemerre,Paris, 1880. 1880 ed. Red cloth dec.gold, 4to, (18pgs) Edges rubbed, Very good. $175.00 Style of illustration is very much like Walter Crane.
128. French. Jordic. PERRINE LA PETITE LAITIERE. Illus.in color cartoons printed on news-stock papaer. Librairie Garnier Freres, no date,circa 1920's. Illus.stiff paper covers, Oblong,sm.4to, 16pgs. Pages yellowed,Very good. $125.00 A fine example of French cartoon style by a master illustrator.
129. French. Laboulaye, Edouard. Nouveaux CONTES BLEUS. blk/wh engravings Yan' Dargent. Jouvet et Co. 1883. 4th ed. Red cloth dec.gold, all edges gilt. 8vo, 371pgs. top & bottom edge of spine worn,VG. no dw. $150.00
130. Froud, Brian & Alan Lee, described & Illustrated by. Edited & designed by David Larkin. FAERIES. 185 Illus. including 147 in color by Froud & Lee. Abrams & Peacock Press/Bantam, (1979) 1st Peacock ed. White cloth dec. gold. 4to, (192pgs) Near Fine, jacket, unclip. $125.00
131. Gag, Wanda. MILLIONS OF CATS. Illus.by the author in blk/wh. & calligraphy by the author.Illus.end papers. With Jersey City imprint denoting 2nd issue. Coward-McCann, 1928. 1st ed.2nd issue. Illus.bds. Oblong 4to, (34pgs) Inscription on verso of free end paper, 2 chips off of corner of front end paper, spine cover off top & bottom. Good. no dw. $85.00 The first children's book by Gag & a Newbery Honor Book.
132. Gag, Wanda. NOTHING AT ALL. Color illustrated & calligraphy by the author & printed by William Glaser. Illustrated end papers. Coward-McCann (1941) early printing. Illus.bds. Oblong 4to, (32pgs) Bump to top edge of all pages & top edge of cover, still Very Good, attractive copy. Jacket,unclipped. $95.00 A Caldecott Honor Book, 1942.
133. Gallaz, Christophe and Roberto Innocenti. ROSE BLANCHE. Dramatic and disturbing color illustrations by Roberto Innocenti. Creative Education, (1985) 1st English ed. White Cloth, 4to, (32pgs) Fine, dw. $65.00 How a child experiences war without really understanding it. Fascism and the Nazi movement as a day-to-day reality to a child and how she deals with it. A book for contemplative discussion of the unspoken victim, the children of the oppressors.
134. Gay, Jan, Illus.by Zhenya Gay. THE SHIRE COLT. 31 full page lithographs in blk/wh. by Zhenya Gay, Printed by William Glaser. Doubleday, Doran, 1931. 1st trade ed. (stated) cloth spine, Illus.bds. 4to, (64pgs) Near Fine, dw, unclip. $175.00 Striking and imaginative illustrations.
135. German. Diefenbach, Karl Wilhelm. PER ASPERA AD ASTRA. A procession of 34 foldout pages illustrated with Schattenfries (shadow figures) by Diefenbach. with 13 page pamphlet laid-in. Druck und Verlag Von B. G. Teubner, Leibzig, 1921. Vierte ed. Cloth spine/illus.bds. Oblong 4to. (34 pgs)+13pgs. Cover browned, Very good. $500.00 Laid-in pamphlet titled Ein Lebenstraum Auf Rauher Bahn Zu Den Sternen Hinan.
136. Godden, Rumer. MISS HAPPINESS AND MISS FLOWER. Color & blk/wh. drawings by Jean Primrose. Viking Press (1961) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 81pgs. Very good, jacket edge tattered,unclip. A homesick little girl receives two tiny Japanese dolls as a present. Even the little boy, Tom, comes under their spell and builds them a miniature replica of a Japanese home. $85.00
137. Goffstein, M.B. NATURAL HISTORY. Illus. in color from watercolors by the author. Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, (1979) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 12mo, (32pgs) Fine, dw,unclip. $65.00
138. Goffstein, M.B. ME AND MY CAPTAIN. Blk/wh. line drawings by the author. Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, (1974) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 12mo, (32pgs) Inscribed & signed on the half title by the author.Fine, dw, unclip. $125.00
139. Goffstein, M.B. LIVES OF THE ARTISTS. 10 illustrations from the works of the artists. Farrar Strauss & Giroux, (1981) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, (48pgs) Near Fine, Jacket unclip. $65.00
140. Goffstein,M.M. A LITTLE SCHUBERT. Illus.by the author with an original record by Peter Schaaf at rear. Harper,Row (1972) 1st ed.stated. Illus.cloth, Sq.8vo, (32pgs) Near Fine, worn dw. $55.00 The 33 1/3 record contains 4 Scubert waltzes.
141. Gorey, Edward, illus. Howard Moss text. INSTANT LIVES. Blk/wh. drawings of literary & musical figures by Edward Gorey. Dutton (1974) 1st ed. stated & (1) Tan cloth/orange bds. 8vo, 84pgs. Very good, jacket, unclip. $95.00 Humorous, satirical, off-centered biographical sketches of figures from literature, art & music enhanced by the always off-beat drawings of Gorey.
142. Gorey, Edward, illus. Retold by Edith H. Tarcov. RUMPELSTILTSKIN, A Tale Told Long Ago by the Brothers Grimm. Together with 33 1/3rpm Record. Blk/wh. illus. highlighted with golden-yellow. Paper record sleeve with Gorey illustration front & rear. Scholastic Book Services, (1973) 1st prting,stated. Stiff Paper Covers,stapled. 8vo, 48pgs. Ink name on top edge of title page. Very Good with Very Good Record. $175.00 The record was also issued in 1973 & narrated by Hamid Hamilton Camp & Judy Graubart with Music by Camp.
143. Gorey, Edward, illus. Text by Benson, D.R. IRENE GOOD-NIGHT. Frontispiece & jacket design by Gorey. Targ Editions, 1982. 1st ed. Limited, 1 of 250. Purple cloth, 12mo, 42pgs. Signed by Gorey on the frontis & Signed by Benson at the rear colophon. Near Fine, Tissue jacket, tiny tear. $200.00
144. Gorey, Edward, illus. Virginia Woolf. FRESHWATER: A Comedy. Blk/wh. drawings by Edward Gorey. Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich. (1985) 1st ed. (A) Cloth/bds, Sm.8vo, 86pgs. Very good, jacket un-clipped. $95.00
145. Grahame, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Illus.12 color plates & blk/wh.by John Burningham. Kestrel Books(Penguin Bks) (1983) 1st ed.stated. Light tan cloth, 8vo, 239pgs. Fine, clipped Jacket, in original illus. slip case. $65.00
146. Grahame, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Color illustrated by Michael
Hague. End Paper maps. Ariel Books, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1980) 1st ed.(1) Brown cloth
dec. gold. 4to, 205pgs. Near Fine, jacket unclip. $75.00
147. Grahame,Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Illus.color on every page by John Worsley. Gallery Books (1984) 1st Amer.ed.stated. Dark green cloth,gold letters. 4to, 159pgs. Name on end paper,Very good+, clipped Jacket. $65.00
148. Grahame,Kenneth. Green,Peter. KENNETH GRAHAME 1859-1932: A Study of His Life,Work and Times. Photo illus. John Murray,London. (1959) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 400pgs. Mark to bottom edge of pg.Near Fine, un-clipped Jacket. $75.00
149. Gramatky, Hardie. HOMER AND THE CIRCUS TRAIN. Color illus. by the author. Putnam, (1957) 1st ed. Red cloth, Sm.4to, (64pgs) Light wear, Very good, jacket, un-clip, but worn. $85.00 A rollicking adventure of Homer, the caboose on the circus train.
150. Greenaway, Kate. A PAINITING BOOK by Kate Greenaway with Outlines from her various Works for Girls & Boys To Paint. Blk/wh. line drawings on each page. Color illus. on cover of little girl painting her doll. George Routledge & Sons. nd.circa 1884. 1st ed. variant. Paper covers, 4to, 80pgs. Spine badly chipped, cover slightly soiled, no painting internally. Good. $135.00 DPL b 23.8cm. A variant of the first edition, with no internal color. Rear cover has ad for 1884 Almanac + others.
151. Greenaway, Kate. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1884. Color illus. printed from woodblocks by Edmund Evans. George Routledge, (1884) Stiff light green paper dec.gold, 12mo, (20pgs) Some light spots internally, Very good. $125.00
152. Grimm. FAIRY TALES From the Brothers Grimm Now Newly Illustrated by Floyd Hildebrand. Peter Pauper Press, Circa 1941. Limited to 1650 copies. Cloth spine,illus.bds. Sm.8vo, 125pgs. Spine label slightly chipped,Very good+, slightly rubbed slip case. $55.00 22 Fairy Tales finely printed in black & maroon.
153. Grishina, N. SHORTY: A NURSERY TALE FROM FAR AWAY. Charming line drawings by the author. Lippincott, 1924. 1st ed. blue cloth, Oblong 12mo, 77pgs. Very good, Unclipped, but spotted jacket with edge tears & chips. jacket. $150.00 This is a real Russian tale of folk origin told by an old nurse to a little boy who is afraid of thunder.
154. Hague, Michael, illus. Based on story by Marie Le Prince de Beaumont, adapted by Deborah Apy Kohen. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. 18 tipped in color plates by Hague. Star & Elephant Book, Green Tiger Press, 1980. 1st ed. Embossed paper covers, 4to, 75pgs. Light edge wear to cover. VG. $55.00 Issued at the same time as the limited & hardbound editions.
155. Harlin Quist, Publisher. Chekhov, Anton. ON THE HARMFUL EFFECTS OF TOBACCO. Color illus.by Patrick Couratin. Harlin Quist, (1977) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, (24pgs) Very good+, corner rubbed, clipped, dw. $55.00
156. Harris, Joel Chandler. A LITTLE UNION SCOUT. Illus. with 8 blk/wh.plates by George Gibbs. McClure Phillips, 1904. 1st ed. Dec.green cloth, Sm.8vo, 181pgs. VG. no dw. $150.00 A bright copy with a handsome trade binding. Bal 7153.
157. Harris, Joel Chandler. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS. 20 plates + final text illus.by Church. Boston, Houghton Mifflin (1883) Circa 1890. Early prt. Green cloth dec.gold & black. 8vo, 404pgs. Light rubbing,Very good. no dw. $225.00 A handsome early printing.
158. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS, The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation. Blk/wh. illus. from engravings by Frederick S. Church & James H. Moser. Appleton, 1894 (1880) early printing. Brown cloth w/gold Brer Rabbit. sm.8vo, 231pgs.+ads. Light rubbing to bottom of spine, Very good, bright. $275.00 Includes the Tar Baby.
159. Harris, Joel Chandler. Adapted by Van Dyke Parks & Malcolm Jones. JUMP! The
Adventures of Brer Rabbit. Illus.by Barry Moser. HBJ (1986) 1st ed.(A) Cloth/bds, 4to, 40pgs.
Near Fine, in clipped jacket.. $45.00
160. Harris, Joel Chandler. Brookes, Stella Brewer. JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS, FOLKLORIST. Univer. of Georgia Press (1972) 3rd prt. cloth, 8vo, 182pgs. VG, dw. $35.00
161. Hauff, Wilhelm. Trans.by L.L. Weedon. FAIRY TALES. 6 color plates & 12 blk/wh. plates + blk/wh. drawings through out by Arthur A. Dixon. Illus. end papers. Ernest Nister, London & Dutton, N.Y. no date, circa 1910. Cloth dec.gold fairy. 8vo, 344pgs. Spine faded, but gold decoration extremely bright. A handsome book with beveled edges and all edges gilt. The spine & cover are elaborately decorated with gold fairies & flowers. $325.00
162. Hawaii. Armitage, George T. & Henry P. Judd. Edited by Helen Lamar Berkey. GHOST DOG AND OTHER HAWAIIAN LEGENDS. Blk/wh.line drawings by Juliette May Fraser. Honolulu Advertiser Publishing, 1944. 1st ed. Illus.bds. 8vo, 158pgs. Bottom edge rubbed, Very good, jacket rubbed & chipped. $65.00
163. Hawaii. Stone, Lloyd. LEI OF HOURS. 6 color silkscreen plates with printed tissue guard, by the author. Each of five sections printed on a different Keith Stone, 1941. Limited ed. no.123 of 155. Bds, with ties. Sm.4to, (72pgs) Signed on the end paper by the author & dated 1943, Honolulu. Very good, Jacket chipped & stained. $175.00 Romantic poems of the Hawaiian Islands, with the titles in Hawaiian. Dedicated to the Armed Forces of Hawaii.
164. Hawley, Harriet Eunice. Illus.by Loretta Lowe. A WOODLAND PARTY. 13 full page color plates + title page & blk/wh. drawings by Loretta Lowe. Cupples & Leon (1913) 1st ed. Forest Green cloth w/color plate, Sm.4to, 49pgs. Name & bookplate on end paper, Very Good. $125.00 A party of nursery rhyme & fairy tale characters in attendance. Charming new rhymes for the famous characters.
165. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A WONDER BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS AND TANGLEWOOD TALES. 12 blk/wh. illus. by Walter Crane. Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 1st combined ed. Red cloth dec.gold pegasus & moon. 8vo, 421pgs. Lacks front & rear free end papers, VG, bright. no dw. $225.00 A handsome edition.
166. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TANGLEWOOD TALES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS: Being a Second Wonder Book. Blk/wh. illus.by George Wharton Edwards. All edges gilt. Houghton Mifflin, 1896 (1897) Early prt.this illus. Blue cloth dec.gold Theseus Slaying Minotar. 4to, 190pgs. Corners & bottom edge of spine rubbed, Very good. no dw. $145.00 A dramatic looking volume of classic myths of ancient Greece retold in a modern free, half realistic, half fanciful tone.
167. Heathers, Anne and Esteban Frances. THE THREAD SOLDIER. Illus.with black mice & red thread that runs throughout the story. Harcourt Brace, 1960. 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 12mo, 32pgs. Inscribed & signed by Frances. Fine, in jacket. $65.00 Imaginatively designed illustration.
168. Henson,Jim. Sesame Street. Drawings by Bob Taylor, photos by charles Rowan. THE MUPPET CHARACTER BOOK of Jim Henson's Muppets From Sesame Street. drawings & 11 color photos. Children's Television Workshop, 1973. 1st ed. Paper cover,spiral. Oblong 4to, (28 leaves) Very good. SOLD Copy #18, apparently not meant to circulate. Please return upon completion of your project.
169. Hieroglyphics. Compiled by Editors of The Children's Friend. ONE HUNDRED HIEROGLYPHIC BIBLE READINGS FOR THE YOUNG. Black & white engravings throughout. One hieroglyphic passage per page with a border design. Printed by W.M.Wattts. S.W.Partridge&Company,9 Paternoster Row, London. no date, circa 1867. Purple cloth dec.gold, all edges gold. 4to, (104pgs) Spine faded, spots to cover, top & bottom edge of spine frayed. spots & smudges to pages. Shaken. Still Good. $450.00
170. Hoffmann, Dr. Heinrich. STRUWWELPETER OR MERRY RHYMES AND FUNNY PICTURES. Color illustrated from the original edition. Printed on one side.Printed at Villafield Press, Glasgow. E.P.Dutton & Co. NY. no date. Circa 1903. American ed. in English. Red cloth spine,illus.bds. 4to, 24 leaves. All corners rubbed, cover darkened, inner hinges cracked. Just Good. $125.00 Dating of this edition is by the book advertised on the rear cover.
171. Hoffmann, Dr. Heinrich. DER STRUWWELPETER JUBILAEUMSBLATT Zur Hundertsten Auflage. 1845-1876. 24 leaves finely printed on one side in (color) chromolithography. Rutten & Loening, Frankfurt & Main. 1876. 100th edition. Cloth spine, bds.w/color plate, 4to, 24 leaves, Spine & corners rubbed, new end papers. Very good. $450.00 The scarce anniversary of the 100th edition with a new title page celebrating the event and featuring children parading, a rosy cheeked girl, a nutcracker,
172. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. McLoughlin Brothers. LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS. 4 color illus. including cover. McLoughlin Bros.NY. no date, circa 1870. Illus.paper covers, 12mo, (8pgs) Very good. $195.00 A very curious tale of little boy who unscrews his legs so they can run an errand while he rests. In the style of Hoffmann.
173. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. McLoughlin Brothers. LITTLE MISS GIANT. 4 color illustrations including covers by C.J.H. McLoughlin Bros.NY. No date, circa 1870. Illus. paper covers. 12mo, (8pgs) Very good. $195.00 Little Miss Giant, a rough giant, who picks up the farmer and his animals and plays with them & is generally cruel until her parents return to scold her. Imitation of Hoffmann.
174. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. McLoughlin Brothers. CARLO OR KINDNESS REWARDED. 4 color illus. including covers, McLoughlin Brothers, NY. no date, circa 1870. Illus. paper covers, 12mo, (8pgs) Very Good. $195.00 A story of contrasts between the bad boys who torture the dog, Carlo, and the girl who saves the dog. She is later saved by Carlo.
175. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. McLoughlin Brothers. GRANDMOTHER PUSS OR THE GRATEFUL MOUSE. 4 color illus. including the covers. McLoughlin Brothers, NY. no date, circa 1870. Illus. paper covers, 12mo, (8pgs) Very good. $195.00 A curious tale of a mouse who cooperates with at Grandmother Cat in her effort to catch a rat. When grandson cat disobeys and attempts to catch the mouse, he is reprimanded by Grandmother.
176. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. Schmitt-Teichmann, Cilly verses by. Illus. by Charly Greifoner. DIE STRUWWELLIESE. Color illus. by Charly Greifoner on each page with text. no publisher. no date, circa 1950. In German. Illus. stiff paper covers. 4to, (20pgs)+covers. Spine restored, pages yellowed, cover creased. Still Good. $125.00 An unusual Struwwelpeter parody. Dated by the objects in the drawings & the hair styles. Liese does everything wrong and suffers the consequences.
177. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter imitation. Schmitt-Teichmann, Cilly, Verses by. Illus. by Charly Greifoner. DIE STRUWWELLIESE. Color illus. by Charly Greifoner. Pestalozzi-Verlag (1950) Circa 1969, with bar code. Illus.boards. Sm.4to, (20 board pgs) Cover rubbed, Very good. $35.00 A board book that reproduces 20 of the original 24 pages of the 1950 edition.
178. Hoffmann-Struwwelpeter-imitation. McLoughlin.Publisher.Illus. by W. Burton. JOHNNY HEADSTRONG'S TRIP TO CONEY ISLAND. Color illus. by W. Burton. McLoughlin Bros. 1882. Illus. paper covers. 4to, (20pgs) Corners & spine professionally restored & re-sewn, Very good. $650.00 A unique, humorous view of the activities of Victorian families at the beach and at amusement park. Johnny Headstrong's behavior, leads to many hard-learned lessons.
179. Holling C. Holling. CLAWS OF THE THUNDERBIRD: A Tale of Three Lost Indians.
11 full page in color, small color in text & blk/wh.drawings by the author. Color illus. end paper.
Volland, Golden Youth Series. (1928) 1st ed. Blue cloth, dec.gold,red & black. 8vo, 128pgs.
Top & bottom edge of spine & corners rubbed, slight spot to edge. Still Good, bright copy.
$125.00 Stunning illustrations with a respectful & serious story of Native American tribes,
their life style and crafts.
180. Holling, C.Holling PAGOO Illus.by the author & Lucile Holling Houghton Mifflin 1957 1st ed Cloth 4to 86pgs Signed by Holling & Lucile Holling Very good+,jacket $155.00
181. Hurd, Edith Thatcher. ENGINE ENGINE NO. 9. Illustrated by Clement Hurd in dramatic blue & red drawings on almost every page. Illustrated end papers. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1940. 1st ed. Cloth spine/illus.bds. Oblong 4to, (36pgs) 1 inch nick to top edge of cover, Very good, bright. no dw. $125.00
182. Inayat,Noor, retold by. TWENTY JATAKA TALES. Illus.color frontis & 19 blk/wh.plates by H.Willebeek Le Mair. McKay, (1939) 1st Amer.ed. cloth, 8vo, 135pgs. Name on end paper,Very good. Worn, but un-clipped jacket. $125.00 A scarce book being a collection of the legendary tales concerning the former lives of the Buddha.
183. James, Will. HOME RANCH. Illus.by the author in blk/wh.drawings. Scribners, 1935. 1st ed.(A) Cloth, 8vo, 346pgs. Spine faded, name on end paper. VG. no dw. $150.00
184. James, Will. BIG-ENOUGH. Frontis photo of James + blk/wh. illustrations by the author throughout. Scribners, 1931. 1st ed.(A) Yellow cloth, 8vo, 314pgs. Light darkening to bottom edge, VG, un-clipped jacket. $225.00
185. Jamieson, M.M. LITTLE REDSKINS. Little Mother Series. Illus. in 28 little color plates by the author. Ernest Nister & Dutton, circa 1928? Cloth spine, illus. red paper on bds, 16mo, (56pgs) Corners rubbed. Good. no dw. $195.00 A story told in mythological style of the Pumpkins being given to the tribe by the Medicine Man.
186. Jones, Elizabeth Orton, illus. Field, Rachael. PRAYER FOR A CHILD. Color & blk/wh. drawings by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Macmillan, 1944. 1st ed. Tan cloth, 8vo, (32pgs) Very good, jacket, unclip. The prayer was originally published in 1941. Here it is illustrated for the first time and was a Caldecott Medal Winner. $250.00
187. Kipling, Rudyard. PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. 4 color plates by Arthur Rackham. Doubleday Page, 1906. 1st Amer. ed. Green cloth dec.w/ship. 8vo, 277pgs. Edges rubbed, Very good, no dw. Only the American edition has the Rackham illustrations. $125.00
188. Kipling, Rudyard. Music by Edward German. THE JUST SO SONG BOOK. no illus. Macmillan, London (1903)1909. 1st ed.2nd prt. Dec.red cloth, 4to, 62pgs. Edges rubbed,Very good. $95.00
189. Knight, Hilary, illus. Dickens, Charles. Preface by Mary McCarthy. CAPTAIN BOLDHEART & THE MAGIC FISHBONE. Color illus. by Hilary Knight. Macmillan, (1964) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 4to, (48pgs) Very good, jacket, unclip. $125.00
190. Knox, Thomas W. THE YOUNG NIMRODS AROUND THE WORLD. Hunting Adventures on Land and Sea Part II. copiously illustrated in blk/wh.engravings. Harper & Bros. 1882. 1st ed. Cloth dec.gold. Lg.8vo, 326pgs.+ads. Top & bottom edge spine very rubbed.VG, bright. $75.00 The first three chapters are their adventures in California.
191. Koziesek, Josef. A FOREST STORY. 48 stunning color illustrations by Rudolf Mates. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Illus.end papers. Macmillan, 1929. 1st Eng. ed.Stated at rear. Cloth spine/Illus.bds. 4to, (58pgs) All edges rubbed, 2" tear to top edge of spine, still Very good. $150.00 Each page is a work of folk art reflecting the Czech origins.
192. Krahn, Fernando. HILDEGARDE AND MAZMILIAN. Blk/wh.illus. with 2 color ladybugs by the author. Delacourte, (1970) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, (42pgs) Inscribed & signed on the half title by Krahn. Fine, dw. $95.00 Imaginative story of the odyssey of two lady bugs with illustration by Chilean photographer-cartoonist.
193. Kraus, Robert. THE BUNNY'S NUTSHELL LIBRARY...containing: THE SILVER DANDELION; THE FIRST ROBIN; JUNIPER; SPRINGFELLOW'S PARARDE. Illus. in pastel colors by the author. Harper & Row (1965) 1st ed.with price on bottom. Yellow cloth, 16mo, 4 vols. Near Fine, jackets & rubbed slip case. $150.00 First edition denoted by original price of 2.95 stamped on bottom of slip case.
194. Kumin,Maxine & Anne Sexton. THE WIZARD'S TEARS Illus. by Evaline Ness McGraw Hill (1975) 1st ed cloth 4to (48pgs) Typed, Signed letter from Maxine Kumin, tipped-in Fine, jacket with tiny chip $165.00 Text by two Pulitzer Prize winning poets and illustrations by the Caldecott medal winner. A terrific combination
195. Kunhardt, Dorothy. TINY ANIMAL STORIES. Color illus. by Garth Williams. 12 Tiny Golden Books in the original box. Simon & Schuster & Artists & Writers, 1948. 1st ed. Bds. miniature books Top & bottom edge of book spines rubbed, Box worn, taped & reinforced. Overall good. $125.00
196. Lamb Charles & Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. 11 color plates + black & white throughout by Elizabeth Shippen Green Elliott. David McKay Company. 1922. 1st ed. Brick-red cloth,dec.gold/small plate. 4to, 377 pages. Very good+, bright beautiful copy. (no dw) $125.00 One of the nicest editions of this children's classic, equally appealing to adults.
197. Lang, Andrew, editor. THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK. Blk/wh.illus.by H.J.Ford & G.P.Jocomb Hood. Longmans Green,London, 1919. 18th impression. stated. Blue cloth, gold on spine only. 12mo, 390pgs. Spine darkened, name on e.p.Very good. no dw. $175.00 A later printing of the first of the Lang color fairy books. This edition did not have the elaborate gold decoration, but internally very handsome.
198. Lang, Andrew, editor. THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK. Illus.in blk/wh. drawings by H.J. Ford. Longmans, Green, 1914. 5th prt. Blue cloth dec.gold lion. Sm.8vo, 400pgs. VG, dw. $150.00
199. Lang, Andrew, editor. THE BROWN FAIRY BOOK. 8 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by H.J. Ford. Longmans, Green, (1904)1914. 1st ed. 4th printing. Brown cloth dec.gold. Sm.8vo, 350pgs. Spine gold faded, cover gold bright, slight fraying top & bottom edge of spine. Very good. $165.00
200. Lang, Andrew, editor. Mrs. Lang. THE BOOK OF PRINCES AND PRINCESSES. 8 color plates, 9 blk/wh. plates + text illus. by H.J. Ford. All edges gilt. Longmans, Green, N.Y./London. 1908. 1st Amer. ed. Blue cloth decorated gold. Sm.8vo, 361pgs. Top one inch of spine rubbed, Cover bright. Very good. An additional title that accompanies the color fairy books. This volume are true stories that read like fairy tales. $195.00
201. Lang, Mrs. Andrew Lang, editor. THE ALL SORTS OF STORIES BOOK. 5 full page color plates, 13 full page blk/wh.line drawings, 30 text drawings by H.J. Ford. Longmans,Green, 1911. 1st ed. Red cloth, dec.gold, all edges gilt. Sm.8vo, 377pgs. Spine faded, cover bright with gold angel, Name & date on end paper. Very Good. $175.00 Another book to match the color fairy books in format. Includes stories taken from American adventures & authors.
202. Larsson, Carl. DER HAUS IN DER SONNE. 16 full page color plates + blk/wh. drawings from the works of Carl Larsson. Text in German. Karl Robert Langewiesche, Leipzig. (1909) 120 thousand. Embossed dark blue paper covers, 4to, 74pgs.+ads. Slight chipping to spine, tiny chip off corner of cover. Very good. $75.00 The colorful art of Carl Larsson, Swedish illustrator-artist.
203. Lathrop, Dorothy, illus. & edited from the Hindu text of Sant Ram Mandal. THE HAPPY
FLUTE. 11 full page blk/wh. lithos. + title page design by Dorothy Lathrop. Illus. end papers,
Stokes, 1939. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 53pgs. Near Fine, jacket clipped. $175.00 Lathrop
beautifully interprets with both pictures & text, this Hindu legend of the flute player who lures
the animals into his cave and makes them brothers.
204. Lawrence, Jacob. HARRIET AND THE PROMISED LAND. Color illustrated by the author-artist. Windmill Books, Simon & Schuster, (1968) 1st ed.stated. Yellow cloth, 4to, (32pgs) Two tiny ink letters at bottom of end paper, Else Very good+, Jacket, un-clipped, but top front corner torn & worn, some chips. A story of Harriet Tubman. A first edition by this major Black artist, whose work is part of the collections of MOMA, the Whitney, Metropolitan, et.al. $150.00
205. Lawson, Robert, illus. Bowie, Walter Russell. THE STORY OF JESUS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. 6 color plates + blk/wh. line drawings by Lawson. Scribners, 1937. 1st ed.(A) Blue cloth dec.gold. 8vo, 125pgs. Very good, unclip dw, slightly chipped. $125.00
206. Lawson, Robert, illus. Mason, Arthur. THE WEE MEN OF BALLYWOODEN. Blk/wh. illus. by Robert Lawson. Illus. end papers. Doubleday Doran, 1930. 1st ed. stated. Black cloth, 8vo, 296pgs. Very good. no dw. $55.00
207. Lawson, Robert, illus. Stephens, James. THE CROCK OF GOLD. Illus. by Robert Lawson in blk/wh.line drawings. Limited Editions Club, 1942. Limited to 1500 copies. Cloth dec.gold. 4to, 163pgs. Signed at the rear colophon by Robert Lawson. Fine, slip case. $225.00 This classic Irish Fairy Tales is beautifully illustrated by the award winning Lawson.
208. Lawson, Robert, illus. Text by Arthur Mason. FROM THE HORN OF THE MOON. Blk/wh. drawings by Robert Lawson. Color illustrated end papers. Doubleday, Doran, 1931. 1st ed.stated. Dec. blue cloth, 8vo, 259pgs. Very good, jacket, un-clip, but rubbed. $125.00 A companion volume to Wee Men of Ballywooden. Adventures of the Wee Men who inhabit Ireland and their methods of saving the Bog, cutting patterns out of moonlight shadows, & the controversy that Willie Wagger had with Tanner of Nets.
209. Lawson, Robert, illus. Young, Ella. THE UNICORN WITH SILVER SHOES. Blk/wh. illus. by Robert Lawson. Longmans Green, (1932) 1st ed. stated. Light blue cloth dec. silver. 8vo, 215pgs. Very light fading to edge of cover, Neat name on half title, Very good, jacket, un-clipped, chipped. $150.00
210. Lawson,Robert,illus. Text by Tom Robinson GREYLOCK AND THE ROBBINS Color illus.by Lawson Viking 1946 1st ed illus.bds 4to 31pgs Slight rubbing to corners, Very good+ in torn but complete jacket $150.00 A scarce Lawson title. Greylock is a pampered cat.
211. Le Cain, Errol, illus. T.S. Eliot. GROWLTIGER'S LAST STAND AND OTHER POEMS. Color illus. by Errol Le Cain. Faber & Faber,London (1986) 1st British ed.stated rear. Slick illus.bds. Oblong 4to, (34pgs) Near Fine, jacket, un-clipped. $85.00 Le Cain is a modern master of illustration.
212. Leaf, Munro & Robert Lawson. WEE GILLIS. Profusely illus. by Robert Lawson in black & white line drawings. Illustrated end papers. Viking Press, 1938. Thistle Ed. Limited to 525. Burlap woven cloth, Lg.8vo, (78pgs) Signed on the front limitation page by the Munro Leaf & Robert Lawson. Near Fine, slipcase slightly darkened spine, 1 inch slit on edge. $650.00 v
213. Leaf, Munro. A WAR-TIME HANDBOOK FOR YOUNG AMERICANS. Illustrated in red, white & blue & black by the author. Stokes, 1942. 1st ed. Red cloth with blue lettering. 4to, 64pgs. Neat inscription on end paper, Very good, bright cover, jacket dusty chipped & worn. $95.00 A handbook of behavior for children that would aid the war effort.
214. Leaf, Munro. Bemelmans, Ludwig, illus. NOODLE. Brown & black illustrations of Noodle, the dashund, by Ludwig Bemelmans. Stokes, 1937. 1st ed. cloth, Oblong 4to, (50pgs) Very Good, jacket,torn, chip, worn. $85.00
215. Lenski, Lois. Lois Lenski's CHRISTMAS STORIES. Written & illus.by Lenski.
Blk/wh.drawings throughout. Lippincott (1968) 1st ed.stated. Cloth dec.gold, 4to, 152pgs. Fine,
chipped dw. $175.00
216. Lent, Herny B. DIGGERS AND BUILDERS. Illus. in silhouettes in deco style by author. Macmillan, 1931. 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.4to, 68pgs. Very good, dw. $145.00 Heroes in the construction business
217. Lobel, Anita, illus. Words by Arnold Lobel. ON MARKET STREET. 32 pages of magnificent, detailed color illustrations. With full color folded poster laid-in, as issued. Greenwillow, (1981) 1st ed.stated & (1) Cloth spine/bds, Sm.4to, (32pgs) Near Fine, jacket, unclip. $65.00 The illustrations were inspired by 17th century French trades engravings. Caldecott Honor Book.
218. Lobel, Arnold. FABLES. 21 full page color illustrations by Lobel. Harper & Row (1980) 1st ed. stated. Blue cloth, 4to, 40pgs. Slight fading to edge of cover, Very good, Jacket: price unclipped, but clip to bottom corner & some edge rubbing & tiny tears. Very good. $125.00 A Caldecott Medal Winner for 1981. Lobel has invented 20 original humorous tales in the fable format with morals.
219. Lofting, Hugh. DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS. Color frontis & black & white drawings throughout by the author. Decorated end paper. Lippincott, (1924) 1st ed.14th printing.stated. Tan cloth w/color plate, 8vo, 379pgs. Slight stain to rear of jacket & rear of book, Still Very Good, jacket, slight wear. $95.00
220. Lofting, Hugh. DOCTOR DOOLITTLE'S CIRCUS. Color frontis & 79 blk/wh. drawings by Loftin; illustrated end paper. Stokes, (1924,1941) 12th printing. Orange cloth w/plate, 8vo, 379pgs. Inner hinges cracked, small stamp on end paper, pencil erasure to half title. Good, bright. no dw. $75.00
221. Lofting, Hugh. DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S GARDEN. Color frontis & blk/wh. drawings throughout by Lofting. Color end paper. Frederick Stokes, (1927) 1st ed. Light green cloth w/plate, 8vo, 327pgs. Very good, no jacket. $145.00
222. Loomis, Andrew, illus. DAY BY DAY WITH TINY TAWKER. 1954 CALENDAR with 12 color illustrations. Illustrated by the famous artist & writing of instructional books. Brown & Bigelow, 1954. Illus.paper covers, 4to, 26pgs. Very good. $125.00 Distributed by Flynn Dairy Foods.
223. Mabie, Peter. GINGERBREAD STORIES. Illus. by Peter Mabie in flat colors, with the quality of Volland. End paper color illus. by Ethel Bonnie Taylor. Whitman, (1931) Illus.bds, cloth spine. Oblong 4to, (44pgs) Edges rubbed, some pages with tiny edge tears, Still Very good. no dw. $125.00 Outstanding art work.
224. Maeterlinck, Maurice. THE BLUE BIRD: A Fairy Play in Six Acts. 25 tipped in color plates by F. Cayley Robinson. Dodd, Mead, 1911. 1st Amer. ed. thus.stated. Blue cloth dec.gold fruit & birds. 4to, 211 pages. Bookplate on end paper, small rubbed spot on end paper, some plates with corners creased. Slight rubbing to edges. Very Good. $175.00
225. Marion, Francis. THE TRUANT TRICYCLE. Deco style color illus. by C. Leslie Crandall + blk/wh. Hollow Tree House, Chicago. 1948. 1st ed. Illus.bds. 4to, (26pgs) Signed & Inscribed by the author on the verso of the free end paper. Two ink names & addresses on end paper, Very good. jacket, un-clip, torn. A charming, imaginative story of Ting-A-Ling, the Tricycle who lives on Nob Hill in San Francisco & meets some Chinese children. $125.00
226. Maurois, Andre, Foreword. Children of France. LE MERVEILLEUSC DE LA VOYAGE GOUTTE DE VITAMINE. Together with a clipping describing the book & its history. Color illus. printed in lithography. Together with a newspaper clipping describing the book & its production. French Relief Societies, (1942) 1st ed. Illus.paper cover, spiral bound. Sm.oblong 8vo, (20pgs) Foreword page loose from spiral. Very good. $350.00 A scarce little book, beautifully produced. Produced to benefit the Council of French Relief Society & its work for the children of Un-occupied France. A thank you from the children of France to the people of America for sending vitamins & milk.
227. McKinley, Robin. THE HERO AND THE CROWN. no illlus. Greenwillow (1985) 1st ed.(1) Cloth/bds. 8vo, 246pgs. Fine, unclip dw without medal. $135.00 Newbery Medal 1986. Tales of the mythical kingdom of Damar.
228. McLoughlin Bros. CREATION OF THE WORLD AND THE DELUGE: Half Hours With the Bible. 13 woodcuts, (designed by H.W. Herrick) & engraved by Cogger. McLoughlin Bros. N.Y. Circa 1865. Illus. Paper Covers, illuminated in gold. 7 3/4 X 6in. 32pgs. Spine rubbed,Cover front & rear hand colored by former owner, spots to cover. 1 signature loose, 1 engraving colored. Still Good $125.00 In 1978 Justin Schiller sold the original blocks for this book, item 55.
229. McLoughlin Bros. Pub. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. 15 pages of Chromolithographs-color. McLoughlin Bros. 1891. 1st ed. Illus.bds. 4to, 7 board leaves, Edges rubbed. Good. $300.00
230. McLoughlin, Pub. MOTHER GOOSE. 4 full pgs color(chromos)6 pages with black & orange drawings. Cover chromo of standing Mother Goose with walking stick & Goose. McLoughlin, Springfield, Mass.No. 270, no date. circa 1920. Shape cut, Illustrated paper covers, die cut. 4to, (12pgs) 1/2inch corner off of rear cover, not affecting illustration, Spine rubbed, Very good. $175.00 A beautiful shaped Mother Goose being die-cut on the right side. The rear cover is a young girl on a bridge over a stream.
231. McLoughlin, Publishers. THE LITTLE DUTCH BOOK. Illus.in color throughout; finely printed in chromolithographs. McLoughlin, 1909. 1st ed. Cloth spine,illus.bds. 4to (48pgs) Corners chipped & rubbed, general wear.VG. $350.00 The Holland every child of the '50s imagined, beautifully portrayed. v
McLoughlin. See also number 188.
232. Miniature. Almanac. Chez Janet Libraire. LES EPREUVES DU SENTIMENT: Almanuach heroique. 8 engravings & tiny fold-outs front & rear of the months with important birthdays. Chez Janet Libaire, Paris. 1813. Red leather dec.gold, 2 1/4 X 3 3/4. 31pgs. Very good. $275.00
233. Moeschlin, Elsa. THE LITTLE BOY WITH THE BIG APPLES. 11 full page color illus. by the author. Printed in Switzerland. Coward-McCann, no date circa 1929. 1st Amer.ed. Cloth spine, illus.bds. 4to, (24pgs) Corners rubbed. Very good. no jacket. $95.00 A companion book to The Little Red Horse. Inspired by the folk art of Sweden. Finely printed illustrations. Leaves are stapled rather than sewn.
234. Montresor, Beni. I SAW A SHIP A-SAILING or The Wonderful Games That Only Little Flower-Plant Children Can Play. (A Picture Book with Mother Goose Rhymes) Color illustrated by the author. Knopf, 1967. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, (40pgs) Near Fine, jacket, unclip. $125.00 A beautiful copy of a uniquely illustrated nursery rhyme book.
235. Moser, Barry, illus. Yolen, Jane. SKY DOGS. Color illus. Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, (1990) Limited to 250. Cloth, 4to, (34pgs) Signed by Moser & Yolen at rear colophon. Fine, slipcase. $250.00 The story is based on a Blackfeet Indian legend about the coming of the horse.
236. Moser,Barry,illus. Nancy Willard. THE BALLAD OF BIDDY EARLY. Color illus. Knopf, (1989) 1st ed.(1) Cloth/bds, 4to, (42pgs) Signed on the Title page by Barry Moser. Fine, unclip dw. $85.00
237. Mother Goose. Dalziel Brothers, engravers. NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES and NURSERY SONGS Set to Original Music by J.W.Elliott. illus.with 63 engravings by various artists all engraved by the Dalziel Brothers. Novello, London. no date (1870) 1st ed. Blue cloth dec.gold, all edges gilt. Sm.4to, 111pgs. 2 ink marks internally, else very good in a bright beautiful binding. $350.00 Favorite nursery rhymes such as "Simple Simon" & "Little Jack Horner" plus obscure rhymes like "The Feast of Lanterns".
238. Mother Goose. Grover, Eulalie Osgood, arranged & edited by. MOTHER GOOSE. Illus.on every page in color by Frederick Richardson. Donohue, no date, circa 1930. Volland Popular edition. Green cloth w/plate. 4to, (120pgs) Fine, dw. $195.00 One of the finest editions of the traditional rhymes.
239. Motor Cycles. Ralphson, G. Harvey. BOY SCOUTS ON MOTOR CYCLES. blk/wh. frontis plate. Donohue (1912) Green cloth dec. with scene of motor cycles. Sm.8vo, 221pgs.+34pgs. Brown spot to title page, some spots to page edges, pages browned. Good. jacket, chipped. $55.00 A strange collation with the final 34 pages being American Reptiles, apparently added to complete the size of the book. Great cover & spine design with motor cycles.
240. Music. Shinn, Everett, illus. Text by Andre Maurois & trans.by Ruth Green Harris. FREDERIC CHOPIN. Illus.in 13 full page color + blk/wh. by Shinn. Color illus.end papers. Harper Bros. (1942) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, Sm.4to, 91pgs. Fine, clipped jacket. $75.00 Illustrations by the famous artist of the "ashcan" group.
241. Myths. Skinner, Charles M. MYTHS & LEGENDS OF OUR OWN LANDS. 8 blk/wh. plates. Lippincott, 1896. 1st ed. 2 volume set. Tan-yellow cloth dec.gold, Sm.8vo, 318+335pgs. Spine darkened, light wear, VG. no dw. $125.00 A unique collection of folklore from all regions of the U.S.
242. Nesbit,E. DAPHNE IN FITZROY STREET. Color frontis by F.Graham Coates. Doubleday Page, 1909. 1st Amer.ed. Red cloth w/plate, 8vo, 417pgs. Light wear,Very good, no dw. $150.00 A young girls novel by the author of The Enchanted Castle & The Woodbegoods.
243. Nesbit,E. THE PHOENIX AND THE CARPET. 8 blk/wh.plates by H.R.Millar(as called for in the American.edition) Macmillan 1904. 1st Amer.ed. Blue cloth with decorative trade binding. Sm.8vo, 257 pages.+ads. Very good,bright. $395.00 The second fantasy novel by Nesbit,a sequel to Five Children & It, in which the children unwrap a carpet & find a mysterious egg that hatches the 2000 year old Phoenix.
244. Nesbit,E. THE STORY OF THE AMULET. Illus.48 full page line drawings by H.R.Millar. Dutton, no date,circa 1907. 1st Amer.ed. Cloth, 8vo, 374pg. Bottom of spine rubbed,letters gone from spine, some pages rough cut,still Very good. no dw. $275.00 A very scarce title of this mystical adventure story that the author dedicated to Egyptologist Wallis Budge.
245. Nesbit, E. Moore, Doris Langley. E. NESBIT, A Biography. Chilton, (1966) 1st revised ed. Cloth, 8vo, 313pgs. Vg, dw. $55.00 Revised edition with new material.
246. Newberry, Clare Turlay. MITTENS. Illus.by the author; printed by Golden Hind Press. Illus.end papers. Harper Bros. 1936. 1st ed. VG, Sm.4to, (32pgs) Vg, clip dw. $125.00 The fine quality of printing in hances the rich blacks & greys of the kittens.
247. Noah's Ark. Advertisement for Black Flag Insect Powder. THE TROUBLES OF MR. NOAH. Blk/wh. drawings by John McGroth. Cover drawing of the animals on the ark & Noah greeting the arrival of insect pairs. Gilpin, Langdon & Co. (1914) Illus.paper covers, 4 3/4 X 3 1/4in 14pgs. Edges chipped, paper yellowed. Fair to Good. Scarce Noah's Ark item. $55.00 A story in verse of Noah & the ark & its plague of insect pests, on alternating pages from the benefits of Black Flag.
248. Noah's Ark. Cousins, Lucy. NOAH'S ARK. Color by the author & printed on boards.
Candlewick Press, (1997) (1) 1st U.S board bk. ed. stated Illus.bds. 12mo, (24pgs) Very good.
no dw, as issued. Parents Magazine Best Book of the Year. $25.00
249. Noah's Ark. G.C. Handford Manufacturing Co. THE NOAH'S ARK PRIMER. Color illus. Alphabet of animals & characters from the Noah story with Noah & the Ark on the cover. G.C. Handford Manufacturing Co. Syracuse, N.Y. 1913. Illus.paper covers, 12mo, (16pgs)w/cover. Signs of sewing holes on edge of spine, general soiling to cover, still Very good. $125.00 An advertising pamphlet for Handford's Balsam Myrrh, with medical use suggestions running throughout text & illustrations.
250. Noah's Ark. Windham, Sophie. NOAH'S ARK: A Peek Through-the-Window-Book. Color illus.by the author. Putnam's Sons. 1988. 1st Amer.ed.stated. Slick illus.bds. Sq.8vo, (28pgs) Fine, no dw, as issued. $25.00
251. Noble-Ives, Sarah. THE STORY OF TEDDY THE BEAR. 6 full page color illustrations including the title page + 2-color drawings throughout by the author. McLoughlin Bros.,Springfield. no date,circa 1925. 1st ed. Cloth spine/illus.bds. 4to, (52pgs) Small rub spot to cover, Very good, jacket w/pieces missing. $300.00 The little bear in the woods gets caught in a trap, is requested by a man, nursed to health & released, where he finds his mother.
252. Nura. ALL ABOARD: WE ARE OFF. Illustrated in color and blk/wh. by the author & printed in lithos.by George C.Miller. Studio Publications (1944) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, (40pgs) Signed & inscribed by Nura with tiny drawing of an apple. It is inscribed to artist, Muriel V. Sibell. Near Fine, jacket. $150.00
253. O'Neill, Rose, illus. Music by Gerald Marks. Irving Caesar's SING A SONG OF SAFETY. Blk/wh. drawings by Rose O'Neill. Irving Caesar Pub. (1937) 1st ed. Illus. stiff paper cover, 4to, 71pgs. Cover slightly worn, slight soiling to edge of a few pages. Very good. $95.00 Includes 20 songs, each related to a specific save behavior including bicycles, walking, ice skating, hot water, et.al.
254. Ormondroyd, Edward. TIME AT THE TOP. Blk/wh. line drawings by Peggie Bach. Parnasus Press (1963) 1st ed. Yellow cloth, 8vo, 176pgs. Neat ink inscription on end paper, Very Good, dw, unclip, slight scuff. $150.00 Susan takes an unusual ride up the elevator, meets new friends & is carried into the past on ecret adventures. Jacket has original price, no statement of edition, no additional printing as required.
255. Paine, Albert Bigelow. HOLLOW TREE NIGHTS AND DAYS: Being a Continuation of the Stories About the Hollow Tree & Deep Woods People. 70 blk/wh. plates by J. M. Conde. Harper & Bros. (1916) 1st ed. Dec.green cloth, 8vo, 290pgs. Sightly rubbed, 2 pages rough cut, Very good, no dw. $65.00
256. Paine, Albert Bigelow. HOW MR. RABBIT LOST HIS TAIL. Hollow Tree Stories. Line drawings by J.M. Conde. Harper Bros. (April 1915) 1st ed.2nd prt(Oct.1915) Cloth w/plate, 12mo, 102pgs. Bottom of spine slightly frayed, VG. no dw. $45.00
257. Paine, Albert Bigelow. THE ARKANSAS BEAR: A Tale of Fanciful Adventure. 35 blk/wh. drawings by Frank Ver Beck. Altemus, (1925) 1925 ed. Dec.red cloth, Sm.8vo, 253pgs. Near Fine, jacket. An extremely crisp, clean copy of the humorous & irreverent tale of a bear & vhis association with the children. $125.00
258. Peake, Mervyn. Intro. by Hilary Spurling. THE DRAWINGS OF MERVYN PEAKE. 110 drawings & 8pgs. of text. Davis-Poynter, London (1974) 1st ed.stated. Dec.cloth, 4to, (120pgs) Near Fine, jacket, clipped,rubbed. $150.00 Includes a section of drawings published here for the first time.
259. Peat, Fern Bisel, illus. Text by Carolyn Treffinger. RAG-DOLL JANE. 12 full page color
plates by Fern Bisel Peat. Saalfield, (1930) 1st ed. Illus.bds,cloth spine, 4to, 59pgs. Very good,
chipped dw. A beautiful copy, printed on stiff paper, with Peat's calico & gingham patterns.
$175.00
260. Peat, Fern Bisel. THREE LITTLE KITTENS. 8 full page color illus. by Fern Bisel Peat+ blk/wh. drawings by Binnie Brueggeman. Saalfield, 1940. 1st ed. Illus.bds. 4to, (16pgs) Bottom front corner bumped. Very good. jacket, clipped. $75.00
261. Peat,Fern Bisel,illus. Marion L.McNeil,author. ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH. 8 full page color illustrations of little girls. Saalfield, 1933. 1st ed. Cloth spine & illus.bds. 4to, 36pgs. Light rubbing to bottom edge,Very good+, Jacket with some lg.chips. $150.00 A very attractive copy,scarce in this condition.
262. Perkins, Lucy Fitch. THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812. Blk/wh. drawings by the author. Houghton Mifflin (1925) early printing. Red cloth, dec.blue/white. 8vo, 188pgs. Very good, no dw. $55.00
263. Perkins, Lucy Fitch. THE FRENCH TWINS. Blk/wh.drawings by the author. Houghton Mifflin (1918) early printing. Blue cloth dec. Red & dark blue. 8vo, 201pages. Slight spots to edge, first 2 pages with slight edge crease. Very Good, in original jacket with "Government Savings Stamps" advertisement from World War I. $65.00
264. Perkins, Lucy Fitch, illus. Story by Julia Brown. THE ENCHANTED PEACOCK. 5 color plates + blk/wh. drawings by Lucy Fitch Perkins. Rand McNally, (1911,1925) 1st illus.thus, (1925) Purple cloth w/color plate, Tall 8vo, 156pgs. Stain & ring mark to cover plate, light rubbing to spine bottom, some finger smudges on pages. Good. $85.00 Four stories in the collection: Enchanted Peacock, Pink Topaz, Little Brown Bird & Rose of the Desert.
265. Pletsch, Oscar, illustrator. CHIMES AND RHYMES FOR YOUTHFUL TIMES! Illus.in 30 color plates printed from woodblocks + title page by Oscar Pletsch, reknown German illustrator. W/plate guards. George Routledge & Sons. n.d. circa 1872. Blue cloth dec.gold. 12mo, (120+pgs) Inner hinges linen tape, bad rubbing to corners, still Good. Interior beautiful. $150.00 An attractive Victorian book with Pletsch's famous illustrations of professions, with charming poems.
266. Pop-up-Moveable. Delcourt, Pierre. A. Capendu, editor. Album D'Images A Surprises LES ANIMAUX DU JARDIN DES PLANTES. Color illus. on text pages. 4 Pull tabs with 4 two-sided, Chromo printed color illustrated cards for each pull tab. A. Capendu, Paris. no date, circa 1890. Color illus. on bds. 4to, (10pgs) Pages browned, some chipping & wear to slits for moveables, but all operating. Sewing loosening. Good. $575.00 The illustrated cover plate was created for a smaller book and pasted on a larger board (by the publisher) to cover the pull tabs. The pulling the tabs cause the cards to flip.
267. Price, Margaret Evans. THE WINDY SHORE: A Tale of Old Marseilles. illus.by author in color frontis & double pg.blk/wh. + dec. Harpers, 1930. 1st ed. Dec.cloth, 8vo, 181pgs. Fine, dusty dw. $125.00 A folktale of Marseilles from the era of the ancient Greeks.
268. Puppets. Abbe,Dorothy. THE DWIGGINS MARIONETTES: A Complete Experimental Theatre in Minature. Profusely illus. in photos-blk/wh.& tipped-in color & fold-outs. Abrams (1970) 1st ed. black cloth dec.gold,red & white. folio, 232pgs. Fine. Original pastic cover. $295.00 A magnificent production illustrating the imagination of the printer, calligrapher & typographer, William Addison Dwiggins.
269. Puppets. Simmen, Rene, text. In French. LE MONDE DES MARIONNETTES. 46 tipped in color plates from photos by Leonardo Bezzola + illustrations from historical souces. Editions Silva, Zurich. (1972) Cloth, 4to, 119pgs. Near Fine, rub dw. $125.00 If you can't read French, no problem, the illustrations are worth the price.
270. Pyle, Howard. PEPPER AND SALT or Seasoning for Young Folks. Illus. by Pyle with
blk/wh. line drawings throughout. Harper Bros. (1913,1917) early prt.1917. Tan cloth, 4to,
113pgs. Spine darkened, inner front hinge fragile,VG. no dw. $125.00
271. Quiller-Couch, Mabel & Lilian, arranged by. THE TREASURE BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE. 20 full page color plates by M. Etheldreda Gray. George H. Doran, no date, circa 1920. Green cloth, 8vo, 394 pages. Light edge wear, Very Good. $55.00
272. Rackham, Arthur, illus. MOTHER GOOSE: The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 13 color plates including title page & 66 black & white drawings. Century, N.Y. 1913. 1st ed. stated. Black cloth w/plate, Sm.4to, 262 pgs. Very good. Bright. $950.00 An extensive collection of nursery rhymes illustrated by the British master. The black & white drawings enhance the rhymes and are nicely integrated on the page.
273. Rackham, Arthur, illus. Christina Rossetti. GOBLIN MARKET. 4 color plates + tiny blk/wh. drawings by Arthur Rackham. Illus. end papers. Lippincott no date (1933) 1st Amer. trade ed. Red cloth w/plate, 8vo, 42pgs. Near Fine, no dw. $300.00
274. Religious Tract Society, London. THE PICTURE SCRAP BOOK: The Seasons; The Home Traveler; Child Life; Scripture Prints; Scripture Illustrations; Bible Lands. 2 books in one. Illustrated with 2 color frontispieces & blk/wh.engravings on each page. Religious Tract Society, London. no date.Circa 1875. Green cloth dec.gold. 4to, 136pgs. Darkening to cover,edges rubbed, VG. $195.00 Handsomely illustrated.
275. Riley, James Whitcomb. AN OLD SWEETHEART OF MINE. 19 illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Plus decorations by Virginia Keep on every page, printed in pink. Illustrated end p Bobbs-Merrill, (1902) 1st ed. Blue-grey cloth, gold letters, oval plate. 8vo, (96pgs) Printed on glossy,stiff paper stock. Illus. end papers. Very Bright, handsome copy. $95.00
276. Riley, James Whitcomb. RUBAIYAT OF DOC SIFERS. Illustrated in blk/wh. by C.M. Relyea. Title page printed in orange & black, Top edge gilt. Printed on glossy,heavy stock. Century, 1897. 1st ed. Pale green pictoral cloth,gold lines & print. 7 3/4 X 5 1/4. 111pgs. Very slight rubbing to top & bottom of spine & corners, Very good+, bright. $135.00
277. Riley, James Whitcomb. THE BOY LIVES ON OUR FARM. 5 color plates + title page drawing & decorations & drawings on every page by Ethel Franklin Betts. Bobbs Merrill, (1908) 1st illus.ed. Cloth w/color plate. 4to, (28pgs) Inner front hinge cracked, small number & neat name on end paper. Very good. Charming folk rhymes in mid-west dialect. $175.00
278. Robinson, Tom. BUTTONS. Illus. in blk/wh. lithos. by Peggy Bacon (New Yorker artist) & printed by George C. Miller. Viking, 1938. 1st ed. Red cloth w/sm.plate. 4to, (62pgs) Inscribed & signed on the end paper by the illustrator, Peggy Bacon: Many happy returns to our Aunt Ruth from Peggy & KittyCat 1938. End papers browned, bottom edge of cover discolored, Still Very good, jacket, un-clipped, but very chipped $175.00 An alley cat, King of the alley cats, with alley cat adventures, gets caught in a building where a little girl names him, loves him & encourages him to stay.
279. Robinson, Tom. TRIGGER JOHN'S SON. Blk/wh. drawings by Robert McCloskey. Viking, 1949. 1st illus.ed. stated. cloth. 8vo, 284pgs. Very good, jacket, un-clipped, but worn. $75.00 Trigger John, an orphan boy, jumps off the train early when he's on his way to be adopted, and then has many adventures with a group of boys like himself.
280. Robinson, Tom. IN & OUT: Verses by Tom Robinson. Delicate color & blk/wh. drawings by Marguerite De Angeli. Viking, 1943. 1st ed. stated. Blue cloth, 8vo, 140pgs. Light fading around the edges of the binding, Very good, jacket, worn. $95.00 A scarce book of poetry with themes of day dreaming, nature, the sky, et.al.
281. Rockwell, Norman & Molly. WILLIE WAS DIFFERENT: The Tale of an Ugly
Thrushling. Illus.in color & blk/wh. by Norman Rockwell. Funk & Wagnalls (1969) 1st ed.
Cloth, Sm.4to, (48pgs) Vg, clip dw. $175.00
282. Rojankovsky, Feodor, illus. Selected & Translated by Guy Daniels. THE FALCON UNDER THE HAT: Russian Merry Tales and Fairy Tales. 12 full page color illus. by Rojankovsky + 2 half pages & blk/wh. Funk & Wagnalls (1969) 1st ed.(1) Orange cloth, 4to, 111pgs. Very good in foxed jacket. $45.00
283. Rojankovsky, Feodor, illus. Text by Averill, Esther. DANIEL BOONE. Illus. in color & blk/wh. lithos. by Feodor Rojankovsky. Harper & Bros. (1945) 1st ed.stated. (American) Cloth spine/illus.bds. 4to, 56pgs. Inscription on end paper, 1 corner bumped & rubbed, still Very good, dw, unclip, but badly chip. Text of this edition is enlarged from the original Paris Pere Castor edition. Format of the book is slightly smaller than the French edition. $145.00
284. Sarg, Tony. WHERE IS TOMMY? Illus.by the author with 6 sets opening doors. Greenberg (1932) 1st ed. Cloth spine,illus.bds, Oblong,sm.4to, (16pgs) Very good, no dw. $125.00 A novelty book,.
285. Saunders, Marshall. BEAUTIFUL JOE: The Autobiography of a Dog. 7 black & white plates + text drawings by Charles Copeland. New & Revised Edition. Judson Press. (January 1922). Green cloth, with color plate. 8vo, 343 pages. Slight rubbing to bottom edges. Very Good. $85.00
286. Saunders, Marshall. BEAUTIFUL JOE'S PARADISE or The Island of Brotherly Love. 15 blk/wh. plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Illus.end papers, L.C.Page, 1902. 1st ed.(pub.1902) Red cloth dec.gold w/small plate. 8vo, 365pgs. Spine faded, Good. no dw. $250.00 A very scarce book, the follow up to Beautiful Joe.
287. Sawyer,Ruth. THE TALE OF THE ENCHANTED BUNNIES. Illus. throughout in silouettes & tiny bunnies. Harper Bros. (1923) 1st ed. Cloth w/plate, Lg.8vo, 137pgs. Near Fine, Torn, but nice dw with plate. $135.00
288. Seccombe, Major (Colonel Thomas Strong Seccombe 1840-1890) ARMY AND NAVY DROLLERIES: With Alphabetical Descriptions. 25 full page color plates from designs by the Author. Printed in colours by Kronheim. Frederick Warne, London. no date, circa 1876. 2nd ed. with improvements. Cloth dec. gold, 4to, 54 leaves. Light rubbing to top & bottom edge of spine. Very good. Satiric verses with equally amusing illustration. $300.00
289. Seton, Ernest Thompson. WILD ANIMALS AT HOME. Over 150 sketches & photos by the author. Doubleday Page & Co. 1913. 1st ed. Green cloth dec.paw print. 8vo, 226pgs. Slight rubbing, small spots to cover, Very good, no jacket. $85.00
290. Seton, Ernest Thompson. ROLF IN THE WOODS: The Adventures of a Boy Scout With Indian Quonab and Little Dog Skookum. Over 200 blk/wh. illustrations by the author, including 12 full page plates. Doubleday Page, 1911. 1st ed. Light green dec. cloth, 8vo, 437pgs. Inscribed & signed on a card (laid-in) by Ernest Thompson Seton with paw drawing, dated 8 Oct.1940. Very good, in extremely scarce jacket, un-clipped. $475.00 A handsome jacket printed in gold & red on green stock. The original price blocked out & a stamped price over.
291. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. LIVES OF THE HUNTED Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds. Over 200 drawings by the author including 30 full page blk/wh. plates. Scribners, 1901. 1st ed.1st impression, stated. Dec.cloth, 8vo, 360pgs. Spine darkened, attractive bookplate,Very good. no dw. $135.00
292, Seton-Thompson, Ernest. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG. 60 drawings by the author including a color frontis. Charles Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. Cloth on flexible bds, Sm.8vo, 93pgs. Signed with a paw mark on a card glued to end paper. Top & bottom edge of spine worn with 1/4 inch splits. Cover imbossed title rubbed. Inscription verso of frontis, Christmas 1899. $225.00 5th book written by Seton Thompsen.
293. Seuss, Dr. Cartoon from JACK-O-LANTERN. Single page printed cartoon from Dr.Seuss' college magazine. The cartoon signed T.G. in the plate. Jack-O-Lantern, 1 leaf, 9x12 Signed Ted Geisel (AKA, in 1986, Dr. Seuss) Fine. $550.00
294. Seuss, Dr. MCELLIGOT'S POOL. Color illustrated by Seuss. Random House, (1975) 1st Give away ed. Illus. paper, 4to, (50pgs) Very good. $150.00 A give away book, Free with the purchase of Crest, Press or Wondra product.
295. Seuss, Dr. DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE? Color illus.by the Seuss. Random House (1973) 1st Give away edition. Illus.paper cover 4to, (50pgs) Erased number on cover, Very good. Published to be given away Free with purchase of Crest, Prell or Wondra product. $125.00
296. Seuss, Dr. Edited & with intro.by Richard Marschall. THE TOUGH COUGHS AS HE PLOUGHS THE DOUGH: Early Writings and Cartoons by Dr. Seuss. Profusely illus. with examples. Morrow & Remco Worldservice Books, (1987) 1st ed.2nd prt.(2) Cloth/bds, Lg.8vo, 143pgs. Very Good. jacket. An excellent reference to the early drawings, cartoons & magazine appearances of Dr.Seuss. $75.00
297. Seuss. Morgan, Judith & Neil. DR. SEUSS & MR. GEISEL: A BIOGRAPHY. 16 pages of photographs. Random House, (1995) 1st ed.stated. Cloth spine/bds, 8vo, 345pgs. Near Fine, jacket. un-clipped. $45.00
298. Sewell, A. Intro. by George Angeli. BLACK BEAUTY: His Grooms and Companions. The "Uncle Tom's Cabin" of the Horse. including Capt.John Codman on "Black Beauty". Illus.on title page, "Happy horse"pg.39;"cruelty" pg.40; "One of Black Beauty's Friends" final unpaginated page. George T.Angeli, President, 19 Milk St.Boston. no date,circa 1887. Early prt. Yellow printed wrappers, bound in to tan boards. 12mo, 241+(15pgs) Pages .yellowed, $600.00 Added to the rear is the text Band of Mercy; quotes from writings & addresses of Angeli; Constitution of American Humane Society & Our Dumb Animals. Rear cover list Humane Society publications.
299. Sewing. Karasz, Mariska. THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING SEE AND SEW Picture Book of Sewing. Illus. with orange & black drawings by Christine Engler. Stokes, (1943) 1st ed. stated. Illus. cloth, Oblong 4to, 82pgs. Inscribed & signed by author & illustrator on half title. Very good, jacket, unclip. Slight wear. $65.00 A charming instructional book.
300. Shepard, Ernest H. illus. Housman, Laurence. THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN. Blk/wh. line drawings by Ernest H. Shepard. Jonathan Cape (1937) 1st ed.stated. Light green cloth dec.gold. 8vo, 439pgs. VG+, chip dw. $85.00
301. Shepard,Ernest H DRAWN FROM MEMORY illus.by Shepard Lippincott (1957) early prt cloth 8vo 190pgs Very good dw has 2" bit off top edge $55.00 An interesting look into the early years of the illustrator of the "Pooh" books
302. Sheridan, R. B. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL. 23 color + blk/wh. illustrations by Lucius Rossi. Character studies based on the original actors from 1777. Finely printed in Lo Raphael Tuck & Sons, London & N.Y. no date, circa 1890. American edition.stated. Green cloth dec.gold, 4to, 38 pages. Corners rubbed through, frayed at top & bottom of spine. Still Very good. Beautifully printed. $175.00
303. Sidney, Margaret, compiled & arranged by. LULLABIES AND JINGLES. 5 full page chromolithos. blk/wh. drawings from various sources throughout. D.Lothrop Co. Boston. 1893. 1st ed. Cloth spine, chromo litho.plate on cover. 4to, 32pgs. All edges & corners rubbed. Still Good. $125.00 Compiled by the author of the Five Little Peppers.
304. Sidney, Margaret. FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS IN THE LITTLE BROWN HOUSE. 8
blk/wh. plates by Hermann Heyer. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1907) 1st ed.(August 1907)
Dec.green cloth, 8vo, 434pgs. Some brown spots internally, still Very good. no dw. $65.00
305. Sloane, Eric. THE SPIRITS OF '76. Blk/wh. drawings by the author. Walker & Co. (1973) 1st ed. (1) White cloth, Sm.4to, 64pgs. Inscribed & signed by Sloane on the half title with a small drawing of a liberty bell, dated 1974. Name on end paper, Jacket, un-clipped, sm.tears. $150.00
306. Slottie Book. King, Martha Bennett. PAPA POMPION. Color illustrated by Jan B. Balet with complete Slottie at rear. Concorda Book, Container Corporation of Amer. (1959) 1st ed.stated. cloth/dec.bds. Sm.8vo, 36pgs. Near Fine, dw. $85.00 A delightful circus theme with imaginative illustrations. "Slotties" are figures to be constructed with the use of "slots".
307. Sotomayor, Antonio. BALLOONS: THE FIRST TWO HUNDRED YEARS. Illus.by the author. Putnam, (1972) 1st ed. Illus.cloth, 4to, 41pgs. Inscribed and signed by the author-illustrator. Fine, un-clipped jacket. $95.00
308. St. Pierre, Bernardin de. PAUL AND VIRGINIA With an Original Memoir of the Author. Containing 330 illustrations of which 28 are large engraved plates, plus a portrait & frontispiece all printed on India proof paper. W.S. Orr & Co. London, 1839. 3/4 leather with marbled bds. lg.8vo, 29+306pgs. Original cloth bound in at rear. Edges & corners rubbed, Internally very clean. Overall Very good. $400.00
309. Switton, Florence W. IN PICTURE LAND: Children's Favorite Masterpieces With Little Stories in Verse. Black & White plates of great paintings. Daughaday & Co. 1917. 1st ed. Cloth w/small plate, 12mo, 103pgs. Inscribed & signed on the front free end paper by the author in 1964. Light rubbing to edges, Very good. no jacket. $65.00
310. Tarrant, Margaret W. illus. Text & music by Stanley V. Wilman. GAMES FOR PLAYTIME & PARTIES With and Without Music For Children of All Ages. Tipped-in color frontis, Color illustration to head each song + black & white drawings around the games. London, T.C. & E.C. Jack. No date. Circa 1920. Illustrated white boards with cloth spine, 4to, 82 pages. Slight glue residue to title page from tipped-in plate, else Very good+, in original box. Box has complete bottom & top with tipped-on color plate, edges of box covers, chipped, worn, & one box edge missing. The box has kept the book in beautiful condition. $250.00 The format has a description of a game with the facing page having music and a song for the game. There are also description of games without music or illustration. The games are most unusual including... "Blackthorn", "The Emperor Napoleon", "Poor Jenny is Weeping", et.al.
311. Tenniel, Cruikshank, Leech,Illustrators.Text by Thomas Ingoldsby, pseud. for R.H.Barham. Edited by his daughter, Mrs.Edward A.Bond. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or Mirth and Marvels. 3 volumes. Illustrated by the masters of 19th century engraving: Tenniel, Cruikshank, Leech, Buss, Gilks, Du Maurier & Thacke Richard Bentley,London.New ed.with additions. 1894. 88th ed.of the stories. Blue cloth, spines dec.gold, 8vo, 899pgs. Light rubbing to top & bottom edges of spine,name & modern date in ink on end papers. Very good. 3 volume set. $275.00 Popular with children of the 19th century, these gruesomely comic tales of ghosts, witches, magicians ,hangings, clergymen & the supernatural are written in the style of medieval legends.The children in Nesbit's The Phoenix & the Carpet, refer to this book
312. Thomson, Hugh,illus. Barrie, J.M. QUALITY STREET. 18 tipped-in color plates by Hugh Thomson. Hodder & Stoughton no date, circa 1913. 1st trade ed. Light blue cloth, 8vo, 197pgs. Spine slightly faded,Vg. no dw. $125.00
313. Travers, P.L. MARY POPPINS & MARY POPPINS COMES BACK. 2 volume set. Blk/wh. line drawings by Mary Shepard. Reynald & Hitchcock. (1936) 1st ed,9th prting & 3rd prt. stated. Blue cloth, 8vo, 206pgs+268pgs. Spines slightly darkened, Very good, no jackets. In illustrated slip-case with edges rubbed. Good. $85.00 A handsome set, with the original text & illustrations.
314. Tudor,Bethany. DRAWN FROM NEW ENGLAND: TASHA TUDOR. A Portrait in Words and Pictures. Illus.with photos by Bethany & illustrations from Tasha's work. Collins (1979) 1st ed. Cloth & bds. Oblong 4to, 95pgs. Signed by Tasha Tudor & Bethany Tudor on the title page. Fine, un-clipped dw. $285.00 Original ed. published by Collins. Un-clipped price (10.95).
315. Tudor, Tasha. ALEXANDER THE GANDER. Color illus. by Tasha Tudor. Henry Z. Walck, (1961) stated 1st printing of ,Enlarged Edition. Cloth, 7 3/4 X 6 inch. (48pgs) Tiny bit of rubbing to bottom edge of spine, Very Good+, Jacket, un-clipped, slight wear. $125.00
316. Tudor, Tasha. THE DOLL'S CHRISTMAS. 14 pages of color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Illustrated end papers. Oxford, N.Y. 1950. 1st ed. Cloth with paper label, Sq. sm.8vo, (32pgs) Book, Near Fine, Jacket un-clipped, but one repair to rear, wear holes to edges & rear cover. Worn, but good jacket. Every little girl's dream of dolls & Christmas. $350.00
317. Tudor, Tasha. LINSEY WOOLSEY. Color illustrated by the author. 4 3/4 X 4". Yellow dotted bds. (44 pages). Very good, jacket price clipped & tiny tear to spine edge. $600.00
318. Tudor, Tasha. ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE: A Keepsake Book. Color illus. Philomel 1981. 1st ed. stated. Slick illus.bds. Oblong 4to, (28pgs) Signed by Tasha Tudor on the end paper. Fine, slip case. $225.00 A calendar book, useful in any year. No writing internally, a beautiful copy.
319. Tudor, Tasha. TASHA TUDOR'S FAVORITE STORIES. Full page color illus. by Tudor + small drawings. Lippincott (1965) 1st ed.stated. Cloth/bds, Sm.4to, 131pgs. Signed by Tasha Tudor on blank page. Near Fine, Slightly rubbed, & clipped jacket. $225.00
320. Tudor, Tasha, illus. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. JACKANAPES. 4 full page color plates, illus. end papers & blk/wh. drawings by Tasha Tudor. Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st ed. Grey-green cloth/gold letters. Sm.8vo, 61pgs. Near Fine, Jacket, un-clipped, but with slight wear. $225.00 An extremely handsome copy.
321. Tudor, Tasha, illus. Text by Rumer Godden. THE DOLL'S HOUSE. Color frontis, title page, 2 two small initial color illus, & color end papers + small blk/wh.drawings by Tasha Tudor. Viking, (1948,1962) 1st ed. stated. Light tan binding dec.gold, 8vo, 136pgs. Near Fine, jacket, un-clipped, slight rubbing $200.00
322. Tudor, Tasha, illus. Text by Henry A. Shute. BRITE AND FAIR: A Sequel to The Real Diary of a Real Boy. 12 blk/wh. drawings by Tasha Tudor. Illus. end papers. Noone House, 1968. 1st ed. Blue cloth, Sm.8vo, 286pgs. Very good, jacket, un-clipped. $85.00
323. Tudor, Tasha, illus. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. 20 full page color illustrations + blk/wh. drawings throughout by Tasha Tudor. Illus. end papers. Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st ed. Green cloth with paper label. 8vo, 118pgs. Small rub spot to bottom edge of end paper, Very Good+. jacket un clipped. $385.00 A beautiful blend of classic poetry with delicate illustrations.
324. Upham, Elizabeth. LITTLE BROWN BEAR AND HIS FRIENDS. 8 full page color plates + drawings on every page by Marjorie Hartwell. Illustrated end papers. Platt & Munk, (1952) Dec. green cloth, 4to, (58pgs) Very good, in scarce jacket. $85.00 A Companion to Little Brown Bear...includes Little Brown Bear taking over the cart from Mr. Possum & going down the road selling.
325. Uttley, Alison. HARE GOES SHOPPING. Color illus.by Margaret Tempest. Collins,London (1965) 1st ed. Illus.bds, 12mo, 63pgs. Fine, clip dw. $75.00
326. Uttley, Alison. GREY RABBIT AND THE CIRCUS. Color illus.by Margaret Tempest.
Collins,London (1961) 1st ed. Illus.bds. 12mo, 63pgs. Name on half title,Very good, no dw.
$45.00
327. Uttley,Alison. LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S PANCAKE DAY. Color illus.by Margaret Tempest. Collins,London, (1967) 1st ed. Illus.bds, 12mo, 63pgs. Near Fine, clip dw. $75.00
328. Van Allsburg, Chris, illus. Text by Mark Helprin. SWAN LAKE. 13 full page color illustrations by Van Allsburg. Text pages with repeated decorations. Feather design on end papes. Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 1st ed. (1) Blue cloth, gold letters, color plate. 4to, 80pgs. Signed on the title page by the author, Mark Helprin. Near Fine, jacket un-clipped. $85.00 Reviews said that Helprin's text flows like the music. A wonderful addition to the classic.
329. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. ADVENTURES AND ESCAPES OF GUSTAVUS VASA. Color & blk/wh. illus. by the author. Map on end papers. Dodd Mead, 1945. 1st ed.stated. Green cloth, 8vo, 136pgs. Very good, jacket un-clipped,tear to rear. $85.00 A biography of Sweden's champion, who helped to set the country from Denmark.
330. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIMON BOLIVAR...Liberator of Venezuela, the Man Who first of all had the Vision of a United States for the whole of the American Continent. Color & black & white illustrations by the author. Dodd, Mead, 1943. 1st edition, stated. 8vo, cloth, 146 pages. Color map illustration on end papers. Very good, jacket chipped, un-clipped. $95.00
331. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. OBSERVATIONS ON THE MYSTERY OF PRINT and the work of JOHANN GUTENBERG. Illustrated by the author in black & white drawings with red highlights. Second National Book Fair, New York Times, Book Manufacturers' Institute, 1937. 1st edition. Signed by Van Loon on end paper. 12mo, cloth, 45 pages. Stamped name on end paper & on ownership page, Very good, jacket with ½ inch chip off of top of spine. $85.00
332. Van Loon, Hendrik. THE STORY OF MANKIND. Illustrated by the author in 9 color plates + black & white plates & black & white drawings. Boni & Liveright, 1921. 1st edition. Dark blue cloth with small color plate, 479pages. Top & bottom edge of spine rubbed, Rub on spine lettering. Good+, no jacket. First Edition, of the First Newbery Medal Winner. $125.00
333. Van Loon, Gerard Willem. THE STORY OF HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON. 16 pages of blk/wh. illustrations & photos. Illustrated end papers. Lippincott, (1972) 1st ed. stated. Red cloth dec.gold. 8vo, 399pgs. Very good, jacket,unclip. $55.00 The biography of the first Newbery Medal winner, writer, illustrator, wit & intellect who was acclaimed publically but haunted privately with dispar. A fascinating man.
334. Vassos, John, illus. Coleridge, Samuel. KUBLA KHAN: Samuel Coleridge's Poem with Interpretive Illustrations. 12 plates in tan-tones by Vassos. Dutton, 1933. 1st ed. Tan cloth & bds.dec.gold, Sm.4to, (48pgs) A few brown spots to cover, VG, no dw. $125.00
335. Vassos, John, illus. Gray, Thomas. ELEGY IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD. Illus.in 18 grey-tone plates by John Vassos. Typography by S.A. Jacobs, The Half Moon Press, NY. Dutton, (1931) Cloth, Sm.4to, 75pgs. Light wear to cover,VG. $125.00
336. Volland. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. THE PERHAPPSY CHAPS. Color illustrated by Arthur Hendrson with of fairies, gnomes & elfs throughout. Volland, Happy Children Books Series. (1918) Illus.bds, 8vo, (92pgs) 1/2 inch of paper off of bottom of spine, 1/2inch tear to edge of free end paper, corners rubbed. Still Very Good. $300.00 One of the scarcest of all Volland title, by the author of the continuing Oz books.
337. Ward, Lynd, illu. Howard, Alice Woodbury. CHING-LI AND THE DRAGONS. Illus.blue & black by Lynd Ward. Macmillan, 1931. 1st ed. Cloth dec.silver, 4to, 55pgs. Very Good, jacket. $150.00
338. Ward, Lynd, illus. Text by Nanda Ward. THE HIGH FLYING HAT. Color & blk/wh. Lithographs by Lynd Ward. Finely printed by George M. Miller. Illus. end papers. Ariel. (1956) 1st ed. (c) Cloth, 8vo, (5