THE BOOKSTALL
PO Box 4037 Walnut Creek , Ca. 94596
(formerly on Sutter St. San Francisco )
(925 947 1379) e-mail: bstallsf@best.com
BY Appointment
Henry and Louise Moises, Proprietors
Founded in 1975
New Arrivals
ARCHITECTURE
with a bit of Furniture, Sculpture & Art
Ordering Information: Books may be reserved by phone, fax or email. Prices are plus California Sales tax if you
are ordering in state: 81/2%. And plus postage Book Rate, insured (allow 2 weeks for delivery) $5.00 for the first
book & $1.00 for each additional. Books may be viewed at The Bookstall.
| go middle | go bottom |
1. Ackerman, James S. THE ARCHITECTURE OF MICHELANGELO. 2 Volume Set. 14 figures, 83 pages of plates at rear. Volume I: 140pgs. + plates. Volume II: 155pgs. Viking (1961) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, Lg.8vo, From the Library of Joseph Esherick, inscribed by the people in his office on the end papers of both volumes. Very good, jackets. SOLD Volume I is the main text, Volume II is the scholarly foundation for the work,a critical catalogue which assembles documents & research on all of Michelangelo's buildings & projects.
2. Ackerman, Phyllis. WALLPAPER: Its History, Design and Use. Color frontis & 29 blk/wh. illustrations. Tudor (1923, 1938) New edition.stated. Maroon cloth, 8vo, 268pgs. Spine cloth chipped & worn. Part of a bookplate & stamp of the Wall Paper Council, NY. still Good. no jacket. $55.00
3. Audot, Editeur Du Bon Jardinier. Traite De La Composition et De L'Ornement DES JARDINS, Avec Cent Soixante et Une Planches...Jardins, des Fabriques Propres A Leur Decoration, et Des Machines Pour Elever Les Eaux. 160 engraved plates on 160 leaves. Audot, Editeur Du Bon Jardinier, Paris. 1839. 5th edition. Leather spine, marbled bds. Sm.4to, 8pgs+160 leaves Edges rubbed. Some Foxing, Good. $1100.00
An outstanding collection of Architectural ideas for small buildings & garden design from all over the world. Illustration only.
4. Barry, John D. THE CITY OF DOMES: A Walk with an Architect About the Courts & Palaces of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Photos. John J. Newbegin, 1915. 1st ed. Cloth/bds, 12mo, 142pgs. VG. no dw. $45.00
5. Baum, Dwight, Richard H. Dana, William Emerson et.al. GREAT GEORGIAN HOUSES OF AMERICA. 244 pages of plates: plans, drawings, photos, floor plans. Kalkhoff Press for the Committee, 1933. 1st ed. Blue cloth dec.gold. 4to, 264pgs. Near Fine, no dw. $195.00
6. Benjamin, Asher. THE ARCHITECT or PRACTICAL HOUSE CARPENTER, 64 Engravings which Exhibit the Orders of
Architecture.For Carpenters & Builders. 64 engravings. Benjamin Mussey,Boston. 1845(1840) Recently rebound,brown leather.
4to, 119pgs.+plates. Light foxing,several pg.corners bent. VG. sold Author of the first architecture book in America.
7. Bode, Professor Arnold, Editor, et.al. II. DOCUMENTA '59: SKULPTUR...Kunst nach 1945 Internationale Ausstellung 11.Juli-11.Oktober 1959. Kassel. Orangerie. 166 pages of blk/wh. photos of the artwork. Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, Koln. (1959) 2nd edition revised. Cloth, 4to, 188pgs. Very good. no jacket. sold
A definitive exhibit of sculpture since 1945.
8. Bode, Professor Arnold, Editor, et.al. Intro. by Albrect Fabri, Erhart Kastner & Heinrich Stunke. II. DOCUMENTA '59: DRUCKGRAFIK...Kunst nach 1945 Internationale Ausstellung 11.Juli-11.Oktober 1959, Kassel. Bellevueschlos. 6 pages of color lithos printed on one side & 72 pages with blk/wh. photos of the works & their descriptions. Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg Koln. (1959) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 99pgs. Cover slightly soiled. Very good., no jacket. sold.
A major exhibition of Graphic art since 1945 including all of the major names in modern art from Arp to Villon.
9. Bode, Professor Arnold, editor, et.al. Intro. by Werner Haffmann. II. DOCUMENTA '59: MALEREI...Kunst nach 1945 Internationale Aussellung 11.Juli-11 Oktober 1959, Kassel. Museum Fridericianum. 335 pages of photos of the artwork & artists. Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg Koln. (1959) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 469pgs. Very slight wear, Very good. no jacket. sold.
Catalogue of a traveling exhibition of paintings since 1945. A major milestone in art.
10. Boutell, Charles. A MANUAL OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY. 20 color lithographs. Lithographed by Jewett. Lovell Reeve,
London. 1858. 1st ed. Cloth, Sm.8vo, 383pgs. Bookplate,Some internal browning. a few page edges tiny tears, inner hinges cracked.
Good. $225.00 Includes architecture, monuments, stained glass, arms & armour, pottery, et.al.
11. Brown-Jordan Co. BROWN-JORDAN FINE METAL FURNITURE. Color photos of the furniture which was designed by Hall Bradley. Trade catalog. no date, circa 1950 . Paper Covers, Oblong, 4to. 42pgs. Cover dusty. Very good. sold
City of Paris, San Francisco, Business card for the furniture salesman,stapled to front cover.
12. Calder, Alexander Stirling. intro. by. Described by Stella G. S. Perry. THE SCULPTURE & MURAL DECORATIONS OF THE EXPOSITION. 96 tipped-photo illustrations. Paul Elder, (Oct. 1915) 1st ed. Tan cloth, 8vo, 202pgs. Very good. no jacket. $75.00
Alexander Stirling Calder was an artist-sculptor, who was the Acting Chief of Sculpture of the Exposition.
13. (Calder) Hayes, Margaret Calder. Intro. by Malcolm Cowley. THREE ALEXANDER CALDERS: A Family Memoir. Photos
and drawings throughout. Paul Eriksson, Vermont. (1977) Cloth, 8vo, 293pgs. Very good, jacket. $45.00 The story of three
generations of American sculptors: Alexander Milne Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, & Alexander Calder.
14. Caskey, L. D. GEOMETRY OF GREEK VASES: Attic Vases in the Museum of Fine Arts..Analysed According to Principles of Proportion...Jay Hambidge. Measured diagrams. Museum of Fine Arts, 1922. 1st ed. Cloth/bds, 4to, 235pgs. Prospectus laid-in. Corners bumped,rubbed. Sm.spot to cover. VG. no dw. $275.00
15. Christensen, Erwin O. Intro. by Holger Cahill. THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN. 378 illustrations in color & blk/wh. of
examples of historical American design in objects, costume, furniture & crafts. Macmillan & National Gallery of Art. (1950) 1st ed.
stated. Tan cloth, 4to, 229pgs. Very good, no jacket. $80.00
16. Corbett, Michael R. Prepared by Charles Hall Page & Asso. for Foundation for SF Architectural Heritage. SPLENDID SURVIVORS: SAN FRANCISCO'S DOWNTOWN ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE. Blk/wh. photos. California Living (1979) Paper covers, 4to, 271pgs. Bookplate, slight bend to cover. Good. $85.00
An excellent reference to the surviving old buildings of San Francisco.
17. Cowgill, Clinton Harriman & Ben John Small. ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE. Charts. Reinhold, (1947,1956) revised ed. 1956.
Cloth, 4to, 422pgs. Corners & edges slightly rubbed. Good, torn,worn jacket. $25.00
18. Crosby, Theo. ARCHITECTURE: CITY SENSE. Photos & Drawings. Reinhold & Studio Vista (1965) 1st ed. Paper covers, 8vo, 95pgs. VG. $15.00
19. Cross, Ralph Herbert. THE EARLY INNS OF CALIFORNIA 1844-1869. 49 illustrations from photos, drawings & engravings.
Fold-out map at rear. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. Limited to 500. Cross & Brandt, San Francisco, 1954. Limited ed. 1st ed. stated.
Cloth/bds. 8vo, 302pgs. Very good. $125.00 Primarily a history with architectural interest.
20. Davis, Deering, Stephen P. Dorsey & Ralph Cole Hale. GEORGETOWN HOUSES OF THE FEDERAL PERIOD: Washington, D.C. 1780-1880. Photos throughout. Architectural Book Pub. 1944 (1945) 1st ed. 2nd prting. Cloth, 4to, 130pgs. Light spots to rear cover, end papers slightly foxed. Good. no jacket. $55.00
21. Eichler, Edward P. & Marshall Kaplan. THE COMMUNITY BUILDERS. 2 pages of photos. University of California Press, 1967. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 196pgs. Very good. Jacket slightly dusty. $55.00
22. Forman, Sheila. Intro.by George Scott-Moncrieff. SCOTTISH COUNTRY HOUSES & CASTLES. Illustrations by the Scottish Field Photographers: color frontis & blk/wh. photos throughout. Collins, Glasgow & London, (1967) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 4to, 176pgs. Very good, jacket. $35.00
23. Gaudi. Cirici-Pellicer, original text by. Selections by Juan Prats-Valles. LA SAGRADA FAMILIA DE ANTONIO GAUDI. Fotoscop Gomis-Prats. 80 Photos by Joaquin Gomis. Ediciones Omega, Barcelona. (1952) Cloth spine/bds, 8vo, 9pg text+photos Corners rubbed. Very good, jacket worn. $45.00
24. Gaudi. Valles, J. Prats, selections by. Preface by Le Corbusier. GAUDI. Photos by Joaquin Gomis. 2 page preface, 57 plates printed one side, plus descriptions in Spanish, French & English. Editorial R.M. Barcelona. ((1958) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, Stamp of San Francisco Architectural firm on end paper & blank page. Very good, Worn, taped jacket. $45.00
25. Giedion, S. ARCHITECTURE YOU AND ME: The Diary of a Development. Blk/wh.photos. Harvard Univer.Press, (1958) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 221pgs. Very good, dw. sold
26. Halprin, Lawrence. CITIES. Photos & drawings on every page. Reinhold, (1963) 1st ed. Cloth, Oblong sm.4to, 224pgs. VG, discolored dw. $45.00
27. Hockaday, Joan. GARDENS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Color & blk/wh. photos by Henry Bowles. Timber Press, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 134pgs. Very good, dw. sold
28. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. Photos by Samuel Chamberlain. WHO LIVED HERE? A Baker's Dozen of Historic New England Homes & Their Occupants. Photos by Samuel Chamberlain. Little, Brown, 1952. 2nd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 139pgs. Bookplate, VG, worn dw. $20.00
29. Hunt,Jr. William Dudley. The American Institute of Archtects: COMPREHENSIVE ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES General Principles and Practices. A few photos. McGraw-Hill, (1965) Cloth, 4to, 241pgs. VG. chip dw. $20.00
30. Katz, Robert D. DESIGN OF THE HOUSING SITE: A CRITIQUE OF AMERICAN PRACTICE. Photos & drawings. University of Illinois. 1966. 1st ed. Paper covers, Oblong 4to, 223pgs. Chip off back rear corner of cover,VG. $45.00
31. Katz, Robert D. DESIGN OF THE HOUSING SITE: A Critique of American Practice. Photos & plans throughout. Dept. of Housing & Urban Renewal, 1966. Flexible linen on paper covers, Oglong 4to, 223pgs. Rear corner of the cover nicked, cover slightly soiled. Good. $45.00
32. Kitao, H. editor. ENTRANCE OF THE HOUSE. 90 pages of photos with brief descriptions in Japanese. Shokoku-Sha, Japan. Graphic Architecture No. 25. no date, circa 1955. Bds, 12mo, 95pgs. Very good, jacket. $45.00
33. Kitao, H. editor. KITCHEN. 91 pages of photos with brief descriptions in Japanese. Shokoku-sha, Japan. Graphic Architecture No. 26. no date, circa 1955. Bds, 12mo, 94pgs. Very good, jacket. $45.00
A photographic overview of commercial kitchens.
34. Kitao, H. editor. LIVING ROOM AND STUDYE (sic). 82 pages of photos with brief descriptions in Japanese. Shokoku-Sha, Japan. Graphic Architecture No. 16. no date, circa 1955. Bds, 12mo, 87pgs. Very good, jacket. $45.00
35. Kitao, H. editor. TERRACE AND GARDEN. 84 pages of photos with brief descriptions in Japanese. Shokoku-sha, Japan. Graphic Architecture No. 27. no date, circa 1955. Bds, 12mo, 90pgs. Very good, jacket. $45.00
| go bottom | go top |
36. Kostura, William. RUSSIAN HILL: THE SUMMIT 1853-1906. Volume 1 of a Neighborhood History. Profusely illus. from old photos. Aerie Pub. 1997. 1st ed. Paper Covers, 4to., 131pgs. Fine. no dw as issued. $18.00
Volume 2 has not yet been published. The author is an expert on San Francisco architectural history & building.
37. Le Corbusier. trans.from 8th French edition of Urbanisme & with intro. Frederick Etchells. THE CITY OF TOMORROW. Photos & drawings + large fold-out at center. Payson & Clarke, N.Y. no date,circa 1928. Blue/orange cloth, Sm.4to, 301pgs. Cover slightly faded,pages yellowed.VG. no dw. sold
38. Levy, Julien. SURREALISM. Photos of art works. Printed on various color paper. Cover design by Joseph Cornell. The Black
Sun Press, 1936. Limited to 1500 copies. Sureally illustrated Bds. Sm.4to, 191pgs. End papers browned, Very good, jacket, unclip,
slight fox. $450.00 A landmark of 20th century art history.
39. Little, Nina Fletcher. AMERICAN DECORATIVE WALL PAINTING 1700-1850, New England Edition. 12 color illustrations & 171 blk/wh. illustrations. Dutton Paperbacks. (1989) Illus. paper covers, 4to, 169pgs. Line to bottom, Very good. $25.00
40. Littlejohn, David. ARCHITECT: THE LIFE & WORK OF CHARLES W. MOORE. 32 pages of photos. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1984) 1st ed. stated & (1). Cloth/bds. 8vo, 356pgs.+photos. Very good, jacket. $45.00
41. MacCurdy, Edward. Definitive Edition THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI: Arranged, rendered into English & Introduced by
Edward MacCurdy. 70 illustrations. Reynal & Hitchcock,ND. Printed in Great Britain. PLUS The Drawings of L.Da Vinci. intro and notes by A.E.Popham,
320pps. 3 Volume Boxed Set. Cloth, dj, Lg.8vo, 665pgs +
640pgs. +320pps Very good , djs good with chips ,box poor $250.
42. Mendelsohn, Eric. ERIC MENDELSOHN: 1887-1953. 35 illus.leaves with Mendelsohn's drawings for buildings.
Louise Mendelsohn, (1955) Limited edition. No.124 of 500. Paper portfolio, 4to, 35 leaves. Fine, original box. $400.00
43. Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Sam Hunter, Editor & intro. EUROPEAN ART TODAY: 35 PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS. Catalogue of the Exhibition. Ilus. with blk/wh. photos of the art & photos & short biographies of each artist. Minneapolis Institute of Arts. (Sept.1959) Limited to 2500 copies. Paper covers, Lg.8vo, (88pgs) Very good. $35.00
Artists:Alechinsky, Jorn, Davie, Hajek, Lanyon, Hilton, Damian, Haller, Serpan, Degottex, Marfaing, Cesar, Gaul, Schumacher,
Platschek, Cimiotti, Millares, Thieler, Vedova, Turnbull, Kemeny, Moreni, Scanavino, Assetto, Pomodoro, Corneille, Tapies, et.al
44. Moholy-Nagy, L. THE NEW VISION: Fundamentals of Design, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture. Profusely illustrated with photos. W.W. Norton (1938) revised edition. Cloth, Sm.4to, 207pgs. Very good, no jacket. sold
45. Mukai, Zyunkichi. HOUSE OF JAPAN. 32 tipped-in color plates & 34 blk/wh. plates from paintings. Text in English & Japanese. Japan (1968) Rice paper on bds, 4to, (150pgs) Near Fine, double boxed. $150.00
Poetic commentary by the artist about his experiences in observations & paintings.
46. Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Craftsmen's Council, N.Y. THE FURNITURE AND SCULPTURE OF
WHARTON ESHERICK. Exhibit December 12, 1958 through February 15, 1959. 8 photo plates in folder.(1958) 1st ed. Paper folder,
8vo(8pgs+plates)Cover slightly rubbed on edge. $45.00 3 newspaper articles about Esherick laid-in.
47. Neuhaus, Eugen. THE ART OF THE EXPOSITION: Personal Impressions of the Architecture, Sculpture, Mural Decorations, Color Scheme & Other Aesthetic Aspects of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. 34 tipped-in illustrations from photos. Paul Elder, (1915) 3rd ed. revised, stated. Tan cloth, 8vo, 91pgs. Very good. no jacket. $45.00
48. Newhall, Ruth. SAN FRANCISCO'S ENCHANTED PALACE. Illustrated with Photos & drawings. Howell-North Books, 1967. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 104pgs. Very good, jacket. sold
The construction, destruction & reconstruction of the Palace of Fine Arts designed by Bernard Maybeck for the 1915 World's Fair.
49. Pickering, Ernest. THE HOMES OF AMERICA. 215 blk/wh.photos. Crowell, (1951) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 284pgs. Slight musty
smell,VG. chip dw. $25.00 The Growth of America Series.
50. Place, Charles A. CHARLES BULFINCH: ARCHITECT AND CITIZEN. Photos. Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 294pgs. Spine darkened,VG. no dw. sold
51. Pomada, Elizabeth & Michael Larsen. AMERICA'S PAINTED LADIES: The Ultimate Celebration of Our Victorians. 402 color photos by Douglas Keister. Dutton Studio Books, (1992) 1st ed. (1) Cloth, 4to, 302pgs. Very good, jacket. sold
52. (Pomodoro) University of California Art Museum, Berkeley. ARNALDO POMODORO: Sculpture 1960-1970 . On the occasion
of the exhibition. composed of 18 cards, 9" X 12", the front printed with photo of the art work or the artist, the rear with a commentary.
Each card is notched & lettered so they can be interlocked to create a sculpture. Limited edition. One of 5000 copies. designed by
Bruce Montgomery, San Francisco. Printed May, 1970. University Art Museum,Berkeley. Cards are Very good, in worn, stained
folding box. $75.00
53. Porter, Tom. ARCHITECTURAL COLOR; A Design Guide to Using Color on Buildings. Color photos. Whitney Library of Design (1982) 1st ed.stated. Cloth, sm.4to, 127pgs. VG, dw. $45.00
54. Pratt, Dorothy & Richard. A GUIDE TO EARLY AMERICAN HOMES: NORTH. photos. Bonanza Books (1956) Cloth, 8vo, 250pgs. Binding slightly cocked, VG, worn dw. $45.00
55. Pratt, Richard. A TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOMES. Color photos McGraw-Hill (1949) 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 135pgs. Corner bumped throughout, Good. worn dw. $45.00
56. Pugin, A. Welby, Architect. CONTRASTS or A Parallel between NOBLE EDIFICES OF THE MIDDLE AGES AND CORRESPONDING BUILDINGS OF THE PRESENT DAY: Shewing The Present Decay of Taste. 20 leaves of blk/wh. drawings. John Grant, Edinburgh, 1898. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 100pgs.+plates. Corners bumped, bookplate, Very good. Plain brown jacket. $250.00
57. Raymond, Maud Wotring & others. Intro. by Louis Christian Mullgardt, Architect of the Court of Ages, et.al. THE
ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE GARDENING OF THE EXPOSITION: A Pictorial Survey of...The Panama-Pacific
International Exposition. 96 tipped-in sepia colored photos. Paul Elder, (Sept.1915) 2nd edition,revised. stated. Tan cloth, 8vo,
202pgs. Very good. no jacket. $75.00
58. Robida, A. LA VIELLE FRANCE: NORMANDIE, BRETAGNE, TOURAINE & PROVENCE. Four volume set. 160 full page lithographs (40 per volume) plus text illustrations & designs by Robida. Bookplate of Flood Mansion, Menlo Park. Librairie Illustree, Circa 1890. Gold decorated grey cloth bindings. 4to, Over 1200 pgs. Shaken, rubbed, inner hinges cracked. Good. $2500.00
The glory of these books is fine illustration & handsomely produced lithographs. Text in French.
59. Saarinen, Eliel. THE CITY: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Future. Photos, drawings & fold-outs. Reinhold, (1949) 1st ed.3rd prt. Cloth, 8vo, 380pgs. VG, Chip dw. $40.00
60. San Francisco Museum of Art. JAMES PRESTINI: SCULPTURE FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL ELEMENTS: Exhibition
organized by the San Francisco Museum of Art. 22 pages of photos. San Francisco Museum of Art. (1969) 1st ed. Paper covers. 8vo,
32pgs. Cover slightly dusty. sold Inscribed
& signed by the artist.
61. San Francisco Museum of Art. TWO BUILDINGS SAN FRANCISCO 1959. Illus. with photos by Ansel Adams (2), Morley Baer
(12), Wynn Bullock (3), Moss Photo(2), & Paul Hassel (1). San Francisco Museum of Art. (1959) 1st ed. Paper Covers, 8vo, 51pgs.
Cover slightly dusty, Very good. $45.00 Catalogue for an exhibit detailing the evolution of the Crown Zellerbach Building
& the John Handock Building both designed by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill.
62. Saylor, Henry H. editor. Intro. by Frank Miles Day. Discussion of Costs by Aymar Embury,II. INEXPENSIVE HOMES OF INDIVIDUALITY: Being a Collection of Photographs & Floor Plans Illustrating Certain of America's Best Country & Suburban Homes of Moderate Size. McBride, Nast & Co. 1915. New & enlarged edition. Cloth, Sm, 4to, 80pgs. Foxing to front & rear pages. Spine rubbed. Good. no jacket. $55.00
63. Shelton, William Henry. THE JUMEL MANSION: Being a Full Account of the House on Harlem Heights Built by Roger Morris Before the Revolution. 32 plates. Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 1st ed. Limited to 800 copies. Green cloth dec.gold. 4to, 257pgs. Near Fine, bright. $250.00
64. Sitwell, Sacheverell. BRITISH ARCHITECTS & CRAFTSMEN: A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style During Three Centuries 1600-1830. 200 illustrations from photos, prints & drawings. Scribners, Batsford, 1946. 1st Amer.ed. Cloth, 8vo, 196pgs. Very good, jacket, clipped. SOLD.
65. Stanley, Arthur Penphyn. Late Dean of Westminster. HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. Small engravings in text. Fifth edition from the authors final revisions. John Murray, London, 1882. 5th ed. 3/4 leather & marbled bds. 8vo, 540pgs. Marbled e.p.s. Light rubbing, VG. $85.00
66. Stevens, W.C. & H. Turner. SOLID AND LAMINATED WOOD BENDING: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Photo illus. Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1948(1952). reprint with appendments. Cloth, 8vo, 73pgs. Very good, jacket. $125.00
67. Stoddard, Whitney S. Plans by Marcel Breuer. ADVENTURE IN ARCHITECTURE: Building the New St. John's. Photos by the author. Longmans, 1958. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 127pgs. Very good, jacket. SOLD.
The grand plan of a monastic, Benedictine community of St. John's in Collegeville, Minnesota.
68. Sullivan, Louis H. Documents of Modern Art Director, Robert Motherwell. KINDERGARTEN CHATS And Other Writings. Documents of Modern Art. 10 pages of photos. Whittenborn, Schultz, Inc. 1947. 1947 edition. Stiff paper covers, 8vo, 252pgs. Cover slightly discolored & dusty. Good. $45.00
69. Tunnard, Christopher & Boris Pushkarev et.al. MAN-MADE AMERICA: Chaos or Control? An Inquiry into Selected Problems
of Design in the Urbanized Landscape. Drawings by Philip Lin & Vladimir Pozharsky & Photos by John Reed & Charles Schulze.
Yale University Press, 1963. 1st ed. Cloth, 4to, 479pgs. Slight corner bump, VG+, dw. $65.00 Winner of the National Book Award.
70. Twiss, Robert, David Streatfield, Eugene Kojan; Arthur Magill. NICASIO: Hidden Valley in Transition. Photos & drawings.
Forest Service,Marin County Planning Dept,et.al. no date, circa 1967. Spiral bd,paper covers, Oblong 4to, 50pgs. Slightly musty, VG.
$55.00 An environmental & geological impact & historical study of 36 sq.mile valley in Marin County, California.
71. Veronesi, Giulia. J. J. PIETER OUD. Architetti del Movimento Moderno. Photos or drawings, every other page. Text in Italian. Il Bacalone, Milano, 1953. 1st ed. stated. Paper covers. 12mo, 140pgs. Cover dusty, Good. SOLD
72. Veronesi, Giulia. TONY GARNIER. Architetti del Movimento Moderno. Photo or drawing every other page. Text in Italian. Il
Balcone, Milano, 1948. 1st ed. stated. Paper covers, 12mo, 146pgs. Very good. $35.00
73. Von Eckardt, Wolf. Foreword by August Heckscher. A PLACE TO LIVE: The Crisis of the Cities. Blk/wh.photos. Delacourte, 1967. 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 430pgs. VG, dw. $65.00
Inscribed & signed by Wolf Von Eckardt to his publisher.
74. Weber, F.R. Revised with an Intro. by Gilbert P. Symons. THE SMALL CHURCH: How to Build and Furnish It With Some Account of the Improvement of Existing Buildings. Photos, plans & drawings. J.H. Jansen, Cleveland. 1939. Revised ed. Blue cloth, Lg.8vo, 324pgs.+ads. Bottom edges & corners rubbed. Good. no jacket. $45.00
75. Wilson, Richard Guy. THE AIA GOLD MEDAL. Photos. McGraw-Hill (1984) 1st ed.(1) Cloth, 4to, 245pgs. Corner of free
e.p.clipped.VG, dw. $35.00 The history & story of the medal & biographies of the recipients.
76. Woodbeck Publishing Co. CABIN PLAN BOOK. Photos & floor plands. Woodbeck Publishing. (1939, 1946) 2nd printing. Cloth, 4to, 88pgs. Corners bumped, Good, no jacket. $55.00
77. Wright, Frank Lloyd. ARCHITECTURE: Man In Possession of His Earth. Photos & drawings. Doubleday, 1962. 1st ed. stated. Black cloth dec.silver & red. 4to, 127pgs. Light wear to cover, VG+, unclip dw. $95.00
78. Wright, Frank Lloyd. GENIUS AND THE MOBOCRACY. 40 leaves of illustrations, printed one side. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc. (1949) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 4to, 113pgs+plates, Cover slightly discolored, Very good, jacket chipped. $400.00
go
| top | middle | home |
links to art books and architecture