ALICE IN WONDERLAND
and related books & ephemera
from the shelves of The Bookstall, Walnut Creek ,California.
N.B. We have moved from San Francisco location as of Nov 1.
New phone : 925 947 1379
Please enter the rabbit hole and have a browse...
.
Ordering Information: Books may be reserved by Phone or email and held for 10 days pending
payment. Payment may be made by Visa/Mc or check. Prices are Net and plus postage of $6.00
for the first book for "Media Rate" and insured. California residents, please add sales tax of 8 ½
%. Institutions are invoiced.
1.PHOTO Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. 42 black & white illus.
Cover chromo shows Alice next to the table with inserts of the White Rabbit & the deck of
cards. Hurst & Co. N.Y. no date, circa 1902. Aunt Virginia Series. Cloth spine, chromo
illustrated boards, 4to, 75pgs. Corners rubbed, yellowed pages,VG. no dw. Cover shows Alice
looking out a window at the rabbit & a circle of cards, the king & queen. $85.00
2PHOTO. Carroll. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Black & white drawings by
Tenniel. Cover color (chromo) illus. of Bill the Lizard receiving peppermint from a
bottle.M.A. Donohue, Chicago. No.191. no date. Circa 1910. Red cloth spine, illus. paper on
boards. 7 1/2 X 10. 82 pages. Edges rubbed, pages badly browned, spine faded. The cover is what
makes this book unique. The cover shows Alice running away with the white rabbit and the
animals gathered around Bill the Lizard. $65.00
3.PHOTO Carroll. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. THROUGH THE LOOKING
GLASS. 2 volume set. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Macmillan, London. 1928 & 1929. Red
cloth decorated with gold. 4 X 6 1/4. 200 + 228 pages. Near name on end paper. Very good.
bright. $225.00
4. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND Being a Facsimile of the
Original Ms. Book Afterwards Developed into Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 37 drawings
by Lewis Carroll. Text is Carroll's manuscript hand. Published for the Lewis Carroll
Centenary. Macmillan, 1932. 1st Centenary ed. Red cloth, 5 X 7 ½ inch. 91 pages+ad. Pages
slightly yellowed. Very good. no jacket. Its interesting to compare the final edition with this
preliminary manuscript. SOLD
4-A .PHOTO Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND After Lewis Carroll's
Original Manuscript Which Later Became "Alice's In Wonderland". Illustrations from Carroll's
own designs. Panda Prints, New York, no date, circa 1960? 4 3/4 X 7 ½ inches. Illustrated
boards. 90 pages. Small nick to spine edge, Very good, original slip case. A facsimile of Carroll's
manuscript. $85.00
5. Carroll. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL. Black & white text illustrations
by Tenniel. First Edition of the Nonesuch Carroll omnibus. No date, (1939). Modern quarter
red leather with gold letters. 1165 pages. Pages slightly yellowed. Near Fine, very handsome
copy. $650.00
6.PHOTO Carroll. ALICE IN WONDERLAND WRITTEN IN GREGG SHORTHAND. Scattered
black & white illustrations from Tenniel. Gregg Publishing Co. (May 1942) Green paper covers
decorated red. 8vo, 154 pages. Bottom corner of first few pages slightly dogearred. Very good.
$125.00
7.PHOTO Carroll, Lewis. ALICE IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. The
Hamlyn Classics. Color frontis by GRR + 18 black & white drawings by another illustrator.
Color illustrated jacket, by still another illustrator. Andrew Dakers Limited, London. no date,
circa 1950? Printed in Czechoslovakia. Yellow cloth, 8vo, 197 pages. Very good, Jacket chipped.
$55.00
8. Carroll. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING
GLASS. Black& white illus. by Tenniel. Books Inc. no date, circa 1950. Red bds. 8vo, 252pgs.
Very good, chipped jacket with an unknown illustrator. SOLD.
9. Carroll. ALICE. Illus. by Tenniel. Award Books Inc, NY no date, circa 1940?? Red
leatherette, 12mo, 140 pages. Pages slightly yellowed, small ink spot on cover, Very good.
$20.00
10. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Color illus. by Anthony
Browne. Knopf, (1988) 1st ed.(1) Cloth, 4to, 117 pages. Fine, jacket. $55.00
11.PHOTO Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE
LOOKING GLASS. Dramatic black & white illustrations by Marketa
Prachaticka.Wellington Publishers. (1989) 1st U.S. ed. Black cloth dec.silver. 9 X 13 inches.
165 pages. Near Fine, jacket. Originally published in Prague in 1983. Prachaticka received the
Premio Grafico prize in Bologna for this work. SOLD
12. Carroll. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Black & white drawings by
Gwynedd M. Hudson. Robert Frederick Ltd. 1998. 1st thus, stated. Illustrated paper on boards.
8vo, 183 pages. Near Fine, no jacket, as issued. $35.00
13. Carroll, Lewis. Gardner, Martin. THE ANNOTATED ALICE: Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass. Illus. from Tenniel. Bramhall House, (1960) later
prt.(AA) Grey cloth spine, green boards. 4to, 352pgs. Bottom edge rubbed,VG. Jacket chipped
with edge tears, but un-clipped original price present. Lovett reference 127c. $45.00
Scarce Alice in the Czech language
14.PHOTO1 PHOTO2 Carroll, Lewis.Czech. ALENCINA DOBRODRUZSTVI V RISI DIVU A ZA ZRCADLEM.
40 full page black & white drawings by Dagmar Berkove. Signed & inscribed by Berkove.
Translated by Jaroslav Cisar. Svoboda,1947. Cloth spine, boards. 270 pages. Pages slight
yellowing, inner front hinge cracked. Still Very Good. Jacket, chipped. SOLD
15.PHOTO Carroll, Lewis. Spanish. Abridged. Text by Montserrat. ALICIA EN EL PAIS DE LAS
MARAVILLAS CUENTOS PAPRA PINTAR. An Alice in Wonderland Coloring book in
S anish. Illustrated by Alberto Solsona with four lines of text at bottom of each
age.Printed in Spain/Editorial Bruguera. 1969. 1st ed. Stiff color illustrated paper cover. 4to,
(56 pages) Fine, uncolored. $75.00
16...PHOTO.Abridged. ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Color illus. from Tenniel. McLoughlin Bros.
Springfield, Ma. No. 390. No date, circa 1920? Color Illus .paper covers, 4to, (16 pages) Very
good. A scarce edition in nice condition with the cat, lizard, Alice, the mock turtle & griffin on
cover illustration. Rear cover is Alice & Duchess. $185.00
17..PHOTO.. Abridged. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Other Stories. Illus.by Tenniel. Donohue,
no date circa 1915. Blue-green cloth decorated with red & black. rabbit reading the "verdict".
8vo, (124 pages) Very good+. Alice comprises (28 pages)the remainder of the book is other
unrelated Victorian poems & stories by a variety of authors. $75.00
18....PHOTOAbridged. ALICE..EASY TO READ AND COLOUR. Line drawing on every other page
by unknown illustrator. Award Pub. London, Printed in Hungary. (1983) 1st ed. Brightly
colored, red paper cover, 4to, (64 pages) Fine. $45.00
19...PHOTO.Abridged. ALICE COLORING BOOK. Line drawings on every page. Color cover
illustration by TRN. Landol, 1986. Stiff illus. by TRN paper cover. 4to, 20 pages. $35.00
20...PHOTOAbridged...ALICE. Illus. in pastels by modern illustrator. Derrydale Books, Ottenheimer.
Printed in Japan. (1985) 1st printing.(a) Illus. boards. 8vo, 8 stiff board pages. Fine. $45.00
21..PHOTO.Abridged. Favorite Fairy Tales: ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Color illus. on every page by
Lea Kaster. Creative Child Press, Playmore & Waldman Pub. 1993. 1st ed. Slick illus. boards.
Sm.4to, (28 pages) Fine. no jacket as issued. Comical interpretation with large heads & faces, I
rather like it. $35.00
22..PHOTO.Abridged. Best in Children's Books. ALICE...Selections adapted from...in BEST IN
CHILDREN'S BOOKS. 4 Color illus.+black & red drawings by TENNEIL. Nelson
Doubleday, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages of which 66 pages are devoted to Alice. Very good,
rubbed jacket. $30.00
23...PHOTOAbridged. ALICE IN WONDERLAND: A Giant Fairy Story. 12 color illustrated by
Canaider. Printed in Finland. Copyright by Ed.G. Malipiero, Bologna. Ottenheimer
Publishers, (1967) Yellow illustrated stiff paper covers, 8 X 11 inches. 13 pages. Slight ruffling
to top edge of cover. Very good. Cover illustration of the caterpillar leaning over from the
toadstool and looking down at Alice. SOLD
24...PHOTOAbridged. ALICE IN WONDERLAND Retold For Younger Readers from the Story by
Lewis Carroll. Early Reader Series 4. Color illustrated cover & black & white drawings
throughout by unknown illustrator. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Spring Books, London. no
date. Circa 1950? Cloth spine, illus. boards. 7 1/4 X 10 inch 77 pages. Edges and corners
rubbed. Name in ink on title page. Good+. $55.00
25..PHOTO.Abridged. ALICE IN WONDERLAND For Children aged 9 to 10 years. Whitcombe's Story
Books. No. 415. Adapted. Cover design by Carlton Studio & black & white illustrations by
Christian Yandell.Whicombe & Tombs Ltd. Christchurch, Auckland etc no date, circa 1960?
Illus. stiff paper cover. 7 1/4 X 4 3/4. 64 pages. Water-stained pages. several ink blots. Fair to
Good. An unusual Australian edition. $30.00
26..PHOTO.Abridged. Carroll, Lewis. Adapted by Kyle Baker. THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS.
Classics Illustrated. Color illustrated in comic book format by Kyle Baker. Berkley
Publishing Group (NY) (1990) 1st ed. (1) Stiff illustrated paper covers. 6 ½ X 10 1/4. 43
pages+ads. Very good. SOLD.
27...Abridged. Carroll, Lewis. Disney. Adapted by Al Dempster from the Motion Picture based
on the Lewis Carroll story. ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Color illustration adapted from the
cartoon feature film. Color illus. end papers. A Big Golden Book, (1951) 15th printing stated.
Illustrated boards. 9 ½ X 12 3/4. 26 pages. Slick cover gone from the cover. Top of spine
chewed. Just Good. SOLD.
28..PHOTO.Abridged. Carroll. COLOR BY NUMBER With a Complete Story. ALICE IN
WONDERLAND. Black & white drawings with number guide to colors. Un-used. A single
page of text relates the story followed by pictures. No publisher. No date. Original price..59
cents. Circa 1980? has bar code. Printed in U.S.A. Color illustrated paper covers. 8 X 10 3/4. (48
pages) Very good. While there is a statement of printed in USA, there are several incidents of an
other language...drink me reads...juo minut..eat me reads...syo minut. $25.00
29..PHOTO.Abridged. Pop-up. Abridged. ALICE. Color illus. 3 double paged pop-ups. Derrydale
Books; Ottenheimer Pub. (1984) 8vo, (8 pages) slick illustrated boards. Very good. $35.00
30... Abridged. ALICE IN WONDERLAND COLORING BOOK. Illus.by TENNIEL. Color
illus.cover based on his designs & color end paper illus. Dover (1972) 1st ed. stiff illus. paper
covers, 4to, 64 pages. Light wear ,Near Fine. $20.00
31...PHOTO Abridged. Stampcraft. ALICE...in THE BOOK OF SOMETHING-TO-DO: STAMPKRAFT
"Fit the Picture to the Story". Color illus. with stamps- all pasted in. This edition contains 14
stories..."Alice" having 3 pages with 12 color stamps. United Art Publishing (1916) 1st ed.
Cloth spine, illus. boards. Large. oblong 4to, (48 pages) Lacks 12 stamps(none related to Alice)
else Very good. $125.00
32....PHOTO. Alice related. Game. (Lewis Carroll) WONDERLAND DOMINOES: 30 Double Cards
Illustrating The Thrilling Adventures of Alice in Wonderland. The Old Game Made Lively. Each
domino measuring 3 1/8 X 1 1/2 inches, is printed on one side of a cardboard in color with
illustrations based on Tenniel.Einson-Freeman, L.I.City, N.Y. 1934. Box: 8 1/4 X 6 1/2 inches.
In original illustrated box. All dominoes present and in bright, beautiful condition. Box is
whole, but faded, stained, worn and chipped. SOLD.
Two Original "signed" prints by Moser:
33.PHOTO Alice related. Art. Moser, Barry. Original "artist's proof" for Through the Looking Glass.
THE RED CHESS PIECES. (page 10 of the Pennyroyal Edition/UC edition) 10 3/4 X 17 inches.
Signed by Moser under the image. Printed by Moser at the Pennyroyal Press, 1983. $375.00
34.PHOTO Alice related. Art. Moser, Barry. Original "artist's proof" for Through the Looking Glass.
GRAPES. (page 149 of the Pennyroyal Edition/UC edition) 10 3/4 X 17 inches. Signed by
Moser under the image. Printed by Moser at the Pennyroyal Press, 1983. $375.00
35.PHOTO Alice related. ORIGINAL AD FOR 1947 FORD. Color illustrated with figures from Alice
in Wonderland & a parody of the text. 1947. Single sheet, 10 1/4 X 14. Very good. A
wonderful use of the Alice characters. SOLD
36. PHOTO Alice related. Physics Today Magazine. MERCURY POISONING. An Article. Illus. of the
Mad-Hatter on the cover. Physics Today, Nov.1949. Illus. paper covers. 4to, 40pgs. Very
good. A scientific article on the poisoning common to "haters" that caused madness. $45.00
37. PHOTO Alice related. Sheet Music. Tobias, Charles, Jack Scholl & Murray Mencher. ALICE IN
WONDERLAND: Novelty Fox-Trot Song. Featured by Eddie Cantor (Sheet Music). Cover
illus.in red, green & gray of Alice with the Madhatter, the Rabbit & the Bat at the Tea
Party. Leo.Feist Inc, N.Y. (1933) Popular ed. Paper, 4to, 5 pages. Name on cover & stamp of
Music Co. 1 piece of tape internally. An unusual Alice in Wonderland collectible. $150.00
38. Alice related. Wilson,Yates (after Lewis Carroll). MORE 'ALICE'. Black & white line
drawings by the author in style of Tenniel. Beautiful Alice illus.in color on the
jacket.Boardman,London (1959) 1st ed. Striped cloth, 8vo, 125pgs. Near Fine, Unclip dw.
SOLD
39. PHOTOAlice related...Pop-up. Greeting Card. Alice in Wonderland greeting card. 1 double page
pop-up in an octagon shaped greeting card with an oval hole with Alice looking in. United
Notions Designs, Ltd. Made in England. 1982. Illus. paper. 4 X 4 inch. Fine with original green
envelope. SOLD
40. .. PHOTOAlice related. "The Cheshire Cat's Stage Fright" a story by Edith Mason Armstrong in Child
Life Magazine, March 1934. 2 1/2 pages in the magazine with 2 black & white Alice related
illustrations. Pages 106, 107 & 129. Rand McNally. 1934. Illustrated paper Covers. Very
good. $45.00
41... PHOTO Alice related. LEWIS CARROLL ANNIVERSARY: To Provide A Child's Library For A
Child's Hospital. A sinlge page flyer Circa 1932 with an illustration of Alice & Humpty
Dumpty. Babies Hospital New York City. 5 X 7 1/2inches Very good. A scarce Alice related
flyer indicating Please Make Out Checks and Mark Envelopes ALICE FUND. $65.00
42... PHOTO Alice related. TV WEEK, December 8-14, 1985: Alice in Wonderland : A Lavish Four Hour
Miniseries Set to Music. Cover illustration features Alice + photo of the star, Natalie
Gregory. San Francisco Chronicle. 1985. Illustrated newsprint paper. 35 pges. Pages yellowing.
Very good. $35.00
43. Alice related. Alice Liddell Hargreaves. (the original Alice) MY MESSAGE TO YOU.
Single page from Child Life Magazine, circa 1932. with clipping. Photo of Alice by Carroll
with short message. Single sheet. 8 1/4 X 10 1/2. Very good. Published on the 100th
anniversary of Carroll's birth. SOLD
44. Alice related. Coburn, Randy Sue, author of article. SMITHSONIAN Magazine August 1982.
Children's Theater Comes of Age in a unique Minnesota Playhouse. Article. Color cover with
Alice photo. 8 page illustrated article in a 144 page magazine. Smithsonian. 1982. Magazine.
Illus. paper covers. 9 X 11 inches. 8 page article, Tear to front cover along spine, slightly rubbed.
Good. $25.00
45.. PHOTO. Alice related. Designed by Rubby Short McKim. Alice in Wonderland Quiltie Patterns - 7
sheets from Child Life Magazines. 7 black & white pattern drawings on 7 individual pages
for a child's quilt. Child Life, Circa 1922-1923. 8 X 11 inches. The other Quilties in the
numbered series had themes other than Alice. $35.00
A group of Parodies of Alice:
46.. PHOTO. Parody. ALL IS BRILLIG (or ought to be). An illustrated, limited edition, finely printed
Broadside with poem & Jaberwocky woodcut on side by Martha Dunigan. Palaemon Press,
Broadside No.3. 1978. no.40 of 126. Single page, 8 X 11 inches. Single sheet. Fine. Signed by
Allen Tate under his printed name.Presumably this poem was written specifically for the
broadside. SOLD
47. Parody. "A Tory". FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND: With apologies to Lewis Carroll the
originator and pre-historiean of the New Deal. no illus. Dutton, 1934. 1st.ed. Stiff paper covers,
12mo, 24pgs. Spots to cover still Very good. $45.00
48. Parody. Gamow, G.(George). MR. TOMPKINS IN WONDERLAND Or Stories of c, G, and
h. Illustrated in black & white by John Hookham. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1957
(1940) 11th printing. 7 X 8 ½ inches. Cloth, 91 pages. Very good, Jacket slightly chipped. $55.00
49. Parody. Clark, Paul F. ALICE IN VIRUSLAND. Black & white drawings parodying Alice
by W. Allen. Society of American Bacteriologists, 1938. 1st ed. Light blue boards, 7 X 10 1/4.
23 pages. Top & bottom edge of spine chipped. Very good. Signed & inscribed on the free end
paper by the author. $175.00
50. Parody. La Prade, Ernest. Foreword by Walter Damrosch. ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA.
Black & white illustrations by Carroll C. Snell. Doubleday Doran, 1931(1925) 1931 reprint.
Orange cloth, 5 X 7 1/2 inch. 171 pages. Cover slightly soiled. Good. no jacket. $20.00
51. Parody. Sloss, Peter F. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN JURISPRUDENCIA. illus.in parodies
of Alice characters by Sally Richardson. Borogrove Press,Belvedere,Ca. 1982. 1st ed.
Illus.stiff paper covers, sm.8vo, 87pgs. Fine. Signed by Peter Sloss. $30.00
52. Carroll. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK: An Agony in Eight Fits. 9 illus.by HENRY
HOLIDAY. Macmillan, 1931 reprint of(1910) Miniature ed. Red cloth decorated gold. 12 mo,
83 pages.+ads. Spine faded,Very good+. $55.00
53. Carroll. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK: Being a Poem in Eight Fits. Decorated by
Cobbledick. Peter Pauper Press (1939) Illus. bds. Sm.8vo, 75 pages. Edges slightly rubbed. Slip
case split and chipped. Good. rubbed split, slip case. $45.00
54. PHOTO Carroll. Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson, editor. THE LEWIS CARROLL PICTURE BOOK:
A Selection From the Unpublished Writings and Drawings of Lewis Carroll, Together With
Reprints From Scarce and Unacknowledged work. Illustrated from the drawings of
Carroll,et.al. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 1st edition. Red cloth decorated with gold Griffin
& rabbit. Gold decorated spine, beveled edges, top edge gold, 371 pages. 4 newspaper articles
related to the book and Alice Hargreaves' visit, glued to end papers. Inner hinges cracked, name
on end paper. Very good, bright. $275.00
55. Carroll, Lewis. Cohen, N. Morton, editor. THE LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL. 2
volumes. 1837-1885, 1886-1898. Some illustration. Oxford University Press, 1979. 1st ed.
Navy blue cloth, 1244 pages. Very good, no slip case. $55.00
56. Carroll, Lewis. Edited & intro. by John Francis McDermott. THE RUSSIAN JOURNAL and
Other Sketches from the Work of Lewis Carroll. no illus. Dutton, 1935. 1st ed.stated. Cloth, 8vo,
252 pages. Very good, Faded jacket. The first time that the material herein was brought
together.$195.00
57. PHOTO Carroll. Edited by Edgar Cuthwellis. LEWIS CARROLL'S BESIDE BOOK: Entertainments
for the wakeful hours. Black & white drawings by Carroll & Phuz. Houghton Mifflin, 1979.
1st ed.(1) bds. 12mo, 64 pages. Near Fine, jacket. A small imaginative anthology of things to do
based on Carroll's works. $65.00
58. Carroll, Lewis. Gardner, Martin,Preface,notes & intro.by. THE WASP IN A WIG: A
Suppressed Episode of Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. With frontis
illustration that does not appear in the first printing. Clarkson Potter, (April 1978) 1st ed.2nd
printing, stated. bds. 8vo, 68 pages. Very good, jacket. $45.00
59. PHOTOCarroll, Lewis. With Preface, Introduction & notes by Martin Gardner. THE WASP IN A
WIG: A Suppressed Episode of Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There.
Macmillan, London (1977) 1st British edition. Slightly smaller format than American Edition.
Brick boards, 37 + (3 pages). Very good, jacket un-clipped. $95.00
60. Carroll, Lewis. Martin Gardner, Intro. & Notes by. THE ANNOTATED ALICE: Alices
Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass With Intro. & Notes. Illustrated by
John Tenniel. Decorated end papers. Bramhall House. (1960) 16th printing. (P) Tan cloth, 4to,
352 pages. Very good, Jacket complete & un-clipped, but no price printed. jacket, unclip.
$55.00
61. Carroll, Lewis. Selected & with an intro. by J.E. Morpurgo. THE HUMOROUS VERSES OF
LEWIS CARROLL. Illus. by John Tenniel. Crown Classics, Grey Walls Press (1950) 1st
edition. Illus. bds. 12mo, 92pgs. Very Good, jacket. Inscribed & signed on the end paper by
the editor, J.E. Morpurgo. $95.00
62. Carroll, Lewis.Foreword by Florence Milner,Harvard College Library. THE RECTORY
UMBRELLA AND MISCHMASCH. Illus. with Carroll's own line drawings. Cassell, London
et.al. (1932) 1st ed. Blue cloth decorated with a maze. Lg.8vo, 193 pages. Light foxing to edge,
light rubbing, Very good. For the first time published, being the last two of 8 manuscript
magazines that Carroll produced as a child $200.00
63. Carroll. Edited by Philip Blackburn & Lionel White. LOGICAL NONSENSE: The Works of
Lewis Carroll."Now, For the First Time Complete, With Introduction, Biography, Notes &
Bibliography. Putnam (1934)1st ed. Limited no.77 of 125 copies. Full red leather decorated
gold, 8vo, 568 pages. Top & bottom edge of spine rubbed, Very good. Signed by both
editors.$350.00
64. About Alice. Heron,Flodden W. LOST? STOLEN? CONCEALED? LITERARY
PROPERTIES. an article in The Colophon describing the auction of the Alice manuscript. page
253-256. The Colophon: A Quarterly for Bookmen. Winter 1937. Vol.II,number 2. Dec.cloth,
8vo, 310pgs. Very good+. $45.00
65. About Alice. Slavitt,David R. ALICE AT 80: A Novel of Lewis Carroll's "Child Friends" and
What Became of Them. Doubleday, 1984. early printing. cloth & boards. 8vo, 257 pages. Fine,
un-clipped jacket. Possibly a 1st ed. with matching dates ,but no statement of edition. The book
on which the movie "Dream Child" was based, tells the story of Alice Liddell's visit to the United
States at the age of 80. $45.00
66. About Carroll. Cohen, Morton N. LEWIS CARROLL, A Biography. Illustrations from
photos. Alfred Knopf, 1995. 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 577 pages. Fine, jacket. A fine biography
by scholar/Carroll enthusiasms. $35.00
67. About Carroll. Gattegno, Jean. Trans.by Rosemary Sheed. LEWIS CARROLL: Fragments of
a Looking Glass. Crowell, (1976) Uncorrected Proof copy no.1. Paper covers, 8vo, 213 pages.
Very good. $65.00
68. About Carroll. Lennon, Florence Becker. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. 6
illus.Cassell,London et.al. (1947) 1st ed. stated. Cloth, 8vo, 358 pages. Name on end paper.Very
good, chipped jacket. $125.00
69. About Carroll. Mespoulet, M. CREATORS OF WONDERLAND. Illustrated from various
sources. Printed by Rydal Press, for Arrow Editions. Limited edition. Edition number not
stated. Dec. e Arrow Editions. (1934) Limited no.122. 1st ed. stated. Magenta cloth dec. gold
spider & moth. 4to, 74 pages. Spine darkened, some spots to cover, still Very good. A discussion
of the major 19th century authors & illustrators who contributed to the fantasy genre in
literature, & influenced Carroll in his creating of Alice. Much evidence points to the work of
Grandville as an inspiration for Carroll. $150.00
70. About Carroll. Pudney, John. LEWIS CARROLL AND HIS WORLD. Photos. Scribners
(1976) 1st ed. Cloth, Lg.8vo, 126 pages. Fine, un-clipped jacket. $65.00
71. About Carroll. Stern, Jeffrey, edited with an intro. by. LEWIS CARROLL'S LIBRARY: A
Facsimile edition of the catalogue of the auction sale following C.L. Dodgson's death in 1898,
with facsimiles of three Subsequent booksellers' catalogues offering books from Dodgson's
library. Frontis: Dodgson's photo of his study. Lewis Carroll Society of North America. (1981)
1st ed. Navy cloth, 6 X 9 inches. 95 pages. Fine, no jacket as issued.SOLD
72. About Carroll. Weaver, Warren. Foreword by George W. Beadle. SCIENCE AND
IMAGINATION: Selected Papers of Warren Weaver. Chapter eight is devoted to Lewis
Carroll. Pages 239-286. Basic Books (1967) 1st ed. Cloth, 8vo, 295 pages. Very good+, Jacket
price clipped. An award winning Science writer, Weaver also wrote Alice In Many
Tongues.$45.00
73. About Carroll. (Weaver,Warren)a chapter in... LIVES IN SCIENCE. Line drawing portrait
of Carroll by Bernarda Bryson. Scientific American Book, Simon & Schuster (1957) 1st
ed.stated. Paper covers, 8vo, 274 pages. Pages yellowed,Very good. A 16 page biography of
Carroll in the section devoted to Mathematicians. $45.00
74. About Carroll. Wullschlager, Jackie. INVENTING WONDERLAND: The Lives & Fantasies of Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, J.M.Barrie, Kenneth Grahame & A.A.Milne. Photos. Free Press (1995) 1st ed.(1) Cloth/bds, 8vo, 228 pages. Fine, Jacket. Victorian Childhood as seen through the eyes of the most famous authors of the period. $30.00