From the shelves of The Bookstall
PO Box 4037 Walnut Creek Ca. 94596
(415) 362-6353 fax: 925 947 1379, email: books@bookstallsf.com
A. Anglund, Joan Walsh. IN A PUMPKIN SHELL: A Mother Goose
ABC. Charming color & blk/wh illus.by author. Harcourt Brace
(1960) Early printing. Cloth, sm.4to. (32 pages) Small spot to cover, Good,
no jacket. $25.00
B. Calendar. AN ABC SAMPLER: A Horn Book Calendar for 1977.
An historical abc illustration for each month in blk/wh. Horn Book, 1977.
1st ed. Illus. paper, tied with cord. 12mo (14 leaves) Very Good. $25.00
C. Carney, Edward M. Dedicated to the Children of America
by Van Camp's THE ADVENTURES OF BILLY AND BETTY. Color illustrations
by Carl Mueller. Single page printed letter laid-in. Van Camp Products
(advertisement) 1923. 1st ed. Stiff illustrated paper covers, sm. 8vo,
(24 pages) Near Fine. $75.00 A charming story with an alphabet with
verses running along the bottom edge of each page...A is for Alice, B is
for Beans, C is for Caution, D is for Danger...
D. Cathy, Marly & Wendy. A IS FOR ALPHABET.
Illus.in blocks of color by George Suyeoka. Scott, Forsesman, 1968. 1st
ed.stated. (2) Cloth, 4to, (58 pages) Fine, un-clipped jacket. $25.00
E. Children's Press Inc. No illustrator given. ABC. Color
illus.on every page. A is for Animals, Bfor Blocks..N for Newspaper et.al.
Cover shows a boy & girl building with abc blocks. Children's Press
Inc. 1946. Illustrated paper cover. 4to, (16 pages) Near Fine. $55.00
F. Chromolithograph on Linen. AN ABC OF BIRDS.
Accurate color illustrations of birds. Thomas Nelson, no date, circa 1900.
Linen on stiff paper, 4to, (16 pages) Spine rubbed, cover worn. Just Good.
$55.00 Cover is illustrated with a proud peacock.
G. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney Productions ABC .
Color illus.of Disney characters. Walt Disney Productions. 1979. 1st Amer.
ed. stated. Illustrated boards, 8vo, (28 pages) Fine, no jacket, as issued.
SOLD
H. Dot to Dots in a box. FOLLOW THE DOTS: Story Book; ABC;
Answer Riddles; Play Time; Little Artist. 5 follow the dot books
in original box. Saalfield, 1938. Each book sq.8vo, (20 pages) Illustrated
paper covers. 1 book with lines filled in, a few other lines. Very good.
lightly rubbed box & worn. $65.00
I. Hefter, Richard & Martin Moskof. THE GREAT BIG ALPHABET
PICUTRE BOOK WITH LOTS OF WORDS. Illus. in flat colors by Richard
Hefter. Grosset & Dunlap (1972) Illustrated boards, 4to, (32 pages)
Fine, no jacket, as issued. $25.00 Style of the psychedelic illustration
era of the 1960-1970's.
J. Hungarian Alphabet. Lajos, Kozma, illustrator. Verses by Karinthy Frigyes. ZSUZSA BERGENGOCIABAN: Alompan O Rama Huszonket Kepben Elbeszeli. 22 tipped-in color plates. with text on tissue guards printed in red & black ink. Sacellary Kiada's, 1921. Limited edition. No. 84 of 500. Cloth spine, gold decorated boards. 4to, (48 leaves) The plate for the Letter C is torn & neatly repair. Else Near Fine. (no jacket as issued) $275.00
The Hungarian alphabet does not include Q, W, X or Y, hence the 22 letters.
K. Isaac, Joanne. TOM THUMB'S ALPHABET. Illus.
from etchings by the author. Putnam (1970) 1st ed. Illus. boards. 4to,
(32 pages) Very slight rubbing, Near Fine, un-clipped dw. $35.00 The
text is from a vintage children's book of a Mother Goose Rhyme circa 1761.
L. Knaff, Jean Christian. ANIMAL CRACKERS: An Alphabet.
Color illus.by the author in unique animal designs. Picture Book Studio,
(1987) 1st American edition."review copy". Slick illustrated boards. Sm.4to,
(28 pages) Fine, no jacket, as issued. $45.00 Highly stylized animals
with letters.
M. Marwood, Desmond, designed by & prepared in Consulation
with Dr. Elizabeth Goodacre. I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE: ABC Book.
Color illustrated by Kira Hinkins with objects on one page and matching
blank spaces on opposite page. Nelson Young World. (1974) 1st Amer.ed.
Slick illustrated boards, 4to, (62 pages) Fine, no jacket, as issued. $45.00
N. McLoughlin Bros. ABC OF OBJECTS. no illustrator
or author. McLoughlin no.329.(no series stated)Springfield, Circa 1920.
Stiff paper covers illustrated with a teddy bear & toys. 4to, (16 pages)
Light rubbing to edges, Very good+. $85.00 Alphabet is printed in sepia,
which alternates with color illustrated pages of various subjects.
O. Mendoza, George. THE MARCEL MARCEAU ALPHABET BOOK.
Photos by Milton H. Greene of Marceau miming the alphabet. Doubleday, (1970)
1st ed. stated. Red cloth with gold letter M. 4to, (60 pages) Very good,
jacket, un-clipped. $55.00
P. Nichols, Beverly. Beverly Nichols' Cats' X.Y.Z.
Illustrated by Derick Sayer. Illustrated end papers. Dutton, (1961) 1st
Amer. edition, stated. Illustrated boards. 8vo, 127 pages. Small address
label on end paper, Very good, jacket, un-clipped. $55.00 An alphabet
with marvelous essays of observation by Beverly Nichols with cats as the
theme. "T" is about cats relating to the "Telly", very British.
Q. 19th Century. No author. THE INFANT'S BOOK. Woodcuts
with verses, 4 being taken from the New England Primer. Cover illustration
is a teacher surround by her pupils. Richard Marsh, New York, 374 Pearl
Street. no date, circa 1850-1856. Illus. paper covers, 4 1/2 X 3 3/4in
12pgs. Very good. $350.00 An extremely scarce chapbook in remarkable condition.
McCandless McKell Collection no. 1181. Date derived from American Antiquarian
Society entry.
R. Noah's Ark. G.C. Handford Manufacturing Co. THE NOAH'S ARK PRIMER. Color illus. Alphabet of animals & characters from the Noah story with Noah & the Ark on the cover. G.C. Handford Manufacturing Co. Syracuse, N.Y. 1913. Illustrated paper covers, 12mo, (16 pages) w/cover. Signs of sewing holes on edge of spine, general soiling to cover, still Very good. $125.00
An advertising pamphlet for Handford's Balsam Myrrh, with medical use
suggestions running throughout text & illustrations.
S. Ousley, Odille. V IS FOR VERSES. Color & black & white drawings by Charles & Dorthea Fox, and Winifred W. Coffin. Ginn and Company. (1964) 1st edition (A) Illustrated cloth, 4to, 135 pages. School stamp on end paper. Very good. no jacket as issued. $55.00
An alphabetical arrangement of poems with the alphabet & objects
featured in illustrations which run along the top of the pages, along with
illustrations for the poems.
T. Oxenbury, Helen. Illus.by the author. Helen Oxenbury's
ABC OF THINGS. Color illus. Watts, (1972) 1st Amer.ed.stated. Illustrated
boards, Tall 8vo, (32 pages) Sellers small sticker on e.p. Very good, no
jacket, as issued. $35.00 Tall illustrations with a great sense of humor.
B is a baker holding a badger, a baby, a bear & a bird.
U. Pop-ups. Crowther, Robert, designed & illus. THE
MOST AMAZING HIDE-AND-SEEK ALPHABET BOOK. 26 moveables, pop-ups
& flaps. Krestrel,Viking, 1977. 1st ed.stated. Illustrated boards,
Oblong 4to (12 pages) Near Fine. $75.00
V. Rosenstiehl, Agnes. MON PREMIER ALPHABET. Illus.in
pastels with letters and single page of text in French at rear. Larousse,
(1977) 1st ed. Slick illustrated boards. 4to, (50 pages) Fine, no jacket,
as issued. $30.00
W. Russell, Solveig Paulson. BIBLE ABC BOOK. Color
illus. by Don Pallarito. Condorida Pub,1967. Slick illustrated boards.
Sm.4to, (30 pages) Fine, no jacket, as issued. $35.00
X. Saalfield, publisher. no author. ABC PICTURE BOOK: Pasting
Without Paste. Color illustrations .of objects on sticky sheets
to be pasted onto shapes on blk/wh.pages. All present. Saalfield, 1943.
Stiff Illustrated paper cover. 4to, 4 pages of un-used stickers; 8 pages
of shapes. Spine slightly worn, Very good. $30.00
Y. Scarry, Richard. Richard Scarry's STORYBOOK DICTIONARY.
Color illustrated by Scarry in alphabetic order, naturally. With Scarry's
wonderful sense of humor. A Giant Golden Book, (1966) 1st edition (A).
4to, slick illustrated boards. 125 pages. Very Good+. $75.00
Z. Sloat, Teri. FROM LETTER TO LETTER. Color illustrated
by author with pictures inside of the letter shapes. Dutton (1989) 1st
ed."1"at rear. Illustrated boards. Oblong 4to, (32 pages) List of names
on half title, else Fine. clipped jacket. $25.00 Unique style with the
illustrations inside the large formed letters, plus page illustrations.
AA. Wersba, Barbara. TWENTY-SIX STARLINGS WILL FLY THROUGH
YOUR MIND.
Haunting blk/wh. illus.& 2 double pages color by
David Palladini. Harper & Row (1980) 1st ed. stated. Cloth/bds. Sm.4to,
(38 pages) Fine, un-clipped jacket. $45.00 Dramatic & exotic illustrations,
new way of looking at familiar things. Nice interweaving to text &
illustration.
BB. Wild Robin & Jocelyn. THE BEAR`S ABC. Color
illus. by the authors. Lippincott (1977) 1st ed.(1) Slick illustrated boards.
8vo, (36 pages) Fine, no jacket, as issued. $25.00 Humorous text plus
balloon captions.
CC. Williams, Barbara & Carol Grundmann. 26 LIVELY
LETTERS: Making an ABC Quiet Book. "How to make an imaginative cloth book
of exciting action toys." Black & white "how-to" drawings.
Taplinger (1977) 1st ed. stated. bds, 8vo, 96 pages. Very good, jacket,
un-clipped. $25.00 A crafts book with an alphabet theme. How to construct
an alphabet book of fabric with moving parts.
DD. Winship, Florence. ANIMAL ABC. Illus. by Winship.
Whitman, 1945. Paper illus. cover, with deer and children. 4to, (16 pages)
Small chip at top edge of cover. Very good. $30.00