19th Century Children's and Illustrated Books
from the Shelves of...
THE BOOKSTALL
PO box 4037 Walnut Creek Ca. 94596
WEB SITE: www.bookstallsf.com
email: books@bookstallsf.com
By Appointment
Members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
1. Aesop. Rev.Thomas James. AESOP'S FABLES: A New Version, Chiefly from New
Sources. Illus.with 60 engravings by John Tenniel. George Appleton, 1851. Brown cloth
decorated with gold lion. 4 X 6 inches. Edges rubbed. Good. $175.00
2. (Aesop) Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim. FABELN. Drei Bucher. no illustration. Mailand, 1819.
A selection of Aesop's & other fables; indexed at rear. In German. 3 ½ X 5 inches. Leather spine,
marbled boards, 103 pages + (5 pages) of ads. Edges rubbed. Nice bookplate. Very good.
$125.00
Fables: See also La Fontaine, Peter Parley.
3. Aldrich, Thomas B. BABY-BELL. Small black & white engravings by various artists,
engraved by A.V.S. Anthony. Boston: James Osgood, (1877) 1878. 1st ed. Brown cloth
decorated gold & black. 6 X 7 ½ inches. (22 leaves) printed one side. All edges gold. Very good.
Bright. $45.00 A sad poem about Baby-Bell who dies in infancy, which by the author of
"Peck's Bad Boy".
4. American Sunday School Union. Revised by the Committee of Publication. THE NURSERY
BOOK For a Child That Loves To Learn. Illustrated on every page with small hand colored
woodcuts. American Sunday School Union, Philadelphia, No date circa 1830's. Marbled bds,
leather spine (see condition) 3 ½ X 5 ½ inches. 24 pages. Old restoration with archival tape to
many pages, spine with old brown library tape, half rear cover missing, pages worn. Poor to Fair.
An example of an early American nursery rhyme book. Publisher located at 146 Chestnut Street,
Philadelphia. $65.00
5.PHOTO Anon. HOLIDAY TIMES, Merry Stories for Boys and Girls. 4 brilliant, full page
chromolithographs + black and white illustrations from engravings throughout. De Wolfe &
Fiske, Boston, no date, circa 1890-1900. Red cloth spine with chromo illustrated cover, 8 X 10
inches. Over 100 un-numbered pages. 1 small tear to a page edge. Very good. $135.00
An anthology of prose & poems from many sources, typically issued by children's book
publishers in December as "gift books". This anthology includes more fantasy and playfulness
than the earlier Victorian moral anthologies.
6. Anon. LITTLE BLUE MANTLE: or The Poor Man's Friend. A True Story. Color
frontis. Printed in Edinburgh by Schneck & McFarlane. New York: Thomas Nelson. 42 Bleeker
St. no date, circa 1878. Blue cloth, spine decorated gold. 12mo, 64pgs. Neat inscription to a
student from his teacher for good attendance, dated 1878. Very good. $175.00
Scarce in this condition.
7. Anon. SIMPLE LAYS FOR EARLY DAYS: A Book of Poetry for Children. Illustrated
with frontis engraving & 21 small headpiece engravings. Thomas Nelson, London, no date, circa
1868. Light maroon cloth, 5 X 3 7/8 inch. 64 pages. Stain to corner of cover, internal spots &
dusty. Still Good. Reverent poems, frequently reflecting the harshness of childhood during the
Victorian era. $75.00
8. Anon. Appleton publishers. THE TRAVELS AND EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES
OF BOB THE SQUIRREL. 10 of 12 full page engraved plates by Distinguished Artists, hand
colored. Geo.S. Appleton, Philadelphia & N.Y. 1847 (1846) Dark brown cloth with gold
squirrel. 4 ½ X 5 3/4 inches. 82 pages.+plates. Lacks 2 plates. Pages loose, spine with old brown
library repair tape. Child's name & 1864 date on end paper. Fair. $65.00
Although condition is rough, it is a nice example of a natural history-storybook. 82 pages of text
+ plates + 14 pages of Appleton children's publications.
9.PHOTO (Art) D.Lothrop publisher. ART IN THE NURSERY: PICTURES FOR BABY TO
DRAW AND PICTURES FOR BABY TO LAUGH AT. Illustrated on each page with black &
white drawings by Palmer Cox, J.G. Francis, Boz et.al. Decorated end papers. D. Lothrop & Co.
Boston. (1879) Cloth spine, color illustrated boards. Oblong 4to, (64 pages) Shaken, rubbed,
Still Good. $135.00 The frontis is a marvelous image of Santa Claus as the jolly ol'elf with
his finger a side of his nose. Humorous & unusual illustrations with type broken into syllables.
10. Aunt Alice. A HOME BOOK FOR GOOD CHILDREN. 6 Colored Lithographs. Printed
by Kite & Walton. Willis P. Hazard, Philadelphia, 1855. 1st ed. Cloth, spine decorated gold, 12
mo, 192 pages. Top & bottom spine rubbed, light foxing, lacks front free end paper. $195.00
A lovely little book, with 17 individual moral tales including The Noble Dog. An early example
of color lithography.
11.PHOTO Austin, Jane Goodwin. FAIRY DREAMS: OR WANDERINGS IN ELF-LAND.
Engravings by Hammatt Billings. Boston, J.E. Tilton & Co. (1859) 1st edition. Green cloth
dec.gold, 12 mo, 216 pages. Very good. $250.00
The first book by American children's author, Jane Austin (1831-1894). She was most famous
for a series entitled "the Pilgrim Books". BAL reference, 511. Binding "B".
12. (Autograph book) Manuscript, autograph book. Presented to Charlotte Fitch by Uncle
Benjamin Fitch, New York, 1836. Red leather embossed with gold harps. 8vo, Glazed
dedication page +(45 leaves). Spine rudely taped with red library tape, front hinge poorly
re-glued, some leaves loose. Fair. $175.00
Examples of penmanship and sentiments of the era.
13.PHOTO (Baby Book) Fumauze-Albespeyres, Victor. LE LIVRE DE L'ENFANT (Notes sur la
sante des Enfants)5 beautiful chromo-lithos. plus border decorations. Parks, no date. Circa
1890. Embossed white paper on boards, 6 X 8 ½ inches. 138 pages. $200.00 A baby book in
three parts, from the doctor of public health. Part one is an Explanation of medical care, part
two is a section of questions about the baby, where the mother can fill in the answers, Part three
is advise on child rearing. All done in the style of an illuminated manuscript.
14.PHOTO Ballantyne, R.M. MISTER FOX...all that befell A Sly old fox in his den-How he & his
wife led a pilfering life & his little ones eight, nine ten. Color frontis + 7 woodcuts in text. 2
pages of music for Fox Went Out On a Hungry plight...prior to story. T. Nelson & Sons, London,
1874. Brown cloth with oval color plate. 4 1/4 X 6 1/4. 71 pages. Lacks front free end paper,
edges rubbed. Still Good. $75.00
A lovely small edition of a title first produced in the 1850's & 60;s based on the old folk ballad
made popular in the 1950's by a number of folk singers including Burl Ives.
15. (Battledore) Prince Arthur. PRINCE ARTHUR BATTLEDORE. 4 engravings in ovals:
Chinese Junk, Fort Cawnpore, Fort Cawlior, Destruction of Chinese Fleet. Eastwood: G.R.
Barber. no date, circa 1820. 8 3/4 X 5 ½ inches, 2 folds, Stiff green paper exterior, tan interior.
5 ½ X 3 ½ . Near Fine. $195.00 Interior has 2 alphabets, 2 irregular alphabets &
two groups of beginning sounds & words & Evening Prayer.
16. Berquin, M
. Translated From the French. THE CHILDREN'S COMPANION. 10
woodcuts plus initial letters & decorated tailpieces for each chapter. All redrawn from the
French edition. Crissy & Markley, Philadelphia, (1840) 1st ed. Embossed cloth, 12mo,
143 pages. Cover spotted, edges rubbed, end paper stained,light foxing. Still Good. $450.00
A book of advice on behavior & decorum. The introduction states that this is first translation
into English from part I of Berquin's book Livre de Famile. But upon research I have located
several earlier translations by other publishers.
17.PHOTO Besset, Mrs. Adapted from the French by. MEMOIRS OF A DOLL: WRITTEN BY
HERSELF. A NEW YEAR'S GIFT. Hand colored frontis. with 32 page Catalogue of Juvenile
Books & Poetical Works from George Routledge & Sons. George Routledge, London, no date,
circa 1873. Embossed green cloth with oval color plate. 6 ½ X 4 inch. 176+31 pages. Name on
end paper, binding slightly slanted, edges slightly rubbed. Very good. $125.00
18. Bicknell, Frank M. THE CITY OF STORIES. Color frontis, & black & white
Illustrations throughout by Birch & Others.Boston, Dana Estes & Co. (1897) Lg.8vo, illustrated
cloth, 234 pages. Very good. $95.00
Includes a very unusual collection of stories including Princess Violet Starts Her Travels, Court
Fool & Queens Magpie, Pumpkin Dwarf, People Who Jump etc
19.PHOTO Brigham, Mrs. S.J. UNDER BLUE SKIES: Pictures & Verses by Mrs. S.J. Brigham. 24
full page color plates. 22 poems printed in Sepia tones surround by illustration. Worthington Co,
747 Broadway, N.Y. (1886) 1st edition. 4to, Cloth spine, illustrated paper on boards (50 pages).
Corners & edges rubbed. Very good. $175.00
A contemporary of Kate Greenaway, Mrs. Brigham's style closely resembles hers. The children
appear in natural settings surrounded by wild flowers or are seen in play settings.
20. Browne, Gordon. PROVERBIAL SAYINGS: Being Some Old Friends In New Dresses.
22 color illustrated leaves printed by Edmund Evans. London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co. no
date, circa 1890. Red cloth spine, Illustrated boards, Oblong 8 3/4 X 11 inches. 59 pages, printed
one side only. Spots to end papers from binding staples. Slight edge rubbing. Very good. $225.00
Biting satirical drawings with some favorite proverbs.
21.PHOTO Bullard, Asa, compiled by. TEACHER'S TOKENS: A TEACHER'S GIFT. Illus. with
small engravings. Taggard & Thompson, Boston. (1857) Electrotyped. Light purple cloth, 3 X 4
1/4 inches. 48 pages. Inscription to Jennie E. Parsons, from her Teacher on end paper. Cover
stained. Good. $85.00
This little chapbook contains 9 concise moral stories & two hymns. One story being A BAD
SIGN, that tells of a boy who is mean to animals & who could continue to gratify his evil
disposition and become a murderer. $85.00
22. Caldecott, R. THE BABES IN THE WOOD. One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books. George
Routledge & Sons. No date, circa 1880. Illustrated paper covers, 30 illustrations of which 8 are
full color. 30 pages. List of Routledge Toy Books on rear cover. Spine badly rubbed, internal
foxing. Fair. $65.00 A sad and fearful tale of kidnaping, abandonment and death.
23.PHOTO (Carroll, Lewis) Edited by Stuart Dodgson Collingwood. THE LEWIS CARROLL
PICTURE BOOK: A Selection from the Unpublished Writings and Drawings of Lewis
Carroll, Together with Reprints From the Scarce and Unacknowledged Work. London, T.
Fisher Unwin. 1899. 1st ed. Red cloth decorated with a Gold Griffin & hare. Top edge gold. 375
pages. Newspaper articles about Alice in Wonderland and Alice Liddell pasted to end papers.
Bottom edge of spine rubbed. Very good. $275.00
24. (Carter, Ann Augusta)Anon. VIOLET: A FAIRY STORY. 2 engraved frontis pieces &
three engraved full page illustrations. Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1864 (1855) Embossed brown
cloth, 12mo, 140 pages+ads. Name on end paper, internal spotting. 1/4 inch fray at top of spine
edge. Very good. $65.00
25. (Carter, Ann Augusta) By the author of Violet. MINNIE; or THE LITTLE WOMAN, A
Fairy Story. Rosy Diamond Story Books for Girls. 2 engraved frontis pieces & two engraved
full page illustrations. Spine decorated with gold animals. Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1864. (1857)
Embossed dark green cloth. 12mo, 165 pages. Light discoloration to first blank pages, slight
spotting internally. Very good. $65.00
26. Cassell. THE POPULAR EDUCATOR: A Complete Encyclopedia or Elementary,
Advanced, and Technical Education. Profusely illustrated with full page engravings on all
subjects + small engravings throughout the text. DETAILED INDEX. Cassell Peter & Galpin,
London, Circa 1882, New and Revised. Suede Spines, marbled boards. 7 X 10 inches. Over 2400
pages. Edges rubbed, Very good. $375.00
Includes an amazing collection of educational subjects including Elocution, Botany, Mechanics,
Penmanship, Foreign Languages, History, Drawing, even Physical Education & Games. A
revealing view into childhood of the period.
27. Caulkins, F.M. selected by. THE CHILD'S HYMN BOOK. Frontis engraving of the
Nativity. American Tract Society. no date, circa 1870. Black cloth with gold dec.spine. 5 X 3 1/8
inch. 208 pages. Internal light foxing, name on end paper. Very good. A handsome little book of
hymns with an index of first lines & of titles & subjects. $85.00
28. Champlin, John D. THE YOUNG FOLKS' CYCLOPEDIA OF COMMON THINGS.
Illustrated with small engravings throughout. NY: Henry Holt and Co. 1890 (1879). Decorated
blue cloth, 8 X 5 inches. 690 pages. Rubbing to top, bottom & edges of spine. Good. $45.00
A handy desk encyclopedia.
29.PHOTO Chapbook. Babcock, S. (Sidney) Publisher. PASSION AND PUNISHMENT. 7 tiny
woodcuts. S. Babcock, New Haven, no date, circa 1830. Miniature, Yellow printed paper covers,
2 7/8 X 1 7/8 inches (1)-8 pages+cover Near Fine. $300.00
The story of Mary, who when she misbehaves is bound hand & foot until she comes to her senses,
and thereafter, is a quite mild & good natured little girl. Ads on the rear cover for Toy Books of
Every Variety and Description.
30. Chapbook. BIBLE PICTURES AND STORIES: THE STORY OF ABRAHAM. 4 full
page chromolithographs. London Society for the Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date, circa
1859? Decorative blue paper covers, 5 ½ X 7 inches. 8 pages + plates. Neat pencil name & date
on first page. Very good.$125.00
31.PHOTO Chapbooks. CINDERELLA or The Little Glass Slipper. together with The Popular
Story of BLUE BEARD. Each little chapbook is illustrated with 12 engravings + the cover
illustrations. Printed & sold by H.&E.Phinney, Cooperstown, 1844 & 1834. Crudely sewn into
marble bds. 16mo, 31 pages +31 pages. Cinderella has chips to the covers, pages browned. Blue
Beard has torn pages. An early American printing of the famous French Fairy Tales. $350.00
32.PHOTO Chapbook. THE INFANT'S BOOK. Woodcuts with verses, 4 being taken from the New
England Primer. Cover illustration is a teacher surround by her pupils. Richard Marsh, New
York, 374 Pearl Street. no date, circa 1850-1856. Illustrated paper covers, 4 1/2 X 3 3/4 inches,
12 pages. Very good. $350.00
An extremely scarce chapbook in remarkable condition. McCandless McKell Collection no.
1181. Date derived from American Antiquarian Society entry.
33. Chapbook. S.S. (pseud. of Mary Kilner) MEMOIRS OF A PEG-TOP. Woodcut of
Peg-Top on title page & of 2 children on cover. Printed by T.C.Hansard for Baldwin,Cradock &
Joy; N.Hailes Juvenile Library, John Marshall. no date, circa 1837. 13th ed. stated. Original
decorated paper covers. 5 3/4 X 3 5/8 inches, 67 + (3)pages. 1/16 inch off of front cover. Very
good. $275.00 A collection of tales in which the Peg-Top witnesses the conflicts between
good & bad. Scarce with original wrappers, but this edition without illustrations.
34. Chapbook. SELECT RHYMES FOR THE NURSERY (title page) SELECT POEMS
FOR SMALL CHILDREN. No. 18 (cover). 13 little woodcuts, including one of a child on
rocking horse. N.Y.Maholon Day At the Juvenile Book-store, 376 Pearl-St. 1832. 1832 edition.
Illustrated paper covers, 4 1/4 X 2 5/8 inches. 18 pages. Cover & spine rubbed, yellowing
throughout. Still Good. $175.00 Includes Twinkle Twinkle Little Star.
35. Chapbook. WILD DICK and GOOD LITTLE ROBIN. Number 2. No illustration. Third
Edition (stated). Boston: Ford and Damrell, 1833. 3 ½ X 5 ½ inches. 41 pages. End papers &
cover front and rear soiled. Good. $55.00
36. Cheeseman, Marie. Intro.by Rev. James W. Alexander. MARIA CHESSEMAN; or The
Candy-Girl. 2 plates at front + a few internal engravings. American Sunday School Union,
(1855) (1855) Cloth, 16mo, 158 pages +16 pages ads. Foxed, rubbed, shaken, lacks free end
paper. $55.00
37.PHOTO Christmas. PET'S CHRISTMAS PRESENT And Other Stories. Illustrated with small
engravings. Boston: D.Lothrop & Company, Franklin St., Corner of Hawley. No date, circa
1888? Color plate on cream colored paper on boards, 3 1/4 X 4 ½ inches, 137 pages + blank +
(2)pages ads. Cover slightly soiled. Near inscription dated 1888. Very good. $75.00
38. Collier, Rev. Joseph A. LITTLE CROWNS AND HOW TO WIN THEM. Frontis
engraving of mother with children + 3 engravings internally. New York: Robert Carter &
Brothers, 1863. Black cloth with gold spine lettering. 4 X 6 inches. 221 pages + 6 pages of ads.
End papers yellow. Lacks front free end paper. Light foxing to frontis. Very good. $55.00
A rather charming premise...the little girl goes to the minister and asks that he "preach small" so
that the children can understand. This book is the response.
39. Coppee, F. BLEUETTE Conte en Vers. 8 color & 8 sepia illustrated pages by Henri Pille,
in the style of Walter Crane. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre. 1880. Red cloth elaborately decorated in
gold. 8 3/4 X 12 ½ inches. (16 pages) Edges & cover rubbed. Good. $275.00
40. Crane, Walter. THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW.
Illustrated with over 100 examples. London, George Bell & Sons. Printed by Chiswick Priess.
(1896, 1901) Second revised edition, stated. Decorated grey cloth, 8vo, 337 pages. Rubbing to
bottom edge of spine, attractive bookplate on end paper. Very good. $75.00
41. (Defoe) THE LITTLE ROBINSON CRUSOE. Miniature Juveniles. 48 woodcuts, most
crudely hand colored by early owner. Philadelphia, Smith & Peck. New Haven: Durrie and Peck,
1845. All edges gold, Crudely glued into marbled papers, 2 ½ X 3 1/8th inches. Original yellow
free end papers present. 191 pages + (1)page ads. Fair. $275.00
Miniature Juveniles...see also Chapbooks, Thumb Bible, Natural History, Williams, .
42. Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE: A Love Story. Illustrated with engravings.
London: Bradbury & Evans, Whitefriars. 1846. 1st edition, 4th issue. "A Christmas Book" for
1846. Double page engravings proceeding title page, with "A Love Story" in the banner carried
by Cupid. 4 X 6 3/4 inches, red cloth decorated in gold, all edges gold. 175 pages + (2 pages)
ads. Spine re-backed, neat 1847 inscription on end paper. Good. $195.00 A desirable title in any
early edition, the first issue is so scarce that none have appeared at auction in 50 years.
43. Dickens, Charles. CHRISTMAS BOOKS. Frontispiece illustration by John Leech.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1866. Containing all of the "Christmas Book": A Christmas Carol;
The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth; The Battle of Life; The Haunted Man. 266 pages +
(1 page) ad. 5 X 7 3/4 inches, dark green cloth, gold spine lettering. All edges rubbed, top &
bottom edge of spine slightly frayed. Good. $195.00 The anthology first appeared in 1852,
this is an early printing, containing all of the Christmas books.
44.PHOTO Dulcken, H.W. ANIMAL LIFE ALL THE WORLD OVER with Remarks on the Trees
and Plants of Various Regions. 20 full page 8 X 10 inch lithographs of animals in natural
settings. London: George Routledge, no date, circa 1870. Oblong, 9 X 11 inches, Brown cloth
with gold letters, 83 pages. Top and bottom edge of spine chipped, neat inscription on end paper.
Very good. $475.00
A remarkable book for young people that focuses on natural environments on each continent in a
realistic way. The African scene shows lions with a kill and the other animals waiting their
turn...the hyenas, hunting dogs, and vultures. Another African scene is of animals in a sand
storm and still another of African tribesmen hunting game using a pit-trap. The wonderful
American scene is of Bisons, Grizzly Bear, Prairie Dogs & Rattle Snakes.
45.PHOTO Elliott, J.W., set to music by. NATIONAL NURSERY RHYMES Set to Music.
Beautifully illustrated with engravings by the Brothers Dalziel heading each rhyme. London,
Novello & Co. No date, circa 1860. Magnificent deep blue cloth elaborately decorated in gold. 7
X 10 inches, 111 pages. Near Fine. $350.00 Includes familiar rhymes such as "Sing a Song
of Sixpence" and not so familiar rhymes such as "Lady Wind"
46. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT: A Country Tale. Illustrated by
Randolph Caldecott, color frontis & brown tone illustrations throughout. London: Society for
Promoting Christian Knowledge. no date, circa 1879. 1st edition. Illustrated boards, 52 pages. Ad
on rear cover for "Jackanapes" also by Ewing. Edges rubbed, cover yellowed (as usual), edge of
exterior spine starting. Good. $125.00
Frequently reprinted, scarce in this first edition; a best seller in its time.
47. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE. Black & white illustrations
throughout. New York, Dutton, 1892. 1st American edition. White cloth decorated gold & blue
forget-me-nots. 8vo, 181 pages. All edges gold. Very good. $45.00
While our currently publishing companies try to encourage books about the disabled, in the 19th
century they were a part of everyday life, and frequently died young, as in this sad tale.
Children's books often had a theme of death and dying as lessons for living a better life, while
you have it, or as a means of coping with death.
48. Fish, D. W. editor. ROBINSON'S PROGRESSIVE TABLE BOOK FOR YOUNG
CHILDREN. Illustrated with crisp woodcuts on almost every page. American Book Company,
(1890) 1890 edition. Cloth spine, illus.boards with nice illustration of two children with their
lesson books & an abacus. 12mo, 72pgs. Neat name & date on end paper, Very good. $125.00
A handsome little beginning arithmetic book comprising 68 lessons, taught through the use of
illustrated tables.
49. French Almanac. LES APREUVES DUE SENTIMENT: Almanack Heroique. 8
engravings & 2 fold-out decorated calendars. Paris:Chez Janet Librarie (1813). 2 1/4 X 3 1/4
inches. 32 pages + plates. Full red leather decorated gold, all edges gold. Very good. $275.00
A precious little gift book, appropriate for young ladies of the era.
50.PHOTO French Songs. LES PLUS BELLES CHANSONS POUR LES ENFANTS. 40 leaves,
fully illustrated and hand colored, printed on one side, with music embedded in the illustration.
Illustrations by Job, Bigot, Leon Roze, H Ferran, et.al. Imagerie D'Epinal, Imagerie Pellerin. no
date, circa 1880. Cloth spine, illustrated red boards front & rear, Front cover with a Jester, rear
cover has a large, wonderfully drawn Pierrot holding a song-sheet for Au Claire de La Lune Mon
ami Pierrot. 11 3/4 X 14 3/4 inches. Yellow end papers. Bump to top edge of spine, edges &
corners slightly rubbed. Very good. $350.00 Each song is numbered, but not consecutively.
They appear to have been taken from a newspaper.
French...see also Coppee.
51. Frost, S. Annie. A HAPPY SUMMER. Illustrated in full page silhouettes. American Tract
Society.(1876). Brown cloth dec. gold & black. Lg.8vo, 183 pages. Small spots to edge of two
pages. Very good.$65.00
52. Garnett, James M. LECTURES ON FEMALE EDUCATION...First & Second Series of
a Course Delivered to Mrs. Garnett's Pupils, At Elm-wood, Exssex County, Virginia. To
Which is Added THE GOSSIP'S MANUAL. Engraved frontis. Printed & Published by
Thomas W. White, Richmond 1825. 4th edition, corrected, with additions Rebound: Brown
paper spine, marbled bds. 3 3/4 X 5 3/4. 389 pages. Handsomely rebound in an appropriate
binding for the era. $250.00
An insight into the education of young ladies of the period.
Fore-edge Painting:
53. (Geography) A Compendious GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR:
Exhibiting a Brief Survey of the Terraqueous Globe...Also, A Concise View of the Political
History of the Several Empires, Kingdoms, and States. with 13 fold-out, detailed, hand
colored maps, each measuring 5 X 6 ½ inches. London: W. Peacock & Sons, 1802. 3 ½ X 5 1/4
inches, Leather, 408 pages + (7 pages) Contents at rear. Having a "Fore-edge" Painting of the
rural, Beaconsfield Church, England. Very good. $1200.00
In spite of the small size of the book, the finely printed text is easily readable and the maps are
informative as well as attractive. The Fore-edge Painting was added sometime in the 19th
century, making this a "one-of a-kind" book.
54. (Geography)Cornell, S.S. CORNELL'S PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY Forming the First
Part of a Systematic Series of School Geographies. Engravings throughout and hand colored
maps. Appleton, N.Y. (1867). "New Edition". Black leather spine, illustrated boards. 7 X 9
inches, 100 pages including a pronouncing vocabulary. Edges rubbed, small hole in blank end
paper. End papers browned. Good. $150.00
55. (Geography) Reclus, Elisee. Edited by A.H. Keane. A NEW GEOGRAPHY by Elisee
Reclus in Two Volumes: Vol. I: The Earth. 23 tipped-in color, single and double page maps on
stiff paper, 250 text engravings. 499 pages. Vol. II - The Ocean. 28 tipped-in color, single and
double page maps, 206 text engravings finely printed maps. Maps are both tipped-in and in the
text. New York: Appleton, and Co. 1886. 3/4 leather & cloth, 7 ½ X 10 ½ inches. 499 pages +
499 pages. All edges marbled. Corners rubbed. Very good. $350.00
This two volume edition was an important work at the time as it reduced a cumbersome 21
volume work into a "desk edition" and still maintained the integrity of the content and the
excellent selection of illustrations.
56. Goldsmith, Oliver. A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE.
Illustrated with nearly "two thousand figures", which appear on 35 full page plates from
woodcuts, and throughout the text. London, Blackie and Son. (1840) 2 volumes. Full leather,
564 pages + 663 pages. Marbled end papers & marbled edges. Stain to edge of some pages. Very
good. $375.00
57. Gordon, A. C. & Thomas Nelson Page. BEFO' DE WAR: Echoes in Negro Dialect. no
illustration. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 1st ed. Brown cloth spine.,tan cloth cover. 5 X 7 ½
inches. 131 pages. Bottom edge of spine worn. Very good. $125.00
Touching and ironic poetry.
58.PHOTO Greenaway, Kate. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK, 1884. Color illustrated from
woodcuts. George Routledge, London. 1884. Green stiff paper cover decorated with gold
lettering and 2 girls with their arms around each other, also in gold. 3 ½ x 5 1/4 inches.(20
pages). Slight soiling to first page edge. Very good. $225.00 This binding does not have the
image that appears on the covers of the paper bound variant.
59.PHOTO Greenaway, Kate. ALMANACK, 1884. Illustrated brown paper covers front and rear
showing 2 children sitting on a fence, 3 ½ X 5 1/4 inches. (20 pages).Bump to bottom edge of
front cover. Very good. $175.00
60.PHOTO Greenaway, Kate. A PAINTING BOOK. Color illustrated paper cover showing a little girl
painting the face of her doll and another girl looking on. George Routledge & Sons. no date,
circa 1884. 1st edition, variant with no internal color. Rear cover has ads for the 1884 Almanak.
80 pages of black & white drawings from the works of Greenaway. All un-colored. 7 X 9 inches.
Spine badly chipped, Corner of front cover chipped. Good. $135.00
61. Greenaway, Kate. UNDER THE WINDOW: Pictures and Rhymes for Children.
Engraved & Printed by Edmund Evans for George Routledge, Color illustrated from wood
engravings by Greenaway. No date. (1878) 1st edition. Cloth spine, glazed illustrated paper on
boards. 7 ½ X 9 ½ inches. 64 pages. All edges yellow and yellow end papers. Corners & edges
slightly rubbed, 2 inch split to edge of spine. Still Very good. Pages bright, beautiful, crisp
colors. $350.00
62. Grimm. Cruikshank. GRIMM'S GOBLINS. Selected from the Household Stories of the
Brothers Grimm. Illustrations in 7 color chromolithos. from Cruikshank's Designs. Ticknor &
Fields, Boston. 1867. 1st ed. Blue cloth decorated with a gold goblin. 6 X 7 3/4. 111 pages.
Slight rubbing to bottom edge. Very good, Bright. $350.00
63. (Habberton, John) HELEN'S BABIES With Some Account of Their Ways Innocent,
Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Wiching and Repulsive Also A Partial Record of Their Actions
During Ten Days of Their Existence. By the Latest Victim. No illustration. Boston: Loring,
Publisher, Cor.Bromfield & Washington Streets. 1st hardbound edition. 5 1/4 X 6 3/4 inches.
Green cloth decorated black & gold. 206 pages + (6 pages)ads. Brown end papers. Name on end
papers, spot on blank page. Very good. bright. $200.00 Peter Parley to Penrod lists the
original edition in paper wrappers, this is the first printing in hardcover, cloth. No author noted.
Scarce thus.
64. Harris, Joel Chanler. A LITTLE UNION SCOUT. Illustrated with 8 full page, black &
white drawings by George Gibbs. New York: McClure, Philips & Co. 1904. 1st edition. Green
cloth decorated gold & light green, 181 pages. Very good, bright. $150.00 BAL 7153.
65. Harris, Joel Chandler. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS: Myths and Legends of the Old
Plantation. Illustrated with 20 plates + the final illustration. Houghton Mifflin (1881, 1883) This
circa 1890. Light green cloth decorated dark green & gold letters. 5 ½ X 7 ½ inches. 404 pages.
Very good. $225.00 A continuation of the Uncle Remus tales.
66. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS, The
Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation. Blk/wh. illus. from engravings by Frederick S. Church &
James H. Moser. Appleton, 1894 (1880) early printing. Brown cloth w/gold Brer Rabbit. sm.8vo,
231 pages.+ads. Light rubbing to bottom of spine, Very good, bright. $275.00
Includes the Tar Baby.
67. Hartland, Sidney, Selected, edited & intro. by. ENGLISH FAIRY AND OTHER FOLK
TALES. no illustration. Walter Scott, London, No date, circa 1890. Dark blue cloth, Sm.8vo,
282 pages+ads. 1/4 inch chip top of spine. Lacks front free end paper. Still Very good. $45.00
Well told folk tales in a scholarly format.
68. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE WONDER-BOOK For Girls and Boys and
TANGLEWOOD TALES. 12 black & white plates by Walter Crane et.al.. Houghton Mifflin,
1898. 1st combined edition. Red cloth decorated with gold Pegasus & the moon. 8vo, 421 pages.
Lacks free end papers front & rear. still Bright and beautiful. Very good. $225.00
69.PHOTO (Hieroglyphics) ONE HUNDRED HIEROGLYPHIC BIBLE READINGS For the
Young. Compiled by the editors of The "Children's Friend". London, S.W. Partridge and Co. no
date, Circa 1867. Maroon cloth decorated gold, 7 X 9 ½ inches. Edges rubbed, spots to some
pages. Good. $450.00 Hieroglyphics or word pictures were a popular educational tool
and means of illustration in the late 18th and early 19th century.
70. Hooker, Worthington, M.D. THE CHILD'S BOOK OF NATURE: Three Parts in One:
Part I. Plants, Part II. Animals, Part III. Air, Water, Heat, Light etc. For the Use of
Families and Schools. Intended to Aid Mothers and Teachers in Training Children in the
Observation of Nature. Illustrated with small engravings throughout the text. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1879. 1st edition. 120, 166 & 179 pages. Black leather spine, cloth over
boards. All edges marbled, 5 1/4 X 6 ½ inches. Corners & all edges rubbed, Light internal
foxing, rear inner hinge cracked. Good. $125.00
There is a wonderful chapter in part III on "pop-guns" and how they work. There's also a section
on bubbles.It includes simple home experiments that demonstrate natural forces.
71. Ingoldsby, Thomas.(pseudonym for R.H. Barham 1788-1845) Edited by His Daughter, Mrs.
Edward A. Bond. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS: Mirth and Marvels. 3 volume set.
Illustrated with 94 engravings by Tenniel, Du Mauier, Leech & Cruikshank. Eighty-eighth
edition of the tales. First in this format with additional illustrations. London: Richard Bentley and
Sons, 1894. "Macmillan" at the base of spine. 3 volumes, blue cloth, blind stamped designs front
& rear. Gold lettering on the spine. 283, 336, 280 pages. Light wear to edges. Very good.$275.00
Barham was an English humorous writer who first published these "metrical" tales in 1837 in
"Bentley's Miscellany, later expanding and enlarging the collection. The stories are macabre &
satirical, frequently featuring ghosts, witches, demons, devils & the supernatural. He was very
successful in his own time, his comic treatment of medieval legends being particularly favored.
72. Johnson, Margaret. WHAT DID THE BLACK CAT DO? GUESS! Black & white
drawings in a rebus (drawings throughout text) by the author. Dana Estes (1898) 1st ed. Yellow
cloth dec with cat. Trade binding, signed BMM. Oblong Sm.4to, 81 pages. Very good. $55.00
73. Kingsley, Charles. WATER BABIES. Illustrated & elaborate trade binding by Mary E.
Philips. Rand McNally, (1900) 1st thus. Pale blue decorated with gold & white water lilies, fish
& water babies, 8vo, 295 pages. Very good, bright beautiful. Signed & inscribed by the
illustrator-designer on the end paper. $375.00
74. Kinne, H. C. KINNE'S COMPREHENSIVE SPELLING-BOOK AND
PRONOUNCER(sic) For the Use of Schools of All Grades. San Francisco, I.N. Choynski.
1879. Cloth spine, blue paper on boards, 144 pages. Edge worn. Very good. $65.00
75. Knox, Thomas W. THE YOUNG NIMRODS AROUND THE WORLD: A Book For
Boys. "Copiously Illustrated" with black & white illustrations from engravings. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1882.1st edition. A second in the series: "Hunting Adventures on Land and
Sea". 7 X 9 inches, blue cloth decorated gold & black. Bottom edge of spine frayed. Very good.
$75.00 Described by the author as a "somewhat erratic voyage around the world". By the
author of the "Knox Boy Travelers".
76.PHOTO La Fontaine, J. de. based on Aesop. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. 4 volumes. 60 full page
engravings + frontis portrait of La Fontaine. Marbled end papers. L.De Bure, Libraire, Rue
Guenegaud, 1823. Full leather panel bindings front & rear. 3 X 4 3/4 inch. 747 pages. Small
leather bookplate on front end paper of each volume. Spines professionally restored, light foxing,
rear cover of vol.1 slight spotting. Includes a biography of La Fontaine, a biography of Aesop,
and an index of fables at the front of volume I. Text in French. $1500.00
77. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. Illustrated
with full page designs from Boughton, Merrill, Reinhart, Perkins, Hitchcock, Shapleigh, et.al.
Houghton Mifflin, 1888. Tan cloth decorated red & brown. 9 X 12 inches. 84 pages including
"notes". Light rubbing. Very good. $95.00
78. McLoughlin Bros. Publisher. CREATION OF THE WORLD AND THE DELUGE. Half
Hours With the Bible. McLoughlin Bros. N.Y. no date, circa 1865. Black & white engravings
by Cogger. Illustrated paper cover, printed in gold and red & hand colored. Rear cover shows an
angel. 6 X 7 3/4 inches. 32 pages + covers. Spot to cover, spine chipped. Good+. $125.00
79.PHOTO McLoughlin Bros. Publishers. GOODY TWO SHOES. 6 full page color + orange & black
illustrations. McLoughlin Bros. NY. no date, circa 1890. 9 X 10 inches. Illustrated stiff paper
covers. (16 pages) Split to bottom of spine edge and slight chipping. Very good. $150.00
The front cover shows "Goody" with an alphabet book opened and instructing a young child who
stands before her.
80.PHOTO McLoughlin Bros. Publishers. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. An elaborately color
illustrated board book. McLoughlin, Bros. N.Y. 1891. 10 X 12 inches. Cloth spine, illustrated
paper on boards. (15 pages) + front & rear cover. All edges rubbed. Good. $300.00
The telling of the rhyme "This is the House That Jack Built".
81.PHOTO McLoughlin Bros. Publishers. JOHNNY HEADSTRONG'S TRIP TO CONEY ISLAND.
Drawings by W. Burton: 10 pages in full color, 8 pages in sepia tones. McLoughlin Bros. N.Y.
1882. 1st ed. 9 X 11 inches. Illustrated stiff paper covers, front color, Rear cover with list of
McLoughlin pubs. (20 pages)with covers.Spine professionally restored. Very good.$650.00
An imaginative, humorous trip in the tone of a "Struwwelpeter".
82.PHOTO McLoughlin Bros. Publishers. LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS. 2 color plates
internally + covers. McLoughlin, N.Y. no date, circa 1870. 4 ½ X 6 ½ inches. Illustrated paper
covers. 7 pages. Near Fine. In the Style of Stuwwelpeter. $SOLD
83.PHOTO McLoughlin, Bros. Publishers. LITTLE MISS GIANT. 2 color plates internally + covers.
McLoughlin, N.Y. no date, circa 1870. 4 ½ X 6 ½ inches. Illustrated paper covers. 7 pages. Near
Fine. SOLD
84.PHOTO McLoughlin, Bros. Publishers. GRANDMOTHER PUSS OR THE GRATEFUL
MOUSE. 2 color plates internally + covers. McLoughlin, N.Y. no date, circa 1870. 4 ½ X 6 ½
inches. Illustrated paper covers. 7 pages. Near Fine. SOLD
85. McLoughlin Bros. Pub. 8 hand colored pages. THE SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. 8
hand colored pages. McLoughlin Bros. no date, circa 1880?. Illus.paper covers, 8vo, (16pgs)
Spine crudely sewn spine. $65.00
86. Mexico. EL MES DE MARIA, ELMES DE MAYO, Consagrado A MARIA
SANTISIMA, Con La Practica De Varios Actos De Virtud. No illustrations. M. Murguia,
Mexico, 1864. Marbled boards, cloth spine. 3 ½ X5 ½ inches. 122 pages. Corners, edges &
cover rubbed, spine chipped. Binding fair, Internally Very Good. $65.00
An early Mexican religious book for Children in Spanish, celebrating the Virgin Mary.
87. Mother Goose. MOTHER GOOSE IN NEW DRESS. 16 leaves printed in
chromo-lithographs created by a loving daughter for her father, a Justice of the Supreme Court.
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia. no date. Circa 1860. Green cloth decorated gold medallion. 10 X
10 ½ inches. (18 leaves) tipped in. Very good. $350.00
Finely printed, inventive "new" nursery rhymes including "Old Tuskummik, Medicine Man".
88. Murdock, Mary, editor. BRIGHT JEWELS, For the Little People. Illustrated with 42 full
page color lithographs & black & white engravings throughout. Chicago, Haines Brothers, 1887.
Red cloth decorated gold & black, 7 ½ X 9 inches. 247 pages. Edges rubbed, smudges to edges
of some pages. Good. $125.00
An anthology of prose and poetry of all sorts. The most interesting images reveal childhood
activities including sailing walnut boats, dolls & carriages, dancing, sailing model boats, with
pets and reading. The subject matter includes history, exploration, travel, play, moral behavior
and prayer.
89. Murray, Lindley. ENGLISH EXERCISES, Adapted to THE GRAMMAR Lately
Published by L. Murray: designed for the benefit of PRIVATE LEARNERS, As Well As
for The Use of Schools. 5th edition, corrected. Newark. Printed by Pennington & Gould. Sign
of Franklin's Head, 1802. Original full leather binding, 12mo, 159 pages. Extensive foxing,
Light wear to corners. Good. $450.00
A New Jersey imprint, and a nice example of early American printing.
90. THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER Improved For the More Easy Attaining of the True
Reading of English to which is added the Assemby of Divines and Mr. Cotton's Catechism.
Illus. with woodcuts recut from the 1777 Boston edition. Joel Munsell, Albany, 1875. A
facsimile with type reset Suede spine, blue bds, 12mo, (80pgs) Very good. $200.00
A 1875 facsimile of the Boston 1777 edition without the John Hancock Frontis. With a page on
the history of the primer. The reset type gives this a very clean, neat appearance, unlike the
originals which tended to be done on the cheap.
91. Northcote, James. ONE HUNDRED FABLES, Original and Selected: First Series
Together with:FABLES: Original and Selected: Second Series. With a Memoir of the
Author. 200 fables altogether. Embellished with 280 engravings on wood in each volume from
the drawings of Northcote. First Series, finely printed by J. Johnson. for London: Geo: Lawford,
Saville Passage, 1828. Second Series: Printed by Chiswick Press for John Murray, 1833.
Uniformly bound: 2 volumes. Full red leather decorated gold, Bound by Root & Sons, London.
Marbled end papers. 5 X 7 ½ inches. 265 pages + 248 pages. Top edges gold. The Second Series
includes "A Memoir of the Author" and an explanation by the editor. Each volume includes an
index to the engravers at rear & an alphabetical index to the fables. $1500.00
James Northcote (1746-1831) British artist, was known for his portraits and historical scenes.
He was an assistant to Sir Joshua Reynolds. He was employed to paint nine works for the
Shakespeare Gallery in 1786. Having a love of English letters and literature, Northcote collected
and adapted these fables from Aesop, La Fontaine and other sources, adding to them his own
tales. The illustrations are appropriate and detailed, being engraved by master craftsmen of the
era. A magnificent set, each miniature engraving finely printed with great clarity. The work has
come to be know as "Northcote's Aesop". The Second Series, was unpublished at his death, but
were left with editor the copyright, features a small portrait of Northcote on the title page.
92. Optic, Oliver, R.M. Ballantyne, Capt.Chas.W.Hall, C.E. Bishop, Frank H. Taylor, and other
Popular writers. THE GREAT BONANZA: Illustrated Narrative of Adventure and
Discovery In Gold Mining, Among the Raftsmen, In the Oil Regions, Whaling, Hunting,
Fishing, and Fighting. With 200 illustrations. Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1876. Brown cloth
dec.gold & black. 9 ½ X 7 inches, 261 pages. Slight rubbing. Very good. $200.00
The first children's book about oil. Oliver Optic. No. 99.
93. Perkins, Samuel. THE WORLD AS IT IS: Containing A View of the Present Condition
of its PRINCIPAL NATIONS As to Their Forms of Government-Military & Naval
Strength-Revenues-Banking and Institutions-Prison Discipline- Commerce- Religion-
Morals- Education, & ...with Anecdotes of Distinguished Characters. Fold-out world map &
small woodcut illustrations throughout text. Thomas Belknap, 1843. 7th edition. Original full
leather binding, 8vo, 484 pages. Binding rubbed, stain to spine area. Good. $250.00
Includes an interesting section on the United States of the 1840's.
94. Peter Parley. PETER PARLEY'S TALES About The Son of the Sea etc. Frontis & title
page engravings. London, Printed for T.Allman. no date, circa 1860. Red cloth, spine decorated
gold. 184 pages. Edges rubbed, one signature loose, light foxing. Just Good. $45.00
Includes a section of Fables.
95. THE PICTURE SCRAP BOOK. New Series. A collection of illustrations from woodcuts
for the enrichment of children, being Two books in One. Part I illustrates: The Seasons, The
Home Traveller, Child Life , School Pictures, Country Pictures, Sea Pictures, Natural
History. 68 pages. Part II illustrates: Scripture Prints, The Parables, Scripture Illustrations,
Bible Lands, The Foreign Traveler, Historical Prints. 136 pages. 2 full page color lithographs
+ illustrations on every page. London, Religious Tract Society,no date, circa 1880. Green cloth
elaborately decorated in gold. 10 X 12 inches. Corners rubbed. Very good. $195.00
Demonstrates the Christian influence in childhood education. The section on foreign travel
depicts "eastern" religions as "heathen" or "barbaric", and favors missionary work. In spite of
the religious nature of the book, the production of illustration and binding is really exceptional.
96.PHOTO Pletsch, Oscar, illustrator. CHIMES AND RHYMES FOR BEAUTIFUL TIMES!
30 color lithographs from the illustrations of Oscar Pletsch. George Routledge, London. no date,
circa 1872. 12mo, bright blue cloth decorated with gold & red. (30 pages of text) + illustrations
all printed on stiff paper. Interior hinge repaired with cloth. Edges with rubbed spots. Still Very
good. $150.00
97. Pletsch, Oscar, illustrator. POUR LES ENFANTS: Album de La Famille. 24 crisp
engravings by Pletsch of family scenes. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Fits, et. no date,
circa 1861. Red cloth decorated with a gold family scene. 8 X 11 inches. 51 pages. All edges
gold. Bottom & top edge of spine & corners rubbed. Internal foxing. Good. $200.00
98. Reader. Willson, Marcius. LIPPINCOTT'S THIRD READER Of the Popular Series.
Frontis map of Lake-View Vicinity. Nicely illustrated from engravings. Lippincott, Philadelphia,
(1881). Mustard cloth decorated black, 12mo, 228 pages. Very good. Bright and tight. $75.00
99. Scott, Sir Walter. Illus. by A.B. Frost. THE LADY OF THE LAKE. Illus.with engravings
from drawings of A.B. Frost, Mary Hallock Foote, Schell, et.al.under the direction of A.V.
Anthony. James R. Osgood & Co. Boston, (1882) 1883. 1st thus illustrated. Tan cloth elaborately
dec.dark brown & gold. 6 1/2 X 9 inch. 244 pages. One small spot to rear cover, else Very
good+, bright, handsome copy. A beautiful edition of the poetic, romantic classic. $150.00
100. Sheridan, Richard Brinsley. SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL. Illustrated in color
(chromolithographs) by Lucius Rossi. American edition, stated. Raphael Tuck & Sons. No date,
circa 1877. Green cloth decorated gold, 10 ½ X 14 ½ inches, beveled edges. Corners rubbed,
top& bottom edge of spine rubbed. Good. $175.00 The illustrations portray the cast
members for the production of Theatre Royal Drury Lane, 1777, leading one to believe that this
is an anniversary edition.
101.PHOTO Sidney, Margaret, Compiled and Arranged by. LULLABIES AND JINGLES. 5 full page
chromo color illustrations, plus black & white illustrations throughout. Boston: D.Lothrop Co.
1893. Cloth spine, illustrated paper on boards, 7 X 10 inches. (42 pages). Edges rubbed, small
chip to edge of cover illustration. Good. $125.00
By the author of the Five Little Peppers.
102. Skinner, Charles M. MYTHS & LEGENDS OF OUR OWN LAND. 2 volume set.
Illustrated with 8 photogravures. Finely printed on laid paper. Lippincott, 1896. 1st ed. Mustard
cloth decorated green & gold. 318 + 385 pages. Spines slightly darkened, Light rubbing to
bottom edge of spines. Very good. $125.00
An interesting collection of Regional American tales, reflecting the establishment of a "new"
mythological source.
103. Smiley, Thomas T. THE UNITED STATES SPEAKER Consisting of A Choice
Collection of Pieces Narrative, Didactic, Descriptive, Pathetic, etc. No illustration.
Philadelphia: Thomas L. Bonsal. 1835. 23rd edition enlarged & improved. Black leather spine,
illustrated blue paper on boards, 263 pages. Lacks front & rear free end papers, all edges rubbed
& chipped. Fair. $50.00 An example of an important subject of the 19th century, elocution.
104. Smith, Albert. THE STRUGGLES AND ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER
TADPOLE At Home and Abroad. 26 plates + authors portrait by John Leech. William Tegg,
London, 1864. 1864 ed. Full leather by Zaehnsdore. 8vo, 512pgs. Lacks plate at pg.264. rubbed,
inscription. Good. Author contributed to Punch. $150.00
105. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. WOMEN IN SACRED HISTORY: A Series Drawn from
Scriptural, Historical and Legendary Sources. 16 chromolithographs of the women of the
Bible after paintings by Raphael, Bartoni, Vernet, et.al. J.B. Ford & Co. N.Y. 1874 (1873) 1st ed.
BAL 19479. Brick-brown cloth decorated gold & black. Beveled. 7 ½ X 10 ½ inches.
unpaginated. Very good. $250.00
Stories of 19 Biblical women: Sarah, Hagar, Rebekah, Leah & Rachael, Miriam, Deborah,
Delilah, Jephtha's Daughter, Hannah, Ruth, Witch of Endor, Esther, Judith, Mary Mother of
Jesus, Daughter of Herodias, Woman of Smaria, Mary Magdalene, Martha & Mary.
106.PHOTO Talbot, Eleanor W. MY LADY'S CASKET Or Jewels and Flowers For Her Adorning.
16 chromolithographs with 2 opening doors. With selections from classical literature. Lee &
Shepard, Boston, 1885. Oblong, 7 X 10 inches. 50 leaves printed on one side. Cloth elaborately
decorated in gold, all page edges gold. $575.00
An elegant gift book that would have been presented to young ladies or teenagers of the era.
Here the word "casket" refers to gift boxes. The cosmetics, jewels and flowers are used as
allegories for beautiful and gentle personalities.
107. (Taylor, Ann & Jane) RHYMES FOR THE NURSERY by the authors of "Original
Poems". Ninth edition. London, Printed for Darton, Harvey & Darton. Sold also by J. Conder.
1815. Lovely frontis woodcut of "The Dunce of a Kitten". 3 ½ X 5 ½ inches, 94 pages + (6
pages of ads) Re-bound in boards with green leather spine. Bookplate. Very good. $275.00
"Twinkle Twinkle Little Star" on page 10, "The Little Negro" on page 71, expresses a mild
anti-slavery theme.
108. Taylor, Rev. Isaac Taylor, of Ongar. PICTURESQUE PIETY; Or The Scripture Truths
Illustrated... Vol.II: parts III & IV. 24 engravings. Printed by C. Richards, 100, St. Martins
lane, Charing Cross. E.Butler, London, 1821. 1st ed. Leather spine/marbled bds. 12mo, 100pgs.
Lacks front free end paper, foxing, all edges rubbed. Good. $135.00
Each lesson has a nicely printed engraving including one of the "star of Bethlehem".
109.PHOTO Teller, Thomas. Chap Book. STORIES ABOUT THE ELEPHANT Told By A Father
To His Son. 8 full page woodcut illus:16 views of the elephants at work & details of their
bodies. Engraving of New Haven title page. S. Babcock, New Haven. (1845) Blue pictorial
paper covers, 4 3/8 X 5 5/8 inches. 64 pages+cover & end paper. Paper spine lacking, light
foxing, small spot to the blank top edge of 5 leaves, inscription., still Very Good. $225.00
From the series Teller's Tales Amusing Instructive and Entertaining. Attractive cover engravings
front & rear by E.Purcell. Enlightening tales of elephants & India. Inscription dated 1854.
110. Thackery, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND: A Colonel in
the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne Written by Himself. 12 color plates by Francis D.
Bedford. London: Dent & Co. 1898. 1st edition thus. Maroon cloth elaborately decorated in
gold, cover & spine. 5 ½ X 7 3/4 inches. Top edge gold, 476 pages. Very good. $85.00
A nice example of a 19th century classic re-issued with attractive color illustrations.
111. Thomson, Hugh, illustrator. OLD ENGLISH SONGS From Various Sources. Intro.by
Austin Dobson. Black & white illustrations from drawings by Hugh Thomson. London:
Macmillan & Co. 1894. 1st edition. Dark green cloth elaborately decorated in gold on cover and
spine, with a design by Thomson. 5 X 7 1/5 inches. All edges gold. 163 pages. Very good, bright.
$150.00
18th Century:
112.PHOTO (Thumb Bible) (Taylor, John, the Water Poet) VERBUM SEMPITERNUM. Seventh
Edition With Amendments. Half titles reading "The Bible" "The New Testament. Second title
page reading: The History of the New Testament. Philadelphia, Printed by A. Steuart. Circa mid
1760's. 2 initial blank leaves, half title, title page. Dedication to "Highness William Duke of
Glouster.." "J. Taylor". Contains 141 printed leaves lacking 4 leaves from the New Testament
according to the bottom of the page collation words: 2 leaves from Matthew and 2 leaves from
Thessalonians.(sic). 2 blank leaves at rear. Free end paper. 1 ½ X 2 inches. Original marbled
paper on boards. Spine badly chipped, covers crease marks. Internal splits. But stitches still
strong. $3500.00
Dated according to Rosenbach: Rosenbach lists the dates of the Printer A. Steuart, Philadelphia
(1758 - 1768) This copy was published sometime in the late 1760's as Rosenbach's items no. 56
is dated 1765 and called the Third edition, while item number 232 dated 1798 is the Ninth
edition. Hence this edition was published sometime in between.
113. Tuck, publisher. TALES OF THE JUNGLE: Father Tuck's "Ever Welcome" Series. 4
full page chromolithographs + front cover illustration & brown tone drawings. Raphael Tuck, no
date, circa 1890. Illustrated paper covers, 5 ½ X 10 inches. Spine & corners chipped. Good.
$75.00
Tuck. see also Sheridan.
114. Turner & Fisher Pub. CHILD'S PANORAMA. 18 hand colored panels, printed one side.
Turner & Fisher, NY & Philadelphia. no date, circa 1845. Bds. with plate. 3 X 4 3/4 inch.
18panels. Cover badly rubbed, spine professionally restored. A lovely little fold-out that shows
children with toys, reading & with pets. $950.00
115. Uncle Merry, editor. MERRY'S GEMS OF PROSE AND POETRY. 8 hand colored
plates & woodcut illustrations within the text. New York, H. Dayton, 1860. 1st ed. Blue cloth,
8vo, 239 pages. Edges rubbed, some spots to pages. Good. $250.00
A fine collection of typical Victorian cautionary tales.
116. Watts, Isaac. THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE MIND: To Which is Added A
Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Peter
Brown. 1834. 3 X 5 1/4 inches. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, 328 pages. Marbled end papers.
Lacks blank page before title page. All edges rubbed. 19th century ink writing on blank page.
Good. $125.00
117.PHOTO Weatherly, F. E. Illus. by Jane M. Dealy. TENS AND ELEVENS. 8 chromolithos by Jane
M. Dealy + brown tone drawings surrounding the poems. Dutton, no date, circa 1899. Cloth
spine, glazed illus.bds. 5 X 6 inches. (24 pages) Very good. A delicate little book of poems with
beautiful color printing, most likely by Nister. Poems include the Four Little Maidens,
Melancholy Calves, et. al. $150.00
118.PHOTO Weatherly, F. E. Illus.by Jane M. Dealy. LITTLE-PICKLE. 8 chromolithographs by Jane
M. Dealy + brown tone drawings surrounding the poems. Dutton, no date, circa 1899. Cloth
spine, glazed illustrated bds. 5 X 6 inches. (24 pages) Very good. Lovely little poems for
children including Dimple-Chin, Bumps & Tumbles, et.al. $150.00
119.PHOTO Weatherly, F. E. Illus.by Jane M. Dealy. GOOSEY GANDER. 8 chromolithographs by
Jane M. Dealy + brown tone drawings surrounding the poems. Dutton, no date, circa 1899. Cloth
spine, glazed, illustrated bds. 5 X 6 inches. (24 pages) Very good. Poems include Miss Kate,
Miss Marigold, Baby Brother, et.al. $150.00
120.PHOTO Weatherly, F. E. Illus. by M. Ellen Edwards & John Staples. LITTLE PUSSY-CAT. 8
chromolithos by M. Ellen Edwards & John Staples + brown tone illustrations surrounding the
poems. Dutton, no date, circa 1899. Cloth spine, glazed, illus.bds. 5 X 6 inches. (24 pages) Very
good. Poems for children with lovely chromo's in natural settings. Includes the poem The Old
Picture Book. $150.00
121.PHOTO Weatherly, Fred. E. THROUGH THE MEADOWS. 24 full page (color)
chromolithographs by M.E. Edwards, 40 mono-chrome vignettes surrounding the text by J.C.
Staples. Dutton, N.Y. no date, circa 1880. 7 X 9 inches. Cloth spine, illustrated boards. 64 pages.
Edges rubbed. Very good. $375.00
The illustrator, Mary Ellen Edwards, (1839-1910) was a British book illustrator and figure
artist. She specialized in domestic scenes of which this work is an example. She illustrated the
novels of Mrs. Henry Wood and a novel by Trollope, and was associated with the magazine, The
Argosy. She also illustrated under the name of "Mrs. Staples".
122. Webster, Noah, L.L.D. THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK BEING AN
IMPROVEMENT ON THE AMERICAN SPELLING BOOK. Frontis engraved front & rear.
Sold by N.& J. White, New-York. Knowlton & Rice, Watertown, N.Y. 1839. Leather spine, Blue
paper on wood-boards. 7 X 4 1/4 inch. 168 pages. Pages browned, 1/4 piece missing from bottom
of rear free end paper. Blue paper chipped off rear cover, Very good. $175.00
Commonly called the Blue Backed Speller.
123. Webster, William G. THE NATIONAL PICTORIAL PRIMER; Designed for the Use
of Schools and Families. Circa 1860 Cloth spine, printed yellow 12 mo, 48 pages. Light wear.
Very good. $250.00 A very attractive primer, nicely printed for the genre.
124. Westlake, J. Willis. THREE THOUSAND PRACTICE WORDS with an Appendix
Containing Rules for Spelling, Rules for Capitals, etc. Illus. with tiny finely engraved
headpieces. Eldredge & Brothers, Philadelphia, (1874) 1st ed. Cloth, 12 mo, 75 pages.+ads.
Spots to rear cover, some former students pencil marks. Very good. $65.00
The introduction instructs the teacher in how to use the book in the classroom. The ads at rear
are interesting for listing other textbooks & teacher manuals.
125.PHOTO Williams, C. CHILD'S NATURAL HISTORY OF BIRDS. Miniature Juveniles. 48
engravings on individual leaves. Loomis & Peck, 1844. Decorated end papers. 191 pages +
(1)page of ads. Cloth stamped with gold bird of paradise. All edges gold, 2 ½ X 3 1/8 inches.
Cover rubbed, Corner stain to final blank page, final illustration slightly soiled. Fairly recent ink
inscription on blank page. Good. $175.00
Miniature Juveniles...see also Defoe, Natural History, Thumb Bible.
126. Woodworth, Francis C. Illus with woodcuts. UNCLE REUBEN AND HIS BUDGET OF
STORIES. Theodore Thinker's Tales. 7 woodcuts + dec. Clark & Maynard, N.Y. (1851) 1st
ed. Cloth, 16 mo, 96 pages. Cover faded, Good. $125.00 A handsome little Victorian
Book printed in large readable type.
127. Young American Library. LIFE OF GENERAL MARION; Embracing Anecdotes
Illustrative of His Character. 8 full page illustrations from woodcuts + decorative letters.
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston (1847). Blind stamped maroon cloth, spine letters in gold. 5 X
7 inches. 208 pages. Top and bottom edges of spine rubbed & frayed. Light foxing. Pencil
inscription on end paper. Good. $65.00
128. Young American Library. Watson, Henry C. THE OLD BELL OF INDEPENDENCE
or, Philadelphia in 1776. 8 full page illustrations from woodcuts. Philadelphia: Lindsay and
Blakiston. (1851) Blind stamped maroon cloth, spine letters in gold. 5 X 7 inches. 191 pages. top
and bottom edges of spine rubbed & frayed, 2 pencil scribbles on blank pages. Pencil inscription
on end paper. Good. $65.00
Ordering information:
Books may be reserved for 10 days, via phone or email. Payment may
be made by Visa/MC or check. Institution will be invoiced. All prices are Net and plus postage
$5.00 for the first book and $1.00 for each additional, and Plus 8 ½ % tax, within the state of
California. Many of the books may be viewed on our web site: www.bookstallsf.com